STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0241597)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-06-20
IRS object ID
202531719349300313
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-20T09:25:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821349697PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440241597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Farmers Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFARMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDon SmithPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral Manager/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-29PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDon SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,398,089GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.fec-co.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo safely provide its members with reliable electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee43TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,906,603PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,118,368CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$492,138PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$279,721CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,398,741PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,398,089CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,641,351PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,442,148CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$550,613PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$597,079CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,746,403PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,289,701CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,938,367PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,328,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,460,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,069,161CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$111,349,834TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,965,965TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,980,463TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$65,803,842TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,369,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,162,123NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricity to over 13,000 meters of cooperative member/owners. Margins are allocated annualy to the membership.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,328,928ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,398,089RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricity to cooperative member/ownersDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$32,328,928TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee43EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$32,524,010MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$874,079OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W Business Hwy 36AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Donald Smith
General Manager50.00Yes (X)$238,046$0$91,575
Troy Hermanson
Operations Manager50.00$144,083$0$55,768Yes (X)
Aaron Wagers
Lead Lineman49.00$141,364$0$79,408Yes (X)
Brett Arthur
Substation Serviceman46.00$131,920$0$53,671Yes (X)
Jason Howe
Substation Serviceman46.00$130,989$0$46,226Yes (X)
Gregory Jones
Substation Serviceman46.00$128,886$0$50,459Yes (X)
Lacey Capps
CFO50.00Yes (X)$125,781$0$40,177
Glen Waters
President7.00Yes (X)$17,000$0$0Yes (X)
Stanley Switzer
Director5.00$16,500$0$0Yes (X)
James Burk
Director11.00$16,000$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Muck
Vice-President8.00Yes (X)$15,500$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Railsback
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$14,500$0$0Yes (X)
Toni Cox
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0Yes (X)
Warren Hoyt
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
Sherry Jones
Director4.00$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,142,569TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$417,284TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kiowa Line Builders Inc
PO Box 721TiptonMO65081Line Construction$677,366
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA19182ROW Maintenance$585,256
Sellenriek Energy LLC
PO Box 237JonesburgMO63351Line Construction$503,551
Dedicated Services LLC
PO Box 1935SalinaKS67402PCB Testing$134,502
APEX ROW LLC
PO Box 788MarshallAR72650ROW Maintenance$126,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Energy221000$31,774,054$31,774,054
Capital Credits221000$1,163,653$1,163,653
Other Electric Revenue221000$180,661$180,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,118,368TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$279,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$279,721RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,398,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,398,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,148ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,079TotalAmt
Program Services$597,079ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,943,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,943,606ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,277,706TotalAmt
Program Services$3,277,706ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$17,709,114$17,709,114
Distribution Maintenanc$3,329,947$3,329,947
Distribution Operation$1,913,178$1,913,178
General and Administrat$1,246,876$1,246,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,274TotalAmt
Program Services$869,274ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,328,928TotalAmt
Program Services$32,328,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,658,341BOYAmt
EOY$4,432,847EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,681,972BOYAmt
EOY$4,120,422EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,563BOYAmt
EOY$30,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,309,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,716,298LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,337,056BOYAmt
EOY$83,593,134EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,422BOYAmt
EOY$213,229EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,403,480BOYAmt
EOY$20,575,785EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,349,834BOYAmt
EOY$112,965,965EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,095BOYAmt
EOY$2,626,749EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,442,205BOYAmt
EOY$3,508,759EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,171,364BOYAmt
EOY$58,971,668EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,799BOYAmt
EOY$696,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,980,463BOYAmt
EOY$65,803,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,591BOYAmt
EOY$290,296EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,081,780BOYAmt
EOY$46,871,827EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,369,371BOYAmt
EOY$47,162,123EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,349,834BOYAmt
EOY$112,965,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,069,161ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$276,409OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMECPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12722 East McCarty StAddressLine1Txt
CityJefferson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$1,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$195,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$195,361BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,473,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,816,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,656,671BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,640,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,899,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,741,102BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,593,134TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - NW Electric$16,478,161C
Patronage Capital - CFC$646,051C
CFC Capital Term Certificates$857,856C
Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric$620,184C
Patronage Capital - SEDC$116,019C
Federated Rural Insurance$153,953C
Other Cooperative Patronage$79,974C
Non-utilitiy Plant in Service$547,087C
Economic Development Loans$624,507C
CoBank$451,993C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,575,785TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCustomer DepositsDesc
Amt$696,666Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$696,666TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,118,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,086,363OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,086,363RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,032,612RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,365,477OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,365,477RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,398,089TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,886,780TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,886,780ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,442,148OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,442,148ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,328,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Decrease in deferred revenues 1,086,363.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current Year Deferral of Revenue 1,365,477.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital retired shown as amounts paid to members on 990 1,442,148.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald Smith
General Manager$238,046$0$0$0$0$0$70,505$0$21,070$0$329,621$0$0$0
Troy Hermanson
Operations Manager$144,083$0$0$0$0$0$36,459$0$19,309$0$199,851$0$0$0
Aaron Wagers
Lead Lineman$141,364$0$0$0$0$0$59,873$0$19,535$0$220,772$0$0$0
Brett Arthur
Substation Serviceman$131,920$0$0$0$0$0$34,135$0$19,536$0$185,591$0$0$0
Jason Howe
Substation Serviceman$130,989$0$0$0$0$0$34,749$0$11,477$0$177,215$0$0$0
Gregory Jones
Substation Serviceman$128,886$0$0$0$0$0$30,924$0$19,535$0$179,345$0$0$0
Lacey Capps
CFO$125,781$0$0$0$0$0$17,868$0$22,309$0$165,958$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization operates on a cooperative basis. Each customer is a member/owner of the entity and is entitled to one vote per member at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember/owners of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMember/Owners have the ability to vote on amendments to the Cooperative's Bylaws and reserve the right to vote on the sale of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement reviews the 990 with the Board of Directors before filing the document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors are requried to report any conflicts of interest to the General Counsel of the cooperative. The General Counsel acts as the compliance officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries of the general manager is reviewed annually by the Board of Directors. Comparative information from industry sources, including the Association of Missouri Electric Cooperatives and National Rural Ectric Cooperative Association, and evaluation of the Manager's performance are determining factors used by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Federal Form 990 is made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in memberships issued 2,705. Change in deferred revenues -279,114.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FEC Development Inc
201 W Business Hwy 36ChillicotheMO64601431458918Economic DevelopemntMOC1.000000
FEC Services Inc
201 W Business Hwy 36ChillicotheMO64601431802350Holding CompanyMOC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd