INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION COUNCIL FOUNDATION (EIN 52-1709212)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349305506
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T08:20:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 474306215 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mullins PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7625 Wisconsin Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bethesda | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521709212 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | International Food Information Council | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 19th St NW STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joseph Clayton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022966540 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Joseph | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Clayton | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | John Mullins | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01429307 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2027706371 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 00 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Gross Receipts | $3,064,394 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.foodinsight.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $221,150 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $158,750 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,804,633 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,865,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,425 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,955 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,309 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $899 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,074,517 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,064,394 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,005,455 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,287,979 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $890,142 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $913,472 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,895,597 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,201,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $178,920 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$137,057 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,488,693 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,914,827 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $602,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,207,642 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,886,497 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,707,185 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To effectively communicate science- based information on food safety, nutrition and health for the public good. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,610,414 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Developed, conducted and disseminated consumer research on public perception and behavior on topics include food, health, nutrition, food safety, COVID-19, sustainability and food production. Based on data survey findings, developed outreach and information initiatives highlighting research findings.Convened meetings and webinars, alone and in partnership with public health organizations, to share information on the state of evidence in food, food ingredients, dietary patterns and eating behaviors as well as food technology and emerging practices in agricultural production.Developed nutrition, food safety and food production resources for Spanish- and Portuguese-speaking audiences in Latin America.Disseminated specific health- and diet-based resources via foodinsight.org, including evidence-based information on dietary patterns, food safety, nutrients, agricultural production and sweeteners. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,610,414 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | The Organization | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2022966540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 19th St NW Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Clayton | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $680,725 | $0 | $79,155 | |||
| Dumitrescu Silvia | |||||||||
| SVP Operations and Engagemen | 40.00 | 0.00 | $226,177 | $0 | $12,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| Flood Anthony | |||||||||
| Senior Director Food Ingredi | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,233 | $0 | $6,717 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sollid Ronald | |||||||||
| Senior Director Nutrition Co | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,497 | $0 | $9,017 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tamika Sims | |||||||||
| Senior Director Food Technol | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,813 | $0 | $12,269 | Yes (X) | |||
| Meyer Megan | |||||||||
| Director Science Communicati | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,025 | $0 | $5,631 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephanie Ferguson | |||||||||
| Director Operations & Meetin | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,939 | $0 | $5,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dorothy Lagg | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dojin Ryu | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Deanne Brandstetter | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leigh Horner | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alison Van Eenennaam | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joe Kelsay | |||||||||
| Trustee Until April 2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Schneeman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maha Tahiri | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Giorgio Beltrami | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Simin Meydani | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Sellnow | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Regina Benjamin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Don Jones | |||||||||
| Co-Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anna Maria Siega-Riz | |||||||||
| Co-Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Zachwieja | |||||||||
| TreasurerSecretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Russell Dyer | |||||||||
| Co-Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Regan Lucas Bailey | |||||||||
| Co-Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,558,409 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,285 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Greenwald Assoc | |||||
| 4201 Conn Ave | Wash | DC | 20008 | Researchprog svcs | $131,258 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5155 Paysphere Circle | Chicago | IL | 60674 | Accounting service | $102,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $158,750 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $158,750 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership | 900099 | $2,713,000 | $2,713,000 |
| Other Programs | 900099 | $21,750 | $21,750 |
| Research Agreement Inco | 900099 | $131,040 | $131,040 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,865,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,955 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $899 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $899 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,064,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,866,689 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,955 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $906,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $906,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $707,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,509 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication Materials | $286,707 | $286,509 | $198 |
| Professional Development | $12,335 | $9,509 | $2,826 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,201,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,610,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $591,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $869,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,966 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,158 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $417,618 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $414,867 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,751 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,492,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,035 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,488,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,914,827 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,075 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $306,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $744,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,767 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,733,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,590,114 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,886,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,707,185 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,488,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,914,827 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$137,057 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $92,390 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$134,645 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $733,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,142,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $641,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,996,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,871,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,386,360 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $733,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,142,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $641,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,996,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,871,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,386,360 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $621,099 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,765,261 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $42 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $45,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,955 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,483 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $899 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,208 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,475,051 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86530 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $417,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $414,867 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,751 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,751 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposits Receivable | $10,800 |
| Deferred Compensation | $88,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $99,035 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation Payable | $311,942 |
| Deferred Rent | $3,825 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $315,767 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,149,818 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $92,390 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $92,390 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,057,428 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,966 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,966 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,064,394 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,194,485 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,194,485 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,966 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,966 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,201,451 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, IFIC may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of IFIC and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBIT). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities at year end. IFICs policy would be to recognize interest and penalties, if any, on tax positions related to its unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense in the financial statements. No interest and penalties were assessed or recorded during the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Clayton | ||||||
| CEO | $465,616 | $118,325 | $96,784 | $54,824 | $24,331 | $759,880 |
| Dumitrescu Silvia | ||||||
| SVP Operations and Engagement | $216,177 | $10,000 | $9,886 | $2,867 | $238,930 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | General Explanation Attachment | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Column B(i) includes contributions to a vested nonqualified 457b plan; Column (iii) includes a distribution from a nonqualified 457f plan that vested in 2021; and Column C includes a nonvested contribution to the nonqualified 457(f) plan as well as employer contributions to a 401k plan. These amounts were not correctly reported in prior years so Column F is blank. Schedule J accurately reports all contributions in conformance with the W-2s that were filed for 2021. Amended W-2s and 941s have been filed for the prior years. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6 | The Members of IFIC shall consist of companies with food and food related sales; companies, such as packaging or equipment suppliers, service providers, retailers, design firms, inspection/testing organizations, and canning/bottling companies, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues; and non-industry organizations, such as research institutions, foundations, and associations, with an interest in nutrition and food safety issues (Member Companies). All Member Companies shall subscribe to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws, support the purposes, mission and vision of IFIC, and agree to all conditions of membership established by the Board of Trustees and Assembly. The Board of Trustees with the approval of the Assembly may create other categories of associate membership. |
| Member election for additional members Part VI line 7a | The Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.). |
| Governing body decisions Part VI line 7b | The Member Assembly has the authority to vote on the following: electing Trustees, Officers, Member Company representatives, Public Liaisons, and LSI Chairs/Co-Chairs; admitting new Member Companies; setting membership dues; approving the annual budget; approving Bylaws changes; approving Long-Standing Issue Groups (LSIs); and approving extraordinary corporate actions (such as, changes to the articles of incorporation, merger, dissolutions, etc.). |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and is carefully reviewed prior to filing by the organizations management team and legal counsel. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Finance Committee for review before filing. The final Form 990 is made available to the entire Board of Trustees after filing. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | The Foundation requires the following categories of individuals to annually sign and submit a conflict of interest statement to the President and CEO, or Senior Vice President, finance and administration 1) Board of Trustees, 2) Officers, 3) Staff, and 4) other specific appointees as designated by the President and CEO or Board of Trustees. The President and CEO of the Foundation maintain and annually updates a file of conflict of interest statements signed by each of the above-named individuals. All Board of Trustee members receive a conflict of interest statement each year for completion following their election to the Board. In addition, each new Trustee receives a conflict of interest statement upon their election. If an individual has a conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest in connection with any IFIC Foundation transaction or matter, they must immediately notify the President and CEO of the Foundation, or the Board Chair, and disclose all of the material facts concerning the actual or potential conflict of interest and their relationship to the transaction or matter at issue. If the conflict of interest arises in connection with the activities of any deliberative body (eg , the Board of Trustees), the individual with the conflict must immediately disclose the conflict to the other members of the body and the individual must not participate. In the deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue. A notation must be made in the minutes of any meeting at which deliberation, consideration or vote on the transaction or matter at issue is undertaken indicating that the individual with a conflict or potential conflict of interest was excused from the meeting during the time consideration of the transaction or matter was undertaken, took no part in any discussion pertaining to the transaction or matter and refrained from voting on the transaction or matter. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | CEO compensation is reviewed by the IFIC Executive Committee at each annual meeting. This process includes review and approval by the Committee using comparability data (including periodic reviews by an independent compensation consultant) and contemporaneous documentation and substantiation of the deliberation and decision. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | The CEO makes recommendations to the IFIC Executive Committee and determines the compensation for other key employees. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | The Foundation does not make, other than as disclosed in the form 990, its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, nor its financial statements available to the public. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | During the current fiscal year, it was discovered that there were errors in expensing deferred compensation benefits and transferring assets to the vendor that was responsible for keeping track of liabilities and making investments for IFICs deferred compensation plans in accordance with directions provided by the plan participants. As a result, IFIC overstated the value of the deferred compensation plan assets in 2019 and 2020. The following are the cumulative effects of the correction on net assets in the statement of financial position as of January 1, 2021: Net Assets without Donor Restrictions at December 31, 2020,as Originally Reported $ 1,733,301 Adjustment for Understatement of Deferred Compensation Expense Related to the year ended December 31, 2019 (44,203) Adjustment for Understatement of Deferred Compensation Expense Related to the year ended December 31, 2020 (90,442) Net Assets without Donor Restrictions at January 1, 2021, as Restated $ 1,598,656 |
| List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11g | General Consulting $182,169 $ 9,220Research 101,210 0 |