STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INSTITUTES FOR BEHAVIOR RESOURCES INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INSTITUTES FOR BEHAVIOR RESOURCES INC (EIN 52-6019030)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-04
IRS object ID
202223089349302262
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-04T10:35:16-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521185156PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lydon Fetterolf Corydon PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19401 Key West AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRockvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526019030EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INSTITUTES FOR BEHAVIOR RESOURCES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107526080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12104 MARYLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREID C BLANKPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstREID CPersonFirstNm
Person LastBLANKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeff Corydon IV CPA CFPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00297218PTIN
Phone3019484400PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN R HURSHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12104 MARYLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,430,003GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IBRINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL RESEARCH, SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE, AS WELL AS FATIGUE RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR TRANSPORTATION AND SAFETY-SENSITIVE INDUSTRIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,551,047PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$905,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,802,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,648,991CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$304,196PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$373,866CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,833CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,666,147PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,936,259CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,352,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,551,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,732,685PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,550,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,084,830PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,102,271CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,581,317PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,833,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,951,849TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,009,295TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$917,861TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$943,977TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,033,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,065,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTES FOR BEHAVIOR RESOURCES, INC. (IBR) TO ADVANCE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO HUMAN AFFAIRS, THROUGH A WIDE RANGE OF RESEARCH, DEMONSTRATION, TRAINING, AND SERVICE PROGRAMS. TO ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION, IBR ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO DIVERSE POPULATIONS IN ORDER TO RESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF SOCIETY BY IMPROVING THE SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING AND APPLICATION OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE TO ADDRESS IDENTIFIED PROBLEMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,022,717ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,210,047RevenueAmt
DescSUBSTANCE ABUSE SYSTEMS:IN FY2022, REACH CONTINUED THE HUB AND SPOKE MODEL OF CARE (GRANT FUNDED) TO THE CONTINUUM OF CARE SERVICES WE ALREADY PROVIDE. IN THE HUB AND SPOKE MODEL, WE TAKE PATIENTS FROM HOSPITALS, OTHER HEALTH CARE FACITLITIES, AND OFF THE STREET, STABILIZE THEM ON MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT (BUPRENORPHINE) AND CONNECT THEM WITH PRIMARY CARE FACILITIES IN THEIR COMMUNIITIES FOR ONGOING MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT. REACH MAY CONTINUE TO PROVIDE COUNSELING SERVICES FOR THIS POPULATION OR THEY MAY COME BACK TO US FOR MORE INTENSIVE TREATMENT AND OBSERVED MEDICATION FOR A TIME PERIOD IF THEY DE-STABILIZE IN THE COMMUNITY. REACH CONTINUED THE SAMHSA GRANT WHICH ALLOWS US TO SCREEN, TREAT AND REFER AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN AND LGBTQ PEOPLE WITH SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS INTO CARE FOR THEIR SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER, GROUPS AND INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING AS WELL AS TESTING FOR HEPATITIS C AND HIV TESTING AND CASE MANAGEMENT.REACH Health Services operates a substance use disorders treatment program in Baltimore, Maryland. It is a community based comprehensive outpatient substance use disorders treatment program designed to deliver outpatient, intensive outpatient, health home case management and population-based health services and pharmacotherapy services to those with substance use disorders in Baltimore City and the surrounding counties. The program expands access to care through the development of partnerships with existing psychosocial programs in their communities and coordinates the care with these other agencies. Current services include assessment and treatment planning, pharmacotherapy, limited somatic care, case management, referral, and group and individual counseling services. Additional service provision is enhanced through a close collaboration with local health care providers. REACH also provides mental health counseling by licensed social workers to people enrolled in the substance use treatment program. Coordination of care is done with outside psychiatry providers if medication is indicated.No persons meeting Federal admission criteria will be denied admission based on race, religion, marital status, sex, age, ethnic origin, disabilities or sexual preference.REACH continued to offer a full range of services during the COVID pandemic state of emergency, except for the IOP program, mentioned below. and we are continuing to provide some of our counseling and medical services via telehealth as per Federal and our state regulations allowed during the pandemic state of emergency.IBR REACH Health Services discontinued the IOP group services during FY21 in March due to the spread of COVID among our patient population and in our geographical location. IBR did not restart the IOP program during FY22 but started it in FY23.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,351,696ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,298,938RevenueAmt
DescFatigue Management PRODUCTS:IBR MARKETED THE SALE OF SAFTE-FAST FATIGUE MODELING SOFTWARE, THROUGH A SUBLICENSE, TO AIRLINES WORLDWIDE AND THE NORTH AMERICAN RAIL INDUSTRY, TO HELP COMPANIES ASSESS FATIGUE AND PERFORMANCE ASSOCIATED WITH WORK SCHEDULES. SALES CAN BE IN THE FORM OF ONE OR MULTI-YEAR LICENSES OR UNDER SERVICE CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$431,697ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,251RevenueAmt
DescResearch: IBR's research program includes initiatives associated with developing algorithms for data collection on sleep and fatigue for wearable devices, behavioral economics as a clinical assessment tool in conjunction with reach patients and treatment for sleep-related problems associated with substance use disorders, and efforts to obtain funding for a range of studies associated with the opportunities described above.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$57,453TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$121,755TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,863,563TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonIBR IncPersonNm
Phone4107526080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12104 MARYLAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STEVEN R HURSH
President40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$458,124$0$24,913
REID C BLANK
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$246,356$0$43,120
Vickie Walters
Exec. Director40.000.00$145,082$0$28,543
Yngvild Olsen
Medical Director32.000.00$152,267$0$5,263
Roshni Patel
Director, Finance40.000.00$136,525$0$18,571
Jaime Devine
Associate Scientis40.000.00$119,511$0$15,021
Louise Stevens
Nurse Practitioner32.000.00$109,784$0$4,709
DACE S SVIKIS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$26,370$0$0
James Miller
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$2,600$0$0
Thomas G Raslear
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$413$0$0
GLADYS B BAXLEY
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN T BRADY
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA M KESSLER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK E HENNINGFIELD
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT D HIENZ
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MATHIAS
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Bliese
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ZAPPAS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J LEWIS
VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH SILVERMAN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haroldo Drachenberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,397,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,140TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm
Enatic Sci & Tech
82 Balmoral DriveGuelph, OntarioCAN1E3N6Consulting Services$132,062
Ben Brown
156359 Conc 7BOntarioCAN0H 1G0Software Development$139,241Chatsworth
Murray Mcgrath
11 Chesapeake DrOntarioCAl8b 0k5Consulting Services$125,047Waterdown
1979384 ONTARIO INC
681 New Hampshire StOntarioCAn2k 4l8Consulting Services$103,443Waterloo
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$832,284GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$73,285AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$905,569TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FATIGUE MGMT PRODUCTS541511$2,298,938$2,298,938
FATIGUE MGMT SERVICES541610$121,755$121,755
RESEARCH541610$18,251$18,251
SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAMS621400$6,210,047$6,210,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,648,991TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,045ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,608,565SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,493,744SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,821SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,821ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,833OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,936,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,656,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$373,866ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,998TotalAmt
Program Services$622,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,125,355TotalAmt
Program Services$2,778,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,852TotalAmt
Program Services$83,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,489TotalAmt
Program Services$253,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,861TotalAmt
Program Services$233,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,008TotalAmt
Program Services$10,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,067TotalAmt
Management And General$57,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,107TotalAmt
Management And General$54,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,322TotalAmt
Program Services$7,322ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,638TotalAmt
Program Services$55,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,939TotalAmt
Program Services$133,939ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,816TotalAmt
Program Services$26,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,434TotalAmt
Program Services$134,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,657TotalAmt
Management And General$87,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
consulting fees$727,612$695,128$32,484
MEDICAL TESTING AND SUPPLIES$605,238$604,618$620
CUSTODIAL$94,029$94,029
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$81,687$81,687

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,162TotalAmt
Program Services$142,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,102,271TotalAmt
Program Services$5,863,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,238,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,177BOYAmt
EOY$2,881,563EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,245BOYAmt
EOY$309,756EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,008,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,027,110EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,184BOYAmt
EOY$70,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,522,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,125,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,350,071BOYAmt
EOY$4,397,585EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,902,880BOYAmt
EOY$5,965,018EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,361BOYAmt
EOY$357,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,951,849BOYAmt
EOY$15,009,295EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,861BOYAmt
EOY$943,977EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,861BOYAmt
EOY$943,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,033,988BOYAmt
EOY$14,065,318EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,033,988BOYAmt
EOY$14,065,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,951,849BOYAmt
EOY$15,009,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,833,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$802,658NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$602,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$805,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,031,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,551,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,895,548TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$602,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$805,327CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,031,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,551,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$905,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,895,548TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,895,548PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$190,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$259,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$660,491TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,093CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,546TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,581,585TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.87710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.89340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$527,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$527,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,772,289OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,944,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,827,487BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,840BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$208,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$180,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,258BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,397,585TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,079,494TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$802,658NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$802,658RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,882,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,107InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$54,107RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,936,259TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,048,164TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,048,164ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,107InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$54,107ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,102,271TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, income from activities not directly related to the Institute's tax-exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. In addition, the Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an Organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). The Organization adopted the authoritative guidance relating to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes included in ASC Topic Income Taxes. These provisions provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of more likely than not for recognition and de-recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The Organization performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions for the year ended June 30, 2022, and determined that there were no material matters that would require recognition in the financial statements or that may have an effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2022, the statute of limitations for the Form 990 for years 2018-2021 remains open with the Internal Revenue Service. It is the Institutes policy to recognize interest and/or penalties related to uncertain tax positions, if any, in income tax expense.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
REID C BLANK
COO$180,557$65,799$22,854$20,266$289,476
Roshni Patel
Director, Finance$122,525$14,000$18,461$110$155,096
STEVEN R HURSH
President$226,240$231,884$24,600$313$483,037
Vickie Walters
Exec. Director$131,082$14,000$18,803$9,740$173,625
Yngvild Olsen
Medical Director$148,767$3,500$5,180$83$157,530

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Research: IBR's research program includes initiatives associated with developing algorithms for data collection on sleep and fatigue for wearable devices, behavioral economics as a clinical assessment tool in conjunction with reach patients and treatment for sleep-related problems associated with substance use disorders, and efforts to obtain funding for a range of studies associated with the opportunities described above.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF IBR CONSISTS OF FIVE MEMBERS, ALL WHO ARE TRUSTEES OF IBR INCLUDING THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SUBJECT IN ALL RESPECTS TO THE AUTHORITY AND DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND BETWEEN ITS MEETINGS THE COMMITTEE SHALL HOLD AND EXERCISE THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE MANAGEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe organization engages a CPA firm to prepare the first draft of the form 990 based on information provided by the organization's finance department. The first draft is reviewed by management of the organization. The form 990 is then presented to the board of directors for review. A final draft is made available to the Director of Finance who then approves the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsOn an annual basis, all interested persons of IBR are required to sign the Conflict of Interest Statement, affirming they have read and understood the conflict of interest policy while also disclosing any current or potential conflicts of interest. If any conflicts arise, the governing board or committee shall determine by a majority vote whether the transaction or arrangement is in IBR's best interest, and whether it is fair and reasonable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe President's compensation is determined by the board of directors and is based on industry and comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUPON REQUEST