STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 73-0177775)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-04
IRS object ID
202223089349303502
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-04T16:59:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730177775EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8003752884PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1809AddressLine1Txt
CitySTILLWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74076ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL DVORAKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8003752884PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCAROLPersonFirstNm
Person LastDVORAKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-03PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHUNTER ROBINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1809AddressLine1Txt
CitySTILLWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,684,592GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYCENTRAL.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee105TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$500,512TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,740NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,521,327PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,777,648CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$289,323PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$257,331CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,342PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$649,606CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,964,992PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,684,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,975PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,746CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,686,233PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,953,994CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,608,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,498,152CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,660,649PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$50,787,022CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,964,992PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,257,914CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,573,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,524,618TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$193,484,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$86,451,394TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$109,807,085TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,073,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$83,677,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEMPOWERING OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 23,212 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee105EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$59,027,688MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,829,161OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SONDRA WHITE VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4053722884PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13305 S BOOMER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTILLWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAROL DVORAK
PRESIDENT11.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,500$0$0
JAMES WELLS
VICE PRESIDENT8.87Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
MARK PITTMAN
TRUSTEE8.73Yes (X)$21,250$0$0
GARY MCCUNE
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,000$0$0
STU PRESTON JAN-OCT
TRUSTEE9.14Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
BILL DAVIS
TRUSTEE7.63Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
LEN TONTZ JAN-OCT
TRUSTEE7.08Yes (X)$15,500$0$0
SID SPERRY OCT-DEC
TRUSTEE9.08Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
JOHN GREG TYTENCIZ OCT-DEC
TRUSTEE7.33Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
HUNTER ROBINSON
CEO60.00Yes (X)$232,635$0$272,490
SONDRA WHITE
VP OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$140,314$0$42,837
MARK PRATHER
PRESIDENT OF FIBER40.00$141,828$0$40,670Yes (X)
YUVARAJ KONDASWAMY
SYSTEM ENGINEER40.00$125,405$0$56,549Yes (X)
LEE LINSENMEYER
LINEMAN52.00$110,863$0$42,244Yes (X)
JILLIANNE TEBOW
VP OF BUSINESS DEV & MARKETING40.00$111,215$0$38,344Yes (X)
JACKIE BERNA
VP OF OUTSIDE FIBER PLANT40.00$111,885$0$29,334Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,137,395TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$522,468TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 10STURGISKY42459CONSTRUCTION$7,650,112
MDR CONSTRUCTION
621 E BAYLIS CHAPEL RDCOLUMBIAMS39429CONSTRUCTION$7,273,922
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYOK64108CONSTRUCTION$2,991,114
RIGGS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345TREE CLEARING$2,615,055
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 8000560BUFFALONY14267POLE INSPECTION & RESTORATION$1,677,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$57,849,132$57,849,132
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,589,986$2,589,986
SOLAR & OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$176,232$176,232
SERVICE FEES & OTHER CHARGES221000$162,298$162,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,777,648TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$142,183ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,395RealAmt
Personal$3,240PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,395RealAmt
Personal$3,240PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,395RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,240UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$115,148OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$115,148OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BROADBAND REVENUE517000$497,272$497,272
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$67,867$67,867
MISC NON-OPERATING REVENUE221000$10,816$10,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$575,955OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,684,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,974,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$500,512UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$210,050ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,746TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,953,994TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,526TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,990,417TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,353TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,324,877TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,979TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,795,780TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,468,921TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$34,060,795
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$6,746,640
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,256,668
COST OF INTERNET SALES$628,223

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,995TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,257,914TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,226,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,737,140EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,220,375BOYAmt
EOY$8,564,941EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,684,131BOYAmt
EOY$3,475,647EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,476BOYAmt
EOY$4,260,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,531BOYAmt
EOY$900,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$206,070,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,993,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,291,911BOYAmt
EOY$133,077,774EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,233,178BOYAmt
EOY$37,294,763EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,638,818BOYAmt
EOY$3,172,873EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,524,618BOYAmt
EOY$193,484,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,689,367BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,413EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,024,474BOYAmt
EOY$86,550,171EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,737,553BOYAmt
EOY$15,818,501EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,451,394BOYAmt
EOY$109,807,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,315BOYAmt
EOY$847,265EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,253,909BOYAmt
EOY$82,829,827EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,073,224BOYAmt
EOY$83,677,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,524,618BOYAmt
EOY$193,484,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,573,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,177,197OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,179,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,179,946BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,677,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,193,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,483,818BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$152,888,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,793,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,095,069BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,325,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,318,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,077,774TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$940,679C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$179,113C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - KAMO POWER$33,059,309C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$164,109C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$486,993C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$1,772,558C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER$417,323C
NOTES RECEIVABLE-CIA INSTALL$104,623C
INVESTMENTS IN OTHERS$170,056C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$37,294,763TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,512,249
CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$743,407
OIL LOAD REVENUE DEFERRAL PLAN$7,777,510
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,041,773
PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT$3,522,469
ACCOUNTS PAY - GROSS RECEIPTS TAX$76,424
OVER/UNDER COLLECTION OF POWER COSTS$144,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,818,501TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,643,959TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,643,959RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$40,626OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$40,626RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,684,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,263,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,263,294ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,994,620OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,994,620ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,257,914TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE AND SUBSIDIARIES FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE AND SUBSIDIARIES DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF NONOPERATING EXPENSES 40,626.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,953,994. RECLASS OF NONOPERATING EXPENSES 40,626.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HUNTER ROBINSON
CEO$207,491$0$1,000$0$24,144$0$240,388$0$32,102$0$505,125$0$0$0
SONDRA WHITE
VP OF FINANCE$138,888$0$1,000$0$426$0$30,047$0$12,790$0$183,151$0$0$0
MARK PRATHER
PRESIDENT OF FIBER$138,791$0$1,000$0$2,037$0$16,163$0$24,507$0$182,498$0$0$0
YUVARAJ KONDASWAMY
SYSTEM ENGINEER$124,007$0$1,000$0$398$0$30,582$0$25,967$0$181,954$0$0$0
LEE LINSENMEYER
LINEMAN$109,783$0$879$0$201$0$18,153$0$24,091$0$153,107$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HUNTER ROBINSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 233,215 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,173 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 240,388 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (233,215) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 62,685 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 69,858 SONDRA WHITE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,865 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,182 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,047 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (25,865) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,298 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 44,480 MARK PRATHER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,609 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,554 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 16,163 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,609) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,427 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 15,981 YUVARAJ KONDASWAMY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,748 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,834 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 30,582 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,748) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 36,884 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,718 LEE LINSENMEYER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,919 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,234 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,153 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,919) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,378 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,612ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19:THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES WITHIN ITS SERVICE AREA ON A NON-PATRONAGE BASIS. SUCH SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY THAT IS TREATED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY UNDER FEDERAL TAX LAW. BECAUSE THE LOSSES FROM THESE OPERATIONS ARE USED TO OFFSET FUTURE NET MARGINS DERIVED FROM THE SUBSIDIARY AND ARE NOT ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS, PART I, LINE 19 IS REFLECTIVE OF NET INCOME (LOSS) FROM THE BROADBAND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE AMENDED. MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ATTENDED THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS APPROVED PROPOSED BYLAW AMENDMENTS BY A MAJORITY VOTE. A SUMMARY OF THE AMENDMENTS IS AS FOLLOWS: ARTICLE I - MEMERSHIP SECTION 1 - REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERSHIP. WRITTEN APPLICATION WAS CHANGED TO APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP. ARTICLE III - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION 4 - QUORUM. WAS AMMENDED TO ALLOW THE REGISTRATION OF A MEMBER TO COUNT TOWARDS THE QUORUM REQUIREMENT. SECTION 5 - VOTING. WAS AMMENDED TO ALLOW MEMBERS TO REGISTER AND CAST THE MEMBER'S BALLOT SIMULTANEOUSLY. ALSO ALLOWED REGISTRATION TO BE COUNTED AS ATTENDANCE FOR QUORUM PURPOSES. SECTION 6 - ALTERNATE FORMAT MEETING. SECTION 6 WAS ADDED TO ALLOW ALTERNATE FORMS OF MEETING. ALSO, ALLOWS MEMBER TO REGISTER AND CAST BALLOT DURING A SET PERIOD OF TIME. SECTION 7 - ORDER OF BUSINESS. WAS CHANGED FROM SECTION 6 TO SECTION 7 DUE TO NEW SECTION ADDITION. ALSO STRIKES REPORT OF NUMBER OF MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE FOR QUORUM PURPOSES AND READING OF NOTICE OF THE MEETING AND PROOF OF THE DUE PUBLICATION OR MAILING THEREOF. CHANGES PRESENTATION AND CONSIDERATION OF REPORTS OF OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND COMMITTEES TO DELIVERY OF ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TREASURER. FINAL CHANGE IS MOVING READING THE UNAPPROVED MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETINGS AND MEMBERS TAKEN ACTION THEREOF TO DIRECTLY AFTER THE DELIVERY OF THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE TREASURER. ARTICLE VII - NON-PROFIT OPERATION SECTION 2 - PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN CONNECTION WITH FURNISHING COOPERATIVE SERVICES. REMOVED ANY PATRON WHO DISCONTINUES COOPERATIVE SERVICES BEFORE THE END OF THE CALENDER YEAR, DONATES THAT YEAR'S ALLOCATED PATRONAGE TO THE COOPERATIVE. ADDED THE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT RETIRE CAPITAL CREDITS TO ANY MEMBER(S) THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT THAT IS PAST NINETY (90) DAYS DUE. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THEIR WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.MYCENTRAL.COOP/BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED WITH EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZE INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD AND THE CEO UTILIZE INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18ONCE THE FORM 990 FOR THE YEAR IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED, THE COOPERATIVE WILL UPLOAD A PDF COPY TO GUIDESTAR AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THIS WILL ENSURE THAT THE PUBLIC HAS TIMELY ACCESS TO THE FORM 990. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES A LINK TO GUIDESTAR FROM ITS OWN WEBSITE. ENSURING A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS UPLOADED STARTED WITH THE 2020 FORM 990. HOWEVER, UPON IMPLEMENTATION, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO UPLOADED THE 2019 FORM 990 TO GUIDESTAR SO THAT ALL YEARS SUBJECT TO PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORT ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE AS WELL AS A SUMMARY OF THE CURRENT YEAR REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS AT WWW.MYCENTRAL.COOP.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,841,943 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (163,250) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (315,327) PLUS: SALARIES & WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 8,917 PLUS: SALARIES & WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 959,096 PLUS: SALARIES & WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 254,698 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,586,077
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 2,279,683 OFFICE SUPPLIES 332,855 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 286,512 PENSIONS & BENEFITS 45,400 DUPLICATE CHARGES - CREDIT (31,764) ADVERTISING 101,735 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 147,785 DISTRICT & ANNUAL MEETINGS 118,484 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 171,890 TRUSTEES 238,305 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 725,772 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,416,657 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (163,250) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,928,350) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,068,389) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,256,668
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, DONATION, AND/OR SPONSORSHIP MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: BROADBAND EXPENSES - PROVISION FOR FEDERAL & STATE INCOME TAXES $ -238,425 MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 21,880 SALES 601,149 TAXES 71,493 CONSUMER 372,635 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 1,263 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 829,995
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,953,994. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,900,051. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 73,400. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETAINED PER STATE LAW 596,560. DONATED CAPITAL 22,291. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 27,950. OCI - PENSIONS & BENEFITS -596,947.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
INNOVATION POINTE LLC
PO BOX 1809STILLWATEROK74076454383291SOFTWAREOK$176,232$1,310,915CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
CENTRANET LLC
PO BOX 1809STILLWATEROK74076BROADBANDOK$497,272$1,593,935CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1809AddressLine1Txt
CitySTILLWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204700369EIN
Primary ActivitiesDONATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000