CREATE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREATE CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0065951)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349316931
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T14:12:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N Illinois Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880065951 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark County Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % PATRICIA OCHAL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CLAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7022282228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA OCHAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022282228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Patricia | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ochal | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J SUMMERS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00838533 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW KERSHAW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,718,630 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCCULV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 249 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,014,370 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $503,485 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,155,563 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,900,310 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,931,472 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,913,508 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,087,035 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,813,818 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $36,283 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $65,277 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,333,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,999,405 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,321,636 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,063,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,691,812 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,127,785 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,395,223 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,686,033 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,012,890,170 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,146,560,292 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $892,100,651 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,017,048,838 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $120,789,519 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,511,454 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DURING 2021, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION GREW 13% IN TOTAL ASSETS WHILE MAINTAINING A NETWORTH RATIO OF 10.93%. USING A MULTI-MEDIA MARKETING APPROACH COMBINED WITH PERSONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE AND CUSTOMIZED LENDING OPTIONS, CCCU IS LIVING UP TO ITS MISSION OF HELPING MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45766 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 249 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA OCHAL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7029393143 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW KERSHAW | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $408,978 | $0 | $21,750 | ||
| DAVE UPHAM | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $237,056 | $0 | $16,775 | ||
| PATRICIA OCHAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $221,663 | $0 | $16,445 | ||
| OCTAVIO LOPEZ | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $223,961 | $0 | $6,440 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $201,097 | $0 | $19,704 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED HOWARD END 115 | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $205,246 | $0 | $12,597 | ||
| JOSHUA HALDEMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $202,249 | $0 | $14,836 | ||
| SHANNON HILLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $168,586 | $0 | $12,295 | ||
| DAWN YOUNG | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $165,212 | $0 | $8,746 | Yes (X) | ||
| OJANG DAWOODI | ||||||||
| MABS SALES REPRESENTATIVE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $158,024 | $0 | $13,372 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN GENTILE | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $151,616 | $0 | $1,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BECKER BEG 118 | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $141,668 | $0 | $10,075 | ||
| ED ZAGALO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE HANEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TED OLIVAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC JORGENSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBBIE CONWAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL SCHRAMM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUG SPRING | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,485,356 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $154,899 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 80123 | CITY OF INDUSTRY | CA | 91716 | CORE SYSTEM | $1,098,190 |
| PETER J STODDARD | |||||
| 629 CERVANTES DRIVE | HENDERSON | NV | 89014 | ADVERTISING | $896,347 |
| AMERICAN SHARE INSURANCE | |||||
| 5656 FRANTZ ROAD | DUBLIN | OH | 43017 | DEPOSIT INSURANCE | $2,283,762 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ONLINE BANKING | $844,241 |
| ECONOCHECK CORPORATION | |||||
| 3 GRESHAM LANDING | STOCKBRIDGE | GA | 30281 | MEMBER BENEFITS | $550,971 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST - LOANS | 522100 | $28,859,423 | $28,859,423 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $4,877,377 | $4,670,247 | $207,130 |
| SERVICE & MEMBER FEES | 522100 | $3,443,380 | $3,443,380 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $1,790,472 | $1,309,938 | $480,534 |
| GAP INSURANCE | 522100 | $929,658 | $929,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,900,310 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,419,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,419,906 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $5,398,414 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,904,812 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,493,602 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,493,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,166,896 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $326,706 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,813,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,799,448 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,014,370 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,277 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,376 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,270,301 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,400 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,395 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,933 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,716 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,535 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,170 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,580,451 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265,064 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,602,516 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,326 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,177,051 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,943 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,284,654 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,856 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,737 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | -$299,289 |
| VISA FEES/CHARGES | $1,561,197 |
| BILL PAYER FEES | $840,538 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $586,522 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,116 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,127,785 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,242,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,635,304 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,669,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,185,531 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,684,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,749,430 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,444,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,392,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,423,745 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,083,553 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,731,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,340,192 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,146,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,395,099 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,365,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,870,242 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,604,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,992,470 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,890,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,560,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,113,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,406,970 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $882,987,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,641,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $892,100,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,017,048,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,789,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,511,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,789,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,511,454 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,890,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,560,292 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,686,033 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,914,554 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$49,544 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,266,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,266,428 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,612,909 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,687,103 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,925,806 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,242,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,032,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,266 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,002,815 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,363,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,638,851 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $298,841 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $298,841 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,340,192 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | $617,425,441 | F |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $1,408,958 | C |
| ASI SHARE INSURANCE | $11,761,840 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $5,510,291 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CUSOS | $763,712 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $636,870,242 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS SHARES AND DEPOSITS | $1,006,641,868 |
| FHLB ADVANCES | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,006,641,868 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,913,899 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,914,554 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,914,554 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,828,453 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,985,365 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,985,365 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,813,818 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,142,420 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,142,420 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,985,365 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,985,365 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,127,785 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE SUSTAINED AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI & XII, LINE 4B | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INTEREST EXPENSE 4,284,654 LOAN LOSSES (299,289) TOTAL ADJUSTMENT $ 3,985,365 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAN THE WORLD FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 2544 E Landstreet Rd Suite 600 | Orlando | FL | 32824 | 284212487 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | Sponsorship for Purpose of Grant or Assistance |
| ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||
| 11 Sunset Way | Henderson | NV | 89014 | 880435559 | 501(C)(3) | $6,600 | Educational Assistance for Purpose of Grant or Assistance |
| Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education | |||||||
| 2601 Enterprise Rd | RENO | NV | 89512 | 886000024 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | Sponsorship for Purpose of Grant or Assistance |
| Friends for Las Vegas Metropolitan PD | |||||||
| PO Box 271468 | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89106 | 880429730 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | Sponsorship for Purpose of Grant or Assistance |
| Nevada Credit Union League Inc | |||||||
| 2855 E Guasti Rd Ste 202 | ONTARIO | CA | 91761 | 880106501 | 501(C)(6) | $10,000 | Sponsorship for Purpose of Grant or Assistance |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATON RECEIVING THE GRANT IS A 501(c)(3). ROSEMAN UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATE HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS AND ADVANCE HEALTHCARE EDUCATION THROUGH ITS INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL MODEL. CLEAN THE WORLD FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE ALL OVER THE WORLD. Board of Regents Nevada System of Higher Education SETS POLICIES AND APPROVES BUDGETS FOR NEVADA'S ENTIRE PUBLIC SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION. FRIENDS FOR LAS VEGAS METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND SUPPLEMENT LAS VEGAS METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES. NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE INC PROVIDES CREDIT UNIONS WITH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY, INFORMATION, AND EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BECKER BEG 118 | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $133,934 | $0 | $7,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,935 | $0 | $1,140 | $0 | $151,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA HALDEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $189,399 | $0 | $12,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON HILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $158,086 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA OCHAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $207,288 | $0 | $14,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $238,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED HOWARD END 115 | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $191,646 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW KERSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $373,978 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $430,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE UPHAM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $222,681 | $0 | $14,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $253,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS SCHLAFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | $127,813 | $0 | $73,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,352 | $0 | $4,352 | $0 | $220,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OCTAVIO LOPEZ | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $39,250 | $0 | $184,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,819 | $0 | $2,621 | $0 | $230,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWN YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $31,040 | $0 | $134,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,399 | $0 | $1,347 | $0 | $173,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OJANG DAWOODI | ||||||||||||||
| MABS SALES REPRESENTATIVE | $38,802 | $0 | $119,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,025 | $0 | $1,347 | $0 | $171,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GENTILE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | $92,336 | $0 | $59,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO. UNDER THE ARRANGEMENT, THE CREDIT UNION MAKES A LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE EQUAL TO THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY PREMIUMS. THE EXECUTIVE ASSIGNS THE INSURANCE POLICY TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL FOR REPAYING THE PREMIUMS AND BORROWS FROM THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION IS REPAID FROM THE POLICY'S DEATH PROCEEDS. INTEREST ACCRUES ON THE LOAN AT THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE AT THE TIME OF THE ADVANCE. ANY PRINCIPAL OR INTEREST NOT REPAID UNDER THE ARRANGEMENTS IS TAXABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017, THE CREDIT UNION ADVANCED $1,700,000 TO THE EXECUTIVE IN ORDER TO COVER THE PREMIUMS. THE TOTAL FUNDING INCLUDES ONE YEAR OF PREMIUM AND SIX ADDITIONAL PREMIUM COMMITMENTS OF $254,512 PER YEAR, HELD IN A PREMIUM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT AT MINNESOTA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, CURRENTLY RATED A+ (SUPERIOR) BY A.M. BEST COMPANY, AN INSURANCE INDUSTRY RATING AGENCY. THE CREDIT UNION RECORDS A LOAN RECEIVABLE AT THE LESSER OF THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY OR THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE BALANCE OF THE LOAN TO THE CEO UNDER THIS ARRANGEMENT, NET OF APPLICABLE ALLOWANCE, WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,749,430 AND $1,684,000, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATTHEW KERSHAW | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | FUND PURCHASE OF LIF | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $1,700,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,749,430 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,749,430 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) NAME OF PERSON: MATTHEW KERSHAW (C) PURPOSE OF LOAN: FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: BOARD APPROVED MISSION: TO HELP CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS REALIZE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND DREAMS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY: THE GOVERNING BOARD OF CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PERSCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BOARD ELECTIONS: AT THE END OF EACH BOARD MEMBER'S TERM, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY STATE EXAMINERS AND AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S HUMAN RESOUCES DEPARTMENT REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES EMPLOYEE COMPLIANCE REGARDING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A and 15B | REVIEW OF COMPENSATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY EACH YEAR DURING THE FEBRUARY/MARCH TIMEFRAME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS: CLARK COUNTY CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 36490 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880394216 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | USED CAR SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK COUNTY CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,106,510 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $964,005 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | ||
| D | $60,799 | LOAN AMOUNT |
| MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | ||
| J,N | $54,120 | RENT AMOUNT |
| MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | ||
| O | $621,554 | PAYROLL AMOUNT |
| MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | ||
| Q | $105,604 | INTEREST REBATE |
| MEMBERS AUTO BROKERAGE INC | ||
| Q | $13,800 | ACTUAL MKT COST |