STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME (EIN 54-0591600)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202213199349306456
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T09:44:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540591600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEN BOWARD CFOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKENPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOWARD CFOPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEN BOWARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,125,597GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUNNYSIDECOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CARE AND SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee866TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers485TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$9,539TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,118,885PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,225,757CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,455,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,248,333CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,948,996PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,895,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,344,893PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,469,599CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,868,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,839,562CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,774,286PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,777,707CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,729,668PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,920,021CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$269,309CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,944,743PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,630,854CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,448,697PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,328,582CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,419,706PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,510,980CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,625,946TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$155,089,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$108,566,430TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$108,280,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,059,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,809,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OFFER RETIREMENT LIVING CHOICES THAT ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS IN CARING CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES AND TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT IN THE EVENT THAT A RESIDENT OUTLIVES THEIR RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,134,855ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,247,570GrantAmt
Revenue$16,461,031RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY NURSING CARE TO 117 RESIDENTS INCLUDING RESTORATIVE AND INNOVATIVE ACTIVITIES IN SUNNYSIDE'S NURSING FACILITIES. GRANTED $1,247,570 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,856,457ExpenseAmt
Grant$423,277GrantAmt
Revenue$11,551,802RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY ASSISTED LIVING CARE TO 137 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO BE COMPLETELY INDEPENDENT BUT DO NOT REQUIRE CARE IN A NURSING FACILITY. GRANTED $423,277 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,835,724ExpenseAmt
Grant$106,860GrantAmt
Revenue$19,235,500RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED 575 ELDERLY RESIDENTS APARTMENT AND COTTAGE LIVING IN SECURE COMMUNITIES TO MAXIMIZE INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY OF LIFE. GRANTED $106,860 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$38,827,036TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee866EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEN BOWARD CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5405688600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD SUITE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES J ROWE
BOARD CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W PUGH
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN R BLOSE
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W GARLAND
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KRAUSS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS S KYLE
BOARD MEMBER, LEFT OCT-212.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY G LENHART
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER A MCCOY JR
BOARD MEMBER, LEFT OCT-212.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY MORAN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD RJ MORIN
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDMUND P PRICE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H FULTON SENSABAUGH
BOARD MEMBER, LEFT OCT-212.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL TEMPLE
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHYNE S THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH LYONS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$288,399$0$11,250
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$185,715$0$18,088
LISA KANNEY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$58,899$0$4,829
KAREN WIGGINTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00$155,642$0$8,483Yes (X)
PAULA GREENHAGEN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER40.000.00$148,807$0$12,499Yes (X)
BRIAN REINMANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SUMMIT SQUARE40.000.00$139,826$0$15,062Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE SIBOLD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SUNNYSIDE40.000.00$159,009$0$6,041Yes (X)
JAMES SOUTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, KINGS GRANT40.000.00$137,668$0$2,393Yes (X)
JOHN J BROADDUS
CONSULTANT/FORMER CEO LEFT MAR-2040.000.00$194,075$0$7,763Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,468,040TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,408TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPECTRUM PARENT INC & SUBSIDIARIES
PO BOX 69268BALTIMOREMD21264THERAPY SERVICES$1,531,206
SYSCO FOOD SERVICES OF VA
PO BOX 20020HARRISONBURGVA22801FOOD AND DINING SUPPLIES$1,064,831
RIDDLEBERGER BROS INC
6127 SOUTH VALLEY PIKEMOUNT CRAWFORDVA22841BUILDING CONTRACTOR$968,777
RAN MAR CORP
501 SHENANDOAH AVENUEELKTONVA22827BUILDING CONTRACTOR$918,724
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INC
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA303682289DINING MANAGEMENT SERVICES$762,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K49CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$771,869GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$453,888AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,225,757TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE623000$19,043,523$19,043,523
HEALTHCARE SERVICES623000$16,419,893$16,419,893
ASSISTED LIVING623000$11,510,664$11,510,664
PHARMACY REVENUE623000$274,253$274,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,248,333TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,895,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,895,873ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,982RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$286,035RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$23,053RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$23,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$13,514ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MARKETING FEES623000$328,009$328,009
TELEPHONE AND INTERNET900099$229,592$229,592
PRESCRIPTION/DENTAL FE623000$69,468$69,468

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$865,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$865,583ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,492,652OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,839,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,248,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,375,011ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,777,707ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,180TotalAmt
Management And General$557,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,491,300TotalAmt
Program Services$14,378,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,909,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,735FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,091TotalAmt
Management And General$370,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,094,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,781,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,295,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,018FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,182,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,138FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,247TotalAmt
Program Services$9,247ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,740TotalAmt
Fundraising$9,740FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,815TotalAmt
Management And General$93,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,822,822TotalAmt
Program Services$2,188,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$634,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,671TotalAmt
Program Services$242,671ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,004FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,018,887TotalAmt
Program Services$3,317,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$580FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,675,395TotalAmt
Program Services$7,369,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$692FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,573TotalAmt
Management And General$771,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL COSTS AND CHARG$2,272,392$2,272,392
RAW FOOD$1,399,592$1,399,475$117

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,140TotalAmt
Program Services$199,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,402FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,328,582TotalAmt
Program Services$38,827,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,232,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$269,309FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,966BOYAmt
EOY$172,294EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,955BOYAmt
EOY$3,042,029EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,500BOYAmt
EOY$6,600EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,389,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,521EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,313BOYAmt
EOY$506,734EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,095,546BOYAmt
EOY$18,494,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$207,812,116LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$124,119,411LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,958,321BOYAmt
EOY$83,692,705EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,389,285BOYAmt
EOY$41,348,195EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,139,176BOYAmt
EOY$4,978,852EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,510BOYAmt
EOY$101,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,625,946BOYAmt
EOY$155,089,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,530,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,145,464EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,311,550BOYAmt
EOY$51,192,715EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,793,724BOYAmt
EOY$49,729,966EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,206,664EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789,615BOYAmt
EOY$644,769EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,527BOYAmt
EOY$2,360,858EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,566,430BOYAmt
EOY$108,280,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,873,075BOYAmt
EOY$40,104,139EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,186,441BOYAmt
EOY$6,705,354EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,059,516BOYAmt
EOY$46,809,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,625,946BOYAmt
EOY$155,089,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,510,980ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,196,455NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,042,542OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit Performed0FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,260,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,029,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$466,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,118,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,225,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,101,938TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,375,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,478,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,703,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,455,629CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,248,333CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$221,261,080TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,636,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,508,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,169,993CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,574,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,474,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$227,363,018TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$227,363,018PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,497,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,581,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,210,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,158,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,200,307TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,497,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,581,264CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,210,645CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,158,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,200,307TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$973,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$949,652CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,475,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,373,355CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,492,652CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,265,316TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,107,455CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,039,150CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,397,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,158,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,125,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$244,828,641TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93960PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04570InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03600InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 238,071. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 278,699. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 813,629. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 827,837. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 865,583. MARKETING FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 310,213. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 305,339. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 343,563. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 229,456. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 328,009. SERVICE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 250,226. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 260,384. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 247,671. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 243,520. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 229,592. PHARMACY AND DENTAL FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 175,201. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 105,230. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 71,083. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 72,542. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 69,468.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,186,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,156ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,294OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,705,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,886,445BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$112,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$475,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$287,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,186,441EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,278,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$93,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$608,720InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$94,331OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,886,445EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,612,087BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$538,177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$128,617OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,278,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,061,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,965ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$431,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,093OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,612,087EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.83000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,624,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,624,656BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$176,768,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$111,757,487DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,010,956BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,093,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,361,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,731,420BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,325,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,325,673BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,692,705TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$455,350
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$873,886
DEFERRED ADVANCE - PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS$1,031,622
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,360,858TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,872,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,196,455NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$449,130OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,747,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,125,597RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$286,035OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$286,035RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,839,562TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,550,875TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,550,875ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,777,707OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,777,707ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,328,582TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:A REFUNDABLE DEPOSIT OF 5% OF THE ADVANCE FEE IS MADE AT THE TIME A RESIDENCY AGREEMENT IS EXECUTED. ADVANCE FEES RECEIVED FROM RESIDENTS UPON ADMISSION ARE SUBJECT TO THE REFUND PROVISIONS OF RESIDENTS' AGREEMENTS. FOR OUR MOST PREVALENT CONTRACT TYPE, REFUND PERIODS EXPIRE RATABLY OVER 50 MONTHS FROM THE RESIDENTS' DATE OF ENTRANCE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE BENEVOLENT CARE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FS -1,777,707. CHANGE IN FV OF SWAPS 849,747. CHANGE IN FV OF PT 519,051. CHANGE IN PV OF ANNUITIES -31,927. RELEASE FROM RESTRICTIONS -8,294.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REV ON 990 -286,035.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FS 1,777,707.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCE (SEE PART IV)GrantTypeTxt
Recipient57RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,777,707CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:A RESIDENT, PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT, OR THE FAMILY OF A RESIDENT MAY APPLY TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, OR OTHER PERSONS DESIGNATED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR, FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE ADMINISTRATOR WILL REVIEW THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT ALL EXPENSES, INCLUDING INSURANCE PREMIUMS, PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, ETC., AS WELL AS AMOUNTS DUE SUNNYSIDE. THE LEVEL OF ASSISTANCE WILL BE ESTABLISHED TO ALLOW SUFFICIENT FUNDS TO COVER EXPENSES AND A REASONABLE AMOUNT FOR ROUTINE DISCRETIONARY EXPENDITURES. A LISTING OF THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES AND THE AMOUNT OF FELLOWSHIP ASSISTANCE WILL BE CREATED, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WITH OVERSIGHT FROM THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
PART III COLUMN (A) - TYPE OF ASSISTANCESUNNYSIDE HAS ENJOYED A LONG HISTORY OF PROVIDING CARE TO RESIDENTS IN ALL LEVELS OF CARE WHO END UP EXHAUSTING THEIR PERSONAL RESOURCES. ONCE IN ASSISTED OR NURSING CARE SUNNYSIDE CONTINUES ITS SUPPORT ALONG WITH FUNDS THAT RESIDENTS RECEIVE FROM GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE VIRGINIA MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MEDICAID) FOR HEALTHCARE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSH LYONS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$288,399$0$0$0$0$0$11,162$0$88$0$299,649$0$0$0
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO$171,015$0$14,700$0$0$0$7,829$0$10,259$0$203,803$0$0$0
JOHN J BROADDUS
CONSULTANT/FORMER CEO LEFT MAR-20$194,075$0$0$0$0$0$7,763$0$0$0$201,838$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE SIBOLD
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SUNNYSIDE$143,259$0$15,750$0$0$0$2,191$0$3,850$0$165,050$0$0$0
KAREN WIGGINTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$140,575$0$15,067$0$0$0$6,297$0$2,186$0$164,125$0$0$0
PAULA GREENHAGEN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$133,407$0$15,400$0$0$0$3,589$0$8,910$0$161,306$0$0$0
BRIAN REINMANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SUMMIT SQUARE$129,233$0$10,593$0$0$0$5,954$0$9,108$0$154,888$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVED A BONUS TO BE PAID TO THE CEO BASED ON ITS ASSESSMENT OF HIS CONTRIBUTION MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE COMPANY'S GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGIC DIRECTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES A BONUS POOL TO BE USED BY THE CEO TO AWARD BONUSES FOR SELECT SENIOR EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS OR OTHER KEY STAFF BASED ON HIS ASSESSMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THESE EMPLOYEES DURING THE YEAR. IN DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS OF BONUSES AWARDED, ASSESSMENTS ARE COMPARED AGAINST INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION. THESE BONUSES ARE REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 IN COLUMN D FOR THE AMOUNTS PAID DURING 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
EDA OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY VIRGINIA
A5411559872017-05-19$16,000,000FUND RENOVATIONS AT CAMPUSES OF SUNNYSIDE, SUMMIT SQUARE, & KING'S GRANT000
EDA OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY VIRGINIA
B5411559872020-01-08$32,929,461REFINANCING AND FUND RENOVATIONS AT SUNNYSIDE CAMPUSES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$739,576$16,000,000$250,000$13,069,880$2,680,1202017000Yes (1)
B$1,774,567$32,929,461$542,630$4,134,930$5,866,2952020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$22,385,606

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.008600.0086000Yes (1)
B00000.008600.0086000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
BB&T
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)5.40000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE AS FOLLOWS: (1) AUTHORITY TO ACT IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE PRESIDENT ON ISSUES THAT REQUIRE TIMELY ATTENTION WITH SUBSEQUENT REVIEW BY THE BOARD (2) COORDINATE EVALUATION OF PRESIDENT (3) SERVES, AS APPROPRIATE, AS A 'SOUNDING BOARD' FOR THE PRESIDENT
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW IS PERFORMED BY AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. A COPY OF THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES, DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS, AND PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL REVIEW AND ADDRESS THE ACTUAL CONFLICT ACCORDING TO PROCEDURES AS SET FORTH IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15QUANTITATIVE DATA FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH FULL BOARD APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION IS CONFIRMED AND COMMUNICATED IN WRITING BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND GIVEN TO THE HR DEPARTMENT FOR IMPLEMENTATION. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FOLDER. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION DATA ARE BENCHMARKED USING THE MOST RECENT "LEADINGAGE LEADERSHIP COMPENSATION SURVEY OF MULTI-SITE ORGANIZATIONS." KEY EMPLOYEES/OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS THAT TAKES PLACE ON THE EMPLOYMENT ANNIVERSARY. THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND THE CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING ANNUAL PERIOD, FACTORING IN MARKET AND PERFORMANCE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FV OF SWAPS 849,747. CHANGE IN PV OF PT 519,051. CHANGE IN PV OF ANNUITIES -31,927. RELEASE FROM RESTRICTIONS -8,294. RENT EXPENSES -286,035. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT 0.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3B:SUNNYSIDE IS REQUIRED TO UNDERGO A SINGLE AUDIT OF COVID-19 PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS (PRF). THE SINGLE AUDIT WAS COMPLETED IN ADVANCE OF THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2022 DUE DATE.