STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND (EIN 34-4441661)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-03
IRS object ID
202213079349301116
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-03T08:08:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222951202PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MSPC CPAS & ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 NORTH AVENUE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityCRANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070162496ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344441661EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD OF TRUSTEES TOLEDOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTOLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4196664450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS R DONLEYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATIVE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4196664450PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCURTISPersonFirstNm
Person LastDONLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT J JANNELLI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450209PTIN
Phone9082727000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURTIS R DONLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,914,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ELECTRICALFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee865TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,446,063PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,933,014CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,795,168PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,790,103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$501,487CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,241,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,224,604CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$44,922,968PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$37,458,759CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$876,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$719,536CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$757,608PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$663,945CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,557,570PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,842,240CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,683,661PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,382,364CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$82,166,758TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,978,867TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,567,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,359,112TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,599,004NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,619,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUND PROVIDES HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee865EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOLEDO ELECTRICAL WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4196664450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1727 LIME CITY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSSFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43460ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerInd
TODD T MICHAELSEN
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY B GROSSWILER
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$157,520$5,12440.00
THOMAS ENRIGHT
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$104,982$3,08740.00
MICHAEL J ARNOLD
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC GROSSWILER
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$104,122$1,72840.00
DOMINIC CHAMBERLAIN
LABOR TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$107,530$3,08240.00
CHAD TURNER
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN MCCARTHY
MGMT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS DONLEY
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER11.00$0$131,385$22,37229.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$605,539TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$35,393TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXPRESS SCRIPTS
ONE EXPRESS WAYST LOUISMO63121PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGER ADMIN FEE$428,574
AMERICAN HEALTH HOLDINGS
7400 W CAMPUS RD F-510NEW ALBANYOH43054UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT AND MEDICAL REVIE$417,105
RENALOGIC
PO BOX 718SANDPOINTID83864DIALYSIS REPRICING SERVICES$247,926
ASMED HEALTHCARE
3230 W COMMERCIAL BLVD STE 350FT LAUDERDALEFL33309MEDICAL CLAIM REPRICING SERVICES$187,223
FRONTPATH HEALTH COALITION
12875 ECKEL JUNCTION ROAD STE BPERRYSBURGOH43551NETWORK ACCESS FEE & REPRICING FEE$156,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$39,123,309$39,123,309
PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$1,809,705$1,809,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,933,014TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,315,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,315,089ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,164,986SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$689,972SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$475,014SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$475,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$475,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COBRA SUBSIDY900099$355,996$355,996
SUBROGATION RECOVERIES900099$145,491$145,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$501,487OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,224,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,909,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,315,089ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,458,759TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,819TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,509TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,208TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,513TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,893TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,946TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,853TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,334TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,642TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,596TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,666TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,263TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PCORI FEE$16,194
BANK CHARGES AND MISCEL$8,514
AUTO EXPENSE$1,291
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$664

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,842,240TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,773,632BOYAmt
EOY$14,804,081EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,424,621BOYAmt
EOY$5,531,672EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,582,097BOYAmt
EOY$4,374,336EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,444BOYAmt
EOY$28,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,282LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$69,282LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,819,115BOYAmt
EOY$59,163,593EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,849BOYAmt
EOY$77,106EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,166,758BOYAmt
EOY$83,978,867EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,211BOYAmt
EOY$97,831EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,460,543BOYAmt
EOY$3,261,281EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,567,754BOYAmt
EOY$3,359,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,599,004BOYAmt
EOY$80,619,755EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,599,004BOYAmt
EOY$80,619,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,166,758BOYAmt
EOY$83,978,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,382,364ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$361,613NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMUTUAL FUNDSDesc
Book Value$59,163,593BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,163,593TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$3,202,148
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$59,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,261,281TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,821,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$361,613NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$361,613RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,182,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,946RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,224,604TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,058,689TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,460,543OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,460,543ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,598,146ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,946InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,202,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,244,094ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,842,240TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. PLAN MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED - 2020
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS PAYABLE AND CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED - 2021

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROY B GROSSWILER
LABOR TRUSTEE$0$157,520$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$157,520$0$0
CURTIS DONLEY
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER$0$131,385$0$0$0$0$0$22,372$0$0$0$153,757$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER (CEO) AND APPROVED PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FILED FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ANY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS PROPOSED OR ONGOING TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AGREEMENT AND DECLARATION OF TRUST OF THE PLAN AND APPLICABLE LAW
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION WILL FURNISH A COPY OF FORM 990 UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LOCAL NO 8 IBEW RETIREMENT PLAN AND TRUST
727 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460346596899PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS FOR MEMBERSOHSECTION 401(A)N/AN/A0
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
727 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460341956758PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR RELATED ENTITIESOHSECTION 501(C)(5)N/AN/A0
TOLEDO ELECTRICAL JOINT APPRENTICESHIP AND TRAINING COMMITTEE
803 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460341202670PROVIDE EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR MEMBERS AND APPRENTICESOHSECTION 501(C)(3)N/AN/A0
IBEW LOCAL UNION 8
807 LIME CITY ROADROSSFORDOH43460344269661PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SERVICES FOR MEMBERSOHSECTION 501(C)(5)N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
P$1,231,202PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF EXPENSES
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
S$39,567,178CASH RECEIVED FROM EMPLOYERS
NWO ELECTRICAL ADMINISTRATORS INC
N$32,596PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF EXPENSES