STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

30 OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
30 OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 34-0153020)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-14
IRS object ID
202222879349301527
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-14T11:50:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340153020EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2166216296PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 ROCKSIDE ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySEVEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44131ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH JANKOVICPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2166216296PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSARAHPersonFirstNm
Person LastJANKOVICPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRANDON M WILSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02447970PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEROME VALCOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 ROCKSIDE ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySEVEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44131ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,516,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1990GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OHIO EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL-SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. OUR GOAL IS TO RECOGNIZE AND UNDERSTAND THE UNIQUE NEEDS OF OUR INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND TO FULFILL THOSE NEEDS THROUGH A VARIETY OF DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$37,246TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,250,259PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,168,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$389,813PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347,894CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,640,072PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,516,857CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,893,055PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,815,551CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,009,286PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,615,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,902,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,430,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$262,269PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$86,228CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,236,699TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$152,807,950TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$130,586,050TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$143,529,993TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,650,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,277,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBUILDING OUR MEMBER'S FINANCIAL FUTURE THROUGH A FULL RANGE OF SUPERIOR FINANCIAL SERVICES, EDUCATION, AND EXCEPTIONAL VALUE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS WHICH INCLUDE VEHICLE, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, AND PRIVATE STUDENT LOANS, IN ADDITION TO INDIRECT VEHICLE LEASES. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS REAL ESTATE LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING FIRST MORTGAGE AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH TRANSACTION SHARE ACCOUNT SERVICES, WHICH INCLUDES SHARE DRAFT CHECKING, SHARE SAVINGS AND MONEY MARKET SHARE ACCOUNTS. TRANSACTION SHARE ACCOUNT PRODUCTS ENABLE MEMBERS TO CONDUCT THEIR DAY TO DAY FINANCIAL NEEDS WITH CONVENIENT SERVICES OF CASH, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CHECKS, ATMS, DEBIT CARDS, ACH, AUDIO RESPONSE, MOBILE AND ONLINE BANKING WITH BILL PAYMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TERM SAVINGS PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS, WHICH INCLUDES IRA AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. CERTIFICATE TERMS RANGE FROM THREE MONTHS TO FIVE YEARS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1233IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARAH JANKOVIC CFOPersonNm
Phone2166216296PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14141 ROCKSIDE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySEVEN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44131ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JACKSON M BOYD
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY H SMITH SR
BOARD PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL CREEL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO DANESE
BOARD TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BATES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYCHAEL HENDERSON
BOARD SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELODY PATTERSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J POLEN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W DOLAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME R VALCO
CEO40.00$148,478$0$37,862Yes (X)
ANTHONY TOY
CHIEF RETAIL SERVICES OFFI40.00$121,571$0$7,594Yes (X)
MICHAEL R KING
COO40.00$43,315$0$7,698Yes (X)
SARAH L JANKOVIC
CFO40.00$88,345$0$33,695Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$401,709TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,849TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREDIT UNION LEASING OF AMERICA
9665 GRANITE RIDGE RDSAN DIEGOCA92123CU AUTO LEASING PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR$743,676
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$484,587
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074ONLINE/MOBILE BANKING PROVIDER$294,868
FOUR ONE FOUR ALLIANCE LLC
PO BOX 22986BEACHWOODOH44122LANDLORD FOR CU ADMIN OFFICE$245,320
STARFISH COMPUTER CORP
24831 LORAIN ROADNORTH OLMSTEDOH44070IT CONSULTING AND IMPLEMENTATION$221,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$3,646,060$3,646,060
FEE INCOME522100$2,485,657$2,485,657
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$37,246$37,246
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,168,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$347,894ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,516,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,131,717RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,246UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$347,894ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,558TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,701,760TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,559TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,485TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,189TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,566TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,259TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,063TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,198TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,180TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,605TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,203TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,481TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,366TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,855TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,676TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DATA PROCESSING$1,745,136
LOAN SERVICING$297,467
MISCELLANEOUS$104,837
MAINTENANCE$89,972

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$49,786TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,430,629TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,683,468EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,635,188BOYAmt
EOY$9,985,608EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,648BOYAmt
EOY$343,416EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,749,244BOYAmt
EOY$99,756,262EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,216BOYAmt
EOY$494,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,948,310LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,993,195LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,484BOYAmt
EOY$955,115EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,340,259BOYAmt
EOY$35,098,089EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,481,302BOYAmt
EOY$2,232,960EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,438,176BOYAmt
EOY$2,258,838EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,236,699BOYAmt
EOY$152,807,950EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,430BOYAmt
EOY$806,728EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,593,620BOYAmt
EOY$142,723,265EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,586,050BOYAmt
EOY$143,529,993EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,699,194BOYAmt
EOY$3,964,942EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,951,455BOYAmt
EOY$5,313,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,650,649BOYAmt
EOY$9,277,957EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,236,699BOYAmt
EOY$152,807,950EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$86,228ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$458,920NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$841,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$383,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$458,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,106,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,609,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$497,066BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$955,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES/CLUB ACCOUNTS$80,689,333
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$14,349,645
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$36,438,399
IRA ACCOUNTS$1,495,964
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$9,749,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$142,723,265TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,516,857TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,516,857RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,516,857TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,430,629TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,430,629ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,430,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEROME R VALCOPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$140,837BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,641OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,487DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$33,375NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$186,340TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ACT ON MATTERS REQUIRING PROMPT ACTION OR ATTENTION PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTOR MYCHAEL HENDERSON IS A DIRECT SUPERVISOR OF DIRECTOR MELODY PATTERSON AT THEIR EMPLOYER CLEVELAND METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH QUALIFYING MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THAT IS, AN INDIVIDUAL CAN HAVE AN ACCOUNT TO MEET THE DEFINITION OF A MEMBER; HOWEVER, A MEMBER MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" TO QUALIFY AS A VOTING MEMBER. IF A MEMBER'S BASE SHARE ACCOUNT HAS LESS THAN $5 OR THEIR LOAN IS PAST DUE, THEN THE MEMBER IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE IN GOOD STANDING AND DOES NOT MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS TO HAVE A VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE ARTICLES AND/OR BYLAWS OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM FOR ACCURACY. A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (GOVERNING BODY) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE VIA THE CREDIT UNION'S ELECTRONIC BOARDROOM SITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY DIRECTORS AND KEY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO IDENTIFY ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH MONTHLY BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETING, DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH THE AGENDA ITEMS FOR THAT RESPECTIVE BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS OBTAINED FOR EACH POSITION. BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE USES THIS INFORMATION IN CONJUNCTION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE RATINGS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO PROVIDES INPUT FOR COO, CFO AND CRO COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EDEBIT AND CREDIT CARD EXPENSES 39,098. TRAINING 14,456. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -103,340.
FORM 990; PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.