STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-07
IRS object ID
202213119349302816
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-07T12:53:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFIDEL GONZALEZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstFIDELPersonFirstNm
Person LastGONZALEZPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFIDEL GONZALEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,686,417GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$46,480TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,826,265CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,221,724PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,273,707CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$258,142PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$282,642CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$54,044PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$303,736CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,533,910PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,686,350CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,062PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,860CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,975,622PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,168,382CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,201,793PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,546,547CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,186,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,723,789CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,347,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,962,561CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$158,641,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$181,811,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$143,945,098TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$162,386,120TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,696,036NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,425,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERONICA YEE ACCOUNTING MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
CHRISTOPHER PETREE
CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR TORRES
VICE CHAIRPERSON0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH MERCADO
BOARD TREASURER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
BOARD SECRETARY0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR VICTOR JAIME
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHLEEN LANG
BOARD MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESCALERA
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS ARAUJO
SUPV CMTE MEMBER0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
FIDEL GONZALES
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$228,946$0$139,716Yes (X)
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO40.00$176,754$0$17,766Yes (X)
JORGE ALCANTAR
COO40.00$112,796$0$11,341Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$518,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$168,823TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
P O BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SOFTWARE/HARDWARE$387,639
CASTILLO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 233IMPERIALCA92251BUILDING MAINTENANCE$125,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,826,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,826,265TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$6,230,048$6,230,048
FEE INCOME522100$2,135,209$2,088,729$46,480
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$908,450$908,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,273,707TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$263,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,213OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,146OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LOASE LOSSES522100$231,360$231,360
NET REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAINS522100$72,376$72,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$303,736OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,686,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,813,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$46,480UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,860TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,496TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,252TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,500TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,816TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,318TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,740TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,420TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,454TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,473TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,606TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,886TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,871TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,625TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,367TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,289TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,677TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOSS ON SALES OF REPOS$251,152
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$148,225
OPERATING FEES$21,762

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,723,789TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,338,061BOYAmt
EOY$3,628,937EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,966,889BOYAmt
EOY$20,987,261EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,471BOYAmt
EOY$161,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,598,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,277,067LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,546BOYAmt
EOY$7,321,392EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,344,600BOYAmt
EOY$143,760,906EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,312,567BOYAmt
EOY$5,951,473EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,641,134BOYAmt
EOY$181,811,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,892,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,894EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,052,314BOYAmt
EOY$160,071,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,945,098BOYAmt
EOY$162,386,120EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,696,036BOYAmt
EOY$19,425,766EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,696,036BOYAmt
EOY$19,425,766EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,641,134BOYAmt
EOY$181,811,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,962,561ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$77,943NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$154,888OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,183,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,183,006BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,570,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,050,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,520,465BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,695DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,577BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,691,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,148,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$542,344BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,321,392TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$30,229,000C
LOANS AND LEASES$101,929,230F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$1,406,454C
LOANS TO NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS$2,750,000C
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$1,187,009F
HELD-TO MATURITY SECURITIES$2,998,073F
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$169,702C
TRADING DEBT SECURITIES$1,975,280F
EQUITY SECURITIES$1,116,158F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$143,760,906TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$160,071,226Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$160,071,226TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,667,205TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,667,205RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,146OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,146RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,686,351TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,704,641TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,704,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,148ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,723,789TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN FROM DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 19,146.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN FROM DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 19,146. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FIDEL GONZALES
PRESIDENT/CEO$207,890$0$7,996$0$13,060$0$123,785$0$15,931$0$368,662$0$0$0
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO$160,119$0$7,778$0$8,857$0$6,546$0$11,220$0$194,520$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUES FOR THE PLAN EACH YEAR UNTIL THE TARGET BENEFIT AMOUNT AND TARGET BENEFIT DATE ARE REACHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MONTHLY PACKET IN THE MONTH OF FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY ANALYZING THE LATEST CUNA SALARY REPORT. THE CEO THEN PROPOSES A SALARY SCALE FOR BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI -154,891. ROUNDING 3.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.