NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116145)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-22
- IRS object ID
- 202203269349300345
- Schema version
- 2020v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-22T14:59:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530116145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7039075960 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VENEICIA LOCKHART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7039075960 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-22 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | VENEICIA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LOCKHART | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JIM MATHESON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $192,042,644 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | NRECA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION DEDICATED TO REPRESENTING THE NATIONAL INTEREST OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE CONSUMERS THEY SERVE. NRECA HAS MORE THAN 900 VOTING MEMBERS, A MAJORITY OF WHICH ARE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES THAT SERVE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS IN 48 STATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 48 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 48 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 781 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,623,793 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $583,789 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $188,091,685 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $168,938,514 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $515,413 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $408,068 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,172,691 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,659,518 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $202,779,789 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $184,006,100 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $129,189,815 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $125,566,391 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $72,823,663 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,961,428 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $202,013,478 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $183,527,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $766,311 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $478,281 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $213,534,090 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $229,873,296 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $120,060,262 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $135,761,393 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $93,473,828 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $94,111,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O) NRECA'S PURPOSE IS TO ENGAGE IN THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND THE FURNISHING OF OTHER SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COORDINATION, ADVANCEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, FOR THE PRIMARY AND MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THEIR CONSUMER-MEMBERS. NRECA'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND PROTECT THE COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS INTERESTS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | REGULATORY, LEGAL, AND LEGISLATIVE: NRECA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO VOTING MEMBERS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE, LEGAL, AND REGULATORY ISSUES. IN ADDITION, NRECA EDUCATES AND ADVOCATES TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFF, FEDERAL AGENCIES, AND THE ADMINISTRATION ON POLICY ISSUES IMPACTING NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND THE 42 MILLION CONSUMER-MEMBERS SERVED BY NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND KEEPS OUR MEMBERSHIP INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSULTING, TRAINING, AND CONFERENCES: NRECA PROVIDES VOTING MEMBERS WITH ESSENTIAL INDUSTRY SPECIFIC TRAINING AS WELL AS DIRECTOR, MANAGER, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING; CONSULTING RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS, AND INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGES; AND CONFERENCES AND MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, PROMOTING COLLABORATION AND NETWORKING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATION: NRECA PROVIDES PLAN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON A COST REIMBURSABLE BASIS TO THREE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN WHICH MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS, AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS, CAN PARTICIPATE. THEY CONSIST OF TWO RETIREMENT PROGRAMS, THE NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN, AND THE NRECA 401(K) PENSION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN. BOTH PLANS ARE TAX QUALIFIED BENEFIT PLANS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE REGULATED BY THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT. THESE TWO PLANS SERVE MORE THAN 60,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS. THE THIRD PLAN IS THE NRECA GROUP BENEFITS PROGRAM, WHICH IS A VEBA TRUST THAT PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY COVERAGE, AND WHICH PROVIDES LIFE, AD&D, AND BUSINESS TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE, TO MOST NRECA VOTING MEMBERS AND SOME NRECA NONVOTING MEMBERS. THIS VEBA TRUST IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(9). | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 349 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 781 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 48 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 48 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VENEICIA LOCKHART | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7039075960 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222031860 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ANDERSON | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 3.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY BERNSTEIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| BRYAN CASE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CAROL SHARP | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CAROLYN TURNER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CHARLES SIMMONS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $14,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| CHRIS CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $48,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HAMON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CURTIS NOLAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $21,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CURTIS WYNN | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $65,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL SAULSGIVER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $13,750 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID HEMBREE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID IHA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| DAVID SPRADLIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FREDERICK NELSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $18,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| GALEN MILLS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $16,500 | $0 | $5,000 | |||||
| GENE HERRITT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $10,000 | |||||
| INGRID KESSLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $9,000 | ||||
| JEFFERY ARNOLD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $18,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JEFFERY WRIGHT | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $13,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JEFFREY PETERSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOHN LEE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| JOSEPH MARTIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $19,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KELLEY SMITH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| KENNETH COLBURN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERRY KELTON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN DODDRIDGE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $25,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| LYNN JACOBSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $23,250 | $0 | $11,500 | ||||
| MARION DENGER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MARK HOFER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MEERA KOHLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MEL COLEMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL BROWN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NORRIS FOWLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| OLIN DAVIS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| PATRICK MORSE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $14,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| PHIL CARSON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDALL KLEAVING | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $22,250 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| RANDY PAPENHAUSEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| REUBEN RITTHALER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $26,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| SCOTT HALLOWELL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| STEVEN WALTER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $23,250 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TERRY PARTIN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $13,750 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| THOMAS MADSEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| THOMAS MCQUISTON | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY SMITH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY VELDE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $15,250 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEFFREY CONNOR | ||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.80 | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $686,675 | $0 | $139,984 | ||||
| JIM MATHESON | ||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 47.60 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $1,955,365 | $0 | $317,443 | ||||
| VENEICIA LOCKHART | ||||||||||
| ASST TREAS; SVP, FINANCE | 46.80 | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $438,176 | $0 | $238,192 | ||||
| PETER BAXTER | ||||||||||
| SVP, INSURANCE & FINANCE | 55.20 | 0.80 | $909,207 | $0 | $271,809 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WAYNE MCGURK | ||||||||||
| SVP & CIO INFORMATION TECH | 49.00 | $525,179 | $0 | $95,957 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANIELLE SIEVERLING | ||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 52.00 | $455,422 | $0 | $97,099 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JIM SPIERS | ||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS AND TECH. ST | 40.00 | $461,657 | $0 | $116,879 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JOHN SZCZUR | ||||||||||
| VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE | 45.00 | $1,472,034 | $0 | $118,034 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LOUIS FINKEL | ||||||||||
| SVP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 50.00 | $567,653 | $0 | $72,111 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RICHARD MEYER | ||||||||||
| SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 48.00 | $529,669 | $0 | $126,895 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BRYAN WOLFE | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| GREG WHITE | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| KEITH ROSS | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RONALD SCHWARTAU | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $13,250 | $0 | $6,000 | Yes (X) | |||||
| WILLIAM HART | ||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $10,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,033,537 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,635,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 466 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT LICENSING GP | |||||
| 6100 NEIL ROAD STE 210 | RENO | NV | 89511 | SOFTWARE CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,132,218 |
| LOCKTON COMPANIES | |||||
| 1801 K ST NW STE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | INSURANCE SERVICES | $904,534 |
| SLALOM LLC | |||||
| 821 2ND AVENUE STE 1900 | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | SOFTWARE CONSULTING SERVICES | $791,750 |
| COPPER RIVER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 1577 C STREET STE 201 | ANCHORAGE | AK | 99501 | IT CONSULTING SERVICES | $759,379 |
| GUIDEPOINT SECURITY LLC | |||||
| 2201 COOPERATIVE WAY STE 225 | HERNDON | VA | 20171 | IT SECURITY CONSULTING SERVICES | $627,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSED COSTS | 524292 | $120,909,011 | $120,909,011 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $31,977,120 | $31,977,120 | |
| TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | 541900 | $4,325,907 | $2,312,001 | $2,013,906 |
| ADVERTISING INCOME | 511120 | $2,201,487 | $2,201,487 | |
| SUBSCRIPTION INCOME | 511120 | $1,086,606 | $1,086,606 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,438,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,611,583 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,826,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $168,938,514 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $408,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $408,068 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $581,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $581,600 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,299,160 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,036,544 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,262,616 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,262,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,262,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEETINGS & CONFERENCES | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,815,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,815,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,815,302 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,006,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $172,711,623 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,623,793 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,670,684 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,916,757 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,484,151 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,066,296 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,813,568 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,285,619 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,582 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,011,416 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,150 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,293,263 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,768 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,961,203 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,728,227 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,360,461 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,671,817 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,885,614 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,921,117 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $517,292 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ELECTRONIC SUBSCRIPTION | $5,405,018 |
| EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $3,552,931 |
| CONTRACTED PERSONNEL | $1,604,447 |
| UBIT | $580,080 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,564,042 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,527,819 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,666,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,430,234 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,814,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,855,121 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,480 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,307,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,578,202 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $172,657,058 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $77,451,630 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,655,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,205,428 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,949,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,302 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,290,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,898,558 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,849,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,734,971 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,534,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,873,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,645,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,102,033 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,584,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,971,520 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,067 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,287,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,144,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,060,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,761,393 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,473,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,111,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,473,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,111,903 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,534,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,873,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $478,281 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $159,796 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $33,577,772 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,651,526 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,651,526 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $3,357,777 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$706,251 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,916,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,916,966 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,899,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,735,925 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,163,739 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,753,217 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,156,434 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,596,783 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,087,211 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,559,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,527,940 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $95,205,428 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $18,071,251 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $827,307 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $18,898,558 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES | $552,201 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUND (EMPLOYEES) | $12,620,348 |
| TENANT ESCROW | $543,067 |
| EMPLOYEE AND EXECUTIVE OPTION PURCHASE PLAN | $19,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,734,971 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS | $16,384,172 |
| DEF COMP FUND (EMPLOYEES) | $12,620,348 |
| EMPLOYEE & EXEC OPT PLAN | $18,822 |
| OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS | $121,431 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,144,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $231,559,027 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,552,927 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $47,552,927 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $184,006,100 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $184,006,100 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $228,044,178 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,516,359 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,516,359 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $183,527,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $183,527,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | SECURITY DEPOSITS/ESCROW AMOUNTS ARE HELD FOR BUILDING TENANTS |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON TAX RETURNS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO ADDITIONAL PROVISION OR BENEFIT EXISTS AND NO AMOUNTS ARE RECORDED FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REV FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 LESS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, 6B 47,552,927. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXP FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 PLUS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VIII, 6B 44,516,359. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM MATHESON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $1,273,851 | $0 | $619,230 | $0 | $62,284 | $0 | $279,991 | $0 | $37,452 | $0 | $2,272,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SZCZUR | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INVESTMENT STRAT. & PE | $363,141 | $0 | $841,466 | $0 | $267,427 | $0 | $85,123 | $0 | $32,911 | $0 | $1,590,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER BAXTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, INSURANCE & FINANCE | $612,253 | $0 | $270,200 | $0 | $26,754 | $0 | $233,590 | $0 | $38,219 | $0 | $1,181,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY CONNOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $561,305 | $0 | $110,200 | $0 | $15,170 | $0 | $103,949 | $0 | $36,035 | $0 | $826,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENEICIA LOCKHART | ||||||||||||||
| ASST TREAS; SVP, FINANCE | $384,465 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $11,711 | $0 | $207,727 | $0 | $30,465 | $0 | $676,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $421,670 | $0 | $46,400 | $0 | $61,599 | $0 | $86,425 | $0 | $40,470 | $0 | $656,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS FINKEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $493,444 | $0 | $72,500 | $0 | $1,709 | $0 | $38,341 | $0 | $33,770 | $0 | $639,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE MCGURK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CIO INFORMATION TECH | $451,217 | $0 | $69,200 | $0 | $4,762 | $0 | $65,953 | $0 | $30,004 | $0 | $621,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM SPIERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS AND TECH. ST | $378,521 | $0 | $41,200 | $0 | $41,936 | $0 | $86,602 | $0 | $30,277 | $0 | $578,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE SIEVERLING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $313,351 | $0 | $45,935 | $0 | $96,136 | $0 | $91,410 | $0 | $5,689 | $0 | $552,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD SCHWARTAU | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $13,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN WOLFE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM HART | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $10,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ACCORDING TO NRECA BOARD POLICY, THE SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CAN ACCOMPANY THEM ON A TRIP WHEREVER THERE WILL BE OFFICIAL FUNCTIONS FOR WHICH SPOUSES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ATTENDING. TRAVEL COSTS FOR COMPANIONS ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE RECIPIENT. TAX IDENTIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS: NRECA GROSSES UP PAYMENTS MADE TO STAFF UNDER THE EXECUTIVE 401(K) BONUS PLAN AND ON ELIGIBLE RELOCATION EXPENSES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | PART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM AN EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): JIM SPIERS ($25,523); RICHARD MEYER ($43,666); JOHN SZCZUR ($257,158); AND DANIELLE SIEVERLING ($90,000) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN SOME NRECA OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHO ALSO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF THE FOLLOWING NRECA SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES: (A) COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (B) COOPERATING BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (C) ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY - 2 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. (D) NRECA UNITED - 3 OFFICERS (JEFFREY CONNOR, JIM MATHESON, AND VENEICIA LOCKHART) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. (E) COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES - 1 OFFICER (VENEICIA LOCKHART) AND 1 KEY EMPLOYEE (PETER BAXTER) SERVE AS OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL NRECA VOTING MEMBERS MUST BE ENTITIES WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE ALLIANCE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND THE OBJECTIVES OF NRECA AND FALL INTO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE CATEGORIES: (1) DISTRIBUTION (ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS, OR GOVERNMENT CORPORATIONS OR AUTHORITIES LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN FURNISHING ELECTRICITY AT RETAIL TO THEIR CONSUMERS); (2) GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (COOPERATIVES OR NONPROFIT ASSOCIATIONS, NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS, OR PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS LOCATED IN A STATE, TERRITORY, POSSESSION OR COMMONWEALTH OF THE U.S. AND PRIMARILY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION AND/OR TRANSMISSION OF WHOLESALE BULK ELECTRICITY FOR SALE TO OTHERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF RESALE); AND (3) SERVICE MEMBERS (ORGANIZATIONS NOT ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION, TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY, BUT A SIGNIFICANT NUMBER OF WHOSE VOTING MEMBERS CONSIST OF NRECA DISTRIBUTION, OR GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION VOTING MEMBERS). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | NRECA VOTING MEMBERS ARE DESCRIBED IN THE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 DESCRIPTION. THE NRECA VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN EACH STATE ELECT A MEMBER OF THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVERY TWO YEARS. NRECA HAS TEN GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT INCLUDES A DIRECTOR ELECTED BY THE DIRECTORS FROM EACH REGION. WHEN A NRECA DIRECTOR POSITION BECOMES VACANT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN REMOVAL, THE NRECA DIRECTOR WHO REPRESENTS THE REGION ON THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OR, IF THE PREVIOUS NRECA DIRECTOR WAS THE MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN THE NRECA PRESIDENT) SHALL CONSULT WITH VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE AND APPOINT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM OR UNTIL THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE ELECT A NEW NRECA DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM. IF A POSITION BECOMES VACANT THROUGH REMOVAL, THEN THE VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS REMOVED ELECT THE NEW DIRECTOR FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING GOVERNANCE DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS: (1) ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AMENDMENTS; (2) BYLAW ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REPEAL, WHICH INCLUDES CHANGES TO THE METHODS OF CALCULATING THE DUES OF DISTRIBUTION MEMBERS, OF GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION MEMBERS, AND OF STATEWIDE MEMBERS; (3) EXPULSION OF NRECA MEMBERS; (4) REMOVAL OF A NRECA DIRECTOR IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF NRECA VOTING MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE STATE FROM WHICH THE DIRECTOR WAS ELECTED; (5) A SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR CERTAIN DISPOSITIONS OF ASSETS LEAVING THE ASSOCIATION WITHOUT A SIGNIFICANT CONTINUING BUSINESS ACTIVITY; (6) MERGER; (7) DOMESTICATION IN A FOREIGN JURISDICTION; AND (8) DISSOLUTION. EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE ACCOUNTING AND SENIOR VP OF FINANCE REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING WORK PAPERS IN DETAIL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH THEIR ELECTRONIC BOARD PORTAL FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS IN ADVANCE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH KEY EMPLOYEE IS SUBJECT TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH KEY EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE. EACH DIRECTOR IS ALSO REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTOR FORMS DISCLOSING ANY MATERIAL FACT KNOWN TO THE DIRECTOR REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL, NRECA PRESIDENT, NRECA VICE PRESIDENT, AND NRECA SECRETARY-TREASURER. UPON REQUEST OF THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR ANY FIVE DIRECTORS, A SPECIAL COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS OR THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION, THE COMMITTEE OR BOARD NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL. THE COMMITTEE INVESTIGATES AND DETERMINES WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE WHETHER THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY. THE DIRECTOR MAY COMMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR MAY BE REQUIRED TO BE ABSENT DURING CONSIDERATION. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THEN, UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES OTHERWISE FOR GOOD CAUSE, OR THE DIRECTOR COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY WITHIN 30 DAYS, THE DIRECTOR IS DISQUALIFIED AND NO LONGER A DIRECTOR. IN ADDITION TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, EACH DIRECTOR ALSO ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SUBMITS A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A (CEO COMPENSATION): THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING FORMAT AND METHODS TO PROPERLY EVALUATE THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT (I.E., QUATT ASSOCIATES) REVIEWS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES ANNUALLY TO VERIFY THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS WITHIN A COMPETITIVE RANGE FOR THE CEO'S OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPETITIVE CEO COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND DEVELOPS A SALARY AND BONUS RECOMMENDATION THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. LINE 15B (OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION): NRECA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS A MARKET PAY TOOL THAT USES CURRENT PAY DATA FROM PURCHASED COMPENSATION STUDIES TO ANALYZE SALARIES FOR POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. NRECA HAS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING ITS SALARY INCREASE PROCESS. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS INTENDED TO ENABLE MANAGERS TO MAKE RATIONAL DECISIONS CONCERNING SALARY ACTIONS WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S BUDGETING CONSTRAINTS. HOWEVER, IT DOES NOT GUARANTEE AN INCREASE TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE SALARY PROCESS IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING STEPS: (1) APPROVAL OF NRECA'S SALARY BUDGET BY THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (2) RECOMMENDATION OF SALARY INCREASES OR LUMP SUM AWARDS FOR INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BASED UPON PERFORMANCE/CONTRIBUTION; (3) ANALYSIS, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (4) COMMUNICATION OF SALARY INCREASE DECISIONS TO STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE NRECA ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, ANNUAL REPORT, MOST RECENT FORM 990, AND EXPANDED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO EACH NRECA VOTING MEMBER. THE NRECA AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO NRECA VOTING MEMBERS ON THE MEMBER-ONLY SECTION OF COOPERATIVE.COM. NRECA NOTIFIES VOTING MEMBERS WHEN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PRECEDING FISCAL YEAR HAVE BEEN POSTED ON COOPERATIVE.COM. THE NRECA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 159,796. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL | |||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521387851 | INTERNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATION | VA | 501(C)(3) | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | NRECA | Yes (1) | |
| FUNDACION ENERGETICA BOLIVIANA | |||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | BOLIVIAN RURAL ELECTRIFICATION | N/A | NRECA | Yes (1) | BL | |||
| NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC | |||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521446660 | WOOD POLE TESTING | VA | 501(C)(6) | NRECA | Yes (1) | ||
| GLENN ENGLISH NAT'L LEADERSHIP COOP FND | |||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 461424031 | AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS | VA | 501(C)(3) | 509 (A) (3) TYPE I | NRECA | Yes (1) | |
| NRECA RESEARCH | |||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 822724646 | ELECTRIC GRID SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | VA | 501(C)(3) | NRECA | Yes (1) | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521076274 | INSURANCE AGENT | VA | NRECA UNITED INC | C | $39,972 | $842,363 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 860262046 | LIFE & HOSPITALIZATION INSURANCE | VA | NRECA | C | $82,608 | $1,871,262 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521327041 | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR | VA | NRECA UNITED INC | C | $14,459,538 | $4,710,009 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521490710 | SOFTWARE INTEGRATION DEVELOPMENT | VA | NRECA UNITED INC | C | $210,067 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521679315 | INVESTMENT BROKER | VA | NRECA UNITED INC | C | $207,925 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| RE ADVISERS CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521694000 | INVESTMENT ADVISER | VA | RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION | C | $20,104,519 | $30,493,060 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| NRECA UNITED INC | ||||||||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 521765915 | HOLDING COMPANY | VA | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO | C | $502,830 | $286,509 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL | ||
| L | $1,258,898 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL | ||
| N | $117,402 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA INTERNATIONAL | ||
| Q | $6,872,421 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC | ||
| L | $179,270 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC | ||
| O | $726,475 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC | ||
| Q | $2,147,640 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | ||
| L | $5,004,644 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | ||
| N | $640,764 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | ||
| O | $8,047,186 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS | ||
| Q | $87,456 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES | ||
| Q | $195,404 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||
| L | $347,926 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||
| Q | $2,867,896 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| RE ADVISERS CORPORATION | ||
| A | $581,600 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| RE ADVISERS CORPORATION | ||
| L | $3,068,429 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| RE ADVISERS CORPORATION | ||
| N | $398,909 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA UNITED INC | ||
| Q | $534,256 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA RESEARCH | ||
| L | $1,069,511 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA RESEARCH | ||
| N | $204,192 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA RESEARCH | ||
| O | $4,104,742 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |
| NRECA RESEARCH | ||
| Q | $4,848,873 | ACCOUNTING RECORDS |