COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLABORATIVE FOR CHILDREN (EIN 76-0228065)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202223089349300107
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-04T05:47:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760228065 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Collaborative for Children | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7136001100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 North Loop West 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Melanie Johnson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7136001100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Melanie | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Johnson | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara Murphy | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01386215 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Melanie Johnson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 North Loop West 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,706,142 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.collabforchildren.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To build resources for early chilhood education in the region. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 116 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,248,210 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,514,865 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $131,854 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $178,161 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,767 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $573 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,388,831 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,693,599 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,490,940 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,296,299 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,766,873 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,454,847 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $31,800 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $77,973 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $398,812 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,143,138 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,136,524 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,432,751 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,965,643 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,956,080 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,272,044 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,718,549 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,167,922 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,155,430 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $814,889 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,563,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,353,033 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Collaborative for Children is to meaningfully improve the quality of early childhood education and care for Greater Houston's children through those who are most influential in their lives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,099,211 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,228,212 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Provider of Engagement programs to support and develop childcare and early education professionals. Through on-site mentoring and modeling, training for directors and teachers in early care and education programs, scholarships for professional development conferences, and wage enhancement programs to reward teachers for obtaining higher educational credentials. Our materials and equipment programs provide learning resource materials and equipment to the area's early childhood educators and childcare providers. CFC works with eligible child care centers to assess their resource material/equipment needs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,375,457 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,997 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $178,161 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Family Engagement programs provide families with information, resources, and support to launch their children toward academic and life success by providing parent education, printed parenting tips, resource materials, referrals for early education, after-school programs, and children with special needs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,868,920 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,090 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Community Engagement brings partners together, both regionally and across the state, to improve healthy child development through collaborative service delivery. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,343,588 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 115 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 116 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alisa Ealy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7136001140 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 North Loop West 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77008 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Eschweiler CFA | ||||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Allison Falender PhD | ||||||||
| Vice-Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julie Brook Alexander | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert J Austin MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ana Baskharone | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dreanna Belden | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bryan Brown | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Ehinmoro | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Hensman | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Horton | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric Kline | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melanie Lowther | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Darryl Montgomery | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jenny Philip | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephanie Rudd CPA | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nasruddin Rupani | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debra Saldana-Sharp | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Samuels EdD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charlie Schwartzel | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John R Sparger | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Klein Strauss | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Caren Sweetland | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melanie J Johnson | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $264,618 | $0 | $13,777 | ||
| Lizette Mandola | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $126,349 | $0 | $8,968 | ||
| Kimberly Borders | ||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $152,917 | $0 | $6,273 | Yes (X) | ||
| Belinda Munsell | ||||||||
| Chief Dev Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,724 | $0 | $9,163 | Yes (X) | ||
| Susan Kennedy | ||||||||
| Chief HR Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,256 | $0 | $7,353 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sharon Spillman | ||||||||
| Sr Dir Strategic Growth Initiatives | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,038 | $0 | $3,900 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $919,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $49,434 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University | |||||
| 400 Harvey Mitchell Pky S Ste 300 | College Station | TX | 77845 | Educational services | $533,340 |
| Your Part-Time Controller | |||||
| 1500 Walnut Ste 1200 | Philadelphia | PA | 19102 | Accounting services | $103,635 |
| TNR Accounting & Mgmt Consulting LLC | |||||
| 24285 Katy Fwy Ste 300-54 | Houston | TX | 77494 | Accounting services | $101,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $945,994 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,957,052 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,611,819 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,514,865 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Childcare training | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $178,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $178,161 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $178,161 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,088 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,543 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $545 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $545 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,693,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $178,161 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $573 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $459,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,703,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,424,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,099,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $179,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,135 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,973 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $77,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,624,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,325,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,736 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $480 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff development | $39,383 | $28,910 | $9,473 | $1,000 |
| Membership dues | $7,626 | $184 | $7,440 | $2 |
| Public relations | $3,658 | $3,658 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,965,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,343,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,223,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $398,812 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,636 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,489,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,118,159 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,554,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,103,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,103 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,531,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $973,535 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $587,525 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,487 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,976 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,718,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,167,922 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,571 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430,981 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,318 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,155,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $814,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,422,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,144,377 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,208,656 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,563,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,353,033 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,718,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,167,922 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,272,044 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $61,958 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,635,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,123,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,506,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,248,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,514,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,028,132 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,635,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,123,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,506,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,248,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,514,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $59,028,132 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,165,770 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $57,862,362 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $52,599 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $59,080,731 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,741,597 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97940 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $12,885,627 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $12,885,627 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $794,281 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $198,570 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $763,782 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $780,401 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $920,048 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $794,281 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,258,512 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $4,887,768 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $3,307 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $2,276 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Total | $5,583 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $190,946 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $195,100 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $230,012 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $198,570 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $814,628 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,221,942 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $374,294 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,958 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,750 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $433,502 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $335,448 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $47,081 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,235 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $374,294 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $282,799 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,617 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,968 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $335,448 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $302,642 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$19,843 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $282,799 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $264,213 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $43,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,590 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $302,642 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,178 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,414 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $950,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $565,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $384,596 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $386,010 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest in assets of GHCF | Desc |
| Book Value | $444,487 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $444,487 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred facility rent | $29,099 |
| Paycheck Protection Program Loan | $53,219 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $82,318 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,753,514 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $61,958 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $61,958 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,691,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,043 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,693,599 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,963,600 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,963,600 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,043 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,965,643 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | To provide college, conference, professional development, and certification scholarships for preschool and early care teachers. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elizabeth Proctor Fundraising | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 12836 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Grant Writing | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $1,301,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $45,973 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $1,255,027 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $1,301,000 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $45,973 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,255,027 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | TX | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAMA Geo Sanchez Child Care | ||||||||
| 6001 Gulf Freeway Bldg E | Houston | TX | 77023 | 741696961 | 501(c)(3) | $9,675 | $0 | WFS TRS / United Way |
| ABC 123 A CAT A ME | ||||||||
| 10914 Cullen Blvd | Houston | TX | 77047 | 760207056 | 501(c)(3) | $25,480 | $0 | COVID-19 Rental Assistance |
| Blossom Heights Child Development Center | ||||||||
| 8702 Lipan Road | Houston | TX | 77063 | 264463717 | $11,468 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives | |
| CHILD - Center in Houston for Infant Learning and Development | ||||||||
| 1112 Prairie Street | Houston | TX | 77002 | $15,150 | $0 | WFS-CBFB, WFS-QI & WFS-TRS Conference Scholarships | ||
| Children's Learning Adventure - League City | ||||||||
| 1255 E League City Parkway | League City | TX | 77573 | 770721156 | $7,500 | $0 | WFS-TRS Center Incentive COVID Assistance | |
| Chinese Community Center | ||||||||
| 9800 Town Park Drive | Houston | TX | 77036 | 760067885 | 501(c)(3) | $13,833 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentive |
| Excellence Academy | ||||||||
| 2315 Laurel St | League City | TX | 77573 | 261421975 | $6,100 | $0 | Essential Workers Program | |
| Galena Park ISD PEP Center | ||||||||
| 1906 2nd Street | Galena Park | TX | 77547 | Gov't | $7,886 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentive | |
| House of Tiny Treasures | ||||||||
| 2323 Francis Street | Houston | TX | 77004 | 760260403 | $8,330 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentive | |
| Kiddie Academy of League City West | ||||||||
| 1820 Butler Road | League City | TX | 77573 | 833561085 | $7,500 | $0 | WFS-TRS Center Incentive COVID Assistance | |
| Kiddie Academy of Rosenberg | ||||||||
| 636 Benton Road | Richmond | TX | 77469 | 821680936 | $7,500 | $0 | WFS-TRS Center Incentive COVID Assistance | |
| Kids R Kids Spring Central | ||||||||
| 2122 Old Holzwarth Road | Spring | TX | 77388 | 813240439 | $5,100 | $0 | WFS-TRS Center Incentive COVID Assistance | |
| Peter E Hyland Child Care Center | ||||||||
| 1906 Decker Drive | Baytown | TX | 77520 | 746000251 | 501(c)(3) | $24,511 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives |
| Star of Hope | ||||||||
| 2575 Reed Road | Houston | TX | 77051 | 741152599 | 501(c)(3) | $10,791 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives |
| Bridge Over Troubled Waters | ||||||||
| 3811 Allen-Genoa Road | Pasadena | TX | 77504 | 741989590 | 501(c)(3) | $12,595 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives |
| Tiger Trail School - SBISD | ||||||||
| 10406 Tiger Trail | Houston | TX | 77043 | Gov't | $6,650 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives | |
| Tiny Toes Academy | ||||||||
| 1743 Trammel-Fresno Road | Fresno | TX | 77545 | 800155831 | $7,889 | $0 | UWBB Salary Incentives | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships/Awards | 691 | $48,865 |
| Tuition assistance | 9 | $4,697 |
| Assessments/Accreditations | 319 | $57,556 |
| Salary Support - Child care workers | 362 | $78,348 |
| Individual Child care providers | 2568 | $646,971 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CFC awards assessments, training scholarships, and college tuition scholarships to individuals working in child care that apply and meet specific criteria. Payments for awards are made directly to educational institutions or other service providers for the benefit of the approved individual recipient and require no post-payment monitoring. Additionally, CFC awards salary incentive grants to organizations participating in CFC's quality improvement project. Before being awarded funds, the organizations must substantiate salaries to be paid and the amount of award requested. Following grant payment, the recipient organizations must submit documentation substantiating payment of the wages associated with the grant and compliance with the grant terms. Additionally, for the 2021 Award year, we received Covid-19 Rental Assistance funds in November for disbursement by 12/31/21. We first qualified the center per the contractual compliance stated by the City and awarded the funds as a pass-through to each qualifying center. The master disbursement was shared, reviewed, and approved by a City representative. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie J Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $229,125 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $493 | $0 | $13,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $278,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Borders | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Programs Officer | $139,615 | $0 | $12,838 | $0 | $464 | $0 | $4,873 | $0 | $1,400 | $0 | $159,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Belinda Munsell | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Dev Officer | $128,031 | $0 | $13,504 | $0 | $1,189 | $0 | $7,763 | $0 | $1,400 | $0 | $151,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee comprises officers of the Board of Directors, including the Board Chair, Vice Chair, and the various Committee Chairs. The Executive Committee recommends actions for the approval of the entire Board. In addition, it may act on behalf of the Board to deal with urgent situations between Board meetings or when the Board delegates specific authority. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The organization works with its independent accounting firm to prepare Form 990. Next, Form 990 is circulated to key staff and the Finance Committee, composed of board members and community volunteers, for review and discussion. Finally, it is provided to the Executive Committee and the entire Board of Directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Employees: Upon hire, all employees acknowledge having read and understood the conflict of interest policy. Those personnel policies which require any notification changes (personal information, conflict of interest, etc.) are highlighted annually during an all-staff meeting. Employees must notify their supervisors of any potential conflict; supervisors then meet with HR staff to determine whether a conflict (actual or perceived) exists and what appropriate action must be taken. Directors: Board members annually acknowledge that they have read and understood the conflict of interest policy. They must notify the President & CEO of a conflict (actual or perceived) and refrain from voting on decisions associated with a potential conflict of interest at board meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board Chair conducts the annual performance review for the President & CEO. External compensation surveys and other market data are considered in setting compensation. The Executive Committee approves merit-based and market rate adjustments. Performance reviews are conducted annually for all other officers and employees. A merit pool amount is approved annually by the Board of Directors, and merit is awarded according to performance ratings. In addition, the agency participates in a market survey of compensation for nonprofit organizations every two years. Results from this survey and other market data sources are reviewed by a committee of the Board of Directors and the HR Department. Salary adjustments are made as necessary to remain competitive with peer agencies, and a committee approves these adjustments of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Available upon request and through national and local bodies providing public information including Guidestar and DonorHouston. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Contract services: Program service expenses 2,088,787. Management and general expenses 152,122. Total expenses 2,240,909. Professional fees: Program service expenses 236,770. Management and general expenses 13,600. Total expenses 250,370. Contract training: Management and general expenses 85,945. Total expenses 85,945. Payroll service: Management and general expenses 47,611. Total expenses 47,611. |