DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0096740)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202213219349300646
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-17T16:34:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 SW 129 CT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33186 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860096740 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DESE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6024337000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 NORTH 48TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85034 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JACKIE L BIGGS JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6024337000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JACKIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BIGGS JR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY D MESHEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 NORTH 48TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $335,388,697 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DESERTFINANCIAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AT DESERT FINANCIAL, RELATIONSHIPS DRIVE SUCCESS. WE SHARE OUR FINANCIAL SUCCESS BECAUSE WE BELIEVE IT'S THE RIGHT THING TO DO FOR OUR MEMBERS, OUR COMMUNITY AND OUR TEAM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1416 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,919,528 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $163,605,363 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $229,462,154 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $46,222,288 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,206,076 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,168,513 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $34,554,495 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $217,996,164 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $333,222,725 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $849,740 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,236,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $72,713,611 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $117,592,414 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $113,550,020 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $126,951,989 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $187,113,371 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $245,780,903 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,882,793 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $87,441,822 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,637,949,766 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,206,373,350 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,878,096,284 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,434,331,928 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $759,853,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $772,041,422 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AT DESERT FINANCIAL, RELATIONSHIPS DRIVE SUCCESS. WE SHARE OUR FINANCIAL SUCCESS BECAUSE WE BELIEVE IT'S THE RIGHT THING TO DO FOR OUR MEMBERS, OUR COMMUNITY AND OUR TEAM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 174484 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1416 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6024337000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 NORTH 48TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85034 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA WATSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET BIOLETTO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KONEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY SMITH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW FEHLING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDETTE GRONSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN HASKEW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MINER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY D MESHEY | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $1,411,835 | $0 | $991,334 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACKIE L BIGGS JR | ||||||||
| SVP CFO | 40.00 | $372,447 | $0 | $23,612 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY S BUTLER | ||||||||
| CEO-SWITCHTHINK SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $889,964 | $0 | $31,078 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONDLE K AMSTUTZ | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $693,185 | $0 | $724,770 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHLEEN GRAHAM | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | $644,874 | $0 | $161,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY SNEED | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $534,535 | $0 | $13,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| PARKER RONALD H | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPS OFC-ST | 40.00 | $446,959 | $0 | $27,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA K REGAN | ||||||||
| SVP RISK & GEN COUNSEL | 40.00 | $451,871 | $0 | $33,019 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL WINTERMANTEL | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR II | 40.00 | $466,189 | $0 | $25,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MARLOWE | ||||||||
| SVP BACK OFFICE OPS | 40.00 | $406,943 | $0 | $22,799 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN JORDAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 40.00 | $531,922 | $0 | $23,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,850,724 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,077,684 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 246 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | DATA PROCESSING | $6,177,775 |
| ANDERSON MOSS LLC DBA ANDERSON ADVERTIS | |||||
| 5800 EAST THOMAS RD 100 | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85251 | MARKETING | $4,432,667 |
| GOOGLE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 883654 | LOS ANGELES | AZ | 90088 | MARKETING | $2,965,089 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| DEPT 2223 PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | DIGITAL BANKING PLATFORM | $2,288,256 |
| PERSONIX | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,833,425 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 105 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEES & OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $129,789,015 | $129,789,015 | |
| LOAN & LEASE INCOME | 522100 | $94,753,611 | $94,753,611 | |
| PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND TEC | 540000 | $2,925,389 | $2,925,389 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $1,994,139 | $1,994,139 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $229,462,154 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,552,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,552,336 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,043,949 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,173,831 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$129,882 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$129,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$129,882 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,645,881 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $992,141 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $653,740 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $653,740 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $653,740 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $34,684,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,684,377 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $34,684,377 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $333,222,725 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $259,750,861 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,919,528 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,552,336 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,236,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,493,026 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,898,787 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,864,885 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,704,294 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,631,422 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,041,218 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,422 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,411,193 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,003,269 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,074,088 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,420,177 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,713,635 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,058 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,800 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,273,825 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,808 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,086,090 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,930,152 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT CARD/ATM | $18,764,588 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,811,058 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $3,153,837 |
| FRAUD LOSSES | $1,809,100 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,230,329 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,780,903 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,821,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,520,119 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,041,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,593,441 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,282,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,303,199 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,333,705,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,701,948,283 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,990,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,368,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $151,382,429 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $79,614,343 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,862,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,768,086 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,457,129,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,482,591,522 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,270,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,730,354 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,697,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,549,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,637,949,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,206,373,350 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,013,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,136,568 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,602,082,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,143,195,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,878,096,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,434,331,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,853,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,041,422 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,853,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,041,422 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,637,949,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,206,373,350 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $87,441,822 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$79,294,880 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,040,998 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,428,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,428,981 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,379,650 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,061,857 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,317,793 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,144,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,764,400 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,380,533 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,461,971 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,259,787 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,202,184 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,966,894 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,528,299 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,438,595 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $71,768,086 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $7,140,001,976 |
| POST-RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE LIABILITY | $3,193,384 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,143,195,360 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $334,396,556 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $334,396,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,173,831 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,173,831 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $333,222,725 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,954,734 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,173,831 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,173,831 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $245,780,903 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $245,780,903 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSE INCURRED IN GENERATING RENTAL REVENUE IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENT EXPENSE INCURRED IN GENERATING RENTAL REVENUE IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (43 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A NEW LEAF INC | |||||||||
| 2245 W ELLA STREET | MESA | AZ | 85201 | 860256667 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | PHX DAY PROGRAM GRANT | |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 2929 S 48TH STREET | TEMPE | AZ | 85282 | 135613797 | 501C3 | $65,000 | $0 | PHX HEARTWALK SPONSERSHIP | |
| ARIZONA CHILDREN'S ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| 3636 N CENTRAL AVE SUITE 200 300 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 860096772 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| ARIZONA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 2100 N CENTRAL AVE 212 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85004 | 942937109 | 501C3 | $75,000 | $0 | PLATINUM SPONSORSHIP, AZ ED FOUNDATION SPONS 2022 | |
| ARIZONA HELPING HANDS | |||||||||
| 3110 EAST THUNDERBIRD ROAD SUITE | PHOENIX | AZ | 85032 | 860935988 | 501C3 | $8,000 | $0 | RANDOM ACT OF KINDNESS | 100 |
| ARIZONA SUSTAINABILITY ALLIANCE | |||||||||
| 8205 SOUTH PRIEST DRIVE 11962 | TEMPE | AZ | 85284 | 821664765 | 501C3 | $17,500 | $0 | RANDOM ACTS OF KINDNESS | |
| ARIZONA YWCA METROPOLITAN PHOENIX | |||||||||
| 2999 N 44TH STREET SUITE 250 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85018 | 860098936 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| ASIS INTERNATIONAL PHOENIX CHAPTER | |||||||||
| 3104 E CAMELBACK RD 560 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | 866087631 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | LAW ENFORCEMENT LUNCHEON | |
| ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF PHOENIX | |||||||||
| 9224 N 5TH STREET | PHOENIX | AZ | 85020 | 860193883 | 501C3 | $45,000 | $0 | CELEBRATION OF CARING CPGN, 2022 GALA PRESENTING SPONSOR | |
| BBB OF CENTRAL ARIZONA FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1010 E MISSOURI AVE | PHOENIX | AZ | 85014 | 942860635 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | BOARD SVC DONATION-G SNEED | |
| BILLY'S PLACE INC | |||||||||
| 21448 N 75TH AVE SUITE 5 | GLENDALE | AZ | 85308 | 461308048 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING, 2021 HOLIDAY MATCH DONATION | |
| CANDELEN | |||||||||
| 8222 S 48TH ST 120 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85044 | 860332919 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | BOARD SVC DONATION-S REGAN, PLAY & LEARN PROGRAM GRANT | |
| DESERT FINANCIAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 148 N 48TH ST | PHOENIX | AZ | 85034 | 811028132 | 501C3 | $286,300 | $0 | LAPTOPS 4 LEARNING FUNDRAISER, YC FOUNDATION CTE SCHOLARSHIP, DF GOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSOR, FUNDRAISER MATCH, SCHOLARSHIPS | |
| DIOCESAN COUNCIL FOR SOCIETY OF SVDP DIOCESE OF PH | |||||||||
| 420 W WATKINS ROAD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85003 | 860096789 | 501C3 | $17,500 | $0 | DREAM CENTER PROGRAM GRANT, 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| DUET PARTNERS IN HEALTH & AGING | |||||||||
| 10000 N 31ST AVE D200 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85051 | 742370522 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| FLAGSTAFF FAMILY FOOD CENTER | |||||||||
| 1903 N 2ND ST | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86004 | 860754044 | 501C3 | $50,000 | $0 | RANDOM ACTS OF KINDNESS | |
| FLAGSTAFF MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1268 | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86002 | 860110232 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | SPECIAL CARE NURSERY | |
| FREE ARTS FOR ABUSED CHILDREN OF AZ | |||||||||
| 352 E CAMELBACK RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | 860739613 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | BOARD SERVICE DONATION | |
| HEALTH FIRST FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1200 N BEAVER ST | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86001 | 813137336 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| HOPE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 13760 N 93RD AVE SUITE 101 | PEORIA | AZ | 85381 | 860589516 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| HOUSING SOLUTIONS OF NORTHERN ARIZONA INC | |||||||||
| 2304 N THIRD ST | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86004 | 860732457 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| HUMBOLDT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 25606 | PRESCOTT VALLEY | AZ | 86312 | 473592724 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | SCHOOL UNIFORMS, AFTERSCHOOL SPORTS PROGRAMS | |
| JOHNJAY & RICH LOVEUP FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 4340 E INDIAN SCHOOL ROAD 21-524 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85018 | 261473086 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | MARKETING SPONSORSHIPS DONATION | |
| KEEP PHOENIX BEAUTIFUL INC | |||||||||
| 200 W WASHINGTON ST 16TH FLOOR | PHOENIX | AZ | 85003 | 860456964 | 501C3 | $8,000 | $0 | RANDOM ACT OF KINDNESS | |
| LIVE THE SOLUTION DBA EARN TO LEARN | |||||||||
| 4803 EAST 5TH STREET 215 | TUCSON | AZ | 85711 | 261151754 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | EARN TO LEARN PRGM GRANT | |
| NATIVE AMERICAN CONNECTIONS INC | |||||||||
| 2717 N STEVES BLVD SUITE 11 | FLAGSTAFF | AZ | 86004 | 860293585 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | YOUTH PROGRAMS GRANT, MENTAL HLTH PRGRM DONATION | |
| PAYSON COUNCIL FOR THE MUSICAL ARTS | |||||||||
| 215 W FRONTIER ST | PAYSON | AZ | 85541 | 300053320 | 501C3 | $6,000 | $0 | 2022 SPONSORSHIP RENEWAL | |
| PEOPLE WHO CARE | |||||||||
| 147 GROVE AVENUE | PRESCOTT | AZ | 86301 | 860707449 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1919 E THOMAS RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | 742421549 | 501C3 | $45,200 | $0 | 2021 DONATION ABC15 TELETHON, PLAY YELLOW SCHWAB CUP, 2021 DONATION GIVEATHON, 2021 GOLF TOURN DONATION | |
| PRESCOTT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 300 E GURLEY ST | PRESCOTT | AZ | 863013823 | 473380485 | 501C3 | $7,000 | $0 | TEACHER'S CLOSET | |
| SAVE THE FAMILY FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA | |||||||||
| 125 E UNIVERSITY DR | MESA | AZ | 85201 | 860665712 | 501C3 | $12,500 | $0 | CHILDRENS PROGRAMS GRANT | |
| SOUTHWEST HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | |||||||||
| 2850 N 24TH ST | PHOENIX | AZ | 85008 | 860407179 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | EDUCARE PRGRAM GRANT | |
| ST JOSEPH THE WORKER | |||||||||
| 1125 W JACKSON ST | PHOENIX | AZ | 85002 | 860600437 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | TEEN WORKFORCE GRANT | |
| TEEN LIFELINE INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 10745 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85064 | 860966427 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| THE LAUNCH PAD TEEN CENTER | |||||||||
| 302 GROVE AVENUE | PRESCOTT | AZ | 86301 | 465601468 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | AFTER SCHL/MENTOR PRGM GRNT | |
| TRELLIS | |||||||||
| 1405 E MCDOWELL RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85006 | 510152395 | 501C3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 END OF YEAR GIVING | |
| UNITED FOOD BANK | |||||||||
| 245 S NINA DR | MESA | AZ | 85210 | 860505273 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | FIT TO FEED SPONS 2021 | |
| UNITED FOOD BANK | |||||||||
| 245 S NINA DR | MESA | AZ | 85210 | 860505273 | 501C3 | $50,000 | $0 | RANDOM ACTS OF KINDNESS | |
| UNITED WAY OF YAVAPAI COUNTY INC | |||||||||
| 1678 OAKLAWN DRIVE STE A | PRESCOTT | AZ | 86305 | 860610730 | 501C3 | $15,000 | $0 | CTR ORGANIZATIONAL EXCELL GRNT | |
| VALLEY OF THE SUN UNITED WAY | |||||||||
| 3200 E CAMELBACK RD SUITE 375 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85018 | 860104419 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | WE ARE UNITED LUNCHEON | |
| WEST VALLEY MAVERICKS FOUNDATIONS INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 2216 | LITCHFIELD PARK | AZ | 85340 | 465460916 | 501C3 | $25,000 | $0 | SILVER PACKAGE SPONSORSHIP | |
| YAVAPAI FOOD BANK INC | |||||||||
| 8866 E LONG MESA DR | PRESCOTT VALLEY | AZ | 86314 | 860709163 | 501C3 | $50,000 | $0 | TURKEY MATCH | |
| YAVAPAI REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 1003 WILLOW CREEK RD | PRESCOTT | AZ | 863011641 | 861038463 | 501C3 | $6,000 | $0 | RANDOM ACTS OF KINDNESS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 43 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MOST OF THE DONATIONS LISTED IN PART II ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AND NOT GRANTS. HOWEVER IN 2020, DESERT FINANCIAL MODIFIED ITS GRANTMAKING PROGRAM TO IMPROVE IMPACT IN RESPONSE TO THE DIRE SITUATION EXPERIENCED BY OUR COMMUNITY. THE CREDIT UNION SHIFTED ITS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GRANTMAKING PROGRAM TO A COVID-19 EMERGENCY GRANT PROGRAM THAT INCLUDED AN APPLICATION PROCESS WHEREBY A SELECT GROUP OF EXISTING NON-PROFIT PARTNERS WERE INVITED TO SUBMIT A REQUEST FOR FINANCIAL SUPPORT. THE GRANT APPLICATION REQUIRED THAT NON-PROFITS PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING: 1. DESCRIPTION OF HOW THE PANDEMIC IMPACTED THEIR OPERATIONS 2. INTENDED USE OF FUNDS 3. POPULATIONS SERVED 4. ADDITIONAL FUNDING SOURCES SOUGHT 5. REQUESTED AMOUNT 6. CHALLENGES ADDRESSED WITH THE FUNDS 7. IDENTIFICATION OF WHETHER FUNDING WAS PREVIOUSLY RECEIVED THROUGH THE ARIZONA COVID-19 EMERGENCY RESPONSE (VSUW AND ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION). 8. IDENTIFICATION OF WHETHER THEY HAD APPLIED FOR A PPP LOAN WITH DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION 9. SUBMISSION OF THEIR W-9 AND 10. SIGNING OF MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING ONCE THEY WERE SELECTED FOR FUNDING ORGANIZATIONS WERE GRANTED FUNDS BASED ON THEIR EXISTING RELATIONSHIP (VOLUNTEERING, PRIOR GIVING, FINANCIAL WELLNESS PROGRAMMING), OPERATIONAL SOUNDNESS, CRITICAL NEED, AND WHETHER THEY'D RECEIVED SUPPORT THROUGH OTHER INITIATIVES SUPPORTED BY THE CREDIT UNION. UNDER NORMAL CIRCUMSTANCES, ORGANIZATIONS WOULD COMMIT TO SUBMITTING A FOLLOW-UP AND FINAL REPORT. NATIONALLY, FUNDERS AGREED TO MODIFY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 CRISIS, AND TO MORE QUICKLY AND IMPACTFULLY DISTRIBUTE FUNDS TO NON-PROFITS PROVIDING CRISIS SERVICES. LOCALLY, NON-PROFITS WERE ALREADY HEAVILY IMPACTED BY FURLOUGHS DUE TO THE CANCELLATION OF MANY OF THEIR LARGEST FUNDRAISING EVENTS. AFTER AWARDING THE FUNDS, WE ASKED FOR A BRIEF RECAP AT THE END OF THE YEAR IN LIEU OF INTERIM MONITORING REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY D MESHEY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $885,454 | $0 | $517,667 | $0 | $8,714 | $0 | $965,659 | $0 | $25,675 | $0 | $2,403,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONDLE K AMSTUTZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $445,663 | $0 | $240,406 | $0 | $7,116 | $0 | $696,568 | $0 | $28,202 | $0 | $1,417,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY S BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO-SWITCHTHINK SOLUTIONS | $512,659 | $0 | $364,845 | $0 | $12,460 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $20,928 | $0 | $921,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHLEEN GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $432,093 | $0 | $208,920 | $0 | $3,861 | $0 | $150,686 | $0 | $11,160 | $0 | $806,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | $370,789 | $0 | $159,820 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $11,529 | $0 | $555,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY SNEED | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $358,623 | $0 | $170,757 | $0 | $5,155 | $0 | $11,511 | $0 | $2,035 | $0 | $548,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL WINTERMANTEL | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR II | $1,187 | $0 | $465,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,225 | $0 | $14,215 | $0 | $491,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA K REGAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RISK & GEN COUNSEL | $281,760 | $0 | $145,357 | $0 | $24,754 | $0 | $6,690 | $0 | $26,329 | $0 | $484,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PARKER RONALD H | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPS OFC-ST | $280,830 | $0 | $164,816 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | $6,013 | $0 | $21,098 | $0 | $474,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MARLOWE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BACK OFFICE OPS | $272,450 | $0 | $133,180 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $11,199 | $0 | $429,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKIE L BIGGS JR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CFO | $280,313 | $0 | $91,180 | $0 | $954 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $12,012 | $0 | $396,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATED IN TWO SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIRMENT PLANS. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY RELATED TO THE CEO, JEFFREY D. MESHEY'S RETIRMENT PLAN APPROXIMATED $2,823,400 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY RELATED TO THE EXECUTIVE VP, RONDLE K. AMSTUTZ'S RETIRMENT PLAN APPROXIMATED $1,243,600 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY RELATED TO THE EXEC VP, CATHLEEN GRAHAM'S RETIREMENT PLAN APPROXIMATED $148,200 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE FOLLOWING SERP/LTERP CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021: JEFFREY MERSHEY: $872,347 RONDLE AMSTUTZ: $137,168 CATHLEEN GRAHAM: $123,521 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE YEAR TERMS BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE MERGERS AND BY-LAW CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO, JEFFREY D. MESHEY AND THE SVP CFO, JACKIE L. BIGGS, JR., WILL REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING AND PROVIDE A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE FINANCIAL OR OTHER BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES MUST ALSO OBTAIN PRIOR APPROVAL FROM THE CEO, EXECUIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM (EMT) AND GENERAL COUNSEL BEFORE ENGAGING IN OUTSIDE BUSINESS ACTIVITIES FOR COMPENSATION THAT OFFER COMPETING SERVICES TO DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION. HUMAN RESOURCES INVESTIGATES ALL REPORTS OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. HUMAN RESOURCES SUPPLIES MULTIPLE THIRD PARTY MARKET SURVEY RESULTS FOR THEIR COMPARABILITY DATA. TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND EMT AND UTILIZES MULTIPLE THIRD-PARTY MARKET SURVEY RESULTS FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY SENIOR MANAGMENT TEAM (SMT)/EMT LEADERS AND UTILIZE MULTIPLE THIRD PARTY MARKET SURVEY RESULTS FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS 949,278. OREO EXPENSE 32,737. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS -2,212,344. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN OBLIGATION 76,372. NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED LOSSES ON PENSION PLAN OBLIGATION 3,964,626. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 N 48TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851085185 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MORTGAGES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $25,875,702 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $103,291,745 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 148 N 48TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811028132 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUND RAISING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DESERT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DESERT FINANCIAL FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $405,933 | CASH AND NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS |
| DESERT FINANCIAL FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $76,323 | PERCENT OF SALARY |