CONEY ISLAND PREPARATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONEY ISLAND PREPARATORY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 94-3453217)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202213199349331516
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T20:25:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943453217 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONEY ISLAND PREPARATORY PUBLIC CHARTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9293793901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 626 SHEEPSHEAD BAY ROAD 560 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11224 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LESLIE-BERNARD JOSEPH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9293793901 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LESLIE-BERNARD | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JOSEPH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EVA MRUK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543254 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122862600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | LESLIE-BERNARD JOSEPH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 626 SHEEPSHEAD BAY ROAD 560 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,983,218 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CONEYISLANDPREP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND CAREER OF THEIR CHOICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 253 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,403,632 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,016,046 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,707,662 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,881,352 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,820 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,157,051 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,983,218 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,234,318 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,435,378 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $21,141 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,861,229 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,503,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,095,547 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,938,764 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,061,504 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,044,454 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,736,258 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,888,725 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,350,117 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,311,505 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,386,141 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,577,220 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LOCATED IN THE HEART OF SOUTHERN BROOKLYN, CONEY ISLAND PREP IS A RIGOROUS K-12 PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. OUR MISSION IS TO ENSURE THAT ALL OF OUR SCHOLARS DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE AND CHARACTER TO SUCCEED IN THE COLLEGE AND CAREER OF THEIR CHOICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,269,995 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,881,352 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDED IN 2009, CONEY ISLAND PREP SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,133 SCHOLARS DURING THE 2021-2022 SCHOOL YEAR IN GRADES K-12 ACROSS FOUR CAMPUSES. WHILE SERVING A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS, INCLUDING THE MAJORITY FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE ASPIRANTS, CONEY ISLAND PREP CONSISTENTLY PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION. FOR THE SIXTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR, MORE THAN 95% OF GRADUATES LEAVE CIP WITH ACCEPTANCES TO COLLEGE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,269,995 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 253 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KC KLEGAR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9293793901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 626 SHEEPSHEAD BAY ROAD 560 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOKLYN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11224 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE-BERNARD JOSEPH | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $284,258 | $0 | $22,176 | ||
| ELDRIDGE GILBERT III | |||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER | 55.00 | $216,718 | $0 | $19,251 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY WEECH | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 55.00 | $192,205 | $0 | $24,711 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH KLEGAR | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $175,456 | $0 | $31,532 | ||
| HALLAN HANSON | |||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 55.00 | $175,450 | $0 | $9,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC GREEN | |||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 55.00 | $168,968 | $0 | $15,727 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAYDEN THOMASON | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 55.00 | $164,411 | $0 | $15,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSH WOLFE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JACOB MNOOKIN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NKONYE OKOH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN BUCKMIRE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE GORAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE HERRERA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER PHILBRICK-MCARDLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU DEC 2021) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHONA PINNOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH TALIA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMANTHA TWEEDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,377,466 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $138,338 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED RABBIT LLC | |||||
| 1751 PARK AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10035 | SCHOOL FOOD SERVICE | $664,053 |
| RICOH USA INC | |||||
| 300 EAGLEVIEW BOULEVARD | EXTON | PA | 19341 | TECHNOLOGY MGMT | $280,004 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,626,404 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $389,642 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,016,046 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL REV. | 611000 | $22,147,047 | $22,147,047 |
| GOV'T PER-PUPIL FACILITIES FUNDIN | 611000 | $1,734,305 | $1,734,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,881,352 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,983,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,881,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,885,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,969,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,907,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,313 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $358,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,332,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,024,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,305,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,133,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $995 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $140 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $415,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $187 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $447,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $440 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $115 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $311 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,457,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,099,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,064 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,376,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,175,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $181 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SERVICES | $838,042 | $835,614 | $2,414 | $14 |
| SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $716,277 | $699,455 | $16,725 | $97 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $627,745 | $582,573 | $44,912 | $260 |
| STUDENT MEALS | $406,489 | $406,489 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,938,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,269,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,647,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,141 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,702 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,496,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,166,274 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,445,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,304,816 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,162 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,137 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,775,865 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,150,586 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,002,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,625,279 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,355 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,736,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,888,725 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,795,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,114,229 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,555,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,350,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,311,505 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,386,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,577,220 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,386,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,577,220 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,736,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,888,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,044,454 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $146,625 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,353,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,339,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,014,521 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,280,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,700,512 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,580,249 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $141,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $110,860 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,509 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,625,279 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $197,276 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $197,276 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,129,843 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $146,625 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $146,625 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,983,218 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,983,218 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,938,764 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,938,764 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,938,764 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | AS A PUBLIC SCHOOL, SUBJECT TO OPEN ENROLLMENT, THE CHARTER SCHOOL IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC GUIDELINES SET FORTH IN REV. PROC. 75-50 AND AS MODIFIED BY REV. PROC. 2019-22. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | 4A) THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS RACIAL COMPOSITION OF STUDENT BODY, FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF. 4B) THE SCHOOL IS A FREE PUBLIC SCHOOL AND DOES NOT AWARD SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES VARIOUS FEDERAL, STATE, AND CITY FUNDS TO ASSIST WITH COVERING THE COST OF CERTAIN PROGRAMS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL RECEIVED PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN FORGIVENESS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE-BERNARD JOSEPH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $243,258 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,250 | $0 | $8,926 | $0 | $306,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELDRIDGE GILBERT III | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER | $195,218 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $9,001 | $0 | $235,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY WEECH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $170,705 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,050 | $0 | $15,661 | $0 | $216,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH KLEGAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $161,956 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,675 | $0 | $22,857 | $0 | $206,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HALLAN HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $161,950 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,525 | $0 | $608 | $0 | $184,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $155,468 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $7,727 | $0 | $184,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAYDEN THOMASON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $150,888 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $23 | $0 | $7,801 | $0 | $8,007 | $0 | $180,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID PERFORMANCE-BASED BOARD APPROVED BONUSES IN 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, AND ANY REQUIRED CHANGES ARE MADE. A FINAL VERSION IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS APPLICABLE TO TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS WHO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. SUCH PERSONS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD IF AT ANY POINT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING THE DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHETHER TO APPROVE THE RELATED TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PERSON MUST RECUSE HIMSELF FROM THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SCHOOL'S PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF ITS CEO AND CFO INCLUDES AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE WHICH USES COMPARABLE DATA, INCLUDING FORM 990'S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, TO DETERMINE ANNUAL COMPENSATION AMOUNTS. THE PROCESS AND APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2022. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT 626 SHEEPSHEAD BAY ROAD, SUITE 560, BROOKLYN NY11224, OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY AT 929-379-3901. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SCHOOL HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |