ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0098350)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-26
- IRS object ID
- 202222999349301917
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-26T14:46:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860098350 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARIZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6025238130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2020 N CENTRAL AVENUE 450 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG HARDEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6022646421 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREG | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HARDEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG HARDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2020 N CENTRAL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,215,736 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 2111 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AZCENTRALCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES TO SERVE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 217 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,485 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,835,938 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,615,147 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $735,884 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,135,179 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,171,830 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,543,315 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,743,652 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,293,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,663,875 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,147,656 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,786,227 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,106,994 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,450,102 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,254,650 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,293,550 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,038,991 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $645,140,221 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $741,586,550 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $592,377,428 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $684,687,423 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,762,793 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,899,127 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SAVINGS AND LENDING ACTIVITIES TO THE MEMBER OWNERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS THAT ARE BOTH PAPER (CHECK) AND ELECTRONICALLY (WEB, MOBILE, CARD SERVICES) BASED. IT ALSO PROVIDES SAVING AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION, IT PROVIDES CONSUMER LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS OVER A PORTFOLIO OF PRODUCTS, ALL OF WHICH ARE FOR EXEMPT FUNCTION ACTIVITIES FOR ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12660 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 217 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE NEILL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6025238130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2020 N CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE MCQUILLAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRYAN RACZYNSKI | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY PFEIFFER | ||||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $12,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA WATTS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK DENKE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VERONICA PIOTROWSKI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLETTE LEMMON | ||||||||
| BOD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY HARDEN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $361,050 | $0 | $38,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL NEILL | ||||||||
| CFO, VP OF FINANCE & ACCOU | 40.00 | $148,148 | $0 | $14,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET MOODIE | ||||||||
| SVP COO | 40.00 | $198,789 | $0 | $16,635 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN WHITESIDES | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE O | 40.00 | $194,937 | $0 | $28,802 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA WILMOT | ||||||||
| DIR. MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $245,603 | $0 | $24,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE TUSTIN | ||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINAT | 40.00 | $226,283 | $0 | $28,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| YVETTE CLAY | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $147,154 | $0 | $18,858 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN BROWN | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $140,729 | $0 | $19,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY FRANK | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $145,406 | $0 | $14,453 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,874,699 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,813 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBSI | |||||
| 6950 W MORELOS PLACE | CHANDLER | AZ | 85226 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,223,427 |
| 2020 CENTRAL SPE | |||||
| PO BOX 80588 | INDUSTRY | CA | 91716 | COMMUNICATIONS | $1,268,392 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | SYSTEM SUPPORT | $698,039 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | SOFTWARE | $375,786 |
| CENTURYLINK | |||||
| PO BOX 52187 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85072 | INTERNET SERVICES | $306,543 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $21,931,322 | $21,931,322 | |
| FEES & SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $5,655,340 | $5,655,340 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $28,485 | $28,485 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,615,147 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $852,021 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $852,021 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,205,253 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,922,095 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,283,158 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,283,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,283,158 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,543,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,543,315 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,543,315 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,293,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,265,156 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,485 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,727 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,542,975 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,371 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,317 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $866,266 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,476 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,732 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,621 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,551 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,279,042 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,087,751 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,763,420 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,680 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,767 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,376,250 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $997,776 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,654 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,286,043 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $482,022 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $477,910 |
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $200,138 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,161 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,254,650 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,349,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,700,721 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,891,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,140,644 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,440 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,957,500 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,581,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $523,521,707 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,448 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,751,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,171,708 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,517,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,580,290 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,831,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,393,566 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,265,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,128,577 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,834,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,223,657 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,140,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,586,550 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,756,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,800,958 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,621,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,886,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,377,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,687,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,762,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,899,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,762,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,899,127 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,140,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,586,550 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,038,991 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$902,657 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,954,022 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,954,022 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,933,403 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,401,988 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,531,415 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $145,673 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $145,670 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,483,259 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,455,164 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,028,095 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $235,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $168,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $66,755 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,580,290 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $146,253,964 |
| SHARES | $231,419,285 |
| MONEY MARKET | $165,488,281 |
| IRA SHARES | $18,414,677 |
| BUSINESS | $36,765,738 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $60,544,520 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $658,886,465 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,257,764 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $964,123 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $964,123 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,293,641 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,293,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,254,650 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,254,650 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,254,650 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY HARDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $350,700 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $21,603 | $0 | $17,324 | $0 | $399,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA WILMOT | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | $96,677 | $0 | $148,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,884 | $0 | $9,572 | $0 | $270,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE TUSTIN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINAT | $48,058 | $0 | $178,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,860 | $0 | $14,766 | $0 | $254,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN WHITESIDES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE O | $183,888 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $7,199 | $0 | $11,582 | $0 | $17,220 | $0 | $223,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET MOODIE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COO | $187,740 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $7,199 | $0 | $11,147 | $0 | $5,488 | $0 | $215,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YVETTE CLAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $143,354 | $0 | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,008 | $0 | $9,850 | $0 | $166,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, VP OF FINANCE & ACCOU | $144,298 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,299 | $0 | $5,540 | $0 | $162,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $42,952 | $0 | $97,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,871 | $0 | $16,346 | $0 | $159,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY FRANK | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER | $84,488 | $0 | $60,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,966 | $0 | $5,487 | $0 | $159,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO GREGORY HARDEN, JANET MOODIE, AND YVETTE CLAY THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY HOODIE | |||||||
| CEO | CASD | Yes (X) | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JANET MOODIE | |||||||
| COO | CASD | Yes (X) | $1,070,000 | $1,070,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| YVETTE CLAY | |||||||
| CLO | CASD | Yes (X) | $537,500 | $537,500 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,957,500 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO GREGORY HARDEN, JANET MOODIE, AND YVETTE CLAY THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR". UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EVERY TWO YEARS, THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EVERY TWO YEARS, THE CREDIT UNION FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | VOLUNTEERS MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY ANY INVOLVEMENT WITH ORGANIZATIONS WHICH DO BUSINESS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE GATHERS DATA FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES AND REVIEWS SURVEY AND OTHER DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ASSOCIATION DUES 165,360. TRAINING 43,801. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |