STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PREMIER HEALTH PARTNERS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PREMIER HEALTH PARTNERS (EIN 31-1446699)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202213199349326591
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T18:11:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 E 4TH ST 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311446699EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER HEALTH PARTNERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9374999942PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N MAIN ST 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ MICHAEL SIMSPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9374999942PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastMICHAEL SIMSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE L SPARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL C RIORDANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N MAIN ST 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,820,090GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PREMIERHEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WILL IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WITH OTHERS WHO SHARE OUR COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COST-COMPETITIVE HEALTH SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$36,121NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$834,002PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$127,650CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,717,029PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,590,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,000PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$24,219CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$225,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$102,419CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,801,930PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,795,871CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$158CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$116,425,048PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$120,480,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$108,458,964PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$125,944,357CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$224,884,512PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$246,424,713CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$219,082,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$244,628,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,759,053TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,265,641TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,095,759TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,782,872TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,663,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,482,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE WILL IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WITH OTHERS WHO SHARE OUR COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, COST-COMPETITIVE HEALTH SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$212,357,938ExpenseAmt
Grant$158GrantAmt
Revenue$1,590,021RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PREMIER HEALTH (PREMIER) IS TO ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN, SUPPORT, AND STIMULATE THE DEVELOPMENT OF A HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, HOSPITALS, CLINICS, AND OTHER FACILITIES THAT PROVIDE INPATIENT OR OUTPATIENT CARE OR AMBULATORY SERVICES, ACCOMMODATIONS, DIAGNOSTICS, AND TREATMENTS TO PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ILLNESS.CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,251,300ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPREMIER HEALTH GROUP (PHG) IS A NON-EQUITY MODEL PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION CREATED TO CLINICALLY INTEGRATE PHYSICIANS AND HOSPITALS IN THE COMMON INTEREST OF ACHIEVING THE TRIPLE AIM: IMPROVED CONSUMER EXPERIENCE WITH THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND LOWERING TOTAL COST OF CARE, WHILE MAINTAINING OR IMPROVING QUALITY OUTCOMES. PHG SERVES AS THE PROVIDER NETWORK FOR AND PROVIDES CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FUNCTIONS FOR PREMIER HEALTH PLAN, PREMIER HEALTH INSURING CORPORATION AND PREMIER HEALTH ACO OF OHIO, ALL AFFILIATES OF PREMIER HEALTH. THROUGH OUR PHYSICIAN-LED ORGANIZATION, WE DEPLOY VARIOUS POPULATION HEALTH MODELS TO OUR PROVIDERS TO HELP THEM BETTER COORDINATE CARE FOR THEIR PATIENTS IN OUR EFFORTS TO SERVE PREMIER HEALTH'S MISSION OF BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$214,609,238TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document790IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J MICHAEL SIMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9374999942PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N MAIN ST 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARY H BOOSALIS
PRESIDENT & CEO38.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,030,456$0$40,515
DARIN J PANGALANGAN MD
TRUSTEE & SYS VP-CLINICAL SERVICE LINES0.5039.50Yes (X)$300$566,896$3,215
SUBODH K WADHWA MD
TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN: SPECIALTY0.5039.50Yes (X)$0$269,671$14,735
ANITA J MOORE
BOARD CHAIR0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BEINLICH
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A CARLSON
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA COSBY
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL P FOREST
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN K FUJIMURA MD
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M GERAGHTY
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY L HOLLINGSHEAD
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL L HOOD MD
TRUSTEE0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W JACK LOHBECK
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCH MELFI
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS L MEYER
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROWAN R NICKOL MD
TRUSTEE0.501.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDGAR M PURVIS JR
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN RYAN
TRUSTEE0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN STALEY
TRUSTEE0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL WILSON
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSIE WISE
TRUSTEE0.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA A JOHNSON
EXECUTIVE VP & COO38.501.50Yes (X)$1,109,672$0$26,089
GEOFFREY P WALKER
SYSTEM VP-CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER10.0030.00Yes (X)$924,392$0$47,873
CRAIG GANGER
EXEC VP AND CFO39.500.50Yes (X)$590,468$9,747$50,398
MARC R BELCASTRO DO
VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS & CMO10.0030.00$800,172$0$35,402Yes (X)
MARY M CLANCY
CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER9.5030.50$660,172$0$127,089Yes (X)
J MICHAEL SIMS
SYS VP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER10.0030.00$623,246$0$48,840Yes (X)
MARGARET PEGGY W MARK
VP NURSING / CNO / PATIENT EXP10.0030.00$586,889$0$39,660Yes (X)
THOMAS R CURTIN
SYSTEM VP REVENUE CYCLE10.0030.00$385,866$0$67,243Yes (X)
MATTHEW S REEVES
SYS VP VALUE BASE SVS & PRES PHG40.000.00$575,830$0$403,889Yes (X)
DIANE L PLEIMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO-PHYS COMPANIES8.0032.00$771,104$0$45,883Yes (X)
JASON M BAILEY
DIRECTOR-VALUE BASED SERVICES40.000.00$195,946$0$31,801Yes (X)
SCOTT A SHELTON
FORMER OFFICER0.000.00$886,751$0$8,827Yes (X)
MICHAEL J MAIBERGER
FORMER OFFICER0.000.00$521,201$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER J HAULER DO
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.0040.00$0$817,844$100,077Yes (X)
GARY G GINTER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.0040.00$0$566,099$100,663Yes (X)
ELAINE LAINIE M DEAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.0040.00$0$511,637$26,575Yes (X)
BILLIE L LUCENTE-BAKER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.0040.00$0$320,650$34,596Yes (X)
THOMAS R PARKER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.000.00$0$288,611$23,566Yes (X)
KIM K STRAHL
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE0.0040.00$0$207,605$23,724Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,662,465TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,558,760TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,300,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKINSEY & COMPANY INC
140 FOUNDATION PARKWAY NST PETERSBURGFL33716PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$31,310,600
BESPOKE WORKFORCE LLC
5930 CORNERSTONE CT W 300SAN DIEGOCA92121MEDICAL SERVICES$29,995,933
DECAPUA ENTERPRISES INC
1114 DUBLIN RDCOLUMBUSOH43215MEDICAL SERVICES$25,063,523
ANESTHESIOLOGY SERVICES
ONE WYOMING STDAYTONOH45409MEDICAL SERVICES$22,334,271
MORRISON HEALTHCARE
400 NORTHRIDGE ROAD 600ATLANTAGA30350PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$21,141,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K469CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$102,244RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$25,406AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$127,650TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT INFORMATION PARTNERS900099$1,581,900$1,581,900
HEALTH EDUCATION900099$8,121$8,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,590,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,219OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$24,219OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,219ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
EMS EDUCATION900099$33,748$33,748
PURCHASE DISCOUNTS900099$23,429$23,429
CAREFINDERS900099$4,750$4,750

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,492ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$102,419OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,795,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,590,021RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$78,200ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158TotalAmt
Program Services$158ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,193,127TotalAmt
Program Services$3,051,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,141,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,227,471TotalAmt
Program Services$80,462,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,764,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,978,009TotalAmt
Program Services$2,655,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,832,495TotalAmt
Program Services$10,551,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,280,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,249,096TotalAmt
Program Services$5,572,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$676,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,075TotalAmt
Program Services$668,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,307,673TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,100TotalAmt
Program Services$25,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,804,832TotalAmt
Program Services$46,198,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,606,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,102,443TotalAmt
Program Services$6,333,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,541,290TotalAmt
Program Services$2,266,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,415,010TotalAmt
Program Services$34,257,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,157,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,230,991TotalAmt
Program Services$1,989,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,102TotalAmt
Program Services$190,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,979TotalAmt
Program Services$3,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61TotalAmt
Program Services$54ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,849,802TotalAmt
Program Services$12,350,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,498,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,349TotalAmt
Program Services$1,821,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,321,904$1,178,845$143,059
TRAINING AND EDUCATION$1,261,454$1,124,937$136,517
OPERATING SUPPLIES$1,172,657$1,045,750$126,907
ASSET IMPAIRMENT$624,596$557,001$67,595

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,039TotalAmt
Program Services$1,136,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,424,713TotalAmt
Program Services$214,609,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,815,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,350,177BOYAmt
EOY$2,306,142EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,386BOYAmt
EOY$115,926EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,941,584BOYAmt
EOY$13,085,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,273,900LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$152,210,371LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,873,166BOYAmt
EOY$34,063,529EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,740BOYAmt
EOY$8,694,223EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,759,053BOYAmt
EOY$58,265,641EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,427,256BOYAmt
EOY$32,539,851EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,706BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,568BOYAmt
EOY$93,785EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,236EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,095,759BOYAmt
EOY$33,782,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,663,294BOYAmt
EOY$24,482,769EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,663,294BOYAmt
EOY$24,482,769EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,759,053BOYAmt
EOY$58,265,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$244,628,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$240,448,317OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations11SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (11 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
ATRIUM MEDICAL CENTER
3110793093Yes (1)$0$0
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL
3105375043Yes (1)$0$0
UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
3105370953Yes (1)$0$0
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
3110402317Yes (1)$0$0
FIDELITY HEALTH CARE INC
31107538110Yes (1)$0$0
PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTH
31112288310Yes (1)$0$0
GOOD SAMARITAN FOUNDATION - DAYTON
2372969237Yes (1)$0$0
SAMARITAN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
0206336347Yes (1)$0$0
UPPER VALLEY PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
31140096310Yes (1)$0$0
UVPC SPECIALISTS INC
20368753610Yes (1)$0$0
UVMC NURSING CARE INC
31122406410Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total11SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing Doc0ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported Org0MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 1:THE JANUARY 1, 2018 DEFINITIVE SYSTEM REORGANIZATION AGREEMENT DESIGNATED PREMIER HEALTH (PREMIER) AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE THREE SYSTEM HOSPITALS (FIVE LOCATIONS) AND ALL HOSPITAL SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED. THE HOSPITAL SUBSIDIARIES ARE NOT CALLED OUT BY NAME.
PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 1:THE JANUARY 1, 2018 DEFINITIVE SYSTEM AGREEMENT GRANTS PREMIER THE ABILITY TO APPOINT AND / OR REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$7,500GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$21,600OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$29,100TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II-B, LINE 1F:PAYMENTS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDE DUES PAID TO AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND DAYTON DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.
PART II-B, LINE 1I:PREMIER CONTRACTS WITH A LOBBYIST FOR HEALTHCARE RELATED ISSUES.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,371,998OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,262,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,109,887BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,976BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,466,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,943,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,522,274BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,426,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,426,392BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,063,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
AFFILIATES INVESTMENTS$5,120,000
DEPOSITS$3,364,684
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$209,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,694,223TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESCROW$475,000
TAX LIABILITY$305,333
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$209,539
CAPTIVE INSURANCE$123,500
OTHER$35,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,149,236TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE IS TAKEN FROM THE 2021 CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR PREMIER HEALTH (PHP) AND AFFILIATES. PHP HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE A TAX-EXEMPT NON-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ITS INCOME IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. PHP CONSOLIDATES CERTAIN SUBSIDIARIES WHICH ARE FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THESE ARE: * PREMIER HEALTH INSURING CO. (PHIC), AND PREMIER HEALTH HOLDING COMPANY (PHHC) (WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF PHP), * PREMIER HEALTH PLAN (PHPLAN) (A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF PHIC), * MVHE, INC., SAMARITAN FAMILY CARE, INC., PREMIER HEALTH SPECIALISTS, INC. AND PREMIER HEALTH URGENT CARE, INC. (SUBSIDIARIES OF PHHC), *GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL AND UVMC MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (SUBSIDIARIES OF PHP) MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$85,218,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$522,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$85,740,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$85,740,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART I, LINE 3:THE INVESTMENTS LISTED IN SCHEDULE F ARE NOT REPORTED ON PREMIER'S 990, PART X, BUT ARE INSTEAD REPORTED ON THE THREE HOSPITALS WHERE PREMIER IS THE MEMBER.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY H BOOSALIS
PRESIDENT & CEO$1,231,550$0$1,757,745$0$41,161$0$19,976$0$20,539$0$3,070,971$0$0$0
BARBARA A JOHNSON
EXECUTIVE VP & COO$748,165$0$279,876$0$81,631$0$14,445$0$11,644$0$1,135,761$0$0$0
MATTHEW S REEVES
SYS VP VALUE BASE SVS & PRES PHG$311,440$0$122,286$0$142,104$0$370,893$0$32,996$0$979,719$0$0$0
GEOFFREY P WALKER
SYSTEM VP-CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$462,192$0$149,483$0$312,717$0$20,762$0$27,111$0$972,265$0$0$0
JENNIFER J HAULER DO
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$558,282$0$237,009$0$22,553$0$97,662$0$2,415$0$917,921$0$0
SCOTT A SHELTON
FORMER OFFICER$19,025$0$249,130$0$618,596$0$1,860$0$0$0$888,611$0$0$0
MARC R BELCASTRO DO
VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS & CMO$552,833$0$168,313$0$79,026$0$10,837$0$24,565$0$835,574$0$32,810$0
DIANE L PLEIMAN
PRESIDENT & CEO-PHYS COMPANIES$422,887$0$175,579$0$172,638$0$19,932$0$25,951$0$816,987$0$0$0
MARY M CLANCY
CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER$461,421$0$141,346$0$57,405$0$100,824$0$26,265$0$787,261$0$0$0
J MICHAEL SIMS
SYS VP & CORPORATE CONTROLLER$350,568$0$129,225$0$143,453$0$20,415$0$28,425$0$672,086$0$0$0
GARY G GINTER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$434,057$0$125,396$0$6,646$0$71,972$0$28,691$0$666,762$0$0
CRAIG GANGER
EXEC VP AND CFO$497,245$9,658$74,776$0$18,447$89$21,301$828$27,182$1,087$638,951$11,662$0$0
MARGARET PEGGY W MARK
VP NURSING / CNO / PATIENT EXP$385,838$0$129,004$0$72,047$0$11,301$0$28,359$0$626,549$0$28,507$0
DARIN J PANGALANGAN MD
TRUSTEE & SYS VP-CLINICAL SERVICE LI$300$496,576$0$65,452$0$4,868$0$1,149$0$2,066$300$570,111$0$0
ELAINE LAINIE M DEAN
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$372,434$0$117,644$0$21,559$0$12,298$0$14,277$0$538,212$0$0
MICHAEL J MAIBERGER
FORMER OFFICER$0$0$0$0$521,201$0$0$0$0$0$521,201$0$521,201$0
THOMAS R CURTIN
SYSTEM VP REVENUE CYCLE$252,198$0$131,008$0$2,660$0$47,677$0$19,566$0$453,109$0$0$0
BILLIE L LUCENTE-BAKER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$240,558$0$79,314$0$778$0$19,990$0$14,606$0$355,246$0$0
THOMAS R PARKER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$0$0$79,628$0$208,983$0$20,942$0$2,624$0$312,177$0$126,836
SUBODH K WADHWA MD
TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN: SPECIALTY$0$240,938$0$0$0$28,733$0$3,670$0$11,065$0$284,406$0$0
KIM K STRAHL
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$119,293$0$86,212$0$2,100$0$18,470$0$5,254$0$231,329$0$0
JASON M BAILEY
DIRECTOR-VALUE BASED SERVICES$161,135$0$34,295$0$516$0$6,486$0$25,315$0$227,747$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4A:THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2021: THOMAS R. PARKER $49,154; MATTHEW REEVES $120,887.
PART I, LINE 4B:DUE TO RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, CERTAIN PERSONS ARE LIMITED IN THE AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT CAN BE EARNED UNDER A QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. LIKE MANY EMPLOYERS, PREMIER HEALTH (PREMIER) AND ITS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS COMPENSATE FOR THIS LIMITATION AND SUPPLEMENT THE AFFECTED EXECUTIVES' QUALIFIED PENSION THROUGH CERTAIN NONQUALIFIED PLANS. PREMIER SUPPLEMENTS THE AFFECTED EXECUTIVES THROUGH A PENSION RESTORATION PLAN AND A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). THE BENEFITS UNDER THESE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED PLANS ARE SUBJECT TO MULTI-YEAR VESTING AND A PARTICIPANT CAN FORFEIT BENEFITS EARNED IF VESTING REQUIREMENTS ARE NOT SATISFIED. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLANS, AND BECAUSE OF TAX RULES PERTAINING TO TAXATION OF THE EARNED BENEFITS UPON VESTING, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A PAYOUT OF THE CUMULATIVE VESTED BENEFITS UNDER THEIR SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN DURING 2021. THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED BELOW HAVE MET THE MULTI-YEAR VESTING REQUIREMENT UNDER THE PENSION RESTORATION PLAN AND RECEIVED THE ASSOCIATED PAYMENT IN 2021: MARY CLANCY $52,772; DIANE PLEIMAN $150,883; SCOTT SHELTON $614,357; MICHAEL SIMS $117,016; GEOFFREY WALKER $305,647. THE INDIVIDUAL LISTED BELOW HAS MET THE MULTI-YEAR VESTING REQUIREMENT UNDER THE SERP AND RECEIVED THE ASSOCIATED PAYMENT IN 2021: MARC BELCASTRO, M.D. $68,706; BARBARA JOHNSON $67,504; MARGARET MARK $45,747; THOMAS PARKER $159,829. THE FOLLOWING SERP AMOUNTS WERE DEFERRED ON THE PARTICIPANTS' BEHALF DURING THE YEAR AND WILL BE HELD UNTIL THE INCREMENTAL AMOUNTS ARE VESTED: MARK BELCASTRO, M.D. $1,364; THOMAS CURTIN $29,333; CRAIG GANGER $8,269; GARY GINTER $50,882; JENNIFER HAULER, D.O. $87,168; BILLIE LUCENTE-BAKER $1,377; MARGARET MARK $1,038; THOMAS R. PARKER $5,272; MATTHEW REEVES $32,258. BASED ON THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990, ANY PAYMENTS TO THE PARTICIPANTS RELATED TO THESE PLANS THAT WERE MADE WITHIN 2-1/2 MONTHS AFTER THE END OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX YEAR ARE NOT TREATED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE J. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE PROPERLY REPORTED AS COMPENSATION FOR FORM 990 PURPOSES WHEN INCLUDED IN THE PARTICIPANTS' FORM W-2 WAGES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLEY PATHOLOGISTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTNERSHIP OWNED BY TRUSTEE, DANIEL L. HOOD, M.D.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$3,344,444TransactionAmt
TransactionPATHOLOGY SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 7B & PART VIII, COLUMN C:NET UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME /(LOSS) COMPRISES AMOUNTS FROM PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS THAT ARE NOT RECOGNIZED FOR BOOK PURPOSES, THEREFORE NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME/(LOSS) FROM PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS APPEARS ON PART VIII.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A (CONTINUED):AS SUCH, PREMIER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE THREE HOSPITAL ENTITIES AS ITS CHARITABLE GOAL, AND THE INFORMATION BELOW IS CUMULATIVE OF THEIR SEPARATE REPORTS: QUANTITATIVE DESCRIPTION OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT COMMUNITY BENEFIT SUMMARY FROM RELATED HOSPITALS SCHEDULE H FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021. CHARITY AND MEANS-TESTED GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND CERTAIN OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS AT COST: $ 16,578,000 CHARITY CARE AT COST $158,162,000 UNREIMBURSED MEDICAID $ 7,024,000 UNREIMBURSED COSTS OF OTHER MEANS-TESTED GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS ------------ $181,764,000 TOTAL OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS: $ 3,589,000 COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENT SERVICES & COMMUNITY BENEFIT OPERATIONS $ 34,256,000 SUBSIDIZED HEALTH SERVICES $ 6,395,000 CASH AND IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR COMMUNITY GROUPS ------------ $ 44,240,000 TOTAL ------------ $226,004,000 GRAND TOTAL PROGRAM & OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES: $ 4,000 PHYSICAL IMPROVEMENTS ------------ $ 4,000 TOTAL COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES $ 13,038,000 UNPAID COST OF MEDICARE (ALLOWABLE COST AND REIMBURSEMENTS REPORTED ON MEDICARE COST REPORT) $160,376,000 OTHER UNPAID COST OF MEDICARE (COST AND REIMBURSEMENTS NOT REPORTED ON MEDICARE COST REPORT) ------------ $173,414,000 TOTAL UNPAID COST OF MEDICARE ------------ $399,422,000 TOTAL COMMUNITY BENEFIT INCLUDING THE UNPAID COSTS OF MEDICARE ------------
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A:PART V, LINE 1A IS SUBSTANTIALLY HIGHER THAN PREVIOUS YEARS. PREMIER HEALTH MAKES PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE OTHER ENTITIES IN THE PREMIER HEALTH NETWORK. TREAS. REG. 1.6041-1(E) DEEMS A PERSON THAT MAKES A PAYMENT IN THE COURSE OF ITS TRADE OR BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON AS THE PAYOR THAT MUST ISSUE FORMS 1099. AS SUCH, BEGINNING WITH THE 2021 YEAR, ALL FORMS 1099 FROM THE NETWORK WILL BE ISSUED BY PREMIER HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PREMIER HEALTH (PREMIER) HAS FOUR CORPORATE MEMBERS: MEDAMERICA HEALTH SYSTEMS, CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES, ATRIUM HEALTH SYSTEM, AND UVMC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEDAMERICA HEALTH SYSTEMS ELECTS 8 BOARD MEMBERS, CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES ELECTS 7 BOARD MEMBERS, ATRIUM HEALTH SYSTEM ELECTS 3 BOARD MEMBERS AND UVMC ELECTS 3 BOARD MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY DISSOLUTION OF ASSETS AND ANY CHANGES IN THE CODE OF REGULATIONS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THE MEMBERS DO NOT APPROVE ANY OPERATIONAL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE EXPLANATION FOR PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHIS 990 FILING AND ATTACHED SCHEDULES (THE RETURN) ARE PREPARED BY A STAFF MEMBER IN THE TAX DEPARTMENT OF PREMIER. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF TAX COMPLIANCE OF PREMIER. THE RETURN IS CONCURRENTLY SENT TO ERNST & YOUNG U.S. LLP FOR THEIR REVIEW. AFTER ALL CHANGES FROM THE ABOVE PERSONS ARE MADE, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER OF PREMIER. A FINAL VERSION OF THE RETURN IS SENT TO ERNST & YOUNG U.S. LLP FOR A FINAL REVIEW AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. AT A BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING, THE VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER OF PREMIER (OR DESIGNEE) SHARES DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION AND OTHER KEY AREAS, AS WELL AS ADDRESSES ANY OTHER QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PENDING THEIR REVIEW. THE 990 FILING IS ALSO SHARED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF PREMIER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPREMIER REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBERS, MEDICAL DIRECTORS, SUPPLY CHAIN DIVISION MEMBERS, AUTHORIZED SIGNERS, DIRECTORS, EXECUTIVES, MEDICAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT AND SECTION CHAIRS, PHYSICIAN PARTNERSHIP COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PHYSICIAN GUIDANCE GROUP MEMBERS, AND ALL EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS TO ANNUALLY REVIEW THE PREMIER COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT, AN EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM, THE ANTITRUST COMPLIANCE POLICY, AND COMPLETE AN INDIVIDUAL QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS DEFINED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED EITHER BY WAY OF AN ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION SENT OUT DIRECTLY BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT OR BY WAY OF A MEMO SENT OUT FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF PREMIER. IT ALSO INCLUDES AN EXPLANATORY MEMORANDUM OF SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT GIVE CAUSE TO A CONFLICT AND AN INDIVIDUAL QUESTIONNAIRE TO DISCLOSE ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES. THIS QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE COMPLETED AND SIGNED BY THE INDIVIDUAL. THIS CORRESPONDENCE INCLUDES A COPY OF THE ANTITRUST COMPLIANCE POLICY THAT MUST BE SIGNED BY THE INDIVIDUAL. ALL OF THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SENT TO THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT. THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT ENSURES ALL FORMS ARE RETURNED AND RETAINS THE DOCUMENTS FOR FIVE YEARS. IN ADDITION, AT EACH MEETING OF THE BOARD OR ANY BOARD COMMITTEE, FOLLOWING APPROVAL OF THE PREVIOUS MEETING'S MINUTES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR SHALL REQUEST ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO PERCEIVES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY OF THE MEETING'S AGENDA ITEMS TO DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. ADDITIONALLY, AT ANY BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE MEETING WHERE THE SUBJECT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED, THE MINUTES SHALL CONTAIN THE NAME OF THE PARTY DISCUSSING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NATURE OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS FOUND TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD TO EXIST, THE MEMBER WILL BE EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON THE PARTICULAR AGENDA ITEM. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE AND ENTERPRISE RISK OFFICER REPORTS THE RESULTS OF THE PREMIER CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES NO LESS THAN ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY WAY OF THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. PERIODICALLY, THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT WILL REVIEW A SAMPLE OF COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES AND REPORT THE RESULTS TO THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE INDIVIDUALLY SUMMARIZED IN A DOCUMENT AND SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT FOR ANY NECESSARY DISCLOSURES REQUIRED ON THE 990 FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS PERFORMED BY PREMIER FOLLOWS A MARKET BASED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY DESIGNED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN THE EXECUTIVE TALENT REQUIRED TO MEET THE HIGH-PERFORMANCE STANDARDS OF OUR BOARD AND OUR COMMUNITY. PREMIER ANNUALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA FOR A REGIONAL PEER GROUP OF SYSTEMS AND HOSPITALS THAT ARE SIMILAR IN SIZE AND COMPLEXITY TO PREMIER AND ITS AFFILIATES. THE DATA FOR THE SURVEY IS PROVIDED BY A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT GROUP THAT IS INDEPENDENT OF PREMIER. THIS REPORT INCLUDES COMPARABILITY DATA FOR KEY EXECUTIVES, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTOR LEVEL POSITIONS. THE INDEPENDENT COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS COMMITTEE CONTAINS THREE MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE INDEPENDENT. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS IN DETAIL THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PREMIER CEO, COO, CFO, CHIEF INTEGRATION OFFICER, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, AND THE HOSPITAL CEOS. OTHER POSITIONS ARE REVIEWED AT A HIGH LEVEL FOR REASONABLENESS. ALL THE MEETING MINUTES ARE DOCUMENTED AND KEPT ON FILE ALONG WITH ANY COMPARABILITY DATA AND THE CONSULTANT REPORT. AFTER THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION ACTIONS, THE PROCESS IS AUDITED BY THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE COMPENSATION ACTIONS TO THE PREMIER BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WHEN REQUIRED BY LAW OR FOR ACCREDITATION PURPOSES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, SYSTEM KEY EMPLOYEES:THE SYSTEM KEY EMPLOYEES' TOTAL COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS ACCURATELY REPORTED ON THE VARIOUS ENTITIES THEY SERVE. THE KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS BEING REPORTED AS PAID BY PREMIER AS THE PAYMASTER OF THEIR APPLICABLE AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION IN ORDER TO MORE CLEARLY REFLECT THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES ACROSS THE PREMIER SYSTEM. COMPENSATION AND RELATED PAYROLL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR SYSTEM KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROCESSED AND FILED BY AFFILIATES OF PREMIER.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 2:PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 2 IS SUBSTANTIALLY HIGHER THAN PREVIOUS YEARS. PREMIER HEALTH MAKES PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE OTHER ENTITIES IN THE PREMIER HEALTH NETWORK. TREAS. REG. 1.6041-1(E) DEEMS A PERSON THAT MAKES A PAYMENT IN THE COURSE OF ITS TRADE OR BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER PERSON AS THE PAYOR THAT MUST ISSUE FORMS 1099. AS SUCH, BEGINNING WITH THE 2021 YEAR, ALL FORMS 1099 FROM THE NETWORK WILL BE ISSUED BY PREMIER HEALTH.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 34,156,032. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,145,015. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 38,301,047. OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,259,608. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,002,346. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,261,954. PURCHASED LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,483,716. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 180,057. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,663,773. CREDIT CARD FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,330,099. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 161,414. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,491,513. COLLECTION COSTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 647,245. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 78,546. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 725,791. OTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 321,713. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 39,041. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 360,754.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY TRANSFER 240,448,317.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER HEALTH GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 N MAIN ST 500AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461428664EIN
Primary ActivitiesDR NETWORKPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,167EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MEDAMERICA HEALTH SYSTEMS CO
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311040228SUPPORT ORGOH501(C)(3)12BN/A0
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402310537504HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)3Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311040231FOUNDATIONOH501(C)(3)7Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
FIDELITY HEALTH CARE INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311075381HOME HEALTHOH501(C)(3)10Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
PREMIER COMMUNITY HEALTH
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311122883HEALTH EDUCATIONOH501(C)(3)10Yes (1)FIDELITY HEALTH CARE
GOOD SAMARITAN FOUNDATION - DAYTON
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402237296923FOUNDATIONOH501(C)(3)7Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
ATRIUM HEALTH SYSTEM
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402310537492SUPPORT ORGOH501(C)(3)12BN/A0
ATRIUM MEDICAL CENTER
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311079309HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)3Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
UVMC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402341850683SUPPORT ORGOH501(C)(3)12BN/A0
UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402310537095HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)3Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
UPPER VALLEY PROFESSIONAL CORP
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311400963HEALTH CAREOH501(C)(3)10Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH HOLDING CO
UVPC SPECIALISTS
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402203687536HEALTH CAREOH501(C)(3)10Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH HOLDING CO
UVMC NURSING CARE INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311224064NURSING HOMEOH501(C)(3)10Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
COMPUNET CLINICAL LABORATORIES LLC (MAR 09 TO DEC 31)
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311258010LABOH501(C)(3)12BYes (1)PREMIER HEALTH
SAMARITAN BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402020633634BEHAVIORAL HEALTHOH501(C)(3)7Yes (1)PREMIER HEALTH

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
SWEITZER STREET LLC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402454700417REAL ESTATEOHMVHE INCEXCLUDED00
SWEITZER MOB LLC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402474554657REAL ESTATEOHMVHE INCEXCLUDED00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndOwnershipOwnershipPctShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
MVHE INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311185270PHYSICIAN SVCSOHPREMIER HEALTH HOLDING COC0
PREMIER HEALTH SPECIALISTS
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402061744704PHYSICIAN SVCSOHPREMIER HEALTH HOLDING COC0
SAMARITAN FAMILY CARE
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311299450PHYSICIAN SVCSOHPREMIER HEALTH HOLDING COC0
AFTER HOURS FAMILY CARE
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311269483HEALTH CAREOHUPPER VALLEY PROFESSIONAL CORPC0
UVMC MANAGEMENT CORP
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402311360489MANAGEMENT COMPANYOHPREMIER HEALTHC01.00000
PREMIER HEALTH URGENT CARE INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402822079409URGENT CAREOHPREMIER HEALTH HOLDING COC0
PREMIER HEALTH PLAN INC
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402463024049HEALTH INSURANCEOHPREMIER HEALTH INSURING COC0
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402310536981HOSPITALOHPREMIER HEALTHC01.00000$6,159,106$10,681,429
PREMIER HEALTH ACO OF OHIO
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402474049773MEDICARE ACOOHPREMIER HEALTHC01.00000
PREMIER HEALTH HOLDING CO
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402812419110HOLDING COOHPREMIER HEALTHC01.00000$249,290,951$151,680,020
PREMIER HEALTH INSURING CO
110 N MAIN STREET 500DAYTONOH45402464766841HEALTH INSURANCEOHPREMIER HEALTHC01.00000-$202,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOOD SAMARITAN FOUNDATION - DAYTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$65,405InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt