RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 35-1965865)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-06-23
- IRS object ID
- 202531749349300028
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-23T12:18:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351178661 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUE & CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351965865 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIGG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7657421567 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1716 HARTFORD ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAFAYETTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47904 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | APRIL FIFE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7657421567 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER K GREENE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00057872 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176334705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | APRIL FIFE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1716 HARTFORD ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAFAYETTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47904 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,394,242 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RIGGSHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS DEDICATED TO THE MISSION OF IMPROVING ACCESS TO QUALITY, COST EFFECTIVE, AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE WITH RESPECT AND COMPASSION TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 295 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,146,042 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,579,962 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,211,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,229,921 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $193,482 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $450,332 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,995 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $102,387 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,570,193 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,362,602 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $567,685 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $666,517 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,979,945 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,540,409 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,594,921 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,907,992 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,142,551 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,114,918 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,427,642 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $247,684 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,911,791 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,204,325 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,135,326 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,180,176 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,776,465 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,024,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,274,018 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $666,517 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,229,921 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER HAS A RICH HISTORY FOR OVER 25 YEARS OF PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE MEN, WOMEN AND CHILDREN OF TIPPECANOE COUNTY, INDIANA. WENDELL RIGGS, M.D. AND OTHER KEY HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ENVISIONED INCREASED ACCESS FOR OUR AREA'S UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. WITH SUPPORT FROM ST. ELIZABETH MEDICAL CENTER AND A FEW DEDICATED COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO SHARED A ZEAL TO HELP, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY CARE FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN BEGAN BY OPENING A PART-TIME PRENATAL AND WELL-CHILD CLINIC IN 1988. TODAY, WE SERVE APPROXIMATELY 21,000 PATIENTS THROUGH OVER 73,000 VISITS EACH YEAR AT 4 LOCATIONS AND PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE TO ADULT, PEDIATRIC AND PRENATAL WOMEN'S HEALTH PATIENTS IN ADDITION TO DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,274,018 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 295 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | APRIL FIFE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7654292772 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1716 HARTFORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAFAYETTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47904 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS DUELL | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID JONES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA KETTERER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LES HUDDLE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN KRULIK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BELINDA BERNARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM COLBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER PATTISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGIA STEIMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM SCHNIEDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTONIO KU RIVERO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA GARDNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER PARTIAL YEAR | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MARTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER PARTIAL YEAR | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BAMBI MCQUADE-JONES | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $531,280 | $0 | $26,938 | ||
| KIM DOWELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $178,243 | $0 | $7,084 | ||
| RANDALL HOUNTZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $228,483 | $0 | $8,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| APRIL FIFE NP | ||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $217,675 | $0 | $32,341 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN FOSTER NP | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,178 | $0 | $10,451 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY FRENCH MD | ||||||||
| CLINICAL LEAD PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $239,883 | $0 | $24,641 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY POQUETTE | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,626 | $0 | $24,621 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,751,368 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $134,830 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 18111 VON KARMAN AVE SUITE 700 | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE | $714,166 |
| SPENCER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 408 NORTH STREET SUITE C | LAFAYETTE | IN | 47904 | CONSTRUCTION | $305,235 |
| PINK TEAM CLEANING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 514 N 26TH STREET | LAFAYETTE | IN | 47904 | CLEANING/JANITORIAL SERVICES | $229,482 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,863,409 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $716,553 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $666,517 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,579,962 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE | 621400 | $13,243,989 | $13,243,989 |
| 340B PROGRAM REVENUE | 621400 | $837,031 | $837,031 |
| MANAGED HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 621400 | $148,901 | $148,901 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,229,921 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $450,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $450,332 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $114,019 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $31,640 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,008 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,008 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,362,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,229,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $552,719 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,435,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,420,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,014,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,402,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,086,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,606,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,296,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $276,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $337,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $794,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,158 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $266,432 | $262,015 | $4,417 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $88,243 | $11,380 | $76,863 |
| RECRUITING | $44,003 | $0 | $44,003 |
| LAB SERVICES | $15,658 | $15,658 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,114,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,274,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,840,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,093,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,386,023 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,332,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,313,437 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,917 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,285 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,971 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,334,415 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,713,012 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,885,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,621,403 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,646,544 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,911,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,204,325 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,135,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,178,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,135,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,180,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,702,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,024,149 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,776,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,024,149 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,911,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,204,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $247,684 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,421,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,767,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,480,934 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,738,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,120,040 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,528,782 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,477,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,713,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,358,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,211,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,343,940 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,104,620 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $350,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $364,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $379,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $407,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $459,922 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,962,295 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,249,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,845,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,219,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,357,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,923,902 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,595,697 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $84,595,697 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$43,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $193,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $450,332 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $770,450 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$43,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $193,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $450,332 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $770,450 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $83,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,008 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,080 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,482,405 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,878,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,190,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,570,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,394,242 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,516,227 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00900 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00540 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 83,233. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,082. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,762. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 18,995. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 20,008. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,023,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,023,103 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,964,297 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,303,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,661,123 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,201,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,409,838 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,791,559 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $145,618 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,621,403 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THIRD PARTY RECEIVABLES | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,646,544 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,646,544 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNEARNED REVENUE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,100 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,100 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,602,186 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $176,586 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $176,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,425,600 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$62,998 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$62,998 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,362,602 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,354,502 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $176,586 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $62,998 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $239,584 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,114,918 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,114,918 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | RIGGS IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C) (3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE EXEMPTION IS ON ALL INCOME EXCEPT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS NOTED UNDER SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 513(A) DEFINES AN UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS OF AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS ANY TRADE OR BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO THE EXERCISE OR PERFORMANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. RIGGS IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, RIGGS IS REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, WHICH IS AN INFORMATIONAL RETURN ONLY. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY RIGGS AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF RIGGS HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY RIGGS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RIGGS IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. RIGGS FILED ITS FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR PERIODS THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2023. THESE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE LATER OF THE DATE THE RETURN WAS FILED OR ITS DUE DATE (INCLUDING APPROVED EXTENSIONS). |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD -31,358. MEDICAL SUPPLIES -31,640. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PHARMACY COST OF GOODS SOLD 31,358. MEDICAL SUPPLIES 31,640. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 186 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $666,517 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. PROVIDES IN-KIND MEDICATION AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT QUALIFY UNDER ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR BAMBI MCQUADE-JONES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $387,980 | $0 | $143,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,418 | $0 | $16,520 | $0 | $558,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY FRENCH MD | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL LEAD PHYSICIAN | $228,883 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $8,512 | $0 | $16,129 | $0 | $264,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| APRIL FIFE NP | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER | $159,776 | $0 | $57,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | $25,441 | $0 | $250,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDALL HOUNTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $169,852 | $0 | $58,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,794 | $0 | $1,960 | $0 | $237,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY POQUETTE | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIC NURSE PRACTITIONER | $149,960 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $14,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,621 | $0 | $197,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN FOSTER NP | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $153,863 | $0 | $29,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $4,280 | $0 | $193,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM DOWELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $132,766 | $0 | $45,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,311 | $0 | $1,773 | $0 | $185,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $666,067 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. FORM 990 AND ALL RELATED SCHEDULES, STATEMENTS AND ATTACHMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY OFFICER(S) AND THE APPROPRIATE REPRESENTATIVE(S) FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FINALIZING AND FILING THESE TAX RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ENFORCEMENT OF THESE POLICIES DEPEND ON THE SITUATION THAT MAY CREATE A POTENTIAL ISSUE. THE IDENTIFICATION AND EVALUATION OF THOSE ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN MEETINGS AND ANNUAL REVIEWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC.'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE ANNUAL STAFFING BUDGET FOR ALL RIGGS EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RIGGS COMMUNITY HEALTH, INC. MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS APPLICABLE, AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST MADE TO THE ATTENTION OF OUR PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND RECEIVED AT OUR CORPORATE OFFICE ADDRESS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |