HEARTLAND HEALTH & WELLNESS FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEARTLAND HEALTH & WELLNESS FUND (EIN 31-6041107)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202213139349303786
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-09T13:30:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363168081 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIKICH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17335 GOLF PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53045 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 316041107 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND HEALTH & WELLNESS FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9376651900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7250 POE AVENUE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45414 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HENRY TAYLOR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRPERSON | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9376651900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | HENRY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TAYLOR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIDGETTE MUGGE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00671418 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2627549400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HENRY TAYLOR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7250 POE AVENUE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45414 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $280,117,384 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HEARTLANDWELLNESSFUND.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PLAN PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND LIFE BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 60 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $233,324,485 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $274,065,573 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $334,985 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $732,610 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $526,038 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $257,787 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $234,185,508 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $275,055,970 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $221,408,841 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $270,049,797 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,310,295 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,774,429 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,678,183 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,276,202 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $236,397,319 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $288,100,428 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,211,811 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,044,458 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,238,218 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,145,303 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,397,945 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,639,807 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$159,727 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,505,496 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FOR A UNIFORM HEALTH AND WELFARE PROGRAM FOR EMPLOYEES EMPLOYED UNDER CERTAIN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PLAN PROVIDES ACCIDENT, HEALTH, VISION, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, LIFE, AND DEATH BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 60 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JERRY EVANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9376651900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7250 POE AVENUE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45414 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN GARVEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $323,427 | $39,891 | |||
| BRYON O'NEAL | |||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $273,416 | $38,189 | |||
| RANDY QUICKEL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $256,100 | $35,073 | |||
| JOE CHORPENNING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HENRY TAYLOR | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN SPRINGER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROB FRANCIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE YANCEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BOB BLAIR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $233,647 | $0 | ||||
| DAN PEDERSEN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID BLITZSTEIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DON SATTLER | |||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TONY HELFER | |||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE (THRU 3/12/21) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $83,788 | $0 | |||
| WENDELL YOUNG | |||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE (START 6/25/21) | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $371,052 | $0 | |||
| JERRY EVANS | |||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $214,115 | $0 | $28,579 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELISSA STEED | |||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $129,531 | $0 | $35,106 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD MAINS JR | |||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $126,548 | $0 | $34,996 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $470,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,541,430 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $211,834 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPLAN LLC | |||||
| 22601 N 19TH AVE SUITE 240 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85027 | CLAIMS REVIEW | $1,045,391 |
| REINHART BOERNER VAN DEUREN SC | |||||
| PO BOX 2965 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 532012965 | ATTORNEY | $637,448 |
| THE SEGAL COMPANY | |||||
| 101 NORTH WACKER DRIVE STE 500 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | ACTUARY | $585,578 |
| SLEVIN AND HART PC | |||||
| 1625 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW SUITE 45 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ATTORNEY | $310,147 |
| EUGENE STEWART | |||||
| 5671 WEBSTER ST | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | PRINTING AND DESIGN SERVICES | $290,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $272,469,983 | $272,469,983 |
| SELF-PAYMENT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,595,590 | $1,595,590 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $274,065,573 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $793,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $793,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,999,967 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $325 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,999,967 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $61,447 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$61,122 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$61,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$61,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHARED EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $229,489 | $229,489 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $28,298 | $28,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $257,787 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $275,055,970 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $274,323,360 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $732,610 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,049,797 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,694 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,074,118 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,877 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,740 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,110 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,941 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,162 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,825 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,205 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,566 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,682 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,237 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,116 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PPO FEES AND MEDICAL RE | $10,945,192 |
| VISION SERVICE PLAN PRO | $160,192 |
| PCORI FEE | $112,608 |
| PRESCRIPTION DRUG PROGR | $58,548 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,818 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,100,428 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,037,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,385,743 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,155,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,262,064 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,663,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,546,751 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $364,344 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $169,093 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,251 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,113,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,666,193 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,238,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,145,303 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,038,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,278,376 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,231 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,190,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,203,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,397,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,639,807 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$159,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$159,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,505,496 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,238,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,145,303 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$13,044,458 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$239,723 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $15,949,404 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $364,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $169,093 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $195,251 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $195,251 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS CURRENTLY PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $36,203,200 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,203,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $274,793,306 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$239,723 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$239,723 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $275,033,029 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $22,941 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $22,941 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $275,055,970 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $281,836,987 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $281,836,987 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $22,941 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,240,500 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,263,441 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $288,100,428 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE TRUST ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PLAN TO HOLD THE PLAN'S ASSETS IS INTENDED TO QUALIFY PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(9) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT INCOME TAX LAWS. THE TRUST HAS OBTAINED A FAVORABLE TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THE TRUSTEES BELIEVE THAT THE TRUST AND THE PLAN, AS AMENDED, CONTINUES TO QUALIFY AND TO OPERATE AS DESIGNED. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE IN CURRENT YEAR'S CLAIMS PAYABLE 6,240,500. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDELL YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE (START 6/25/21) | $0 | $356,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $371,052 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN GARVEY | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $221,990 | $0 | $101,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,075 | $0 | $27,816 | $0 | $363,318 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYON O'NEAL | ||||||||||||||
| ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | $0 | $189,037 | $0 | $84,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,373 | $0 | $27,816 | $0 | $311,605 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY QUICKEL | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $246,450 | $0 | $9,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,073 | $0 | $291,173 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $214,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,234 | $0 | $9,345 | $0 | $242,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB BLAIR | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $233,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233,647 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA STEED | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $129,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,290 | $0 | $27,816 | $0 | $164,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MAINS JR | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $126,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,180 | $0 | $27,816 | $0 | $161,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 GOES THROUGH A PRELIMINARY REVIEW BY THE ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER AND ACCOUNTANT. ONCE THEY APPROVE THE FORM 990 IT IS PRESENTED TO A COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO SIGNING AND FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES ARE EXPECTED TO FULLY DISCLOSE ANY OWNERSHIP OR OTHER FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS THEY HAVE WITH OTHER PARTIES THAT DEAL WITH THE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER'S PAY RANGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES HAD A SALARY STUDY PERFORMED BY THE PLAN'S CONSULTANTS. THE TRUSTEES APPROVE INCREASES IN COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE PLAN MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS FROM UFCW LOCAL 227 EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN 15,949,404. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE AUDIT OF THE PLAN'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| PART XI, LINE 9 | THE TRUSTEES OF THE FUND ENTERED INTO A MERGER AGREEMENT WITH THE TRUSTEES OF THE 227 PLAN. THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE MERGER WAS JANUARY 1, 2021 AS OF 12:01 A.M. THE 227 PLAN IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND CONTROLLING ENTITY OF THE UFCW AND EMPLOYERS MID-AMERICAN BENEFIT PLAN SERVICES, LLC (227 LLC). THE MERGER RESULTED IN THE DISSOLUTION OF THE 227 LLC AS OF JANUARY 31, 2021. THE NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR BENEFITS OF THE 227 PLAN TRANSFERRED INTO THE FUND DURING THE MONTH ENDING JANUARY 31, 2021 WAS $15,949,404. IN ADDITION, BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS ASSUMED BY THE FUND PURSUANT TO THE MERGER WERE $8,475,743 AND CONSIST OF CURRENT OBLIGATIONS OF $6,333,819 AND POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS, NET OF AMOUNTS CURRENTLY PAYABLE, OF $2,141,924. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7250 POE AVENUE NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45414 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 475593281 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE MEDICAL AND LIFE BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF HEARTLAND HEALTH & WELLNESS FUND | |||||||||
| 7250 POE AVENUE | DAYTON | OH | 45414 | 316173363 | PLAN SPONSOR AND PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | OH | 501(C)(9) | N/A | 0 |
| CHAMPAIGN RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| CINCINNATI AFO-CIO LABOR COUNCIL | |||||||||
| CINCINNATI INTERFAITH WORKERS | |||||||||
| GOOD SHEPHERD HOME | |||||||||
| HARBOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | |||||||||
| HEARTLAND BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATORS LLC | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 1059 | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 23 FCU | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL NO 1776KS | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL NO 75 | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 951 | |||||||||
| UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 227 | |||||||||
| IAM AND AW LOCAL 1943 | |||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)
| CLERMONTS BEST DRIVING ACADEMY LLC |
| CONSOLIDATED HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC |
| CUNDIFF TOWN & COUNTRY TREE SERV LLC |
| GRAPHIC FINISHING LLC |
| JAS ELECTRIC LLC |
| MAXWELL MEDICAL LLC |
| MICHAEL P KELLY REALTY |
| PIPCO LLC |
| SNYDER & GAST LLC |
| WEBER DICKEY BELLMAN LAW |
| LEONARD A BLEH LLC |
| LAW OFFICES OF LEONARD SIGALL |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (41 entries)
| AMERICAN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGIES |
| AVI FOOD SYSTEMS INC |
| BILLOW CONSTRUCTION INC |
| BLUE GRASS PROVISIONS |
| BRIDGETOWN FINER MEATS INC |
| BRUSH & LADDER PAINTING INC |
| C-FAB LLC |
| COOK & LOGOTHETIS LLC |
| CVS PHARMACY INC |
| DBM & SONS INC |
| DON CARTER & ASSOC INC |
| DR ELLEN C TORBECK DMD PSC |
| FRESH ENCOUNTER - CHIEFS |
| FRESH ENCOUNTER - GREAT SCOT INC |
| FROZEN SPECIALTIES INC |
| G&G TRANSPORTATION SERVICE INC |
| GR FEHR COMPANY INC |
| GOERGE F MOELLER LPA |
| GRACE FOODS INC |
| HILLTOP PHYSICIANS INC |
| JIM BITZENHOFER REFRIGERATION AND AC INC |
| JOHN STEHLIN & SONS CO INC |
| KISSEL BROS |
| KUHL TILE & MARBLE INC |
| LANGEN MEATS INC |
| LEE WILLIAMS MEATS INC |
| MANLEY BURKE LPA |
| MULLEN VAN HOUTEN |
| NEWMAN & MEEKS CO LPA |
| OUR HARVEST |
| ROBERT WHOLEY & CO INC |
| RUBLE ARTISTIC FURNITURE RESTORATION INC |
| RUDOLPH FOODS COMPANY INC |
| SEVEN HILLS COFFEE COMPANY |
| SILGAN CAN COMPANY |
| SKYHAVEN FARMS INC |
| SMARTCAT MARKETING SOLUTIONS |
| THE KROGER CO |
| UNION EYE CARE |
| WASSLER MEATS INC |
| WE CARE FOOD STORES INC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PARTS II-IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ADDITION TO THE CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS REPORTED AS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ON SCHEDULE R, PARTS II-IV, THE FUND HAD ADDITIONAL EMPLOYERS THAT HAVE NOT YET RESPONDED TO THE FUNDS EFFORT TO OBTAIN THE TAX CLASSIFICATION. THE CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS ARE BANKS GROCERY COMPANY, CINCINNATI POOL MANAGEMENT LLC, DAWN FOODS, FRANK L HARTER & SONS INC, GENACROSS LUTHERAN SERVICES, IAM LOCAL LODGE 1943, INDUSTRIAL MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC, IRENE DONNER DBA DONNER REPORTING, JACKSON HOUSE, JAMES WEINGARTNER, LORI FOSTER, LAWRENCE CO CAREER & TECH CENTER, PEASLEE NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER, PRAIRIE DAIRY FARMS, RUSSELL IMMIGRATION, SHELDON REDER, SPECTRUM PRINTING & DESIGN, SYSCO FOOD SERVICES, WISCONSIN VISION, WASIKS MARKET, INC. | ExplanationTxt |