GUILD: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GUILD (EIN 41-1669233)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-06-23
- IRS object ID
- 202531749349300958
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-06-23T13:48:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411669233 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Guild | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GUIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6519258450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 122 Wabasha St S 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Trish Thacker | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6519258450 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-06-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deb Nelson CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01264758 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-06-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Trish Thacker | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 122 Wabasha St S 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,947,261 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.guildservices.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide high quality mental health care and help individuals find housing and employment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 245 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,442,757 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,603,740 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,135,217 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,910,319 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $122,667 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $256,437 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,608,072 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $34,734 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,308,713 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,805,230 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,475,504 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,598,267 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,223,345 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,291,728 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $830,206 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,460,960 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,876,188 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,159,809 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,766,183 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,148,904 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,960,953 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,506,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,960,433 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,377,012 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,696,969 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,129,788 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,263,464 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Guild offers integrated mental health, housing, and employment services to individuals living with mental illness and/or experiencing chronic homelessness. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,484,799 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,275 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,310,795 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community Treatment ServicesThe Community Treatment service line includes Targeted Case Management (TCM), Assertive Community Treatment (ACT), Youth ACT, Employment Services and the Community Support Program (CSP) Member Center. This service line caters to 894 individuals facing serious or persistent mental health challenges. These services aim to provide support in the community to minimize psychiatric hospitalizations, build community connections, and support clients with employment goals. This is done through tailored case management services and connections to resources within the community. Targeted Case Management has shown significant progress with 71% of clients advancing towards behavioral goals and 78% achieving their overall objectives. ACT and Youth ACT services offered weekly visits, successfully meeting annual goals. 48% of clients in ACT made progress on a goal. Employment services, following the individualized placement and support model, successfully placed 54% of 182 participants in competitive employment or supported ongoing employment, with over half maintaining their positions for significant periods. The Community Support Center provided 139 adults with skills to enhance psychiatric stability, social competencies, and living skills recording 3851 visits and engaging participants in various activities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,754,945 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,647 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,696,543 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Residential ServicesThis division includes two 16 bed Intensive Residential Treatment Service (IRTS)/Crisis facilities with 24/7 residential care - one in Dakota County and one In Scott County, Highlights include: IRTS aided 243 adults in designing coping skills to support their mental health and developing skills for independent living. Crisis stabilization services helped 167 adults in avoiding homelessness and hospitalization, maintaining housing stability for all clients at discharge and preventing psychiatric hospitalization. 98% of clients were successfully discharged into the community avoiding psychiatric hospitalization. Our IRTS facilities have an overall success rate of 78.5% in clients meeting their Individualized Treatment Plan goals upon discharge. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,861,411 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,575,345 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,902,981 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Coordinated Health and Housing Supports ServicesThis sector includes Community Access, Behavioral Health Home (BHH), Care Coordination Services and Housing Support, Guild Hearth Program, Outreach services. Care Coordination and BHH served 490 clients, offering monthly support. The BHH team, one of the state's largest, ensured 92% of clients retained health insurance. Community Access functions as a frontline assessment program for individuals contacting Guild for assistance. This program also provides Diagnostic Assessments, Housing Consultation Plans and a small number of private pay services. In 2024, this program served 454 unique clients. Our Homeless Outreach provides individualized support to 119 adults with the goal of connecting those individuals to longer-term services. 38% of individuals served in Outreach were connected to long-term services and 35% of individuals served exited positive housing destinations from our services. The Housing Support program facilitates rental payments through the state grant along with supportive services for individuals to maintain in their own independent homes. Guild uses the Long-Term Homeless support model for the Housing Support program, servicing over 70 clients. The Guild Hearth Program served about 100 clients in 2024, with 70 receiving subsidies through Hearth and supportive services provided by Guild Housing Case Management. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,101,155 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 216 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 245 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tiffany Yang | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6519258450 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 122 Wabasha St S 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Vuchetich | |||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $252,873 | $0 | $51,842 | ||
| Amneta Tangness | |||||||
| Psychiatric Care Provider | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,507 | $0 | $45,056 | ||
| Dawn Marie Nelmark | |||||||
| Chief Advancement Officer | 40.00 | $151,220 | $0 | $47,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| Trish Thacker-Chief | |||||||
| Executive Officer (Beg March 2024) | 40.00 | $170,601 | $0 | $21,733 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Scheetz-Chief | |||||||
| Clinical Officer (Until Sept 2024) | 40.00 | $170,476 | $0 | $20,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Bloomer | |||||||
| VP of Finance (Until Sept 2024) | 40.00 | $148,545 | $0 | $35,901 | Yes (X) | ||
| George Broostin | |||||||
| Sr Philanthropy Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,938 | $0 | $31,160 | ||
| Heather Besonen | |||||||
| VP of PPL, Space, and Tech | 40.00 | $155,103 | $0 | $20,354 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Adams-Chief | |||||||
| Clinical Officer (Beg Sept 2024) | 40.00 | $34,002 | $0 | $2,661 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julie Bluhm-Chief | |||||||
| Executive Officer (Until Jan 2024) | 40.00 | $35,709 | $0 | $1,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ross Owen | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Jessica Docken | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Casey Larson-Treasurer Beg Aug | |||||||
| 2024)/Director (Until Aug 2024) | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Kyler Harder-Treasurer Until | |||||||
| July 2024)/Director (Beg July 2024) | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Rachel Schromen | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Joseph Clubb | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Diaz | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dushani Dye | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Leighton | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michele Lewkowitz - Adler | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bill Marzolf | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marika Reese | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Heath Stanton | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Desiree Wallace | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michelle Murray | |||||||
| Director (Beg Aug 2024) | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,429,974 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $277,681 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Korn Ferry | |||||
| NW 5854 PO Box 1450 | Minneapolis | MN | 554855854 | Temporary staff | $201,312 |
| TMG Consulting | |||||
| 7321 Hillsdale Court | Chanhassen | MN | 55317 | Temporary staff | $188,813 |
| Robert Half International | |||||
| PO Box 743295 | Los Angeles | CA | 900743295 | Temporary staff | $122,456 |
| Qualifacts System LLC | |||||
| PO Box 4577 | Carol Stream | IL | 601974577 | Billing system software | $115,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $444,111 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,159,629 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $69,773 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,603,740 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MN Health Care Programs | 624100 | $9,911,033 | $9,911,033 |
| Grants | 624100 | $2,428,339 | $2,428,339 |
| Housing Subsidies | 624100 | $1,733,543 | $1,733,543 |
| County Service Fees | 624100 | $1,512,659 | $1,512,659 |
| Resident Fees | 624100 | $997,931 | $997,931 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $326,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $326,814 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,910,319 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $253,494 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $253,494 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,943 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,943 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,943 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $176,765 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $444,111 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $142,031 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $34,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,805,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,910,319 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $291,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,598,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,598,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $495,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,094,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,363,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,400,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $330,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,674 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,134,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,715,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $864,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $671,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,666 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $564,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,093 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,779 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $382,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $857,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,627 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,106 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $515 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,194 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Loss | $436,227 | $436,094 | $133 | |
| Program and Development | $193,047 | $46,738 | $107,033 | $39,276 |
| Food | $69,455 | $69,455 | ||
| Bad Debt | $32,190 | $32,190 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,819 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,766,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,101,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,834,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $830,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,058,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,795,480 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,368,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,138,591 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,197,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,655,741 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,112 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,305,389 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,530,839 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,782,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,774,550 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,105,924 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,713,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,287,671 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,506,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,960,433 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,139,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $969,370 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,869 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,958 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,790,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,362,772 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,377,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,696,969 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,360,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,576,473 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,769,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,686,991 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,129,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,263,464 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,506,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,960,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,960,953 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,853 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $82,776 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,371,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,610,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,529,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,442,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,603,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,558,268 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,371,586 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,610,823 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,529,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,442,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,603,740 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,558,268 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $693,253 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,865,015 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,546 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,494 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $422,233 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,980,501 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $83,128,702 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91410 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95810 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $260,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $260,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,250,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $945,969 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,922 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,464,197 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $558,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $905,345 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,131,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,021,721 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $110,138 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $198,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,297 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $194,145 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,774,550 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits | $6,000 |
| Beneficial Interest | $1,083,766 |
| Operating Lease Right of Use Asset | $5,197,905 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,287,671 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $5,362,772 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,362,772 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,001,515 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,853 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,150 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $82,776 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $96,779 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,904,736 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$99,506 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$99,506 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,805,230 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,867,839 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,150 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $99,506 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $101,656 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,766,183 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,766,183 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Assets Held by Others 82,776. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Fundraising Expenses from Expense to Revenue -99,506. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Fundraising Expenses from Expense to Revenue 99,506. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Bash4Guild | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $116,570 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $59,305 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $57,265 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $42,525 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Ladder of Hope | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $504,306 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $384,806 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $119,500 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $99,506 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $620,876 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $444,111 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $176,765 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $142,031 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $142,031 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $34,734 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Client Assistance Funds | 1033 | $278,692 | $5,889 | Face Value | Gas, bus, and phone stored value cards |
| Client Rent Assistance | 214 | $2,313,686 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Case managers monitor the needs of individual clients, discuss those needs with the team and agree to request funds. The Services Director reviews and approves the requests and submits the approval for payment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Vuchetich | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $252,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,786 | $0 | $48,038 | $0 | $306,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amneta Tangness | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatric Care Provider | $159,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,754 | $0 | $206,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dawn Marie Nelmark | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Advancement Officer | $144,220 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,583 | $0 | $43,452 | $0 | $200,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Trish Thacker-Chief | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Officer (Beg March 2024) | $170,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,217 | $0 | $193,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Scheetz-Chief | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Officer (Until Sept 2024) | $163,476 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,102 | $0 | $17,479 | $0 | $192,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Bloomer | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Finance (Until Sept 2024) | $145,045 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,158 | $0 | $32,897 | $0 | $185,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Broostin | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Philanthropy Officer | $145,938 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,401 | $0 | $27,308 | $0 | $184,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather Besonen | ||||||||||||||
| VP of PPL, Space, and Tech | $148,103 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,334 | $0 | $16,599 | $0 | $177,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4a | Paul Bloomer received severance of $33,174 for length of service and Elizabeth Scheetz received severance of $52,064 for length of service. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The bonus for the CEO is determined by the Executive Committee. Bonuses for all other staff were determined by the employees' supervisors. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $66,136 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Other | Desc |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,637 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number reported in Column (b) is the the number of contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | Dakota Rapid Rehousing terminated 12/31/2024 with Dakota County assuming responsibility for these clients. Guild continues to provide housing services through several other programs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The organization does not have a committee with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Finance Committee and full Board of Directors review the Form 990 before it is filed. Key staff and the external auditor attend the meeting to explain information and answer questions. Approval to file the Form 990 is captured in the board minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Board of Directors and key staff complete annually a conflict of interest information form to disclose conflicting activity or declare no conflicting activity. The Board determines whether the transaction is just and fair and is in the best interest of the organization. The Board's concern must be the welfare of Guild and the advancement of its purpose. When a conflicting interest arises, the interested person must disclose the potential conflict to the appropriate party (e.g., Board Chair or CEO) and the Board of Directors must determine whether an actual conflict exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the interested person may present information to the Board but cannot take part in discussion or voting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Committee completes a yearly review of the CEO and determines salary, raises, and/or bonuses. All employees receive a performance assessment annually. This review focuses on both assessing and discussing performance, and on reviewing the employee's base salary with consideration for a salary increase. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Assets Held by Others 82,776. |