STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0243503)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202213149349306976
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T16:40:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1937AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972071937ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL NAMBAPersonNm
Person TitleSVP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastNAMBAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN STAPPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1937AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972071937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$437,285,999GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UNITUSCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$365,488TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$87,666NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,832,917PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,529,677CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,879,532PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,260,321CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$18,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$76,165CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,693,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,866,163CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$594,646PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$711,420CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,334,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,482,930CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,681,442PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,916,937CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,610,794PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,111,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,082,724PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,754,876CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,575,458,613TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,726,756,998TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,426,793,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,569,071,078TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,665,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$157,685,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTOGETHER WE INSPIRE HOPE BY NAVIGATING THROUGH LIFE'S DEFINING MOMENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 104,429 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/ UNSECURED CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES. SUPPORT COMMUNITIES IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING CORPORATE PHILANTHROPY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22172IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G347IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL NAMBABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 SW 6TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STEVEN STAPP
PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$721,929$0$208,694
GREG SPEAR
SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$337,259$0$64,153
DAVID FEHRER
EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$325,595$0$67,809
BRIAN DEVEREUX
SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$311,590$0$53,199
MICHELLE HOLLENBECK
MGR - REGIONAL MORTGAGE SALES55.00$307,758$0$44,811Yes (X)
GAYLE EVANS
SVP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$261,521$0$62,922
KEVIN MOON
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$270,458$0$46,657Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BELL
VP - CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$241,831$0$43,720
JAMES ALEXANDER
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$232,519$0$50,282
CORLINDA WOODEN
SVP - CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER55.00Yes (X)$204,363$0$34,738
KEVIN SMITH
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY55.00$166,514$0$36,740Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BURKE
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$176,940$0$22,931Yes (X)
RICHARD HIGH
AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION55.00$178,450$0$21,402Yes (X)
JOHN BACHMAN
MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY55.00$157,801$0$37,635Yes (X)
KRISTIAN KIRKEVOLD
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$151,539$0$37,156Yes (X)
PHAYSY ALLEN
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$164,227$0$21,848Yes (X)
JOSEPH MOSSER
ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING55.00$145,971$0$36,664Yes (X)
AMY OLSON
AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING55.00$143,416$0$36,355Yes (X)
WAYNE MATSUMURA
AVP - BUSINESS LENDING55.00$153,629$0$25,200Yes (X)
BRADLEY GOODENOUGH
MGR - MORTGAGE LENDING SALES55.00$158,463$0$17,195Yes (X)
RONDA WAGNER
AVP - CONSUMER LENDING55.00$151,967$0$21,498Yes (X)
JILL WHEELER
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$151,402$0$21,122Yes (X)
KAREN SALMAN
AVP - DEPOSIT ADMINISTRATION55.00$151,382$0$14,776Yes (X)
MAUREEN ROUTT
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER55.00$138,005$0$20,421Yes (X)
KENNETH RIEDEL
AVP - REGIONAL MANAGER55.00$133,272$0$20,911Yes (X)
JESSICA BROWN
VP - PEOPLE AND CULTURE55.00$139,998$0$11,150Yes (X)
SOMNATH BANERJEE
PRESIDENT/CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$21,500$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW MICETIC
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
RHONDA CRAMER
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK CHINN
DIRECTOR3.00$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
TIFFINI MUELLER
DIRECTOR3.00$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
MARY NOLAN
DIRECTOR3.00$15,000$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA CONROY
DIRECTOR3.00$8,132$0$0Yes (X)
SUE IGGULDEN
DIRECTOR THROUGH 3/16/213.00$6,868$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,789,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,079,989TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER ACCESS PACIFIC
20829 72ND AVE S SUITE 600KENTWA98032CARD SERVICES MANAGEMENT$1,650,276
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTIONS$1,461,025
CENLAR FSB
PO BOX 77415EWINGNJ08628LOAN SERVICING AND SUBSERVICING$851,995
EDGE MULTIMEDIA INC
15640 NE FOURTH PLAIN BLVD STE 106VANCOUVERWA98682MARKETING SERVICES$721,253
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMENLO PARKCA94025CUSTOMER STATEMENT$666,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$45,439,259$45,439,259
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$14,801,460$14,512,137$289,323
MORTGAGE BANKING/LOAN522100$6,561,409$6,561,409
DEFERRED LOAN FEE EARN522100-$5,272,451-$5,272,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,529,677TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,627,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,627,430ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$373,052,727SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$372,367,444SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,392OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$685,283SecuritiesAmt
Other-$52,392OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$632,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$632,891ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPASSTHROUGH INCOMEDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,165TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$76,165UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$76,165OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,866,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,240,354RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$365,488UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,260,321ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,920TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,043,122TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,713,974TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,487TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,936,945TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,974,402TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,370TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,916TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,811TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,187,376TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,068,328TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,063,784TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,519TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,503,037TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,559TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,126TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,933,918
VISA SUPPORT$1,416,500
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$812,780
UBI TAXES$45,932

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,256TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,111,287TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,282,800BOYAmt
EOY$121,408,341EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,234,263EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,939BOYAmt
EOY$304,211EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,906,967BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,544,077EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,331BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,191,279LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,051,286LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,258,082BOYAmt
EOY$5,139,993EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,404,934BOYAmt
EOY$398,709,820EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,400,905BOYAmt
EOY$16,084,623EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,319,459BOYAmt
EOY$26,708,758EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,458,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,756,998EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,225,639BOYAmt
EOY$18,008,175EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,567,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,551,062,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,793,324BOYAmt
EOY$1,569,071,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,423,471BOYAmt
EOY$23,423,471EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,241,818BOYAmt
EOY$134,262,449EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,665,289BOYAmt
EOY$157,685,920EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,458,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,756,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,754,876ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,734,245OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$12,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP970751900ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$12,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,129,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,363,831ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,493,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,083,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,796ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,129,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,030,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,963ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,083,097EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$1,000,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,030,134EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,001,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,001,331BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,615,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,960,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,654,942BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,548,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,090,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,458,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,139,993TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$1,551,062,903Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,551,062,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,252,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$462,781NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$462,781RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,789,807RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$76,356OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$76,356RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,866,163TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,111,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,111,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,111,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE - THE CREDIT UNION WOULD RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT WOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH INCOME 76,356.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR CHARITABLE DONATIONS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD 1102SEATACWA98188911649328501(C)(3)$60,585$0GENERAL SUPPORT
PORTLAND ROSE FESTIVAL
1020 SW NAITO PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97204930333036501(C)(3)$60,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MARION POLK FOOD SHARE INC
1660 SALEM INDUSTRIAL DRIVE NESALEMOR97301943034161501(C)(3)$52,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WESTERN OREGON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
345 MONMOUTH AVENUE NMONMOUTHOR97361936033807501(C)(3)$30,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RANDALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
P O BOX 4484PORTLANDOR97208931314469501(C)(3)$25,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WORLD COUNCIL OF CREDIT UNIONS
5710 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705391143339501(C)(3)$17,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SUNSHINE DIVISION INC
687 N THOMPSONPORTLANDOR97227930429354501(C)(3)$16,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SNOWCAP COMMUNITY CHARITIES
PO BOX 160FAIRVIEWOR97024237121915501(C)(3)$15,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3181 SW SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239237083114501(C)(3)$11,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OR & SW WA
7830 SE FOSTER ROADPORTLANDOR97206930384007501(C)(3)$10,100$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FINANCIAL BEGINNINGS USA
6443 SW BEAVERTON HILLSDALEHWYPORTLANDOR97221203530960501(C)(3)$10,100$0GENERAL SUPPORT
WORLD OREGON
1207 SW BROADWAY SUITE 300PORTLANDOR97205930568356501(C)(3)$10,000$0YOUNG LEADER IN ACTION
GOOD NEIGHBOR CENTER
11130 SW GREENBURG RDTIGARDOR97223931269989501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CLACKAMAS SERVICE CENTER
8800 SE 80TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97206930626175501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
SCHOOLHOUSE SUPPLIES
4916 NE 122ND AVENUEPORTLANDOR97230204223437501(C)(3)$10,000$0TOOLS FOR SCHOOLS 2021 SPONSOR
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 78880MILWAUKEEWI53278391383650501(C)(3)$7,500$0GENERAL SUPPORT
HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
333 SW 5TH AVENUE 100PORTLANDOR97204931156358501(C)(3)$6,655$0GENERAL SUPPORT
IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORG
10301 NE GLISAN STREETPORTLANDOR97220930806295501(C)(3)$6,335$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MEALS ON WHEELS PEOPLE
PO BOX 19477PORTLANDOR97280930584318501(C)(3)$5,335$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org24Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS - BASED ON GPA OF DEMONSTRATED POTENTIAL IN CHOSEN FIELD AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION SENDS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS A NOTICE OF AWARD SPECIFYING THE TERMS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, WHICH THE RECIPIENT IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE CREDIT UNION WILL THEN SEND A CHECK DIRECTLY TO THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTION TO BE ATTENDED. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WILL DISBURSE THE FUNDS IN PAYMENT OF FEES OR OTHER CHARGES UPON VERIFICATION AS A FULL-TIME STUDENT. REFUNDS RESULTING FROM A STUDENT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE A FULL STUDY PERIOD WILL BE RETURNED TO THE CREDIT UNION FOR DEPOSIT IN THE SCHOLARSHIP ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN STAPP
PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$623,631$0$86,298$0$12,000$0$180,150$0$28,544$0$930,623$0$0$0
GREG SPEAR
SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$302,740$0$34,519$0$0$0$45,758$0$18,395$0$401,412$0$0$0
DAVID FEHRER
EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION$295,321$0$30,274$0$0$0$43,247$0$24,562$0$393,404$0$0$0
BRIAN DEVEREUX
SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$281,043$0$30,522$0$25$0$42,965$0$10,234$0$364,789$0$0$0
MICHELLE HOLLENBECK
MGR - REGIONAL MORTGAGE SALES$304,017$0$3,741$0$0$0$20,249$0$24,562$0$352,569$0$0$0
GAYLE EVANS
SVP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$235,358$0$25,651$0$512$0$38,360$0$24,562$0$324,443$0$0$0
KEVIN MOON
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$266,717$0$3,741$0$0$0$22,095$0$24,562$0$317,115$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BELL
VP - CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$223,408$0$18,423$0$0$0$19,158$0$24,562$0$285,551$0$0$0
JAMES ALEXANDER
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER$210,186$0$22,333$0$0$0$31,887$0$18,395$0$282,801$0$0$0
CORLINDA WOODEN
SVP - CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$187,430$0$16,933$0$0$0$16,650$0$18,088$0$239,101$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$156,740$0$9,774$0$0$0$12,178$0$24,562$0$203,254$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BURKE
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$173,199$0$3,741$0$0$0$14,156$0$8,775$0$199,871$0$0$0
RICHARD HIGH
AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION$168,662$0$9,788$0$0$0$12,627$0$8,775$0$199,852$0$0$0
JOHN BACHMAN
MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$147,833$0$9,968$0$0$0$13,073$0$24,562$0$195,436$0$0$0
KRISTIAN KIRKEVOLD
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$147,855$0$3,684$0$0$0$12,594$0$24,562$0$188,695$0$0$0
PHAYSY ALLEN
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$160,486$0$3,741$0$0$0$13,073$0$8,775$0$186,075$0$0$0
JOSEPH MOSSER
ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$136,537$0$9,434$0$0$0$12,102$0$24,562$0$182,635$0$0$0
AMY OLSON
AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING$131,815$0$11,601$0$0$0$11,793$0$24,562$0$179,771$0$0$0
WAYNE MATSUMURA
AVP - BUSINESS LENDING$143,815$0$9,814$0$0$0$12,064$0$13,136$0$178,829$0$0$0
BRADLEY GOODENOUGH
MGR - MORTGAGE LENDING SALES$150,927$0$7,536$0$0$0$12,076$0$5,119$0$175,658$0$0$0
RONDA WAGNER
AVP - CONSUMER LENDING$142,859$0$9,108$0$0$0$11,388$0$10,110$0$173,465$0$0$0
JILL WHEELER
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$147,610$0$3,792$0$0$0$12,347$0$8,775$0$172,524$0$0$0
KAREN SALMAN
AVP - DEPOSIT ADMINISTRATION$142,537$0$8,845$0$0$0$6,001$0$8,775$0$166,158$0$0$0
MAUREEN ROUTT
MORTGAGE RELATIONSHIP OFFICER$134,264$0$3,741$0$0$0$11,068$0$9,353$0$158,426$0$0$0
KENNETH RIEDEL
AVP - REGIONAL MANAGER$124,885$0$8,387$0$0$0$10,677$0$10,234$0$154,183$0$0$0
JESSICA BROWN
VP - PEOPLE AND CULTURE$131,287$0$8,711$0$0$0$11,150$0$0$0$151,148$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS BRING SPOUSES TO THE GAC CONFERENCE EACH YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PAYS MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR UNIVERSITY CLUB FOR THE PRESIDENT. THESE ITEMS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION AT TIMES ENTERS INTO 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT THAT PROVIDE BENEFITS PAYABLE TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON VARYING CONDITIONS, TYPICALLY LENGTH OF SERVICE. BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BRIAN DEVEREUX
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$24,283$12,3980Yes (1)Yes (1)
CORLINDA WOODEN
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$28,292$9,0300Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES ALEXANDER
CHIEF RISK OFFICEREQUITY PLUSYes (X)$0$4,6330Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES ALEXANDER
CHIEF RISK OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$211,684$278,1500Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$304,211TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CREDIT UNION MEMBERS WITH PRIME SHARE ACCOUNTS ARE ABLE TO VOTE AND VOLUNTEER FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE EACH IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE MANAGER REVIEWS ALL ENTRIES TO FORM 990 BY COMPARING THE ENTRIES TO BOOKS OF THE CORPORATION. THE CFO AND PRESIDENT ALSO THEN REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW, AND A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA BOARD-APPROVED STANDARDS OF CONFLICT POLICY EXISTS TO ADDRESS ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD/OFFICIAL FAMILY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED AND HANDLED BY THE CHIEF RISK OFFICER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OR BOARD CHAIRPERSON DEPENDING ON WHO IS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE GENERALLY AVOIDED AND THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THESE PROCESSES ARE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY EACH FEBRUARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A PAPER COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE VIEWED IN THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AT AN INDIVIDUAL'S REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH INCOME -76,356. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -4,120,670. UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS 462,781.