STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0496543)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-02
IRS object ID
202223069349302952
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-02T15:05:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810987947PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAUSER JONES & SAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110940 NE 33RD PLACE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930496543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5419176801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1899AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORNPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5419176801PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTACIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWYSS-SCHOENBORNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROGER A JONES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01702335PTIN
Phone4258891778PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1899AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,128,813GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALWCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$176,798TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,135,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,767,901CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$545,955PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$973,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,565,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,387,625CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,246,357PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,128,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,875PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,906,808PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,879,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,522,362PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,657,850CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,450,045PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,539,374CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,796,312PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,589,439CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$410,642,473TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$480,185,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$373,599,922TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$439,261,467TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,042,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,924,514NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RESPONSIBLE, ATTRACTIVE SAVINGS AND LOAN PROGRAMS AND OTHER SERVICES COMMON TO THE FINANCIAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS. TO CONDUCT THE SERVICES IN A PROFESSIONAL, PERSONAL, EFFICIENT, AND COMPETITIVE MANNER CONSISTENT WITH SOUND FINANCIAL AND BUSINESS PRACTICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCENTRAL WILLAMETTE CREDIT UNION SERVICES 31,950 MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY WITH DIVERSE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR WE GRANTED A TOTAL OF 8,855 LOANS WORTH $144,349,464 TO OUR MEMBERS. WE HAVE A TOTAL LOAN PORTFOLIO OF 17,007 LOANS WORTH $297,614,137. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS 62,263 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS WORTH $427,105,848. THE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYS 94 INDIVIDUALS FROM OUR COMMUNITY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6319IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEWAYNE LEDBETTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5419176801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17101 SUPRA DR SWAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97321ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM HEALY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE UERLINGS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORREST BARNES
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CUTSFORTH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY CAHILL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA LYON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK YAEGER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HAMANN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINA VALLADARES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN HIGGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SHARPE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORN
CEO50.00Yes (X)$345,774$0$112,971
GREG BRUNS
CFO (THRU 6/30/21)50.00Yes (X)$128,601$0$6,550
DEWAYNE LEDBETTER
CFO (BEG 7/1/21)50.00Yes (X)$134,555$0$3,726
RACHEL WOLFE
COO50.00$170,615$0$9,536Yes (X)
AMANDA GROLEMUND
CMO50.00$151,735$0$8,783Yes (X)
JOEY RUDISILL
CIO50.00$174,130$0$9,363Yes (X)
HOLLY HOOD
CHRO50.00$125,939$0$9,043Yes (X)
GRADY CORR
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC50.00$129,449$0$7,731Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,360,798TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,703TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$993,008
Q2 SOFTWARE
13785 RESEARCH BLVD SUITE 150AUSTINTX78750ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING SERVICE$452,223
ALPINE MARKETING
13755 SW HILLSHIRE DRTIGARDOR97223MARKETING/ADVERTISING$263,800
AMAZON WEB SERVICE INC
410 TERRY AVENUE NORTHSEATTLEWA98109CLOUD DATA STORAGE$253,211
HABERFIELD DIRECT
2206 S 13TH STREET SUITE 1500LINCOLNNE68508MEMBER ACQUISITION CONSULTANT$211,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$12,466,438$12,466,438
SERVICE CHARGES AND GE522100$5,726,064$5,695,406$30,658
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$575,399$575,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,767,901TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$936,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$936,208ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,079OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,079OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NONOPERATING INCDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,387,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,241,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$146,140UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,387,625OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,128,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,015,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$176,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$936,208ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,329TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,786,032TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,091TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,920TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,652TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,955TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,801TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,999TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,681TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,419TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,018TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,761TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$693,766TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,447TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,865TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$858,612
ATM SERVICING$770,954
ASSOCIATION DUES$67,032

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,540TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,539,374TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,542,382BOYAmt
EOY$4,138,474EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,761,243BOYAmt
EOY$53,755,308EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,135,017BOYAmt
EOY$295,929,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,330,012LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,487,789LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,694,737BOYAmt
EOY$7,842,223EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,120,288BOYAmt
EOY$94,849,900EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,950,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,438,806BOYAmt
EOY$21,131,797EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,642,473BOYAmt
EOY$480,185,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,513,642BOYAmt
EOY$12,155,619EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,086,280BOYAmt
EOY$427,105,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,599,922BOYAmt
EOY$439,261,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,042,551BOYAmt
EOY$40,924,514EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,042,551BOYAmt
EOY$40,924,514EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,642,473BOYAmt
EOY$480,185,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,589,439ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,707,476NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,817,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,817,583BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,703,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,900,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,803,189BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$809,943OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$734,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,603BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,999,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,853,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,145,848BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,842,223TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$427,105,848Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$427,105,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,129,915TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,102OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,102RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,128,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,128,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,540,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$1,102LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,539,374ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,539,374TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBER MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS NOT SIGNIFICANT AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2021. INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS A NONINTEREST EXPENSE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, AND THE SIX MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSET 1,102.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STACIE WYSS-SCHOENBORN
CEO$316,774$0$29,000$0$0$0$102,774$0$10,197$0$458,745$0$0$0
JOEY RUDISILL
CIO$167,899$0$6,231$0$0$0$0$0$9,363$0$183,493$0$0$0
RACHEL WOLFE
COO$162,072$0$8,543$0$0$0$0$0$9,536$0$180,151$0$0$0
AMANDA GROLEMUND
CMO$146,259$0$5,476$0$0$0$0$0$8,783$0$160,518$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH CREDIT UNION MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TOWARDS THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD AT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS AFTER THE FORM IS FILED. THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS STAFF MEETINGS TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER ALSO REVIEWS THE POLICY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR TRANSACTIONS ARE MONITORED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S INTERNAL AUDITOR FOR ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO REVIEW COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION. KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE THEIR COMPENSATION REVIEWED BY THE CEO. IN ALL CASES, INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND LOCAL DATA ARE USED TO DETERMINE INDIVIDUAL AMOUNTS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS POLICIES IN THE EMPLOYEE MANUAL WHICH COVER COMPENSATION, PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND INCENTIVES. CEO COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED DECEMBER 2021. KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN DECEMBER 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH OFFICE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.