RANDOLPH MACON ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RANDOLPH MACON ACADEMY (EIN 54-0505939)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-12-20
- IRS object ID
- 202203549349301205
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-20T16:00:27+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371611326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aronson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540505939 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Randolph-Macon Academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5406365200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Academy Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Front Royal | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22630 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David C Wesley | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-12-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David C | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Wesley | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT EBY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01682202 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David C Wesley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Academy Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Front Royal | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,481,410 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RMA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1892 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RANDOLPH-MACON ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL USING MILITARY VALUES TO PREPARE QUALIFIED YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LEADERSHIP ROLES IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 165 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,815,723 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,683,172 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,391,784 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,276,984 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,384,355 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $513,641 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $323,539 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$287,363 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,915,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,186,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,613,998 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,838,046 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,502,592 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,871,413 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $418,695 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,067,828 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,701,431 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,184,418 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,410,890 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$269,017 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,224,456 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,307,028 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,335,018 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,525,275 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,199,455 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,781,753 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,135,563 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | RANDOLPH-MACON ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL USING MILITARY VALUES TO PREPARE QUALIFIED YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LEADERSHIP ROLES IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,408,259 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,465,856 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES ARE DIRECTLY RELATED TO ACTIVITIES NECESSARY IN OPERATING A BOARDING EDUCATION INSTITUTION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,408,259 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 186 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 165 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | David C Wesley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5406365200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Academy Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Front Royal | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22630 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BOGART | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY AUSTIN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SIMAR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATTY KEENAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rev Dr Victor Gomez | |||||||
| Ex-Officio | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Valerie Wilson | |||||||
| PA| Ex-Officio | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALONZO NEESE III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL BERSING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BO SNITCHER | |||||||
| ALUMNI ASS. REP. | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB SPIVEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN MOORE | |||||||
| ALUMNI ASSOCIATION REP | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG HUTHWAITE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED MORRIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric D Anderson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE MATHIAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER CROSSMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH HADEED | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE TEWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCY HOOPER | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TESS HEGEDUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WHITNEY LEE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID C WESLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $253,526 | $0 | $34,518 | 0.0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $253,526 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $34,518 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD | STE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICES |
| BLACKBAUD | |||||
| PO BOX 930256 | ATLANTA | GA | 311930256 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,361,266 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,321,906 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,683,172 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Board and Tuition | 611600 | $10,703,947 | $10,703,947 |
| Student Services | 611600 | $388,797 | $388,797 |
| Laundry and Dry Cleaning | 611600 | $167,713 | $167,713 |
| Student Fees | 611600 | $16,527 | $16,527 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,276,984 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $157,900 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $157,900 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $158,583 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $158,583 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $158,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $544,095 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $46,600 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $211,654 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,300 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $332,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,300 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $355,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $355,741 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,361,266 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $703,988 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$703,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$703,988 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $533,636 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $356,034 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $177,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $177,602 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | 900099 | $3,399 | $3,399 | |
| Outside Group Income | 900099 | $60,012 | $60,012 | |
| ROTC Salary and Other | 611600 | $17,029 | $17,029 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $80,440 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,186,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,471,615 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,838,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,838,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,234,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,119,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $922,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $192,946 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,438 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $304,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,257 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $518 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,470 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,542 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $377,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,537 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,886 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $935,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $1,112,711 | $1,112,711 | ||
| Repairs and Maintenance | $250,065 | $197,109 | $43,792 | $9,164 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $88,653 | $50,783 | $37,870 | |
| bad debts | $41,186 | $41,186 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,681 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,410,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,249,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,743,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $418,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,370 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,160,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,337,329 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,010,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,541 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,438 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,109 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,755 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,087,489 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,984,046 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,070,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,103,443 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,720,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,492,903 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $605,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $520,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,307,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,335,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $709,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782,163 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,681,350 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,610,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,382,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,525,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,199,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,055,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,564,799 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,725,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,570,764 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,781,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,135,563 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,307,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,335,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,224,456 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,323,914 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$97,820 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,557,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,371 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,739,870 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $450,857 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $97,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,378,908 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,510,029 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $77,711 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,203,710 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $423,566 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$189,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,557,084 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,802,165 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $554,426 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $425,964 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $368,976 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$96,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,510,029 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,153,548 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $564,927 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $600,947 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $339,842 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$822,585 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,802,165 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,853,234 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $139,668 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $434,451 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $273,805 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,153,548 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.1272 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.7893 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0835 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,485,997 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,485,997 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,294,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,337,360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,957,259 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,738,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,676,837 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,061,545 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,568,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,969,849 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $598,642 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,103,443 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities Payable | $106,311 |
| Capital Lease Obligation | $247,399 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $353,710 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,758,941 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,323,914 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,323,914 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,082,855 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,103,579 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,103,579 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,186,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,405,131 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,405,131 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,005,759 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,005,759 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,410,890 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE ACADEMY'S ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTS OF INVESTMENTS, TO BE HELD INDEFINITELY, THE INCOME FROM WHICH IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS AND OTHER SPECIFIED PROGRAMS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Academy is exempt from federal income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Academy is subject to taxes on unrelated business activities. The Academy generated no unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021. The Academy evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions based on a more-likelythan-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement. As of June 30, 2022 and 2021, there were no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Academy records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from June 30, 2019 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | FINANCIAL AID - 2838046 LAUNDRY/DRY CLEANING - 167713 Change in value of split interest - 97820 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | FINANCIAL AID - 2838046 LAUNDRY/DRY CLEANING - 167713 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL RADIO AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISING DESCRIBE RANDOLPH-MACON AS NONDISCRIMINATORY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 173 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,838,046 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In order to receive financial aid, families fill out a financial aid application at sssbynais.org. The website looks at income, expenses, assets, liabilities, and determines the "estimated family contribution". Based upon the estimated family contributions, the academy awards financial aid. Most scholarships are awarded based upon the financial need of the applicants, however there are a few scholarships that have specific criteria (for example, a student can receive a scholarship if he/she is a Methodist, high flight student or a falcon scholar). The financial aid selection committee includes the admissions director, director of admissions and financial aid, director of development and business officer. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID C WESLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $253,526 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $26,000 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $8,518 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $288,044 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMONG OTHER BENEFITS, THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN LIEU OF CAMPUS HOUSING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND WITH DATA TAKEN FROM PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS 990'S ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM. THE R-MA BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE COMPARATIVE DATA AND SETS SALARY/BENEFITS OF THE CEO APPROXIMATELY EVERY 2-3 YEARS. SENIOR STAFF SALARIES ARE COMPARED AGAINST NAIS (NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS) SALARY SURVEYS. THESE SURVEYS ARE BASED ON BOTH A NATIONAL AND STATE-BY-STATE BASIS. THE R-MA FINANCIAL/AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DATA AND VIA THE BUDGET PROCESS, THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ACADEMY PROVIDES THE DOCUMENT UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in value of split interest agreements - -97820; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Randolph-Macon Interest Holdings LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 Academy Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Front Royal | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Holding Company | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Randolph-Macon academy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |