WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-0532188)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202203209349300020
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T23:13:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480532188 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACI GODDARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TRACI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GODDARD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE W MUELLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $141,029,262 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WECI.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 147 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $97,644,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $122,620,188 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$706,601 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,944,563 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$24,712 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$60,189 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,913,365 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $135,504,562 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $37,891 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,691 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,566,009 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,469,034 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,145,340 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,584,693 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $80,726,519 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $103,359,363 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,475,759 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $126,453,781 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $437,606 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,050,781 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $383,185,296 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $396,291,837 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $261,090,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $255,559,843 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $122,095,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,731,994 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DELIVERING ENERGY FOR LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 32,785 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDING WATER DISTRIBUTION CONTRACTS TO CUSTOMERS IN FINNEY AND KEARNY COUNTIES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 147 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $112,070,206 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $12,958,434 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RADONA SMYTHE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6208725885 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY ADDISON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,469 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK ARNOLD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 7.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,583 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BARNES | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 13.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,002 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN BONINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-SEPT) | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $15,573 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WESLEY CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $24,614 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN EISENHOUR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,737 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HISS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $22,781 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN KLEYSTEUBER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $20,841 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (OCT-DEC) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $4,023 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE THON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $20,268 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA YOUNG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $25,113 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE MUELLER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $456,036 | $0 | $231,048 | |||
| HERBERT O GREBE III | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $254,234 | $0 | $109,838 | |||
| RADONA AYERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $225,920 | $0 | $126,685 | |||
| TRACI GODDARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $126,122 | $0 | $33,586 | |||
| PAMELA BRUNGARDT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SERVICES | 45.00 | $173,410 | $0 | $131,040 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEVIN KASSELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BROADBAND/IT | 55.00 | $206,549 | $0 | $122,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA KIRK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | $161,790 | $0 | $120,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICK KLAUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 55.00 | $212,112 | $0 | $172,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MCVAY | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 52.00 | $305,973 | $0 | $119,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCAS WEST | ||||||||
| DIR. OF CORP SERVICES/WATER DIVISION | 50.00 | $152,545 | $0 | $70,510 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLEY BURCH | ||||||||
| AREA WIDE SUPERVISOR | 48.00 | $139,906 | $0 | $79,146 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY COLEMAN | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $150,340 | $0 | $134,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS HUBER | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $162,216 | $0 | $83,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURTIS PETERSON | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $144,570 | $0 | $106,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENZIL REED | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 40.00 | $146,127 | $0 | $85,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,271,854 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,727,413 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 69 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN K EBY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 2525 E 36TH CIRCLE N | WICHITA | KS | 67219 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $3,965,014 |
| RECON COMPANY | |||||
| 12 NORTHEAST 52ND | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73105 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $741,091 |
| BRINK CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 842596 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $587,784 |
| SOLIDA TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 421 | PHILLIPSBURG | KS | 67661 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $503,323 |
| NISC | |||||
| ONE INNOVATIVE CIRCLE | LAKE SAINT LOUIS | MO | 63367 | SOFTWARE AND OTHER SERVICES | $480,357 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $106,758,838 | $106,758,838 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $8,297,369 | $8,297,369 |
| WATER CONTRACTS | 221000 | $3,924,190 | $3,924,190 |
| WIRELESS INTERNET | 221000 | $2,640,155 | $2,640,155 |
| LEASED PLANT REVENUE | 221000 | $516,764 | $516,764 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $482,872 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $482,872 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $122,620,188 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $450,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $450,600 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $17,723,487 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,229,524 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,493,963 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,493,963 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,493,963 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $136,932 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $295,176 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$158,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$158,244 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $98,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $98,055 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $98,055 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,504,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $134,955,907 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $548,655 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,441 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,250 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,469,034 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,766,138 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,399,141 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $518,003 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,366,450 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,961 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,414,595 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,382,430 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $69,475,729 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $3,965,247 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $3,796,614 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,672,822 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,651,926 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,453,781 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,287,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,091,269 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,331 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,169,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,618,921 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,048,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,541,032 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,974,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,248,886 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,780,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,716,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $374,635,898 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $109,187,606 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,016,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,448,292 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,034,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,734,165 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,769,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,787,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,185,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,291,837 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,159,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,733,762 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,429,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,654,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,501,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,171,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,090,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,559,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,095,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,731,994 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,095,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,731,994 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,185,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,291,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,050,781 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,586,164 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,251,663 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,251,663 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,412,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,543,527 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,869,028 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $332,405,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $107,866,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $224,539,327 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,566,055 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | -$222,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,788,274 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $265,448,292 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-COBANK | $299,405 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-SPC | $79,672,982 | C |
| DONATED CAPITAL - SPC | $2,380,530 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC | $5,516,674 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-KEC | $128,340 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-FREIE | $702,329 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NISC | $134,390 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-PEC | $350,157 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-OTHER | $151,807 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $4,397,551 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $93,734,165 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | $1,388,076 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $1,874,639 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - ADVANCES FOR CONTRUCTION | $59,582 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER | $624,216 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $225,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,171,962 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $134,201,282 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $134,201,282 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,303,280 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,303,280 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $135,504,562 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,681,467 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,681,467 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,772,314 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,772,314 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $126,453,781 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 1,303,280. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 10,469,034. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 1,303,280. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 W 14TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTT CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67871 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 480995697 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SHARING SUCCESS FUND | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE MUELLER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $396,701 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $59,035 | $0 | $205,422 | $0 | $25,626 | $0 | $687,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MCVAY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $240,941 | $0 | $36,050 | $0 | $28,982 | $0 | $91,268 | $0 | $27,908 | $0 | $425,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK KLAUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $172,285 | $0 | $10,496 | $0 | $29,331 | $0 | $150,680 | $0 | $21,457 | $0 | $384,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERBERT O GREBE III | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $230,969 | $0 | $7,387 | $0 | $15,878 | $0 | $85,783 | $0 | $24,055 | $0 | $364,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RADONA AYERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $193,998 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $31,592 | $0 | $114,338 | $0 | $12,347 | $0 | $352,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEVIN KASSELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BROADBAND/IT | $172,407 | $0 | $7,397 | $0 | $26,745 | $0 | $90,209 | $0 | $32,513 | $0 | $329,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA BRUNGARDT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SERVICES | $155,723 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $17,357 | $0 | $109,650 | $0 | $21,390 | $0 | $304,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $122,270 | $0 | $5,515 | $0 | $22,555 | $0 | $113,519 | $0 | $21,298 | $0 | $285,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $137,825 | $0 | $3,624 | $0 | $20,341 | $0 | $97,963 | $0 | $22,738 | $0 | $282,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $120,915 | $0 | $9,295 | $0 | $14,360 | $0 | $74,624 | $0 | $31,784 | $0 | $250,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $139,382 | $0 | $7,790 | $0 | $15,044 | $0 | $63,882 | $0 | $19,967 | $0 | $246,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENZIL REED | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $124,288 | $0 | $740 | $0 | $21,099 | $0 | $65,996 | $0 | $19,754 | $0 | $231,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCAS WEST | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF CORP SERVICES/WATER DIVISION | $137,780 | $0 | $5,180 | $0 | $9,585 | $0 | $39,983 | $0 | $30,527 | $0 | $223,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLEY BURCH | ||||||||||||||
| AREA WIDE SUPERVISOR | $125,079 | $0 | $8,094 | $0 | $6,733 | $0 | $51,800 | $0 | $27,346 | $0 | $219,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACI GODDARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $124,678 | $0 | $410 | $0 | $1,034 | $0 | $26,854 | $0 | $6,732 | $0 | $159,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY 100% OF GYM MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | BRUCE MUELLER PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) RETIREMENT PLAN. BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN WERE ACCRUED BUT NOT PAID DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | THE COOPERATIVE SOLD THE BROADBAND DIVISION AND NO LONGER PROVIDES INTERNET SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BRUCE MUELLER (GM) AND WESLEY CAMPBELL (TRUSTEE) SERVED ON THE BOARD OF SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND PAID PREPARER REVIEW DRAFTS OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO E-FILING. BOARD REVIEWS ANNUAL FILINGS AT MONTHLY MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEW AND EVALUATE THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISH A COMPENSATION LEVEL. THE GENERAL MANAGER REVIEWS A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND EVALUATES PERFORMANCE OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION LEVELS IN ACCORDANCE WITH BUDGETED AMOUNTS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $10,139,406 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (254,004) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (489,519) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (722,051) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 122,014 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 4,611,615 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 616,300 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND OR PAID $14,023,761 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 6,215,080 OFFICE SUPPLIES 1,044,272 COMPUTERS/IT 1,435,621 OUTSIDE SERVICES 274,627 INSURANCES 345,703 REGULATORY COMMISSION 4,609 DIRECTORS 346,176 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 220,047 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 249,262 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $10,135,397 LESS: RECLASS OF RENTAL EXPENSE & DONATIONS (8,400) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (254,004) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (4,274,335) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,802,044) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,796,614 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE PATRONS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX, LINE 4 IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,469,034 IS BASED ON THE NET MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY. THIS AMOUNT IS ALLOCATED TO THE 2021 PATRONS BASED ON 2021 PATRONAGE. IT IS DETERMINED ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS AND EXCLUSIVE OF THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FROM THE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE. ALTHOUGH THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER IS DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE NET MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY, AS NOTED BELOW, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED WHEN THE CASH REDEMPTION IS RECEIVED. THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AUTHORIZE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ADOPT POLICIES REGARDING THE SEPARATE ALLOCATION AND REDEMPTION OF THE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO IT FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER. PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE POLICIES, THE POWER SUPPLY RELATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS ALLOCATED ON A TAX BASIS (I.E. WHEN REDEEMED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER AND RECEIVED IN CASH BY THE COOPERATIVE). THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED ARE THEN SUBSEQUENTLY ALLOCATED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS PATRONS FOR THE YEARS BEING REDEEMED BY THE POWER SUPPLIER. BY TAKING THIS APPROACH, THE COOPERATIVE'S PATRONS WHO PAID FOR THE RESPECTIVE POWER RECEIVE THE ALLOCATION. ACCORDINGLY, THIS ALLOCATION METHODOLOGY IS CONSISTENTLY APPLIED AND EQUITABLE TO THE PATRONS. DURING 2021, THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVED $2,498,436 FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER FOR PRIOR YEARS AND HAS SUBSEQUENTLY ALLOCATED THIS AMOUNT TO THE PATRONS OF, AND ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE FOR, APPLICABLE PRIOR YEARS. ALTHOUGH THE TOTAL PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS IS $12,967,470(I.E. $10,469,034 OF ACCRUAL BASIS NET MARGRINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY PLUS $2,498,436 IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL REDEMPTIONS RECEIVED FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER), THE TAX BASIS AMOUNT IS ONLY BEING DISCLOSED DUE TO DIFFERENCES IN THE TIME BETWEEN WHEN THE COOPERTIVE IS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL BY AND WHEN IT RECEIVES A REDEMPTION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM THE POWER SUPPLIER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TRANSMISSION $ 30,763 NON-UTILITY EXPENSE 24,344 WIRELESS EXPENSE 35,822 SALES EXPENSE 317,811 WATER EXPENSE 1,211,514 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 791,341 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 170,331 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 2,651,926 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 10,469,034. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,152,301. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 22,554. DONATED CAPITAL - NET CHANGE -7,577. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY 254,454. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |