STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

METRO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
METRO CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1695745)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202213199349305526
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T09:30:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041695745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1METRO CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMETRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8776963876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIK M PORTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174885509PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERIKPersonFirstNm
Person LastPORTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000009648SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT M CASHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$356,257,254GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.METROCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee430TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$162,300TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,528,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$82,800,045CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,269,870PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,603,899CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,499,760PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,533,533CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$101,297,996PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,937,477CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$113,224PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$134,546CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,406,510PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,885,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,868,874PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,073,714CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,388,608PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,093,785CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,909,388PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,843,692CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,385,374,276TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,510,941,078TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,180,567,969TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,291,755,740TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$204,806,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$219,185,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE DISCLOSURE IN SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS OF 12/31/2021, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS NET LOANS OF $2,144 MILLION AND SHARE DEPOSITS OF $2,046 MILLION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47266IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee430EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIK M PORTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174885509PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCHELSEACityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM FRANK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARNOLD S BAER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR COHAN
DIRECTOR/CLERK2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BION FOSTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HOLZMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN IMBERGAMO
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH ZANG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SMOLLER
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL M GULKO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HARRIS
DIRECTOR/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$1,226,325$0$51,907Yes (X)
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP OUTREACH, ADVOCACY & CDO40.00$226,208$0$16,651Yes (X)
ERIK PORTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$342,389$0$18,650Yes (X)
GREGORY SPENCER
SVP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$202,934$0$21,455Yes (X)
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$186,860$0$18,097Yes (X)
MARIA A JUSTINIANO
SVP LENDING40.00$208,093$0$21,044Yes (X)
MARIE O'NEILL
SVP ENGAGEMENT, EXPERIENCE40.00$228,990$0$21,646Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCGOVERN
SVP TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCT40.00$150,196$0$1,890Yes (X)
TRACI MICHEL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$309,733$0$28,157Yes (X)
DAVID VARNO
MORTGAGE SPECIALIST40.00$266,158$0$18,799Yes (X)
JEFFREY ACCAPUTO
MORTGAGE CLIENT SERVICES S40.00$283,510$0$16,401Yes (X)
JOSEPH GANNON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$738,615$0$22,880Yes (X)
KEVIN MALONE
SVP SENIOR COMMERICIAL LENDER40.00$297,211$0$24,000Yes (X)
THOMAS SHEWALTER
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$321,981$0$14,017Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,989,203TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COCC
100 EXECUTIVE BLVDSOUTHINGTONCT06489DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$7,889,280
CULA LLC
9665 GRANITE RUDGE DRIVE SUITE 400SAN DIEGOCA92123LEASED AUTO LOAN SERVICING$1,944,707
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$1,623,640
MECHANICA LLC
75 WATER STREETNEWBURYPORTMA01950MARKETING SERVICES$1,341,285
VISA ACH
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT/ATM PROCESSING$1,235,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K81CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS522100$64,859,003$64,859,003
MEMBER FEES522100$15,975,200$15,829,099$146,101
LOAN FEES522100$1,965,842$1,965,842
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$82,800,045TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,583,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,583,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,344SecuritiesAmt
Other$268,293,269OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$263,319,777OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,344SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,973,492OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,020,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,020,836ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISC INCOME525990$973,941$957,742$16,199
VISA INCOME525990$606,839$606,839
BOLI INCOME525990$580,689$580,689

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$372,064TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$372,064RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,533,533OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,937,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,171,278RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,603,899ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,546TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,081,727TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,953,224TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,496,990TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,291,207TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,062,377TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,422TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,439TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,639TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,202TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,169,179TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,817,168TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,393,082TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,815TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,554TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,043,100TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,947TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,177TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$4,664,048
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,932,641
OTHER EXPENSES$1,074,969
LOAN ORIGINATION SYSTEM$771,124

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,208TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,093,785TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,569,968BOYAmt
EOY$9,484,720EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,515,073BOYAmt
EOY$75,146,183EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,955,128,237BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,440,474EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,322,981BOYAmt
EOY$2,487,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,177,054LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,359,332LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,480,626BOYAmt
EOY$34,817,722EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,065,814BOYAmt
EOY$144,429,320EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,855,089BOYAmt
EOY$24,247,732EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,290,235BOYAmt
EOY$3,290,235EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,146,253BOYAmt
EOY$72,597,384EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,385,374,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,941,078EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,424,239BOYAmt
EOY$31,309,990EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,210,703BOYAmt
EOY$4,919,184EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,426,650BOYAmt
EOY$209,394,042EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,898,506,377BOYAmt
EOY$2,046,132,524EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,567,969BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,755,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,806,307BOYAmt
EOY$219,185,338EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,806,307BOYAmt
EOY$219,185,338EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,385,374,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,941,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,843,692ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,835,564NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,370,903OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,575,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,575,702BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,113,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,589,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,524,395BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,670,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,897,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$773,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,817,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,873,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,943,836BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,817,722TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,046,132,524Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,046,132,524TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,146,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$297,462NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$87,737OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$209,725RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,936,275RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,202OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,202RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,937,477TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,005,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$284OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$284ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,004,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$89,069OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$89,069ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,093,785TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES FOR ITS MEMBERS IN CONNECTION TO REAL ESTATE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED $17,000 OF TAX REFUNDS AND $26,000 OF TAX EXPENSE ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF NET INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020 AND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS REPOSSESSED EXPENSE FROM REVENUE TO EXPENSES -32,115. RECLASS FORECLOSURE EXPENSE FROM REVENUE TO EXPENSES -56,954. ROUNDING 1,332.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES FROM EXPENSES 1,202.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS GAINS/LOSSES ON ASSETS SALES FROM EXPENSES -1,202. ROUNDING 1,486.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS REPOSSESSED EXPENSE FROM REVENUE 32,115. RECLASS FORECLOSURE EXPENSE FROM REVENUE 56,954.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INVERSANT
561 BOYLSTON STREETBOSTONMA02116271462229501(C)(3)$15,000$0DONATION
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
5710 MINERAL POINT ROADMADISONWI53705391383650501(C)(3)$50,000$0DONATION
THE NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPERS
4 GERRISH AVENUECHELSEAMA02150042660283501(C)(3)$10,000$0DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMETRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WORKING IN METRO'S HIGH SCHOOL BRANCHES OR ARE STUDENTS LIVING IN THE COMMUNITIES WHERE THE CU SERVES IN ORDER TO SUPPORT STUDENTS THAT HAVE DEMONSTRATED ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT M CASHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$1,196,928$0$0$0$29,397$0$40,862$0$11,045$0$1,278,232$0$0$0
JOSEPH GANNON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$731,921$0$0$0$6,694$0$14,500$0$8,380$0$761,495$0$0$0
ERIK PORTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$341,895$0$0$0$494$0$14,500$0$4,150$0$361,039$0$0$0
TRACI MICHEL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$309,263$0$0$0$470$0$14,500$0$13,657$0$337,890$0$0$0
THOMAS SHEWALTER
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$321,937$0$0$0$44$0$10,649$0$3,368$0$335,998$0$0$0
KEVIN MALONE
SVP SENIOR COMMERICIAL LENDER$296,805$0$0$0$406$0$14,205$0$9,795$0$321,211$0$0$0
JEFFREY ACCAPUTO
MORTGAGE CLIENT SERVICES S$283,414$0$0$0$96$0$13,251$0$3,150$0$299,911$0$0$0
DAVID VARNO
MORTGAGE SPECIALIST$266,095$0$0$0$63$0$10,477$0$8,322$0$284,957$0$0$0
MARIE O'NEILL
SVP ENGAGEMENT, EXPERIENCE$228,579$0$0$0$411$0$10,739$0$10,907$0$250,636$0$0$0
CHARLENE BAUER
SVP OUTREACH, ADVOCACY & CDO$222,678$0$0$0$3,530$0$10,914$0$5,737$0$242,859$0$0$0
MARIA A JUSTINIANO
SVP LENDING$207,611$0$0$0$482$0$10,887$0$10,157$0$229,137$0$0$0
GREGORY SPENCER
SVP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$202,436$0$0$0$498$0$10,660$0$10,795$0$224,389$0$0$0
JAMES HERNDON
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$186,487$0$0$0$373$0$9,742$0$8,355$0$204,957$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCGOVERN
SVP TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCT$149,938$0$0$0$258$0$1,647$0$243$0$152,086$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH ROBERT CASHMAN, ERIK PORTER, TRACI MICHEL, AND MARIA JUSTINIANO TO REIMBURSE THE TAX OWED AS A RESULT OF THE TAXABLE INCOME GENERATED FROM THE PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT IN EACH OF THEIR RESPECTIVE LOAN REGIME SPLIT DOLLAR PLANS.
PART I, LINE 4BDURING 2019, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) WHICH SUPERSEDED THE PREVIOUS SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE CEO. IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED THE CEO WITH A $3,272,000 NOTE RECEIVABLE, INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS ON THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET, WHICH WAS USED TO PURCHASE LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS FOR THE BENEFIT AND PROTECTION OF THE EXECUTIVE'S FAMILY, IN ADDITION TO ACCUMULATING CASH VALUE THAT THE EXECUTIVE CAN ACCESS THROUGH LOANS FROM THE POLICIES TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE NOTE CREDITS INTEREST AT A RATE OF 1.86%. THE CREDIT UNION'S INTEREST IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE NOTE RECEIVABLE WILL BE REPAID WITH LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVE. IN 2021, OTHER EXECUTIVES ENTERED INTO SIMILAR SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AGREEMENTS, WHICH PROVIDED THE EXECUTIVES WITH NOTES RECEIVABLES IN THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF $5,750,000. THESE NOTES CREDIT INTEREST AT A RATE OF 2.07%. THE CREDIT UNION'S EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THESE AGREEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020 AMOUNTED TO $125,000 AND $101,000, RESPECTIVELY.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
SUBURBAN SERVICES ERIC COHAN
FAMILY MEMBER OF DIRECTOR$279,132CLEANING SERVICES0
WINBROOK
DAVID HOLZMAN DIRECTOR$355,814OFFICE SUPPLIES0
SMOLLER INSURANCE AGENCY
MARK SMOLLER DIRECTOR$272,427INSURANCE AGENT0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO OFFICERS AND DIRECTORSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL LOANS MADE TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOWED THE LENDING GUIDELINES FOR LOANS TO ANY CREDIT UNION MEMBER AT THE STATED RATES AND TERMS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT:FOR OVER 90 YEARS, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT MASSACHUSETTS AND NEW HAMPSHIRE. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE, METRO HAS $2.5 BILLION IN ASSETS, MORE THAN 187,000 MEMBERS, AND IS ABLE TO SERVE ANYONE IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE, WORCESTER AND THE FOLLOWING NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES: HILLSBOROUGH, ROCKINGHAM. AS A FULL-SERVICE CREDIT UNION, METRO OFFERS ALL OF THE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY INNOVATIONS THAT YOU'D EXPECT FROM A LARGE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. FOUNDED IN 1926 AND HEADQUARTERED IN CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS, METRO CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE PEOPLE WHO USE AND BENEFIT FROM OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. WE'RE DIFFERENT FROM BANKS BECAUSE WE ARE A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE THAT IS DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS; AND NOT FOCUSED ON PAYING DIVIDENDS TO STOCKHOLDERS OR MAXIMIZING PROFITS FOR SHAREHOLDERS. THE MONEY WE BRING IN IS REINVESTED IN YOU, OUR MEMBERS, THROUGH BETTER RATES AND LOWER FEES. THE PHILOSOPHY OF METRO CREDIT UNION IS "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE." EACH MEMBER IS AN EQUAL OWNER, REGARDLESS OF HOW MUCH MONEY IS DEPOSITED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. WE ARE COMMITTED TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION. WHETHER ITS SIMPLE TIPS TO HELP YOU BETTER MANAGE YOUR FINANCES OR SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP YOU NAVIGATE MORE COMPLICATED FINANCIAL SITUATIONS, WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT ADVICE, GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES TO MAKE SMART FINANCIAL DECISIONS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND FLEXIBLE. WE PARTNER WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE STATE TO ENSURE THAT EVERY PROSPECTIVE HOMEBUYER HAS ACCESS TO AS MANY RESOURCES AS POSSIBLE TO REALIZE THEIR DREAM OF HOMEOWNERSHIP. WE HAVE GENUINE MEMBER FOCUS. ALL OF OUR GUIDANCE AND SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ENGAGED EMPLOYEES. THEY LISTEN TO MEMBERS FIRST; UNDERSTAND THEIR SPECIFIC SITUATION; AND PROVIDE THE SOLUTIONS THAT BEST FIT THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARK SMOLLER, A BOARD DIRECTOR, IS RELATED TO ROBERT CASHMAN, CEO. ADAM FRANK, A BOARD DIRECTORS, IS THE SON-IN-LAW ROBERT M. CASHMAN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4ARTICLE II MEMBERSHIP AND SPHERE OF OPERATION SECTION 1: MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CORPORATION SHALL BE LIMITED TO PERSONS (A) LIVING, WORKING, HAVING A PLACE OF BUSINESS OR ATTENDING AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN THE FOLLOWING MASSACHUSETTS COUNTIES: ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, NORFOLK, SUFFOLK, WORCESTER, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, FRANKLIN, HAMPSHIRE, AND HAMPDEN; AND THE FOLLOWING NEW HAMPSHIRE COUNTIES: HILLSBOROUGH, ROCKINGHAM, AND CHESHIRE OR (B) WHO ARE FAMILY MEMBERS OF ELIGIBLE PERSONS, REGARDLESS OF LOCATION. SECTION 14: MEMBERSHIP IN THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL ALSO INCLUDE THOSE WHO ARE PERMANENT PENSION CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER, PERMANENT PART-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE CITY OF GLOUCESTER, EMPLOYEES OF THE GLOUCESTER MUNICIPAL CREDIT UNION, AND RETIRED GLOUCESTER MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE METRO CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR HAS A PLACE OF BUSINESS IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE OR WORCESTER COUNTIES AND NEW HAMPSHIRE. ANNUALLY THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BALL FINANCIAL DATA REPORTED RECONCILES TO THE YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO TRANSMITTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR IF A CHANGE OCCURS DURING THE YEAR, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT FORM AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND RETURN IT TO THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS INCLUDES REVIEW OF RECOMMENDATIONS PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, USE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC DATA CONTAINING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION,REVIEW OF AVAILABLE SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY HUMAN RESOURCE ORGANIZATIONS, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE METRO CREDIT UNION AND ALL 990 FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT REQUEST THE INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FAS 158 NET PENSION ADJUSTMENT 838,793. EQUITY ACQUIRED FROM A MERGER 532,110.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF METRO CREDIT UNION DURING THE TAX YEAR.