STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2010071)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-25
IRS object ID
202510259349300301
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-25T06:14:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN474595624PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE FIRM PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12241 GREEN ACRES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP727030554ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582010071EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAYEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4795273655PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 571AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAMBRE HORNE-BROOKSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4795273655PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJ ALLEN PIERCE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00751434PTIN
Phone4792499916PhoneNum
Preparation2025-01-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAMBRE HORNE-BROOKSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 571AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,225,687GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FAYEDFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH EXTRAORDINARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES BY FOSTERING STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND INVESTING IN INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS CHAMPIONED BY OUR EDUCATORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$937,213PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$623,538CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,860PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$246,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$69,624PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,431CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,103,697PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$931,618CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$864,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$557,617CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$201,760PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$203,612CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$41,812CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,831PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$115,212CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,159,922PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$876,441CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,225PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,177CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,842,718TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,197,679TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,173TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,842,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,195,506NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH EXTRAORDINARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES BY FOSTERING STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND INVESTING IN INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS CHAMPIONED BY OUR EDUCATORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$750,921ExpenseAmt
Grant$557,617GrantAmt
DescTO RAISE PRIVATE FUNDS FOR RESOURCES, PROGRAMS, AND OPPORTUNITIES THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO OUR STUDENTS THROUGH THE DISTRICT'S NORMAL OPERATING BUDGET.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$750,921TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPIERCE FIRM PLLCPersonNm
Phone4792499916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12241 GREEN ACRES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JACK BUTT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA CAVER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA EICHMANN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HOGUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN HUNT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA KNIGHT
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH LITTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVA MADISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRSTEN MORMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MULFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY PERKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH PHELAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MOLLY PURYEAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ROGERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN ROSENAUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SWATI SHARMA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANTAL SUMLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN SWOPE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DYANNE SYKES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WADE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIKA WAITSMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN WATSON
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAMBRE HORNE-BROOKS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMMA PIERCE
DIRECTOR OF40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$623,538AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$623,538TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$427,272SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$255,800SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$171,472SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,472TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$171,472RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$99,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$38,269FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$931,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$246,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,617TotalAmt
Program Services$557,617ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,238TotalAmt
Program Services$114,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,536FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,374TotalAmt
Program Services$8,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,006FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,431TotalAmt
Program Services$28,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,688TotalAmt
Program Services$28,688ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199TotalAmt
Program Services$719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,153TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,153FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,157TotalAmt
Program Services$2,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236TotalAmt
Program Services$494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$6,244$6,244
MISCELLANEOUS$5,237$524$4,713
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$4,388$439$3,510$439
ANNUAL REPORT$4,044$4,044

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,378FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,441TotalAmt
Program Services$750,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,812FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,348BOYAmt
EOY$286,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,981BOYAmt
EOY$162,569EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,796,610BOYAmt
EOY$2,973,637EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,779BOYAmt
EOY$1,775,315EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,718BOYAmt
EOY$5,197,679EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,173EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,633,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,890,299EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,209,047BOYAmt
EOY$3,305,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,718BOYAmt
EOY$5,195,506EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,842,718BOYAmt
EOY$5,197,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,177ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$297,611NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$355,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$430,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$586,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$591,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,587,895TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$355,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$430,397CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$586,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$591,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$623,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,587,895TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$693,749SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,894,146PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$87,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,307CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$434,225TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,022,120TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$174,877GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62680PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87370PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held2DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$111,124DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$203,510DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$3,190,763DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,622,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$544,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$305,487GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,688AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,967,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,343,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,322ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$442,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$213,938GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$28,605AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,622,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,762,839BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$272,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$323,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$338,293GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,288AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,343,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,943,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$942,870InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$366,047GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,440AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,762,839EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,967,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$284,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$354,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,414AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,943,571EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CORPORATE BOND$736,102F
EXCHANGE-TRADED INSTRUMENTS$447,043F
US TREASURIES$428,746F
MUTUAL FUNDS$163,424F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,775,315TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,238,810TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$297,611NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$38,269OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$335,880RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$902,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,688InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,688RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$931,618TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$886,022TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,269OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$38,269ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$847,753ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,688InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,688ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$876,441TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE OF ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740, ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITION TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,269
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 38,269

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HALL OF HONOREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,302GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$61,302GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,189RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$18,384FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,334OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CELEBRATIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$38,398GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$38,398GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,786RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,235FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,341OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$99,700GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$99,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,975RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,619FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,675OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$38,269DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$61,431NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS14$30,670
CLASSROOM GRANTS64$526,947

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FPEF BOARD VOTES ON THE GRANT COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATIONS, THE REVIEW IS BASED ON A GRADED POINT SYSTEM, GRANTS WITH HIGHER SCORES ARE AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ATTACHED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ELECTRONICALLY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. A RESPONSE FORM INDICATING COMPLIANCE AND DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AAMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.