STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0501156)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202213149349302201
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T08:28:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740501156EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2545273551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127492 HWY 95AddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76511ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRYAN LIGHTFOOTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2545273551PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRYANPersonFirstNm
Person LastLIGHTFOOTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-31PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRYAN LIGHTFOOTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127492 HWY 95AddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76511ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,062,753GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BARTLETTEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT REASONABLE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$115,965TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,612,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,986,402CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$403,310PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,591CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,462PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,028,765CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,111,831PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,050,758CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,350PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,475CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,337,376PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,632,805CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,693,729PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,583,281CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,780,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,294,628CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,814,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,513,189CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$297,609PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$537,569CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,654,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,566,518TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,618,280TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,751,608TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,035,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,814,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND DEPENDABLE SERVICES AT REASONABLE RATES, WITH A COMMITMENT TO ENHANCING OUR MEMBERS' QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 12,953 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,205,804MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$773,078OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLENDA HILL CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2545273551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127492 HWY 95AddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76511ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EUGENE URBANOVSKY
PRESIDENT3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,384$0$0
SAMUEL J JACKSON
VICE PRESIDENT5.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,806$0$0
KLAASJE MOFFATT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,821$0$0
MIKE ADAMSON
DIRECTOR2.10Yes (X)$9,356$0$0
HENRY BRADFORD
DIRECTOR1.90Yes (X)$9,131$0$0
JAMIESUE FERGUSON
DIRECTOR1.30Yes (X)$6,306$0$0
ELDON LANGE
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$8,819$0$0
EDD MELTON
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$8,436$0$0
PETER YONG
DIRECTOR1.60Yes (X)$8,306$0$0
BRYAN LIGHTFOOT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO43.00Yes (X)$176,683$0$104,213
JAMES R SORRELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER47.00Yes (X)$141,923$0$70,446
KENNETH SLACK
CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER41.00Yes (X)$144,881$0$44,026
ERIC VANPRAAG
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER44.00Yes (X)$125,841$0$58,302
CARRIE WENZEL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER44.00Yes (X)$120,469$0$55,083
WILLIAM WISE
CHIEF BROADBAND OFFICER43.00Yes (X)$136,253$0$56,517
SHAWN WILLIS
OPERATIONS FOREMAN45.00$105,439$0$61,896Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR45.00$107,326$0$48,856Yes (X)
KIRBY DAWSON
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR44.00$107,700$0$82,824Yes (X)
RODOLFO GONZALEZ
OPERATIONS FOREMAN46.00$106,392$0$91,353Yes (X)
THOMAS HULL
OPERATIONS FOREMAN47.00$108,089$0$48,242Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,473,361TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$721,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ONE GLOBAL TELECOM
2424 DECKER CTWYLIETX75098FIBER CONSTRUCTION$2,290,034
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILIDELPHIAPA19182RIGHT OF WAY & TREE TRIMMING$2,095,859
DIG TECH INC
798 GLOBE HILL RDGIDDINGSTX78942UNDERGROUND CONSTRUCTION$1,071,881
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
2121 COOPERATIVE WAY STE 600HERNDONVA20717BROADBAND CONSULTING SERVICES$994,438
SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING LTD
191 MENGER SPRINGS PKWYBOERNETX78006ENGINEERING SERVICES$931,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$26,084,482$26,084,482
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$786,812$786,007$805
SERVICE FEES221000$112,000$112,000
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$3,108$3,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,986,402TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,435ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$27,081OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,925OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,156OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,156RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,874GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,070CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,196UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS221000$814,598$814,598
BEC COMMUNICATIONS INTERNET SALES517000$123,356$123,356
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$99,007$99,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,036,961OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,050,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,010,753RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$115,965UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$924,040ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,475TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,805TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,002TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,580,611TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,272TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,325TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,071TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,466TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,217,236TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,561,944
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,121,966
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,164,602
CONSUMER EXPENSE$303,510

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$74,096TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,513,189TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,776BOYAmt
EOY$464,815EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,662BOYAmt
EOY$1,650,215EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,920BOYAmt
EOY$106,229EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,993BOYAmt
EOY$455,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,540,482LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,346,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,103,627BOYAmt
EOY$72,193,834EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,378,274BOYAmt
EOY$12,954,280EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,951BOYAmt
EOY$741,355EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,654,203BOYAmt
EOY$88,566,518EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,419,261BOYAmt
EOY$4,816,667EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,648BOYAmt
EOY$200,114EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,646,326BOYAmt
EOY$52,434,214EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,167BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,557,878BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,613EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,618,280BOYAmt
EOY$60,751,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,141BOYAmt
EOY$242,016EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,802,782BOYAmt
EOY$27,572,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,035,923BOYAmt
EOY$27,814,910EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,654,203BOYAmt
EOY$88,566,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$537,569ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,241,418OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$296,182BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,789,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,613,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,176,186BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,444,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,733,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,711,302BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,010,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,010,164BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,193,834TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$281,582C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$321,888C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC$150,000C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$522,978C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL & MEMBERSHIPS - BEC$11,444,150C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$77,445C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$6,615C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$144,914C
MEMBERSHIPS$3,105C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$540C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,063C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,954,280TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$668,636
UNBILLED PURCHASED POWER$422,603
POWER COST ADJUSTMENT OVERCOLLECTED$664,663
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$140,128
DEFERRED CREDITS - RETURNED CHECKS ESCHEATABLE$378,014
DEFERRED CREDITS - CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,024,559
OTHER LIABILITIES$93
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$1,917
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,300,613TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,041,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,041,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,682OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,682RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,050,758TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,880,032TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,880,032ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,633,157OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,633,157ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,513,189TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE APPLIES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BEC COMM. SALES - UBI TAX BASIS OF CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 9,330. RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 352.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,632,805. RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 352.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRYAN LIGHTFOOT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$174,139$0$507$0$2,037$0$81,719$0$22,494$0$280,896$0$0$0
JAMES R SORRELL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$130,083$0$4,908$0$6,932$0$45,474$0$24,972$0$212,369$0$0$0
RODOLFO GONZALEZ
OPERATIONS FOREMAN$99,785$0$3,053$0$3,554$0$66,549$0$24,804$0$197,745$0$0$0
WILLIAM WISE
CHIEF BROADBAND OFFICER$131,599$0$3,411$0$1,243$0$31,713$0$24,804$0$192,770$0$0$0
KIRBY DAWSON
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$101,177$0$3,747$0$2,776$0$58,543$0$24,281$0$190,524$0$0$0
KENNETH SLACK
CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER$137,263$0$4,671$0$2,947$0$41,196$0$2,830$0$188,907$0$0$0
ERIC VANPRAAG
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$116,173$0$4,092$0$5,576$0$48,183$0$10,119$0$184,143$0$0$0
CARRIE WENZEL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$115,158$0$4,454$0$857$0$30,231$0$24,852$0$175,552$0$0$0
SHAWN WILLIS
OPERATIONS FOREMAN$101,431$0$3,158$0$850$0$37,122$0$24,774$0$167,335$0$0$0
THOMAS HULL
OPERATIONS FOREMAN$103,290$0$3,847$0$952$0$23,438$0$24,804$0$156,331$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ALLEN
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$100,183$0$4,002$0$3,141$0$24,052$0$24,804$0$156,182$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BRYAN LIGHTFOOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 76,336 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,383 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 81,719 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (76,336) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,358 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,741 JAMES R. SORRELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,417 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,057 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,474 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,417) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,432 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,489 RODOLFO GONZALEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 64,058 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,491 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 66,549 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (64,058) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,475 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,966 WILLIAM WISE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 27,629 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,084 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,713 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (27,629) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,636 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,720 KIRBY DAWSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 55,368 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,175 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 58,543 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (55,368) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,816 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,991 KENNETH SLACK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,196 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 41,196 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,196) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,682 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,682 ERIC VANPRAAG: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,671 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,512 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,183 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (44,671) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,376 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,888 CARRIE WENZEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,622 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,609 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,231 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,622) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,056 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,665 SHAWN WILLIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 34,521 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,601 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,122 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (34,521) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 19,440 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,041 THOMAS HULL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,945 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,493 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,438 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,945) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,056 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,549 CHRISTOPHER ALLEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,892 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,160 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,052 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,892) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 23,702 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,862ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:THE NET INCOME REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 INCLUDES AN EXPENSE FOR PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS BASED ON NET OPERATING INCOME(LOSS). IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET OPERATING INCOME(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL REFLECT THE AMOUNT OF NON-OPERATING INCOME(LOSS) NOT ALLOCATED. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19, HOWEVER, REPORTS NET INCOME OF $537,569, WHICH INCLUDES THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF NET ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE (INCLUDING ACCRUED UNBILLED POWER COST ADJUSTMENTS), AND RETAINED NON-OPERATING MARGINS. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR NET UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE AND EXPENSES IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED AND ACCRUED BUT WILL NOT BILL OR BE BILLED FOR UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND EXPENSE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, UNBILLED PCA, AND UNBILLED POWER COST IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE AND EXPENSE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES OPERATING MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: NET UNBILLED REVENUE, PCA, POWER COST 12/31/21 $ 343,675 LESS: NET UNBILLED REVENUE, PCA, POWER COST 12/31/20 (357,955) ADD: NON-OPERATING MARGINS RETAINED 542,519 ADD: BEC COMMUNICATIONS UBI AID TO CONSTRUCTION 9,330 (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 537,569 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 1,632,805 (C) -BEC COMMUNICATIONS UBI AID TO CONSTRUCTION (9,330) TOTAL 2021 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B + C) $ 2,161,044
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE: ARTICLE III - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION 3.05. VOTING. WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT "EACH MEMBER WHO IS NOT IN A STATUS OF SUSPENSION, AS PROVIDED FOR IN SECTION 2.01, SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. VOTING BY MEMBERS OTHER THAN MEMBERS WHO ARE NATURAL PERSONS SHALL BE ALLOWED UPON THE PRESENTATION TO THE COOPERATIVE, PRIOR TO OR UPON REGISTRATION AT EACH MEMBER MEETING, OF SATISFACTORY EVIDENCE ENTITLING THE PERSON PRESENTING THE SAME TO VOTE. AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS, ALL QUESTIONS SHALL BE DECIDED BY A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS VOTING THEREON, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY LAW OR BY THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS. MEMBERS MAY NOT CUMULATE THEIR VOTES OR VOTE BY PROXY OR BY MAIL; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, (A) IF THE MATTER TO BE VOTED ON AT THE MEETING IS AN AMENDMENT OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ALLOW VOTING BY PROXY. (B) IN CASE OF A FORCE MAJEURE EVENT (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 3.01(B)), THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ELECT TO HOLD A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS WITHOUT MEMBERS BEING PHYSICALLY RESENT AND ALLOW VOTING AT SUCH MEETING BY PROXY (WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER DESCRIBED IN SECTION 3.05(A)) OR BY MAIL BALLOT (WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER MATTER). IF VOTING BY MAIL BALLOT IS ALLOWED AT SUCH MEETING, THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS SHALL APPLY: (I) MEMBERS VOTING BY MAIL BALLOT ARE CONSIDERED PRESENT IN PERSON AND IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING; (II) IN CONNECTION WITH ANY MATTER OF BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE, INCLUDING THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, SUBMITTED TO A VOTE BY MAIL BALLOT AT SUCH MEETING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CAUSE PRINTED MAIL BALLOTS TO BE PREPARED AND MAILED TO THE MEMBERS FOR THEIR ACTION. BALLOTS SO MAILED SHALL SPECIFY THE MEMBER MEETING TO WHICH THEY CORRESPOND, LIST EACH ISSUE OR QUESTION SUBMITTED AND, IF DIRECTORS ARE TO BE ELECTED, LIST THE NAMES OF PERSON(S) NOMINATED FOR DIRECTOR (ARRANGED BY DIRECTORATE DISTRICT), AND EACH MAIL BALLOT SHALL CONTAIN AND PROVIDE A PLACE WHERE THE MEMBER MAY INDICATE SUCH MEMBER'S VOTE; (III) EACH MEMBER SHALL BE INSTRUCTED THAT SUCH MEMBER'S MAIL BALLOT MUST BE RECEIVED BY 5:00 P.M. (LOCAL TIME) AT THE LOCATION DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR, IF NO SUCH DETERMINATION IS MADE, AT THE COOPERATIVE'S PRINCIPAL OFFICE, AT LEAST FOUR (4) DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE MEETING; AND (IV) EACH MAIL BALLOT SHALL BE SIGNED BY THE MEMBER AND MAILED OR DELIVERED BY HAND OR COURIER BY THE MEMBER CASTING SUCH BALLOT TO THE LOCATION DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR, IF NO SUCH DETERMINATION IS MADE, TO THE SECRETARY OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S PRINCIPAL OFFICE. (C) IF VOTING BY PROXY OR MAIL BALLOT IS ALLOWED, THE COOPERATIVE SHALL RECEIVE, VALIDATE, AND COUNT THE VOTES CAST BY PROXY AND MAIL BALLOTS, AND THE COOPERATIVE SHALL PROMPTLY ANNOUNCE THE RESULTS OF THE VOTING TO ITS MEMBERS." ARTICLE IV - DIRECTORS SECTION 4.06. NOMINATIONS, WAS ALSO AMENDED TO STATE "(B) NOMINATION BY PETITION. ANY ONE HUNDRED FIFTY (150) OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE, ACTING TOGETHER, MAY MAKE ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS IN WRITING OVER SUCH MEMBERS' SIGNATURES, LISTING THE MEMBERS' NOMINEE(S) IN LIKE MANNER, NOT LESS THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS PRIOR TO THE MEETING", WHICH WAS FORTY-FIVE (45) DAYS PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENT. THE SECTION GOES ON TO STATE THAT "THE SECRETARY SHALL POST A LIST OF SUCH NOMINATIONS IN THE SAME MANNER AND AT THE SAME PLACE WHERE THE LIST OF NOMINATIONS MADE BY THE COMMITTEE IS POSTED; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NO NOMINEE BY PETITION THAT DOES NOT SATISFY THE DIRECTOR QUALIFICATIONS IN SECTION 4.02 SHALL BE INCLUDED ON SUCH POSTED LIST." A COMPLETE COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THEIR WEBSITE: HTTPS://BARTLETTEC.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE POLICY BY LEGAL COUNSEL WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT, THE RECORDINGS IN THE MINUTES OF ALL DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS, AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THE POLICY, AND THROUGH EACH OFFICER'S ANNUAL COMPLETION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. IF IT IS RECEIVED OR DISCOVERED THAT A DIRECTOR IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, THE BOARD MUST GIVE THE DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE DIRECTOR IS STILL NOT IN COMPLIANCE, THE BOARD MUST GIVE THE DIRECTOR 30 DAYS TO COMPLY BEFORE SANCTIONS, DISQUALIFICATIONS, AND/OR REMOVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, A FULL AND ACCURATE SUMMARY OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE OFFICE LOBBY UPON REQUEST. WHEN NEW MEMBERS JOIN THE COOPERATIVE THEY ARE PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP PACKET THAT INCLUDES A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 9, PART VIII, LINE 11A:THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) ESTABLISHED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) TO PROVIDE LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES AS A DIRECT INCENTIVE TO KEEP THEIR WORKERS ON THE PAYROLL. THE LOANS ARE FORGIVEN IF ALL EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRITERIA ARE MET AND THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR ELIGIBLE EXPENSES. DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A PPP LOAN. THE COOPERATIVE RECORDED THE ANTICIPATED LOAN FORGIVENESS OF $814,598 AS INCOME, BECAUSE THE NATURE OF THE PROGRAM IS COMPRISED OF A BONA FIDE LOAN FOLLOWED BY LOAN FORGIVENESS. ALTHOUGH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PPP LOANS THAT ARE FORGIVEN MAY BE REPORTED ON LINE 1E AS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHOSEN TO REPORT THE PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS AS OTHER INCOME ON LINE 11A.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,907,613 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (92,365) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (388,587) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,121,951 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY 322,984 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 3,871,596
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,592,760 OFFICE SUPPLIES 236,998 OUTSIDE SERVICES 230,434 REGULATORY COMMISSION 43,703 INJURIES AND DAMAGES (68,318) DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 2,000 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 300,415 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 234,330 GENERAL ADVERTISING 63,080 COMMUNICATIONS ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES 70,406 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,705,808 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (92,365) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,007,142) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (441,699) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,164,602
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 12,557 PURCHASED INTERNET SERVICES 73,440 PROVISION FOR DEFERRED INCOME TAXES (160,093) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ (74,096)
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,632,805. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -575,952. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 8,875. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 185,020. BEC COMM. SALES - UBI TAX BASIS OF CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -9,330.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES AND APPROVES THE ANNUAL AUDIT AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "DIRECTOR" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BEC COMMUNICATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line127492 HWY 95AddressLine1Txt
CityBARTLETTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76511ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364968497EIN
Primary ActivitiesBROADBAND INTERNET SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$123,356TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,080,434EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARTLETT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt