STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST JOHNSBURY ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNSBURY ACADEMY (EIN 03-0181215)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-02
IRS object ID
202223069349300542
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-02T12:19:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030181215EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johnsbury AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8027488171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Sharon HowellPersonNm
Person TitleHeadmasterPersonTitleTxt
Phone8027488171PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDrPersonFirstNm
Person LastSharon HowellPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Sharon HowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,789,866GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.stjohnsburyacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1842, St. Johnsbury Academy is a comprehensive independent private high school widely recognized as an institution that fosters character, academic excellence, and civic responsibility in its students.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee392TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers119TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$47,650TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$44,421NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,198,822PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,604,988CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,516,491PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,693,417CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,880,298PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,021,438CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$333,333PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$370,429CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,928,944PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,690,272CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,688,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,823,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,784,109PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,630,107CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$652,372CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,087,711PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,942,354CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,560,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,395,487CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,368,856PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,294,785CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,075,100TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,804,558TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,668,259TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,680,682TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,406,841NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,123,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThis is the mission of St. Johnsbury Academy, a diverse, comprehensive, and independent educational community grounded by our traditions, our deep optimism regarding young people, and our commitment to academic excellence: to teach good character by modeling and fostering compassion, respect, responsibility, and integrity. To foster a love for learning by challenging individuals to pursue knowledge, creativity, and intellectual self-reliance. To encourage each individual to understand his or her relationships, rights, and responsibilities within a community that is itself part of the larger world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,740,333ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,823,026GrantAmt
Revenue$29,052,535RevenueAmt
DescSt. Johnsbury Academy offers a comprehensive high school program serving students in grades 9-12 and a postgraduate year. St. Johnsbury Academy offers a rigorous, wide-ranging, standards-based curriculum designed to meet the needs and interests of a wide range of abilities, career goals, and interests. St. Johnsbury Academy served 950 students (including boarders) in the day school program which includes standard high school curriculum, special education, fine arts, technical education and athletic programs. The school day consists of a five block daily schedule with 70 minute courses. Scholarships are provided to students from around the world including throughout the United States and North America, Central America and the Caribbean, Russia and the Newly Independent States, East Asia, Europe, and South America. St. Johnsbury Academy offers a boarding program on our campus to 190 students from across the country and the world, creating a global community. The Academy has eleven dormitories on the campus, six for boys and eight for girls. Different in size and personality, each dorm houses faculty advisors, their families, and students. The Academy has a comprehensive resident life curriculum that complements our day school programs. Students are able to take advantage of weekend campus activities as well as travel opportunities throughout the semester. Our boarding program also includes an English as a second language program for students who require additional instruction as well as learning support programs for resident students. Expenses presented on this schedule do not reflect an inclusion of general and administrative expenses that are necessary for the school's day to day operations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$474,407ExpenseAmt
Revenue$640,882RevenueAmt
DescSt. Johnsbury Academy offers a summer advanced placement institute for secondary teachers. The course covers the AP exam including test development reading, new directions within the AP curriculum, developing successful AP assignments and collaborative teaching approaches as well as workshops for experienced AP teachers. St. Johnsbury Academy served over 400 teachers during the past year. Expenses presented on this schedule do not reflect an inclusion of general and administrative expenses that are necessary for the school's day to day operations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,214,740TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee392EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carol LyonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8027487703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cathy Judd-Stein
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M Fairbanks Esq
Vice President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Crosby
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Hammer
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noble Allen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce E Buxton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Cavanaugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Clouatre
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig S Douglas
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
Jenis Ellingwood-Cedeno
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Empsall
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John S Hall
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Laflamme
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Mayo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Murphy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly A Silloway
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Simpson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward R Zuccaro Esq
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Usher Goodrich
Trustee/ Past Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay O Wright
Past President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth Moulton
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Wilkins Warren
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon L Howell
Headmaster80.00Yes (X)$352,609$0$62,910
Carol L Lyon
Assistant Head Business Se70.00Yes (X)$145,531$0$27,014
Tammi S Cady
Assistant Head for Advance70.00$127,605$0$22,651Yes (X)
Beth A Choiniere
Assistant Head for Campus70.00$142,034$0$41,083Yes (X)
John J Cummings
Assoc Headmaster70.00$189,526$0$50,981Yes (X)
James G Mazzonna
Chief Information Officer70.00$133,482$0$7,294Yes (X)
James T Ryan
Dean of Resident Life70.00$112,235$0$48,071Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,223,022TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$260,004TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aladdin Food Management Services LLC
16567 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Food Service$974,014
Clark Companies
PO Box 427DelhiNY13753Construction Labor$477,000
Breadloaf Corporation
1293 Route 7 SouthMiddleburyVT05753Construction Labor$209,406
Chuck's Heating & Air Conditioning
416 Roosevelt HighwayColchesterVT05446HVAC Installation$117,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,274,746GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,330,242AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$207,849NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,604,988TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Day School Tuition611600$18,305,013$18,305,013
Res School Tuition611600$8,666,588$8,666,588
Other Educ. Prog.611600$1,787,086$1,787,086
Field House & recreation Activity611600$472,268$472,268
Miscellaneous Income611600$462,462$462,462
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,693,417TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,000,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,650UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$952,399ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$333,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$333,333ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,092,046SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,389OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,092,046SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,389OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,389ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,644FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,548FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,096ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,690,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,693,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,650UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,344,217ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,823,026TotalAmt
Program Services$2,823,026ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,062TotalAmt
Management And General$479,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,923FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,186,987TotalAmt
Program Services$12,848,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,047,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,128FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,428TotalAmt
Program Services$587,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,712FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,141,096TotalAmt
Program Services$2,602,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,496FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,534TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,388FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,855TotalAmt
Program Services$1,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,627TotalAmt
Management And General$78,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,030TotalAmt
Management And General$80,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,990TotalAmt
Management And General$104,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,305TotalAmt
Program Services$217,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,825FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,672TotalAmt
Program Services$75,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,415FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,859TotalAmt
Program Services$108,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,311FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,630,947TotalAmt
Program Services$2,598,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,201FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,987TotalAmt
Program Services$219,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,971FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,809TotalAmt
Program Services$224,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,382,398TotalAmt
Program Services$2,382,398ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,493TotalAmt
Program Services$350,493ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Services$2,353,489$2,190,075$152,656$10,758
Student Activities and$963,315$926,526$4,971$31,818
Miscellaneous$238,685$55,374$182,109$1,202
Professional Developmen$53,893$53,669$224

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,395,487TotalAmt
Program Services$29,214,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,528,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$652,372FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,746,581BOYAmt
EOY$339,885EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,731,563BOYAmt
EOY$5,111,108EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,786BOYAmt
EOY$874,641EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,030,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,415BOYAmt
EOY$61,070EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,043BOYAmt
EOY$188,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,843,603LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,081,532LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,425,287BOYAmt
EOY$34,762,071EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,066,663BOYAmt
EOY$25,770,408EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,766,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,576,202EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,594BOYAmt
EOY$90,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,075,100BOYAmt
EOY$70,804,558EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,304EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,168,695BOYAmt
EOY$1,869,651EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,019,852BOYAmt
EOY$8,023,064EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,969,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,629,663EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,668,259BOYAmt
EOY$12,680,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,859,743BOYAmt
EOY$45,125,633EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,547,098BOYAmt
EOY$12,998,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,406,841BOYAmt
EOY$58,123,876EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,075,100BOYAmt
EOY$70,804,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,294,785ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,554,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,471OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$80,030OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$80,030TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHired a professional lobbying firm to monitor on behalf of the Academy legislative activities related to education funding and not for profit business regulations in Vermont.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,385,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$209,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$779,804InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$242,914GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,572,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,916,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,088ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,592,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$220,632GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,385,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,126,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$72,306ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$302,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,916,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,074,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,555ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$158,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,126,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,746,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$258,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$292,161GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,074,372EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.85050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14950TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,318,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,318,259BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,254,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,746,643DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,507,868BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$652,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$652,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,221,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,682,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,539,110BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$396,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$396,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,762,071TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds held on behalf of others$330,119
Obligation under split-interest agreements$38,630
Early Retirement Benefit Obligation$1,065,443
Deferred Compensation Payable$195,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,629,663TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,204,742TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,554,279NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$12,688DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$15,923OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,557,514RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,762,256RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$104,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,823,026OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,928,016RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,690,272TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,487,707TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$12,688DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,548OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,236ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,467,471ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$104,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,823,026OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,928,016ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,395,487TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Academy manages its endowment funds, including donor restricted and board designated endowments, in accordance with the laws of the state of Vermont, specifically the Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act. Accordingly, the Academy has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that are reviewed annually and attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. The Academy has a policy of appropriating for distribution each year an annual draw from its endowment fund. Each year the investment committee reviews the present circumstances and future plans for the Academy, and recommends a drawing figure based on both near and longer term considerations. The spending rate calculation weights inflation at 70% and current endowment value at 30%. The policy will allow the spending rate to rise following periods of low returns and fall following periods of high returns, but maintain close to a 4.5% spending rate over time. This is consistent with the Academy's objective of maintaining the purchasing power of the endowment assets held in perpetuity or for a specified term, as well as providing additional real growth through new gifts and investment return. The spending is to be used first in accordance with donor restrictions, if any, and then for operations, support of capital expenditures investments, scholarships to students, or other board-designated purposes.
Part X, Line 2:The Academy accounts for the effect of any uncertain tax positions based on a "more likely than not" threshold to the recognition of the tax positions being sustained based on the technical merits of the position under scrutiny by the applicable taxing authority. If a tax position or positions are deemed to result in uncertainties of those positions, the unrecognized tax benefit is estimated based on a "cumulative probability assessment" that aggregates the estimated tax liability for all uncertain tax positions. The Academy has identified its tax status as a tax-exempt entity and its determination of which activities are related and unrelated as its only significant tax positions; however, the Academy has determined that such tax positions do not result in an uncertainty requiring recognition. The Academy is not currently under examination by any taxing jurisdictions. The Academy's federal and state tax returns are generally open for examination for three years following the date filed.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Split Interest Agreement -72,121. Change in Allowance for Pledges 48,650. Fundraising Expenses 7,548.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,823,026.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 7,548.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,823,026.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscriminatory policy is communicated in all relevant media.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6St. Johnsbury Academy participates in the state of Vermont child nutrition program and received a fixed reimbursement for free and reduced breakfast and lunch eligible students as well as commodities to supplement the foodservice program. In 2021, St. Johnsbury Academy received a PPP loan and COVID relief funds through the State of Vermont Agency of Education.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedForeign financial investment - hedge fundTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,354,304RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,354,304SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,354,304TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$44,644GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$44,644GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,642FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,906OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,644GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,644GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,642FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,906OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,548DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$37,096NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships to students - details available upon request129$2,774,590
Awards to graduating students54$48,436

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAssistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance for SJA tuition is applied directly to the student's account balance. Additionally, awards are also given to students at graduation from various endowments. Monitoring of these funds varies based on the terms of the endowment.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sharon L Howell
Headmaster$288,099$0$63,700$0$810$0$6,872$0$56,038$0$415,519$0$0$0
John J Cummings
Assoc Headmaster$144,294$0$41,500$0$3,732$0$7,548$0$43,433$0$240,507$0$0$0
Beth A Choiniere
Assistant Head for Campus$135,289$0$6,190$0$555$0$5,964$0$35,119$0$183,117$0$0$0
Carol L Lyon
Assistant Head Business Se$132,308$0$11,360$0$1,863$0$6,836$0$20,178$0$172,545$0$0$0
James T Ryan
Dean of Resident Life$105,518$0$6,010$0$707$0$5,090$0$42,981$0$160,306$0$0$0
Tammi S Cady
Assistant Head for Advance$120,543$0$6,200$0$862$0$6,027$0$16,624$0$150,256$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAs a condition of employment, the headmaster and assistant headmaster reside on campus.
Part I, Line 4bSharon Howell, Headmaster, and Thomas Lovett, former Headmaster, both participate in a Section 457(f) plan. St. Johnsbury Academy
Part I, Line 7Sharon Howell's bonus was awarded by the compensation committee of the board of trustees. Beth Chioniere, Carol Lyon, Tami Cady, John cummings, James Ryan and James Mazzonna were awarded bonuses based on Sharon's discretion.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vermont Education and Health Buildings Financing AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN127154467BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-05-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,166,893IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo refinance previous bondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,166,893TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,166,893OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$194,539NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesBusiness ValuationMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescWelding Materials/Sheet MetalDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,309NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDonor ValuationMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Mr. Lee P. Hackett (Trustee, retired October 2020), Mr. Jay O. Wright (Trustee, retired December 2021), Mr. Garth Moulton and Mr. John Cummings (Key employee, retired December 2021) are each stockholders in Kingdom Development Company, Inc., an online education and economic development company. See also Schedule R for additional disclosures. Mrs. Cavanaugh's husband is also stockholder and director. Mr. Wright is the former Treasurer of Kingdom Development Company, Inc. Mr. Jamie Murphy and Ms. Martha Cavanaugh's husband are each 33.33% partners in a partnership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bOnce the 990 was prepared, copies were sent to members of the full board who then had 10 days to review the document and present any questions to the audit committee, CFO, or headmaster. No objections were presented and the return was filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe board of trustees reviews and signs a new conflict of interest agreement each October. Any conflicts are disclosed at that time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee of the board of trustees reviews the compensation of the headmaster annually using performance measures, achievement of defined goals and a customized report purchased from NAIS that provides comparative data from other independent schools, the state of Vermont as well as national statistics. Other key employees have an annual performance appraisal by the headmaster and are compensated using survey data from NAIS, ISANNE, and the state of Vermont.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request or through guidestar.org
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment:St. Johnsbury Academy 1000 Main Street St. Johnsbury, VT 05819 EIN: 03-0181215 Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: St. Johnsbury Academy is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Split-Interest Agreements -72,121. Change in Allowance for Pledges 48,650.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Depot Square Commercial Properties LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123 Ridgewood DriveAddressLine1Txt
CitySt JohnsburyCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05819ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831612255EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Kingdom Development Company Inc
23 Ridgewood DriveSt JohnsburyVT05819800547309Online education and economic developmentVTSt Johnsbury AcademyC$483,056$1,428,5870.71790Yes (1)
Prescott W Stearns FBO St Johnsbury Academy Trust
328 H Sparta AvenueSpartaNJ07871466515924Beneficial Interest in TrustNJSt Johnsbury AcademyT$53,819$2,103,6391.00000Yes (1)
Dussault Family Legacy Trust
252 Library RoadDanvilleVT05873Beneficial Interest in TrustVTSt Johnsbury AcademyT$385,7911.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Kingdom Development Company Inc
D$1,030,000FMV of secured bond
Prescott W Stearns FBO St Johnsbury Academy Trust
S$117,846Cash paid
Kingdom Development Company Inc
R$382,082Transfer of Cash
Kingdom Development Company Inc
A$45,421Interest Received