CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 38-0429495)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202222949349301112
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-21T11:29:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383567911 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REHMANN ROBSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | MILLIKEN PLACE 107 S CASS STE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRAVERSE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49684 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380429495 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLOV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST POSTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL HEISE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-09-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HEISE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY E HERT CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00066715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2319463230 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-09-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL HEISE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST POSTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,401,461 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLOVERLAND.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$40,429 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,481,519 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,578,153 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $82,242,536 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,897,562 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,474,212 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $228,032 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$40,429 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $81,703,747 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,157,838 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $64,560 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $407,668 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,719,807 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,669,937 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $70,770,129 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,806,711 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $72,554,496 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,884,316 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,149,251 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,273,522 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $203,278,204 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $210,343,579 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $148,956,763 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $147,191,807 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,321,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,151,772 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO OVER 44,000 CONSUMERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | 0 | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $82,119,316 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,800,626 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH CASTILHO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST POSTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON ST ONGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,600 | $0 | $759 | ||
| JOHN SAWRUK | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $750 | Yes (X) | |
| CARMINE BONACCI JR | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $750 | Yes (X) | |
| GERALD NETTLETON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $750 | ||
| JASON OBERLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,800 | $0 | $750 | ||
| ALLAN OTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $750 | ||
| VIRGIL MONROE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $745 | ||
| RONALD PROVO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $741 | ||
| WILLIAM LALONDE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $750 | ||
| MICHAEL HEISE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $348,116 | $0 | $127,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH CASTILHO | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $164,627 | $0 | $61,023 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROGER LINE | |||||||
| DIR OF GENERATION | 40.00 | $138,779 | $0 | $33,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN LAVEY | |||||||
| DIR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $135,908 | $0 | $54,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL TALSMA | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $129,417 | $0 | $37,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| JARED KANGAS | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $129,167 | $0 | $39,998 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEN GILLMORE | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $129,014 | $0 | $37,445 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,245,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $399,108 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICES | $2,743,806 |
| PICKFORD SOLAR LLC | |||||
| 121 E FRONT ST SUITE 205 | TRAVERSE CITY | MI | 49684 | SOLAR ENERGY | $440,114 |
| ROBERT SCHALLIP | |||||
| 17592 SIMONSEN RD | BARBEAU | MI | 49710 | REIMBURSE RETIREMENT DISTRIBUTION | $119,170 |
| METIS ENERGY LLC | |||||
| 450 S 3RD ST SUITE 100 | LOUSVILLE | KY | 40202 | CONSULTING | $110,659 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,481,519 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,481,519 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $81,915,716 | $81,915,716 | |
| POLE CONTACT FEES | 221000 | $326,820 | $326,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $82,242,536 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,450,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,408,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,000 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $25,613 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,841 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $53,201 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$12,841 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$27,588 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$40,429 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$40,429 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,192,457 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,168,581 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $23,876 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,157,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,324,176 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$40,429 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $392,572 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,668 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,543 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,285 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,586 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,523 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,632 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,952,332 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,766,839 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER - PURCHAS | $29,228,745 |
| TRANSMISSIONS | $8,685,711 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $8,321,319 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $5,244,200 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,469,933 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,884,316 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,025,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,178,536 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,057,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,765,522 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,809,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,965,272 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $231,726,991 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,213,680 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,957,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,513,311 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,697,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,918,950 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,277,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,563,761 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,278,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,343,579 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,989,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,979,277 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,096 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,157,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,873,252 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,114,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,658,182 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,956,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,191,807 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,805 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,856,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,030,704 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,298,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,944,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,321,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,151,772 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,278,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,343,579 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,273,522 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$443,191 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $213,014,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,356,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,657,152 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $83,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $83,442 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,629,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,773,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,856,159 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $168,513,311 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ATC, LLC | $13,504,821 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN NRUCFC | $821,539 | C |
| DEFERRED COMP 457 PLANS | $176,048 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG | $744,255 | C |
| COBANK | $824,511 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $566,658 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | $281,118 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,918,950 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT | $9,750,000 |
| REFUNDABLE POWER COSTS | $50,509 |
| 457B DEFERRED COMP PLANS | $176,048 |
| OPEB | $681,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,658,182 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,752,315 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $75,043 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $75,043 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,677,272 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $480,566 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $480,566 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,157,838 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,478,793 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $75,043 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $75,043 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,403,750 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $480,566 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $480,566 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,884,316 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CLOVERLAND IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM SIMILAR STATE AND LOCAL TAXES, PROVIDED THAT CLOVERLAND DERIVES AT LEAST 85 PERCENT OF ITS ANNUAL GROSS INCOME FROM MEMBERS TO RETAIN THE EXEMPTION. ALTHOUGH CLOVERLAND WAS GRANTED INCOME TAX EXEMPTION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, SUCH EXEMPTION DOES NOT APPLY TO "UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME." SUCH INCOME, PURSUANT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELATED REGULATIONS, INCLUDES INVESTMENT INCOME SUCH AS INTEREST RECEIVED FROM SOURCES OTHER THAN DIRECTLY FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. CLOVERLAND ANALYZES ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS IN THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS, FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS IN THESE JURISDICTIONS, TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CLOVERLAND HAS EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS FOR 2018 THROUGH 2021, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. CLOVERLAND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CLOVERLAND DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ("UTB") (E.G. TAX DEDUCTIONS, EXCLUSIONS, OR CREDITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED) TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. CLOVERLAND DOES NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UTBS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021 OR 2020, AND IS NOT AWARE OF ANY CLAIMS FOR SUCH AMOUNTS BY FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYMENTS TO MEMBERS - $407,668 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HEISE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $323,116 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92,078 | $0 | $35,657 | $0 | $475,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH CASTILHO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $164,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,948 | $0 | $16,075 | $0 | $225,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN LAVEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF ENGINEERING | $135,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,063 | $0 | $18,873 | $0 | $190,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGER LINE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF GENERATION | $138,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,433 | $0 | $1,371 | $0 | $172,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARED KANGAS | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $129,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,639 | $0 | $18,359 | $0 | $169,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL TALSMA | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $129,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,207 | $0 | $15,215 | $0 | $166,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN GILLMORE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $129,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,218 | $0 | $15,227 | $0 | $166,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | A HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS PROVIDED TO CEO MICHAEL HEISE AS PART OF A RELOCATION PACKAGE FOR MOVING OUT OF STATE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | MICHAEL HEISE RECEIVED $26,000 457B EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION SURVEY AND APPROVAL BY BOARD. COMPENSATION STUDY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MADE AVAILABLE BY WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | COST OF POWER - PRODUCED 5,194,552. DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS 3,467,964. TAXES - PROPERTY 2,829,068. CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 2,200,891. CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION 1,374,496. OTHER EXPENSES 72,897. ALLOCATED PAYROLL -1,669,935. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DONATED CAPITAL -505,271. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 10,040. UNRECOGNIZED CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS PLAN 52,040. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLOVERLAND CARES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 E PORTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850670727 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FUNDING FOR FOOD BANKS AND SCHOOL PROGRAMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |