VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 88-0089964)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213209349300021
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T23:13:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880089964 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 237 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89041 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE MORRISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MORRISON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 237 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $92,100,865 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VEA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND INTERNET SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 152 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $966,446 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $87,508,132 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,739,173 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $50,249 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,027 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $232,786 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $314,498 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $87,791,167 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $92,074,698 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,757 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,425 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,895,941 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,330,362 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,440,651 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,047,777 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $86,807,616 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $90,305,837 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $105,291,692 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,514,670 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,216,994 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $336,046,613 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $316,968,401 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $254,408,854 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $248,432,848 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,637,759 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,535,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVING THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 24,124 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRIOR TO THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IN 2018, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO ALL SUBSCRIBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME BASIS. ONE OF THE MEMBERSHIP APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS IS TO PROVIDE INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE, NONPROFIT BASIS. THEREFORE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXPANDED ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES TO INCLUDE THE PROVISION OF INTERNET/BROADBAND SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SUCH SERVICES CONTINUE TO BE PROVIDED TO NON-MEMBERS ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS. THERE WERE 11,274 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SOLPOWER AND SOLPOWER CAPITAL (SOLPOWER) ARE WHOLLY SUBSIDIARIES OF VEA; SOLPOWER WAS FORMED IN 2020 TO PROVIDE SOLAR POWER SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF VEA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 152 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $84,934,614 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,934,718 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVE MORRISON CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7757275312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 E HWY 372 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PAHRUMP | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 89048 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE CAIRD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 10.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE GROENERT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY KEYES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 14.70 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRIE D'ANTONIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $20,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL HEALEY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 8.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK JARVIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (SEP-DEC) | 6.60 | Yes (X) | $7,450 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROB SHIRLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JAN-MAY) | 10.60 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK STALLONS | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $350,708 | $0 | $136,528 | ||||
| STEVE MORRISON | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $283,717 | $0 | $144,240 | |||
| BART THURGOOD | |||||||||
| EVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $385,611 | $0 | $9,661 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NATHAN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| EVP BROADBAND | 40.00 | $339,832 | $0 | $19,601 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES ANDRESEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $206,179 | $0 | $18,679 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER TOMCHUK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TRANS ENERGY SERVICES | 40.00 | $236,865 | $0 | $122,591 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MINDY MORROW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMIN & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $250,069 | $0 | $18,679 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOE FIELDSTED | |||||||||
| MGR OF SAFETY/HEALTH/ENVIR/EFFIC | 40.00 | $178,480 | $0 | $95,688 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES CAPLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SUPPORT SERVIC | 40.00 | $214,399 | $0 | $13,043 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLIFFORD BROOKS | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF SOLPOWER | 40.00 | $161,906 | $0 | $47,321 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOGAN GERNET | |||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $209,776 | $0 | $60,682 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHLEEN MATTOCKS | |||||||||
| ORG DEVELOP/SPECIAL PROJECTS COORD. | 30.00 | $185,828 | $0 | $1,841 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIK STUHAAN | |||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | 40.00 | $178,951 | $0 | $72,621 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CAROLE CUSIMANO | |||||||||
| PROCUREMENT/INV CONTROL SUPERINT. | 40.00 | $176,397 | $0 | $18,679 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN VELOZ | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $170,614 | $0 | $116,685 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL ROGERS | |||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | 40.00 | $174,718 | $0 | $24,724 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,819,800 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $921,263 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 85 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $435,991 |
| HDR | |||||
| PO BOX 74008203 | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | ENGINEERING CONSULTANT | $324,063 |
| DAVISON VAN CLEVE PC | |||||
| 1750 SW HARBOR WAY 450 | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | LEGAL SERVICES | $322,987 |
| ST MORITZ SECURITY | |||||
| PO BOX 5017 | GREENSBURG | PA | 15601 | SECURITY SERVICES | $306,172 |
| LAYTON TREE SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 2601 GOLDEN STAR | PAHRUMP | NV | 89060 | TREE TRIMMERS | $299,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $72,106,587 | $72,106,587 | |
| BROADBAND REVENUE | 517000 | $9,955,097 | $8,989,191 | $965,906 |
| WHEELING & TRANSMISSION REVENUE | 221000 | $8,457,040 | $8,457,040 | |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,104,392 | $1,104,392 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $116,057 | $116,057 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,739,173 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,874 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $96,614 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $96,614 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $847 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$847 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,091 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $25,320 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$19,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $540 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $237,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $237,113 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $237,113 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,074,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,752,651 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $966,446 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $355,601 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,925 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,620,005 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,412,038 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,206,914 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,429,586 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,108 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,308,272 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,788,063 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $32,496,935 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $11,952,047 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $10,069,694 |
| TRANSMISSION EXPENSE | $9,860,825 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,331,780 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,291,692 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,231,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,842,076 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,031,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,228,876 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $913,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,873 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,443,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,359,891 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,651,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,710,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $353,946,122 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $118,788,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,461,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,157,943 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,811,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,278,722 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,502,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,016,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,046,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,968,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,136,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,388,746 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,142,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,652,767 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,130,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,391,335 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,408,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,432,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,290 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,453,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,367,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,637,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,535,553 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,046,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,968,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$13,216,994 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $114,788 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,384,262 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,384,262 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,686,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,607,381 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,079,231 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $316,166,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $111,180,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $204,985,671 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,708,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,708,779 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $235,157,943 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $833,737 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFITS | $4,797,864 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $3,710,113 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $49,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,391,335 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,074,698 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $92,074,698 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $92,074,698 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $105,291,692 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $105,291,692 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $105,291,692 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT COOPERATIVE IN THE YEARS IT QUALIFIES FOR EXEMPTION. IN THE YEARS IT DOES NOT QUALIFY FOR EXEMPTION, THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS THE EXCLUSION FROM TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART VIII: | THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COOPERATIVE MEMBERS AND/OR THEIR DEPENDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $12,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | CONTINUING EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED ANNUALLY TO ASSIST QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION. TO BE ELIGIBLE A CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST BE AN ACTIVE MEMBER OF VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION. APPLICANT MUST ENROLL OR BE ENROLLED AT AN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL OR TRAINING INSTITUTION. SCHOLARSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED BY THE VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AND WILL BE BASED ON GRADE POINT AVERAGE, SCHOOL/COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, SUBMITTED 500 WORD ESSAY AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS CRITERIA. FOR MORE INFORMATION REGARDING THE SCHOLARSHIPS VISIT WWW.VEA.COOP. |
| PART III: | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK STALLONS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $318,738 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $6,970 | $0 | $113,576 | $0 | $22,952 | $0 | $487,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $256,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,246 | $0 | $115,406 | $0 | $28,834 | $0 | $427,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BART THURGOOD | ||||||||||||||
| EVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $263,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $121,966 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $7,161 | $0 | $395,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER TOMCHUK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TRANS ENERGY SERVICES | $185,385 | $0 | $45,360 | $0 | $6,120 | $0 | $88,605 | $0 | $33,986 | $0 | $359,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP BROADBAND | $240,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,903 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $17,101 | $0 | $359,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN VELOZ | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $164,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,109 | $0 | $89,916 | $0 | $26,769 | $0 | $287,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE FIELDSTED | ||||||||||||||
| MGR OF SAFETY/HEALTH/ENVIR/EFFIC | $156,936 | $0 | $4,708 | $0 | $16,836 | $0 | $62,352 | $0 | $33,336 | $0 | $274,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOGAN GERNET | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $199,124 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $652 | $0 | $33,391 | $0 | $27,291 | $0 | $270,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINDY MORROW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMIN & ACCOUNTING | $175,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,208 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $16,179 | $0 | $268,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK STUHAAN | ||||||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | $174,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,591 | $0 | $39,285 | $0 | $33,336 | $0 | $251,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CAPLE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SUPPORT SERVIC | $151,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,660 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $10,543 | $0 | $227,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ANDRESEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS | $183,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,166 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $16,179 | $0 | $224,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLIFFORD BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF SOLPOWER | $161,108 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $798 | $0 | $24,981 | $0 | $22,340 | $0 | $209,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL ROGERS | ||||||||||||||
| AREA FOREMAN | $126,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,943 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $22,224 | $0 | $199,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLE CUSIMANO | ||||||||||||||
| PROCUREMENT/INV CONTROL SUPERINT. | $127,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,075 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $16,179 | $0 | $195,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN MATTOCKS | ||||||||||||||
| ORG DEVELOP/SPECIAL PROJECTS COORD. | $110,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,486 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $187,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK STALLONS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 111,076 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 113,576 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (111,076) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 125,396 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 127,896 STEVE MORRISON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 112,906 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 115,406 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (112,906) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 110,908 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 113,408 BART THURGOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 76,664 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 79,164 CHRISTOPHER TOMCHUK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 86,105 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 88,605 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (86,105) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 79,889 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 82,389 NATHAN JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,505 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 72,005 BENJAMIN VELOZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 87,416 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 89,916 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (87,416) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,787 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 49,287 JOE FIELDSTED: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 59,852 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 62,352 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (59,852) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 67,859 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 70,359 LOGAN GERNET: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,891 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,391 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,891) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 92,966 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 95,466 MINDY MURROW: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 48,458 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,958 ERIK STUHAAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,785 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,285 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (36,785) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 53,343 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 55,843 JAMES CAPLE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 45,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,298 JAMES ANDRESEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 56,302 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 58,802 CLIFFORD BROOKS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,981 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,981 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 46,123 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 46,123 DANIEL ROGERS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,562 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,062 CAROL CUSIMANO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,500 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,457 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,957 KATHY MATTOCKS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,300 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 1,300 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 36,521 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,821 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EXPLAINED TO ALL NEW DIRECTORS COMING ON THE BOARD. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. BOARD MINUTES ARE NOTED WHEN A DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEO'S FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN NEVADA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND CEO USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT NEVADA AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, ANNUAL REPORT, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR MOST RECENT YEAR ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 11,032,043 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (115,750) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (280,768) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (405,945) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 64 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 3,440,200 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 2,934,509 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $16,604,353 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $14,497,230 OFFICE SUPPLIES 48,598 OUTSIDE SERVICES 436,586 INJURIES & DAMAGES 98,558 EMPLOYEE PENSION & BENEFITS 78,474 MEETINGS 281,987 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXP 738,917 DIRECTORS 140,057 DUES 36,617 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $16,357,024 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (115,750) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,445,184) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (2,726,396) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $10,069,694 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 774,882 CUSTOMER SERVICE & SALES 302,967 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 253,931 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 1,331,780 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -363,927. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 171,876. DONATED CAPITAL 143,248. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -16,150. OTHER EQUITY ADJUSTMENTS 16,180. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ADJUSTMENT FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 163,561. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION ASSOCIATION LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 274844226 | TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY. | NV | $8,457,040 | $49,919,091 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 471001205 | INACTIVE | NV | $0 | $0 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 471012241 | INACTIVE | NV | $0 | $0 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| VALLEY COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION LLC | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 474018997 | TO PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICES | NV | $9,955,097 | $28,590,878 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC |
| SOLPOWER | |||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | SOLAR POWER SERVICES | NV | $1,617,180 | $1,676,532 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 800 E HIGHWAY 372 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 263157116 | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE'S AREA. | NV | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (1) |
| VEA PAC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 237 | PAHRUMP | NV | 89041 | 274721243 | LOBBYING AT STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS FOR RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | NV | 527 | VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |