DISCOVERY PLACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISCOVERY PLACE INC (EIN 56-0529944)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202213189349313761
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T15:05:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560529944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DISCOVERY PLACE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DISC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CATHERINE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILSON HORNE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,438,441 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DISCOVERYPLACE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TRANSFORMATIVE SCIENCE, NATURE, AND DESIGN EXPERIENCES PROVIDED FOR OVER 360,000 GUESTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 213 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 140 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $46,280 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $22,812 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,154,077 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,983,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,605,029 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,743,163 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $347 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$147,527 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $451,952 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $633,564 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,211,405 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,212,974 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,075,329 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,801,894 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $822,114 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,752,500 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,363,086 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,827,829 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,164,980 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$616,424 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,047,994 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $119,228,649 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $120,059,399 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,817,351 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,131,013 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $115,411,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,928,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE BRING SCIENCE, NATURE, AND DESIGN TOGETHER TO CREATE TRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENCES THAT ENABLE OUR COMMUNITY TO UNDERSTAND, ENJOY, AND APPLY SCIENCE TO THEIR LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,991,824 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,330,447 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, EXPERIENCES AND EXHIBITS: DISCOVERY PLACE, INC. OPERATES FOUR MUSEUMS SERVING OVER 360,213 GUESTS ANNUALLY INCLUDING NEARLY 44,607 THROUGH AN ECONOMIC ACCESSIBILITY PROGRAM. SIGNIFICANT PROGRESS WAS MADE ON ONE CAPITAL FACILITIES PROJECT IN FISCAL YEAR 2022: DEVELOPMENT DESIGN WAS COMPLETED AND CONSTRUCTION DOCUMENT PHASE ACHIEVED 50% COMPLETION FOR THE NEW DISCOVERY PLACE NATURE FACILITY SCHEDULED TO OPEN IN LATE 2024/EARLY 2025. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2022, WE RECOGNIZED RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION REVENUE RELATED TO THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF DISCOVERY PLACE NATURE AND INCURRED INCREMENTAL EXPENSES TO SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS OF CAPITAL FACILITIES PROJECTS. ADDITIONALLY, DISCOVERY PLACE INVESTED IN A RENOVATION AND UPGRADE OF OUR IMAX THEATER WHICH WAS COMPLETED IN EARLY 2022. THESE ACTIVITIES ARE REFLECTED IN THE OVERALL REVENUE AND SUPPORT.IN FISCAL 2022, DISCOVERY PLACE OPENED THE NEWLY NAMED AND RENOVATED ACCENTURE IMAX DOME THEATER FEATURING IMAX LASER PROJECTION, A 12-CHANNEL SOUND SYSTEM, AND DIGISTAR 7 PLANETARIUM SOLUTION. SINCE OPENING IN FEBRUARY OF 2022, IT HAS WELCOMED OVER 19,000 VISITORS. THE NEW EQUIPMENT HAS ALLOWED DISCOVERY PLACE TO EXPAND OUR CONTENT OFFERINGS TO HOLLYWOOD, PLANETARIUM, AND ALTERNATIVE CONTENT LIKE CONCERTS AND IMMERSIVE SHOWS. ADDITIONALLY, THIS HAS PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO ATTRACT ADULT AUDIENCES AND BROADEN OUR REACH TO NEW AUDIENCES.OUTREACH/YOUTH DEVELOPMENT/SUMMER CAMPS/WORKSHOPS: 29,576OUTREACH AND THE DIGITAL STUDIO PROGRAMMING SERVED OVER 27,192 STUDENTS AND IMPLEMENTED 957 PROGRAMS IN FISCAL 2022. BEYOND SCHOOL DAY PROGRAMS, THIS WAS A STRONG YEAR WITH MULTIPLE AFTERSCHOOL CONTRACTS ALLOWING US TO SERVE YOUTH IN OUR COMMUNITY WITH STEM HANDS-ON LEARNING OVER MULTIPLE VISITS, WHICH PROVIDES A DEEPER DIVE FOR STUDENTS. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING IN FISCAL 2022 INCLUDED SEVERAL PROGRAMS TARGETING YOUTH IN MIDDLE - HIGH SCHOOL. THE STEM PATHWAY PROGRAM SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED ONE COHORT OF 14 TEENS IN 14 SESSIONS OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND WORKPLACE EMPLOYMENT COMPONENT. THE STEM APPRENTICE PROGRAM WAS ABLE TO ONBOARD 106 VOLUNTEERS TO ASSIST WITH CAMP AND MUSEUM PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING TWO MAYORS YOUTH EMPLOYMENT INTERNS. GIRLS IN STEM SUCCESSFULLY SERVED 23 UNIQUE STUDENTS OVER 138 ENGAGEMENTS THROUGH ON-SITE PROGRAMMING. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVED OVER 258 STUDENTS DURING FY22.SUMMER CAMPS SERVED 1,694 CHILDREN ACROSS THREE DISCOVERY PLACE LOCATIONS - SCIENCE, NATURE AND KIDS. IT WAS ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL SEASON OF LEARNING WITH WEEKLY THEMES FOR CHILDREN IN PREK-8TH GRADE. ADDITIONALLY, IN FY22 WE RELAUNCHED OUR IN-PERSON HOMESCHOOL CLASSES FOR STUDENTS IN PREK-8TH GRADE. WE SERVED 432 STUDENTS THROUGH MONTHLY HOMESCHOOL OFFERINGS ALIGNED SCIENCE STANDARDS FOR EACH GRADE BAND. STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN CLASSES SUCH AS BASICS OF BIOCHEMISTRY TO MOTORS, CIRCUITS, AND ART. EDUCATIONAL MERCHANDISE RELATED TO THE MUSEUM'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS OFFERED FOR SALE TO MUSEUM VISITORS AS AN EXTENSION OF THE LEARNING EXPERIENCE PROVIDED BY THE MUSEUM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,991,824 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 213 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATHERINE W HORNE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043481964 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 NORTH TRYON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CAMUTI | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTY FOLEY | |||||||||
| GOVERNANCE VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADITYA BHASIN | |||||||||
| EXTERNAL AFFAIRS VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG EASMANN | |||||||||
| INTERNAL AFFAIRS VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOCLYN BALANDA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON BERND | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MELODY BIRMINGHAM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TERA BLACK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAURA BOWLES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICH CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANK CHATMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALFRED DAWSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRYAN DELANEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JIM DUNN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TODD GORELICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEFANIE HOLLAND | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN LEARY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER MCCONNELL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDSAY MCCULLOUGH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLIE MORRIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRIS PERRI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAGAR RATHIE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHANIE SADOWSKI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICK TANKERSLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUREH VENKATARAYALU | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEREK WANG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VICTORIA WATLINGTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NAZY WEEKS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TOM ZWENG | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $410,344 | $0 | $38,044 | ||||
| ANNE N IBEKWE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $150,672 | $0 | $17,416 | ||||
| SARAH B LANE | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 55.00 | $171,524 | $0 | $22,229 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIFFERNEY WHITE | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | 55.00 | $169,291 | $0 | $21,737 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERVIN GOURDINE | |||||||||
| CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | 55.00 | $128,471 | $0 | $17,503 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEATHER NORTON | |||||||||
| CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | 55.00 | $116,506 | $0 | $10,593 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COURTNEY HURD | |||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $113,134 | $0 | $6,862 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARYBETH N SIMON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $124,100 | $0 | $10,847 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL KEATING | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $138,863 | $0 | $16,719 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,522,905 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $161,950 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BUDD GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 890856 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28289 | JANITORIAL | $487,606 |
| QUATREFOIL | |||||
| 29 C STREET | LAUREL | MD | 20707 | EXHIBIT DESIGN | $358,308 |
| SPARROW AUDIO VISUAL ENTERTAINMENT | |||||
| 3590B US HWY 31 S 311 | PELHAM | AL | 35124 | CINEMA INSTALLATION | $283,450 |
| CAPACITY INTERACTIVE CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 1239 BROADWAY STE 1103 | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | DIGITAL MARKETING | $268,300 |
| SHERPA LLC | |||||
| 1001 MOREHEAD SQUARE DR STE 600 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28203 | ACCOUNTING | $170,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,126,880 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,856,894 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $14,102 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,983,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMISSIONS/WORKSHOPS | 713990 | $3,869,296 | $3,869,296 |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | 713990 | $849,447 | $849,447 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,743,163 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $316 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $316 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $147,843 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$147,843 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$147,843 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$147,843 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $289,971 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $77,624 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $212,347 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARKING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 532000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $421,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $374,937 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,280 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $421,217 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,212,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,330,447 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,280 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$147,527 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $680,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $212,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,556,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,338,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $399,196 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,842 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,279 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,761 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,219,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,325 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,692 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $546 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $251 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,116 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,038,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXHIBIT/MUSEUM PROGRAMS | $534,689 | $534,629 | $60 | |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $123,741 | $117,225 | $6,516 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $121,544 | $121,039 | $359 | $146 |
| UBIT | -$5,897 | -$5,897 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,967 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,164,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,991,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,351,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $822,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,569,846 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,820,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,798 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,236,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,366,212 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,814 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,875 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,152,945 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,393,186 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,100,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,759,759 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,868 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,649,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,112,612 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,873,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,820,440 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,228,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,059,399 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,665,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,381,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,465,803 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,817,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,131,013 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,494,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,155,165 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,917,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,773,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,411,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,928,386 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,228,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,059,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,047,994 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$517,687 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $764,445 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,777,664 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,603,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,132,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,246,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,154,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,983,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,120,796 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,805,263 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,844,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,809,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,789,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,479,075 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,727,338 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,409,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,976,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,055,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,943,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,462,849 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,848,134 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,093,487 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $46,754,647 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $104,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $114,476 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $97,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $336,931 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,532 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,713 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,565 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,325,630 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $30,137,479 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87680 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80480 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,457,565 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$635,074 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $242,761 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,579,730 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,186,711 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,512,650 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $241,796 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,457,565 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,364,429 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $55,315 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $233,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,186,711 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,285,779 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $168,867 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $142,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $233,033 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,364,429 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,230,057 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $282,443 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $226,721 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,285,779 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01558 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98442 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,770,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,361,238 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,409,535 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,192,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,613,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $579,214 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,189,437 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,418,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,771,010 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,759,759 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POOLED INVESTMENTS - FFTC | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,112,612 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,112,612 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS | $25,098,839 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM CITY OF CHARLOTTE | $54,124,626 |
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICY CONTRIBUTION | $23,493 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM TOWN OF HUNTERSVILLE | $6,532,515 |
| DEFERRED COMMITMENT FROM TOWN OF ROCKINGHAM | $1,605,225 |
| DEFERRED 457(B) ASSET | $435,742 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $87,820,440 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,474,322 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$517,687 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $4,479,075 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,777,664 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,183,724 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,290,598 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$77,624 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$77,624 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,212,974 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,957,234 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,714,630 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $77,624 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,792,254 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,164,980 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,164,980 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | DONATED COLLECTIONS RECEIVED SINCE DISCOVERY PLACE'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION, AS THEY ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION RATHER THAN FOR FINANCIAL GAIN. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | COLLECTION OF NATURAL HISTORY OBJECTS WHICH INCLUDE ROCKS AND MINERALS, SHELLS, FOSSILS, AND TAXIDERMY OBJECTS USED IN PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS IN THE MUSEUM AND FOR REFERENCE MATERIALS IN EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONDUCTED BY THE MUSEUM. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ANY DISBURSEMENTS RECEIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUBSIDIZE OPERATING EXPENSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | DISCOVERY PLACE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED DISCOVERY PLACE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT DISCOVERY PLACE HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS -2,777,664. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP COST OF GOODS SOLD -77,624. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP COST OF GOODS SOLD 77,624. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE WILSON HORNE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $410,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,462 | $0 | $5,582 | $0 | $448,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH B LANE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $170,024 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,843 | $0 | $5,386 | $0 | $193,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFERNEY WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER | $167,791 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,360 | $0 | $5,377 | $0 | $191,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE N IBEKWE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $149,172 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,076 | $0 | $5,340 | $0 | $168,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KEATING | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $101,357 | $0 | $2,285 | $0 | $35,221 | $0 | $14,067 | $0 | $2,652 | $0 | $155,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MICHAEL KEATING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $35,221 DURING 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE PREPARED, THE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY DISCOVERY PLACE'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. ONCE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PRESENTS THE 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND SOME BOARD MEMBERS THAT ATTEND THE MEETING. AFTER THE MEETING, MANAGEMENT EMAILS THE 990 AND THE FINANCIAL AUDIT REPORT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND GIVES THEM A WEEK TO REVIEW AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS. ANY QUESTIONS RAISED ARE ANSWERED TO THE BOARD'S SATISFACTION. IF THERE ARE NO FURTHER QUESTIONS, MANAGEMENT WILL INSTRUCT THE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO FINALIZE THE RETURN AND FILE WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY (BY RE-SIGNING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT) ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. EMPLOYEES RECEIVE PERIODIC TRAINING ON THE DEFINITION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY NEW BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINED AND APPROVED THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: A FORMAL EVALUATION/REVIEW OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE. A REVIEW OF BENCHMARKING DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE STATE OF THE DISCOVERY PLACE'S FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE REQUEST CAN BE FULFILLED BY PROVIDING A COPY OF SAID DOCUMENTS OR ALLOWING INSPECTION AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CREATIVE & PRODUCTION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 29,750. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,012. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,762. BENEFIT ADMINISTRATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,300. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,300. RECRUITING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 297. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,547. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,844. OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 738,513. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 98,852. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 2,342. TOTAL EXPENSES 839,707. CONSULTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 279,716. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 80,694. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,091. TOTAL EXPENSES 376,501. SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 171,328. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 171,328. PAYROLL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 42,767. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 42,767. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTERESTS -2,777,664. |