STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

1199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND (EIN 13-2637580)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202213199349316671
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T13:55:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131578842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUCHBINDER TUNICK & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PENN PLAZA - SUITE 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP101190002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132637580EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING ANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2UPGRADING FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1199BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6464736336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 842AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMERCEDES MAMBRUPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6464736336PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMERCEDESPersonFirstNm
Person LastMAMBRUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW SIMON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00293700PTIN
Phone2126955003PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMERCEDES MAMBRUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1498 SEVENTH AVENUE 5TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,487,129GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://1199SEIUBENEFITS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICE INDUSTRYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body46VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent46VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee405TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers46TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,528,689PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,467,519CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,323PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$72,552,012PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,487,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$39,099,155PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$41,861,544CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,814,394PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,700,298CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,997,244PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,930,067CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,910,793PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,491,909CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,641,219PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,004,780CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,035,343TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,542,566TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,284,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,796,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,750,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,745,973NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICE INDUSTRY. MEMBERS ARE APPROX. 110,200.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,925,296ExpenseAmt
Revenue$55,714,092RevenueAmt
DescTUITION AND SALARIES - SALARIES, TUITION REIMBURSEMENT, TUITION ASSISTANCE, CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS, AND REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS FROM RELATED ENTITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,190,559ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,753,427RevenueAmt
DescGRANT EXPENSES - GRANT EXPENSES INCURRED PAID TO MULTIPLE VENDORS AND AFFILIATES FOR TRAINING, TUITION AND INSTRUCTION AND RELATED COSTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,445,987ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS - BOOKS, TUITION, BENEFITSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,561,842TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee405EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members46GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member46IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MERCEDES MAMBRUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6464736336PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1498 SEVENTH AVE 5TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT BATULIS
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRICE
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRODSKY
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY COHEN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIBEL FELIX
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAXINE GOLUB
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA GORDON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA GREEN PHD
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NERISSA MADHOO-CHIN
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY MENNONNA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGO PIZARRO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JO SCHWEICKHARDT
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUDREY WATHEN
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACIE WILLIAMS
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY DIGANGI
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAL LA VECCHIA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC KRAMER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.007.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANELLE FAIRBROTHER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH COOPER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVIN SULLIVAN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAITRE LORICK
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MITCHELL
FORMER EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL STUART
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L OLIVER JR
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA PIERGA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE ALLEYNE
UNION TRUSTEE1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE ARMSTRONG
UNION TRUSTEE1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ASHBY
UNION TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA BROWN
UNION TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESQUASIA CANALES
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA CASTANEDA
UNION TRUSTEE1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GRESHAM
UNION TRUSTEE1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH HELLER
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN JOSEPH
UNION TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA KERCADO
UNION TRUSTEE1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE KRAMER
UNION TRUSTEE1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSLOW LUNA
UNION TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE NEIL
UNION TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN SHERMAN
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA TURNER-BIGGS
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE VALLONE
UNION TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN MORSE
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SPELLER
UNION TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM FOLEY
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT JEAN-BAPTISTE
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA MORALES
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY HARRISON
UNION TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA ISAACS
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCISCA TINTI
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE REYES-TUTIVEN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN MOORE
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON KRANICH
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDI VITO
EXECUTIVE OFFICER19.000.00$211,056$127,960$152,983Yes (X)
VILMA LINARES VAUGHN
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR19.000.00$135,455$82,124$95,301Yes (X)
MITRA BEHROOZI
CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFICER1.000.00$0$680,041$355,309Yes (X)
DONNA S REY
CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFICER3.000.00$67,801$611,159$359,920Yes (X)
MERCEDES MAMBRU
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER3.000.00$23,480$211,649$145,901Yes (X)
LORRAINE MONCHAK
CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER1.000.00$0$1,062,784$579,110Yes (X)
BRANDY D SHILOH
CHIEF OF ADMINISTRATION3.000.00$52,214$470,661$287,180Yes (X)
JEFFREY STEIN
FUND COUNSEL1.000.00$0$579,309$304,805Yes (X)
STACEY MILLMAN
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFIC1.000.00$0$427,004$225,309Yes (X)
VAN H DUNN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER1.000.00$0$466,687$253,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,719,378TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,758,818TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEHMAN COLLEGE
250 BEDFORD PARK BLVD WESTBRONXNY10468OTHER SERVICES$2,287,692
EMPIRE STATE COLLEGE SUNY
111 WEST AVESARATOGA SPRINGSNY12868OTHER SERVICES$1,898,389
MONROE COLLEGE LTD
2501 JEROME AVENUEBRONXNY10468OTHER SERVICES$1,507,782
BROOKLYN COLLEGE PROCESSING INC
2900 BEDFORD AVEBROOKLYNNY11210OTHER SERVICES$1,153,980
SALESFORCECOM INC
415 MISSION STREET 3RD FLOORSAN FRANCISCOCA94105CONSULTING SERVICES$1,110,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$55,714,092$55,714,092
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE900099$7,753,427$7,753,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,467,519TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST AND CHARGES ON EMPLOYERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,610ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,487,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,467,519RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,610ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,861,544TotalAmt
Program Services$41,861,544ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,700,298TotalAmt
Program Services$14,700,298ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,252TotalAmt
Management And General$50,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,962TotalAmt
Management And General$119,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,859TotalAmt
Management And General$68,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,112TotalAmt
Management And General$642,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,229TotalAmt
Management And General$608,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,456TotalAmt
Management And General$406,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SHARED ALLOCATED EXPENS$10,904,516$10,904,516
ALLOCATED WAGES, TAXES$1,129,681$1,129,681

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,491,909TotalAmt
Program Services$56,561,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,930,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,890,970BOYAmt
EOY$22,507,384EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,622,876BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,400EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,959,538BOYAmt
EOY$4,278,525EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,772,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,371,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,908,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,185,907LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,281BOYAmt
EOY$722,110EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,089,594BOYAmt
EOY$11,042,564EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,035,343BOYAmt
EOY$42,542,566EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,054,911BOYAmt
EOY$6,594,153EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,974BOYAmt
EOY$722,052EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,356,587BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,531,118BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,388EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,284,590BOYAmt
EOY$9,796,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,750,753BOYAmt
EOY$32,745,973EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,750,753BOYAmt
EOY$32,745,973EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,035,343BOYAmt
EOY$42,542,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,004,780ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,197,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,411,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,350,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,528,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,467,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$347,956,506TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,197,442CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,411,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,350,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,528,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,467,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$347,956,506TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,639,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,047,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,359,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,125,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,071,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,243,414TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,639,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,047,370CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,359,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,125,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,071,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$129,243,414TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$218,713,092PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,565CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,610CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$176,502TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,255,169CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$72,466,207CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,372,491CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,552,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,487,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$348,133,008TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.62820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.62990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTEREST AND CHARGES EMPLOYER DELINQUENCIES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 57,727. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 54,277. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 21,565. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,323. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 19,610.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$965,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,274BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,825,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,237,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$587,553BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$113,980DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,283BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$722,110TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEVIABLES$642,680
DUE FROM RELATED ENTITIES$10,399,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,042,564TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES$1,972,551
DUE TO EMPLOYERS$507,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,480,388TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,526,330TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,039,201DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,039,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,487,129RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,487,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,531,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,039,201DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,039,201ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,491,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,491,909TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 FOOTNOTE U.S. GAAP REQUIRES PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FUND AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORRAINE MONCHAK
CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER$0$976,632$0$0$0$86,152$0$223,818$0$355,292$0$1,641,894$0$0
DONNA S REY
CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFICER$59,459$535,965$0$75,194$8,342$0$7,301$137,532$21,479$193,608$96,581$942,299$0$0
MITRA BEHROOZI
CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$568,281$0$0$0$111,760$0$148,924$0$206,385$0$1,035,350$0$0
JEFFREY STEIN
FUND COUNSEL$0$500,398$0$0$0$78,911$0$116,337$0$188,468$0$884,114$0$0
BRANDY D SHILOH
CHIEF OF ADMINISTRATION$47,716$430,112$0$0$4,498$40,549$5,860$109,587$17,149$154,584$75,223$734,832$0$0
VAN H DUNN
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$402,707$0$0$0$63,980$0$103,173$0$149,827$0$719,687$0$0
STACEY MILLMAN
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFIC$0$366,728$0$0$0$60,276$0$94,020$0$131,289$0$652,313$0$0
SANDI VITO
EXECUTIVE OFFICER$200,506$121,564$0$0$10,550$6,396$24,622$14,928$70,618$42,815$306,296$185,703$0$0
MERCEDES MAMBRU
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$22,411$202,014$0$0$1,069$9,635$2,752$60,303$8,273$74,573$34,505$346,525$0$0
VILMA LINARES VAUGHN
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,905$75,728$0$0$10,550$6,396$15,338$9,299$43,992$26,672$194,785$118,095$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSERVICES PERFORMED FOR ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS. THEIR SALARY IS THEN ALLOCATED TO EACH FUND BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO EACH FUND AND IS REPORTED AS IF PAID BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II LINE (I) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO 1199SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND AND THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE (II) REPRESENT THE TOTAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECEIEVED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY ALL OTHER 1199 SEIU FUNDS. SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2021: MITRA BEHROOZI $89,967 LORRAINE MONCHAK $86,039 DONNA S. REY $61,769 JEFFREY STEIN $52,672 BRANDY D. SHILOH $50,741 VAN H. DUNN $51,551 STACEY MILLMAN $46,412 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS DURING 2021: MITRA BEHROOZI $79,139 LORRAINE MONCHAK $103,888 DONNA S. REY $71,715 MERCEDES MAMBRU $35,496 JEFFREY STEIN $54,888 BRANDY D. SHILOH $56,769 VAN H. DUNN $53,720 STACEY MILLMAN $48,986 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2ALL OF THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE ALSO EMPLOYEES OF 1199SEIU (THE UNION) AND THEREFORE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE UNION TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY 1199SEIU UNITED HEALTHCARE WORKERS EAST, AND THE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE LEAGUE OF VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS AND HOMES OF NEW YORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE TEAM REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND CONFER WITH THE ACCOUNTANTS AND LEGAL COUNSEL TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF THE RETURN. ANY CONCERNS ARE NOTED AND ADDRESSED AND MANAGEMENT ENSURES THAT THE CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED IN THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN SIGNED BY AN OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS OF DECEMBER, 2008, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE OR UPDATE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR DESIGNEE, THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. FOR EACH INTEREST DISCLOSED BY A TRUSTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR DESIGNEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER TO (A) TAKE NO ACTION (B) ASSURE FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE TRUSTEES (C) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO BE RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS; AND/OR (D) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO RESIGN. REGARDING EMPLOYEES, COMPLETED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE FUND IS DETERMINED BY THE CROSS FUNDS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE"), COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY IN ITS DETERMINATIONS, INCLUDING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ANY COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES COMPENSATION PERIODICALLY AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE PUBLIC PURSUANT TO IRS FILING REQUIREMENTS. WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR OTHER INFORMATION WILL BE FORWARDED TO GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR CONSIDERATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE 1199SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND FOR THEIR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE 1199SEIU FUNDS. THEIR SALARIES ARE THEN ALLOCATED TO EACH FUND BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO EACH FUND AND IS REPORTED AS IF PAID BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE FUND'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:W-2'S ARE ISSUED TO EMPLOYEES OF THE PLAN AND PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN WHO RECEIVE DIRECT PAYMENT BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
1199SEIU NBF - HEALTH & HUMAN SERV EMPL
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018131628401BENEFIT FUNDNY501(C)(9)0
1199SEIU HEALTH CARE EMPL PENSION FUND
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018133604862PENSION FUNDNY401(A)0
1199SEIU JOB SECURITY FUND
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018133712851BENEFIT FUNDNY501(C)(9)0
1199SEIU LEAGUE RN TRAINING & JSF
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018133946135EDUC TRAININGNY501(C)(9)0
1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018133800331LABOR MNGNTNY501(C)(5)0
LOCAL EMPLOYER CHILD CARE FUND
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018133641466CHILDCARENY501(C)(9)0
1199SEIU HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY GRANT CORP
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018134197609HEALTHCARENY501(C)(3)010
1199SEIU LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE WF
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018132623987BENEFIT FUNDNY501(C)(9)0
1199SEIU EMPLOYER CHILD CARE CORP
498 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018134063281DAY CARE CENTERNY501(C)(3)07
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
1199SEIU BENEFIT AND PENSION FUNDS FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES
K$3,453,535PAYMENT SCHEDULE
1199SEIU BENEFIT AND PENSION FUNDS FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES
O$4,525,106PAYMENT SCHEDULE
1199SEIU LEAGUE REGISTERED NURSE TRAINING AND JOB SECURITY FUND
O$526,871ALLOCATION
LOCAL 1199 HOSPITAL LEAGUE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY JOB SECURITY FUND
O$3,570,337ALLOCATION
1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES INC
O$11,844,659ALLOCATION
1199SEIU BENEFIT AND PENSION FUNDS FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES
P$8,789,705ALLOCATION
1199SEIU LEAGUE REGISTERED NURSE TRAINING AND JOB SECURITY FUND
P$220,824PAYMENT SCHEDULE
LOCAL 1199 HOSPITAL LEAGUE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY JOB SECURITY FUND
Q$4,791,978PAYMENT SCHEDULE
1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES INC
Q$7,869,625PAYMENT SCHEDULE
1199SEIU LEAGUE REGISTERED NURSE TRAINING AND JOB SECURITY FUND
Q$979,494PAYMENT SCHEDULE