STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 25-6087074)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-12-02
IRS object ID
202203369349300020
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-12-02T10:55:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251622758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHER DUESSEL CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN256087074EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF PENNSYLVANIA (IUP)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243573184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRVIEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH LAUBERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243573184PhoneNum
Signature2022-12-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAUBERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH E KRISHERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP10275616PTIN
Phone4124715500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH LAUBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRVIEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,097,510GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IUP.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,512,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,724,756CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,140,711PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,157,736CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,927,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,046,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$669,685PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,065,444CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,250,387PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,994,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,828,677PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,676,471CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,852,770PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,714,060CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$57,880CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,150,758PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,111,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,832,205PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,502,159CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,581,818PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,492,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$245,285,090TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$226,911,998TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$172,380,219TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$156,141,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,904,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,770,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,944,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$303,153GrantAmt
Revenue$14,360,807RevenueAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION FOR IUP OWNS AND RENTS RESIDENTIAL HOUSING TO STUDENTS OF IUP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,624,826ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,624,826GrantAmt
DescPROVIDES SCHLOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS OF IUP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,429,143ExpenseAmt
Grant$748,492GrantAmt
Revenue$1,857,187RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT TO VARIOUS COLLEGES AND DEPARTMENTS AT IUP.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,998,834TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (1)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH LAUBERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243573184PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRVIEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID BLUEMLING
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH CARUSO
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J THOMAS FRANTZ
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES LEDA
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINA STOVER
VICE PRESIDENT5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK UBINGER
DIRECTOR5.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY THORNTON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPS30.0010.00Yes (X)$79,199$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LAUBER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.507.50Yes (X)$119,327$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE AGNOLI
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISTI DRAGANO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE GABRIEL
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MANN
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MAWHINNEY
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHIPLEY
PRESIDENT10.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCIS CONDINO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY DUNLAP
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE FRYE DELISA
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$198,526TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$134,695FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$5,590,061AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,724,756TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENCE HALL RENTAL532000$14,352,338$14,352,338
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME813211$805,398$805,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,157,736TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,235,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,235,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,810,871SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,810,871SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,810,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,810,871ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$108,573FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$134,695ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$103,028FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,545ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON GIFT INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,059,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,059,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,059,899OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,994,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,217,635RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,052,091ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,676,471TotalAmt
Program Services$5,676,471ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,541TotalAmt
Management And General$239,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,139,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,628TotalAmt
Program Services$9,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,370TotalAmt
Program Services$50,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,467TotalAmt
Program Services$16,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,844TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,844ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,083TotalAmt
Management And General$916,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,482TotalAmt
Management And General$31,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,683TotalAmt
Program Services$239,922ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$47,761FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,570TotalAmt
Program Services$12,615ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$9,955FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,423TotalAmt
Program Services$528,423ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,948TotalAmt
Program Services$23,948ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,052TotalAmt
Program Services$2,562,052ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,883TotalAmt
Program Services$58,883ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,990TotalAmt
Program Services$10,826ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$164FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,152,770TotalAmt
Program Services$5,152,770ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,479,045TotalAmt
Program Services$3,479,045ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,552TotalAmt
Program Services$254,552ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$320,975$320,975
INTERNAL CHARGEBACK$286,158$286,158
FOOD SUPPLIES & SERVICE$205,962$205,962
PAYMENT IN LIEU OF TAXE$196,020$196,020

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,188TotalAmt
Program Services$73,188ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,502,159TotalAmt
Program Services$21,998,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,445,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,880FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,455,290BOYAmt
EOY$11,162,397EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,817,128BOYAmt
EOY$2,398,014EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$956,721BOYAmt
EOY$648,670EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,715BOYAmt
EOY$6,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,999,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,396,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,930,908BOYAmt
EOY$88,603,035EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,151,786BOYAmt
EOY$103,959,038EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,910,542BOYAmt
EOY$20,134,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,285,090BOYAmt
EOY$226,911,998EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,876,313BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,981EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,014BOYAmt
EOY$61,723EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,751,148BOYAmt
EOY$116,810,505EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,549BOYAmt
EOY$6,280,532EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,671,195BOYAmt
EOY$30,142,685EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,380,219BOYAmt
EOY$156,141,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$9,415,406BOYAmt
EOY-$5,942,770EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,320,277BOYAmt
EOY$76,713,342EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,904,871BOYAmt
EOY$70,770,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,285,090BOYAmt
EOY$226,911,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,492,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,881,257NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,254,635OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,705,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,681,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,840,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,512,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,724,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,464,532TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,705,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,681,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,840,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,512,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,724,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,464,532TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,136,308SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$32,328,224PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,282,100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,568,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,838,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,879,983CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,235,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,804,882TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,003,270CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,706,533CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$721,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$681,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,051,789CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,165,193TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$54,434,607TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$93,349,912GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.59390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64530PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,003,270. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,706,533. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 721,894. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 681,707. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,051,789.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,088,420AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,377,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,956,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,804,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,415,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$390,815OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$603,473AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,119,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,550,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,955,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,531,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,320,083GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$597,606OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$741,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$78,377,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,146,591BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,197,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$358,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,258,149GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$594,942OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$581,921AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,550,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,303,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,325,054ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,424,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,209,947GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,135,069OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$561,530AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,146,591EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,956,302BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,349,411ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,018,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,056,897GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,419,403OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$543,925AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,303,757EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46430TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,393,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,575,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,818,267BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$285,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,673BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,319,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,699,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,620,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,603,035TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INSURANCE INVESTMENT$423,475
ART WORK$1,088,420
RESTRICTED CASH HELD WITH TRUSTEE$15,479,654
DEPOSITS ON WORK$1,007,578
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS$2,135,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,134,487TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$1,767,824
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS$25,730,241
TRUSTS AND ANNUITIES PAYABLE$116,435
GROUND LEASE LIABILITY$2,528,185
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,142,685TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,302,734TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$6,426,504NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,631,728DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$103,027OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,691,749RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,994,483RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,994,483TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,437,033TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,631,728DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$303,146OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,934,874ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,502,159ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,502,159TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ARTWORK COLLECTION HELD BY THE FOUNDATION IS A COLLECTION OF ART DONATED TO BE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HOLDS INVESTMENTS FOR THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA (IUP) ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THE INVESTMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. CONTRIBUTIONS TO AND DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE ACCOUNT DIRECTLY INCREASE OR DECREASE THE LIABILITY. A PORTION OF THE REALIZED AND UNREALIZED INVESTMENT INCOME OR LOSS EARNED BY THE FOUNDATION IS CREDITED TO THE LIABILITY AND IS CALCULATED BASED ON THE PROPORTIONATE VALUE OF THE AMOUNT HELD FOR THE IUP ALUMNI ASSOCIATION TO THE TOTAL VALUE OF THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. AMOUNTS HELD FOR THE IUP ALUMNI ASSOCIATION ARE INCLUDED IN INVESTMENTS ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO SPENDING AUTHORITY OVER THIS FUND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE ACADEMIC AND PROGRAMMATIC SUPPORT TO INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PA.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, BASED ON A DETERMINATION LETTER DATED APRIL 3, 2007. THE FOUNDATION IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES. CRIMSON HAWKS IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS FOLLOW THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENTS OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. AS A RESULT OF THE APPLICATION, THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH INCOME
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED WITH INCOME LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBILE PLEDGES
PART X, LINE 2THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, BASED ON A DETERMINATION LETTER DATED APRIL 3, 2007. THE FOUNDATION IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AND IS EXEMPT FROM STATE TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES. CRIMSON HAWKS IS NOT A TAXPAYING ENTITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS FOLLOW THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENTS OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. AS A RESULT OF THE APPLICATION, THE FOUNDATION AND CRIMSON HAWKS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR EITHER OF THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 OR 2021.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MEN'S BASKETBALL GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$79,065GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$55,730CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$23,335GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,700CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$225NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,076RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$7,747FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$950EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,662OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FOOTBALL GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$61,441GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$28,939CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$32,502GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$2,559CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$11,196RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$7,812FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,365OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$102,762GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$50,026CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$52,736GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$3,317CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$24,461RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$17,770FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$200EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,988OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$243,268GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$134,695CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$108,573GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$7,576CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$225NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$42,733RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$33,329FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,150EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$18,015OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$103,028DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$5,545NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 SOUTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN251470695RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$5,676,471CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS & PROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION FOR INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIP DOLLARS TO THE UNIVERSITY TO DISBURSE TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS AT THEIR DISCRETION. THE UNIVERSITY, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE FOUNDATION, MAINTAINS PROPER RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF, AND THE GRANTEE'S ELIGIBILITY FOR, THE GRANT OR ASSISTANCE, AS WELL AS THE SELECTION CRITERIA USED IN AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A23224835270917RKD62007-05-15$80,540,000TO FINANCE CONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITY000
PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B23224835270917SVK62015-12-22$68,375,000REFINANCE ORIGINAL LOAN USED TO CONSTRUCT STUDENT HOUSING FACILITY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$80,540,000$6,493,664$1,354,900$3,376,850$2,305,487$68,655,064200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$68,375,0002009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$68,375,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
DEUTSCHE BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)32.000000000000Yes (1)0000
DEUTSCHE BANK
B000Yes (1)0Yes (1)25.000000000000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/03/2021 ISSUER NAME: PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 02/02/2021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, FINANCE COMMITTEE, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE, STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS IN OFFICE, ESTABLISH ONE OR MORE ADDITIONAL STANDING OR OTHER COMMITTEES AND TERMINATE ANY STANDING OR OTHER COMMITTEE. NOTICE OF A PROPOSAL TO ESTABLISH OR ELIMINATE A STANDING COMMITTEE SHALL BE GIVEN AT LEAST FIVE (5) DAYS PRIOR TO THE DATE OF ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT WHICH SUCH PROPOSAL WILL BE CONSIDERED. EACH STANDING COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE SUCH NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS AS ARE STATED IN THE BYLAWS. EACH STANDING COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BYLAWS SHALL HAVE SUCH NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS AS THE BOARD MAY DESIGNATE. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT SHALL BE A VOTING MEMBER AND CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND EX OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER OF ALL OTHER COMMITTEES. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT NOT MORE THAN TWO (2) ADDITIONAL EX OFFICIO MEMBERS OF EACH COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF EACH COMMITTEE MUST BE A FOUNDATION DIRECTOR. EXCEPTING ONLY A COMMITTEE CHAIR, COMMITTEE MEMBERS MAY, BUT NEED NOT BE, DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION. ALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND SHALL BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM. THE MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE IN OFFICE SHALL BE NECESSARY TO CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS, AND THE ACTS OF A MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS PRESENT AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM WAS PRESENT WHEN THE MEETING BEGAN SHALL BE THE ACTS OF THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE REVIEW OF THE 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS UNDER THEIR RECOMMENDATION, THE 990 IS APPROVED FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BYLAWS STATE THAT AN INDIVIDUAL MUST EXPOSE THE CONFLICT AND REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM THE VOTE IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAD FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLY FINANCIAL INTEREST, IT WILL AFFORD THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS THE BOARD DEEMS APPROPRIATE, THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE IMMEDIATE REMOVAL FROM THE POSITION HELD WITHIN THE FOUNDATION FOR IUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FOUNDATION FOR IUP HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS WHO EVALUATE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION USING AVAILABLE COMPARABILITY DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND BRINGS THE DECISIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -200,119. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT 11,454,754.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRIMSON HAWKS HOSPITALITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
RESIDENTIAL REVIVAL INDIANA
1099 MAPLE STREET RUDDOCK G-42INDIANAPA15705812092154STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIESPA501(C)(3)LINE 50
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
1011 SOUTH DRIVEINDIANAPA15705251470695EDUCATIONPA0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
B$740,247COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
J$788,338COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
K$113,479COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
L$695,396COST
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
M$1,631,728COST