STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 83-0344521)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202213149349304816
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T13:08:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14 BATTERYMARCH PARK SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830344521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCCORMICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIELLE NIHILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01350943PTIN
Phone7819821001PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDITH MCGRUTHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,032,977GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEHILLATWHITEMARSH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENRICH, HONOR AND SUPPORT THOSE WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee369TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,792,808PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,465,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,271,457PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,221,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$625,610PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$330,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$324,707PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$297,619CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,014,582PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,315,037CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,182,801PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,311,874CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,670,234PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,902,755CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,853,035PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,214,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,838,453PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,899,592CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$241,951,376TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$237,675,792TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$300,192,595TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$303,070,976TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$58,241,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$65,395,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES TO ALLOW OUR RESIDENTS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENT A LIFESTYLE AS POSSIBLE WITH DIGNITY AND COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,812,628ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,221,970RevenueAmt
DescWHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OWNS AND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, DINING, WELLNESS AND RELATED SERVICES AND AMENITIES TO SERVE ITS 65 AND OLDER SENIOR RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 213 APARTMENT RESIDENCES, 86 ATTACHED AND DETACHED SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, 60 SKILLED NURSING ROOMS AND 28 ASSISTED LIVING SUITES IN THE HEALTH CENTER AND DINING AND WELLNESS FACILITIES LOCATED ON 96 ACRES IN WHITEMARSH TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, 249 OF THE APARTMENTS AND SINGLE FAMILY HOMES WERE OCCUPIED. IN ADDITION, HILL HOME SERVICES, LLC PROVIDES NON-SKILLED, PRIVATE DUTY AIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,812,628TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee369EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICK CFOPersonNm
Phone2154028720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEIL LUBARSKY
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY CROUTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH MOULTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD 'DICK' JONES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RYAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MARAZZO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BINSWANGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CRISCUOLO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PARKS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA ROBERTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK REED
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN WILDE
DIRECTOR (LEFT JUNE 21)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FICKEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE RODGERS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$514,928$0$21,820
KEN LEVITAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN LEWIS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$359,174$0$25,845
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$306,978$0$24,697
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC40.00$211,789$0$13,114Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DWYER
SALES/MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$185,733$0$13,435Yes (X)
COREY EVANS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE40.00$186,004$0$3,772Yes (X)
HENRY BROMLEY
DIRECTOR OF DINING40.00$131,964$0$23,091Yes (X)
MARK TORO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$141,494$0$9,354Yes (X)
NICOLE BENNETT
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT SERVICES40.00$124,155$0$21,822Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,162,219TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELRAN BUILDERS COMPANY INC
7909 FLOURTOWN AVENUEWYNDMOORPA19038GENERAL CONTRACTOR$3,650,669
FINISHING EDGE INC
123 WEAVER ROADZIONSVILLEPA18092GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,252,224
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BOULEVARD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY PROVIDER$670,962
CTN SOLUTIONS
610 SENTRY PARKWAY SUITE 110BLUE BELLPA19422TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS$610,444
ALLTASK CONSTRUCTION LLC
810 PALOMINO DRIVECATASAUQUAPA18032GENERAL CONTRACTOR$518,795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,096,357GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,368,745AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,465,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623000$28,895,596$28,895,596
AMORT OF DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$4,446,158$4,446,158
ANCILLARY HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$633,952$633,952
MEAL REVENUE722513$440,732$440,732
UTILITIES221000$179,431$179,431

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$626,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$626,101RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,221,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$297,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,116ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,140RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$58,140RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,140ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,751,170SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,717,940SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,230SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,230ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING FEES812930$77,105$77,105
LATE FEES623990$51,883$51,883
GUEST LODGING623990$31,250$31,250

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,241ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$239,479OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,315,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,221,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$627,965ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,345TotalAmt
Management And General$1,478,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,305,225TotalAmt
Program Services$11,412,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,592TotalAmt
Management And General$276,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,774TotalAmt
Program Services$821,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,664TotalAmt
Management And General$223,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,273TotalAmt
Management And General$94,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,097TotalAmt
Management And General$51,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,751TotalAmt
Program Services$735,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,722TotalAmt
Program Services$820,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,103,807TotalAmt
Program Services$4,937,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,166,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,888TotalAmt
Program Services$163,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,070,758TotalAmt
Program Services$2,928,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,582TotalAmt
Program Services$10,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,443,319TotalAmt
Program Services$7,443,319ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,621,531TotalAmt
Program Services$9,573,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,695TotalAmt
Program Services$682,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$242,317TotalAmt
Program Services$242,317ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,351TotalAmt
Program Services$21,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,214,629TotalAmt
Program Services$40,812,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,402,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,215,319BOYAmt
EOY$17,220,654EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,113BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,224EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,846,687EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,453BOYAmt
EOY$167,069EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,124,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$291,967,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$95,061,377LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,298,956BOYAmt
EOY$196,905,784EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,197,103BOYAmt
EOY$14,138,873EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,198,084BOYAmt
EOY$5,260,940EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,951,376BOYAmt
EOY$237,675,792EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,741,401BOYAmt
EOY$4,858,912EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,641,989BOYAmt
EOY$152,671,325EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,299,814BOYAmt
EOY$137,067,218EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,761,635BOYAmt
EOY$4,132,690EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,747,756BOYAmt
EOY$4,340,831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,192,595BOYAmt
EOY$303,070,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$58,872,209BOYAmt
EOY-$65,434,525EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,990BOYAmt
EOY$39,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$58,241,219BOYAmt
EOY-$65,395,184EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,951,376BOYAmt
EOY$237,675,792EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,899,592ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$254,373NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$462,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$498,747CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,482,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,792,808CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,465,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,701,810TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,368,373CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,061,874CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,998,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,271,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,221,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,921,992TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$342,575CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$289,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$322,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$267,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$239,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,461,887TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,173,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,850,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,802,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,332,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,926,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,085,689TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$731,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,108,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$783,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$722,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,392,592TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$731,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,108,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$783,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$722,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,392,592TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$179,693,097PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$602,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$459,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$347,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,043,181TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$602,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$459,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$347,589CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,043,181TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,437,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,220,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,405,542CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,791,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,274,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,128,870TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97330PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01100InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01070InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,598EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03470BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,343,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,343,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$223,195,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,926,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,269,495BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,318,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,693,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,625,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,413,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,441,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,971,577BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,695,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,695,321BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$196,905,784TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$3,656,112
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$684,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,340,831TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,009,567TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$254,373NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$254,373RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,263,940RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$51,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,315,037TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,163,532TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,163,532ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$51,097InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,214,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE COMMUNITY FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$389,149$0$106,279$0$19,500$0$12,372$0$9,448$0$536,748$0$0$0
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$279,093$0$68,527$0$11,554$0$7,936$0$17,909$0$385,019$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$232,405$0$62,241$0$12,332$0$5,038$0$19,659$0$331,675$0$0$0
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC$170,039$0$41,750$0$0$0$5,226$0$7,888$0$224,903$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DWYER
SALES/MARKETING DIRECTOR$109,733$0$76,000$0$0$0$4,897$0$8,538$0$199,168$0$0$0
COREY EVANS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE$153,004$0$33,000$0$0$0$3,772$0$0$0$189,776$0$0$0
HENRY BROMLEY
DIRECTOR OF DINING$103,187$0$28,777$0$0$0$3,553$0$19,538$0$155,055$0$0$0
MARK TORO
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$112,810$0$28,684$0$0$0$650$0$8,704$0$150,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJUDITH MCGRUTHER PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $19,500 DURING 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A232245125613609B962015-03-12$125,313,677REFINANCE DEBT (2005 AND 2008 BONDS) AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO CCRC000
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B232245125613609G752018-12-20$42,220,475REFINANCE DEBT AND FINANCE EXPANSION PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$9,755,000$125,640,949$8,160,910$2,178,380$3,607,534$111,694,1252015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$17,500,000$44,950,378$2,447,987$844,410$36,592,835$3,679,598Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,381,629$3,920

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/12/2020
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF EACH ISSUE EXCEEDED THE ISSUE PRICE OF EACH ISSUE. FOR EACH BOND THE EXCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: COLUMN A - 327,272 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE COLUMN B - 2,726,748 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR ANY OTHER STANDING OR TEMPORARY COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF TWO (2) OR MORE DIRECTORS, MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. EACH SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE SUCH AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION AS THE BOARD MAY SPECIFY IN THE RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING SUCH COMMITTEE OR AS THE BOARD BY RESOLUTION MAY SUBSEQUENTLY DETERMINE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE ANY ACTION WHICH THE PENNSYLVANIA NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW OF 1988 PROVIDES SHALL OR MAY BE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE WHOLE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND SUBMITS THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION. THE FULL BOARD THEN DECIDES WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO THE CONFLICT WHICH MAY INCLUDE THE RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OF THE MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION OF CEO'S FROM COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990 AND A REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND WITH THE ADVICE OF COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990, A REVIEW OF RELEVANT SALARY SURVEYS, WITH THE ADVICE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION REVIEWS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE LAST OCCURRED IN 2021. THE DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISIONS ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED AS PART OF THE COMMITTEE RECORDS AND EMPLOYEE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE WEB SITE, INCLUDED WITH THE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND DISTRIBUTED UPON REQUEST TO ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILL HOME SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842156156EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES NONSKILLED PRIVATE DUTY AIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$564,021TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,988EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt