AMIDA CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMIDA CARE INC (EIN 13-4154068)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-20
- IRS object ID
- 202222939349300717
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-20T09:56:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134154068 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMIDA CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMID | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6467577000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 PENN PLAZA 2ND FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10122 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS WIRTH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6467577000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DOUGLAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WIRTH | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122970400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-19 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS WIRTH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 PENN PLAZA 2ND FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $478,383,675 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AMIDACARENY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AMIDA CARE INC. IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION FORMED TO OBTAIN A COMPREHENSIVE HIV SPECIAL NEEDS CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE OR ARRANGE FOR ALL MEDICAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES TO PERSONS ENROLLED IN THE PLAN AND FOR ASSISTING ENROLLEES IN THE PRUDENT SELECTION OF SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 178 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,572,078 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,827,469 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $441,080,455 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $438,570,746 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $806,423 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $512,768 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$3,083 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,788 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $443,455,873 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $443,931,771 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,838,698 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,761,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $426,307,596 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $434,892,370 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $446,146,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $452,653,949 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,690,421 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,722,178 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $156,870,865 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $166,110,282 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $122,647,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $141,357,284 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,223,306 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,752,998 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AMIDA CARE IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN THAT SPECIALIZES IN PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH COVERAGE AND COORDINATED CARE TO NEW YORK CITY MEDICAID MEMBERS WITH CHRONIC CONDITIONS, INCLUDING HIV/AIDS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DISORDERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $410,015,249 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $438,570,746 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AMIDA CARE IS A MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PLAN THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE AND/OR ARRANGES FOR MEDICAL CARE AND NON-MEDICAL SUPPORT FOR PERSONS ENROLLED IN THE PLAN. STAFF ALSO ASSISTS ENROLLEES IN THE PRUDENT SELECTION OF SERVICES. THE PLAN COVERED 99,431 MEMBER MONTHS IN 2021. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $410,015,249 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 812 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 178 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS WIRTH CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6467577000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 PENN PLAZA 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10122 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUELYN KILMER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMMA DEVITO | |||||||
| VICE- CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES KING | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR DAVID COLLYMORE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOLLY ARGENT-TARIQ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM SINKOFF | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HAYES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY RANDOLPH | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR WEBB | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C VIRGINIA FIELDS | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIR. - THRU MAY 2021 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUILLERMO CHACON | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIR. - FROM SEPT. 2021 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM SMITH-RIVERA | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS WIRTH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $398,282 | $0 | $78,297 | ||
| FELICE KUSSOY | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $235,502 | $0 | $29,083 | ||
| JEROME ERNSTMD | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,430 | $0 | $57,194 | ||
| NICHOLAS LIGUORI | |||||||
| EXEC. VP - THRU SEPT. 2021 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $215,651 | $0 | $6,311 | ||
| PATRICK MCGOVERN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS & STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $291,627 | $0 | $10,027 | ||
| JOSE SANTIAGO | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $187,844 | $0 | $30,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN STEFFENS | |||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $169,719 | $0 | $28,984 | Yes (X) | ||
| SALVATORE GIUNTA | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $220,738 | $0 | $11,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHEILA MAGUIRE | |||||||
| DIR. OF DATA GOVERNANCE SOFTWARE DEV | 40.00 | $175,416 | $0 | $9,887 | Yes (X) | ||
| SYLVIA COWAN - THRU NOV 2021 | |||||||
| VP OF GROWTH& COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $189,148 | $0 | $26,895 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,311,357 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $288,720 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEACON HEALTH STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 200 STATE STREET SUITE 302 | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $2,983,076 |
| MP CARE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1120 PITTSFORD-VICTOR RD | PITTSFORD | NY | 14534 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $1,584,018 |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC | |||||
| 21653 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | PHARMACY ADM. | $1,414,071 |
| SONNICK PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 860 BROADWAY 5TH FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | CONSULTANT & SOFTWARE- CALL CENTER | $760,530 |
| ROPES & GRAY LLP | |||||
| 800 BOYLSTON STREET SUITE 3600 | BOSTON | MA | 55344 | LEGAL SERVICES | $414,731 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $194,155 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,896,473 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,736,841 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,827,469 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $438,570,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $438,570,746 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $438,570,746 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,726,593 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,450,192 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $276,401 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $276,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,401 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $194,155 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $1,712 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $443,931,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $438,570,746 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $533,556 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,549,404 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,549,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,008,845 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,008,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $391,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,706,495 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,706,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,105,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,052,019 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,052,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,638 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $637,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,737 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,768,057 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,768,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $286,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,142 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,099,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,625,138 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,625,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,374,239 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,374,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,698 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,240 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $704,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $253,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY COST | $254,295,846 | $252,387,128 | $1,908,718 |
| MEDICAL SERVICES | $151,225,018 | $151,225,018 | |
| HEALTH ASSESSMENTS & SU | $6,403,103 | $6,403,103 | |
| UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT | $3,221,346 | $3,221,346 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,354,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,354,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,653,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410,015,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,638,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,560,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,963,298 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $580,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $580,305 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $237,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,568,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,635,236 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $858,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,119,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,256,091 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,449,478 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $982,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $806,613 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,001,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,721,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,870,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,110,282 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,816,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,723,718 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,141 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,723,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,377,204 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,498,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,261,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,647,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,357,284 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,223,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,752,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,223,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,752,998 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,870,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,110,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,722,178 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$748,130 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,296,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,794,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,488,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,572,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,827,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,979,468 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $386,047,352 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $412,082,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $427,683,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $441,080,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $438,570,746 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,105,465,385 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $387,344,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $413,877,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $429,172,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $442,652,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $443,398,215 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,116,444,853 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $2,116,444,853 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $256,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $374,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $467,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $600,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $258,867 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,957,884 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $256,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $374,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $467,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $600,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $258,867 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,957,884 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $215,129 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $387,714,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $414,352,156 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $429,640,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $443,253,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $443,657,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,118,617,866 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99890 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00090 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00100 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 114,329. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 100,000. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 600. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 200. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,122,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $462,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $660,245 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,597,368 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,451,000 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $146,368 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,536,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,536,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $806,613 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $2,173,002 |
| SUBVENTION PAYABLE TO 501(C) ORG. | $3,233,652 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY | $76,854,567 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $82,261,221 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $443,185,353 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$748,130 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$748,130 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $443,933,483 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,712 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,712 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $443,931,771 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $452,655,661 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,712 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,712 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $452,653,949 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $452,653,949 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PLAN WAS INCORPORATED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE PLAN'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED. MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -1,712. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,712. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | LIVE YOUR LIFE FUNDRAISER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $194,155 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $194,155 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,712 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $194,155 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $194,155 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,712 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $1,712 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$1,712 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS WIRTH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $397,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $50,297 | $0 | $476,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK MCGOVERN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS & STRATEGY OFFICER | $290,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $6,758 | $0 | $3,269 | $0 | $301,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME ERNSTMD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $222,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,722 | $0 | $9,756 | $0 | $47,438 | $0 | $284,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELICE KUSSOY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $234,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $976 | $0 | $9,207 | $0 | $19,876 | $0 | $264,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALVATORE GIUNTA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $218,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,560 | $0 | $9,850 | $0 | $1,745 | $0 | $232,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS LIGUORI | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VP - THRU SEPT. 2021 | $215,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $277 | $0 | $5,384 | $0 | $927 | $0 | $221,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE SANTIAGO | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $186,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,447 | $0 | $218,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SYLVIA COWAN - THRU NOV 2021 | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF GROWTH& COMMUNITY INITIATIVES | $188,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,115 | $0 | $9,594 | $0 | $17,301 | $0 | $216,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN STEFFENS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES OPERATIONS | $169,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $8,741 | $0 | $20,243 | $0 | $198,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA MAGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF DATA GOVERNANCE SOFTWARE DEV | $175,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227 | $0 | $8,046 | $0 | $1,841 | $0 | $185,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | AMIDA CARE HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION: CLASS A AND CLASS B MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF AMIDA CARE HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND OTHER AUTHORITIES AS DELINEATED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 FOR 2021 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO. ANY QUESTIONS ARISING FROM THAT REVIEW WILL BE DISCUSSED WITH THE PREPARER OF THE RETURN. SUBSEQUENT TO THE DETAILED CFO REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO. ANY QUESTIONS ARISING FROM THAT REVIEW WILL BE DISCUSSED WITH THE CFO AND THE PREPARER OF THE RETURN, AS NEEDED. FOLLOWING CFO AND CEO REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. THE CEO AND CFO WILL RESPOND TO ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS. ONCE ALL QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN ANSWERED, THE BOARD, CEO AND CFO WILL APPROVE THE FINALIZATION AND FILING OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A DETAILED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO PROMPTLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO HIS OR HER SUPERVISOR (OR IN THE CASE OF THE CEO TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS). MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO PROMPTLY DISCLOSE ANY REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OR IN THE CASE THE CONFLICT IS REPORTABLE BY THE CHAIR THEN TO THE VICE CHAIR). THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE & PRIVACY OFFICER, WHO RECORDS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND MONITORS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AMIDA CARE AND THE INDIVIDUAL REPORTING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OR ANY ORGANIZATION THAT INDIVIDUAL MAY BE AFFILIATED WITH THAT DOES BUSINESS WITH AMIDA CARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMISSIONED A CEO COMPENSATION STUDY TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CHAIR COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE CEO AND RECOMMENDS ANY COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO UTILIZES THE ASSOCIATION FOR COMMUNITY AFFILIATED PLAN ( "ACAP" ) COMPENSATION STUDY, AS WELL AS AN INDEPENDENTLY COMMISSIONED STUDY, TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO COMPLETES AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CMO, CFO, EVP AND COSO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FORM 990, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AIDS DAY SERVICES PLANNING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14 PENN PLAZA 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 134122125 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |