FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-4078510)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202223089349303312
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-04T16:24:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814078510 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7854783444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 SW AUBURN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666151426 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER S PARR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7854783444 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTOPHER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PARR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER S PARR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 SW AUBURN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666151426 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,539,592 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FREESTATE.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,642,878 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,420,893 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $93,200 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $84,777 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,331 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$298 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,752,409 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,505,372 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,242 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,541 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $521,633 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $627,830 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $973,040 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $931,445 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,255,492 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,942,556 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,752,407 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,505,372 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $110,762,882 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $115,006,207 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $65,441,797 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,235,961 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,321,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,770,246 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 18,451 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $43,910,078 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $297,138 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE KIPPES-MEYER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7854783444 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 SW AUBURN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666151426 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT SAGE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $6,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON MONTGOMERY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARRY BUTEL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.90 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK WULFKUHLE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HARLAN HUNT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL CONLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.80 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANINE MURPHY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.70 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MATT TURECEK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN FOSS | ||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 44.50 | 0.00 | $339,071 | $0 | $201,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER PARR | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GM | 43.20 | 0.25 | $171,577 | $0 | $71,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL TAGGART | ||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | 41.60 | 0.00 | $119,422 | $0 | $56,527 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZACHARY STERLING | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 46.10 | 0.00 | $125,489 | $0 | $101,654 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE KIPPES-MEYER | ||||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | 40.30 | 0.00 | $119,324 | $0 | $67,856 | Yes (X) | ||
| KYLE HALLGREN | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 53.20 | 0.00 | $127,523 | $0 | $48,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD FORSHEE | ||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 44.10 | 0.00 | $111,587 | $0 | $62,313 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC WYLIE | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | 42.60 | 0.00 | $128,991 | $0 | $52,828 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,315,484 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $662,330 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDALL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 2551 NW BUTTON RD | TOPEKA | KS | 66618 | CONSTRUCTION | $313,235 |
| NAT'L INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT | $287,615 |
| KANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 7332 SW 21ST ST | TOPEKA | KS | 66604 | APPARATUS TESTING | $252,926 |
| IES COMMERCIAL INC | |||||
| 120 S LINCOLN ST | HOLDRIDGE | NE | 68949 | HIGHLINE CONTRACTOR | $174,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $40,754,930 | $40,754,930 |
| CONTRACT REVENUES | 221000 | $2,316,830 | $2,316,830 |
| OTHER COOPERATIVE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $349,133 | $349,133 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,420,893 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,195 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,582 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,582 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,582 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $17,336 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $34,220 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$16,884 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONOPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,586 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,505,372 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,420,595 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,777 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,541 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,830 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,445 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,080,508 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,212,266 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $24,419,528 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $3,612,365 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $3,235,508 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $3,009,442 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,939 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,505,372 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,957 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,475,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,938,364 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,587,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,867,888 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,940 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,409,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,014,642 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $137,453,614 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,887,010 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,992,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,566,604 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,001,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,265,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,445,697 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,002,070 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,762,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,006,207 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,563,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,293,158 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,457 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,394,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,187,255 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,449,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,742,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,441,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,235,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,321,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,770,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,321,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,770,246 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,762,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,006,207 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$550,839 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $351,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $351,502 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,225,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,612,551 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,613,156 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $126,837,268 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,274,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,562,809 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,039,137 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,039,137 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $91,566,604 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| KANSAS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | $5,846,472 | C |
| KANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | $127,285 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE | $198,146 | C |
| COBANK | $570,766 | C |
| CFC | $513,749 | C |
| NISC | $179,573 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $9,706 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $7,445,697 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED CREDITS | Desc |
| Amt | $9,742,091 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,742,091 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,505,372 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,505,372 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,505,372 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,877,542 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,877,542 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $627,830 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $627,830 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,505,372 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE COOPERATIVE HOLDS FUNDS THAT ARE COLLECTED FROM MEMBERS FOR FREESTATE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE FOUNDATION AS REQUESTED BY THE FOUNDATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IN CONFORMITY WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE CONDUCTS ITS OPERATIONS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. ANNUAL REVENUE, IN EXCESS OF THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICE, IS ALLOCATED IN THE FORM OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO THE MEMBERS' CAPITAL ACCOUNTS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A LETTER OF EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, ISSUED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND FILES IRS FORM 990 ANNUALLY. AN EVALUATION OF WHETHER IT HAS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE COOPERATIVE. WHILE THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE AND, WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATIONS OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 627,830. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN FOSS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $339,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,061 | $0 | $26,066 | $0 | $544,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER PARR | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GM | $171,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,095 | $0 | $30,015 | $0 | $244,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACHARY STERLING | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $125,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,014 | $0 | $29,017 | $0 | $228,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE KIPPES-MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| ACCOUNTING MANAGER | $119,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,837 | $0 | $30,359 | $0 | $188,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC WYLIE | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING MANAGER | $126,491 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,888 | $0 | $27,314 | $0 | $183,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL TAGGART | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE MANAGER | $119,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,887 | $0 | $28,968 | $0 | $177,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE HALLGREN | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $127,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,740 | $0 | $29,242 | $0 | $176,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD FORSHEE | ||||||||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $111,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,866 | $0 | $22,647 | $0 | $175,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PARTICIPANT RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION PAID TO THE PLAN. STEVEN FOSS CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $171,811 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $64,032 CHRISTOPHER PARR CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: 38,727 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $38,139 ZACHARY STERLING CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $70,821 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $26,078 MICHELLE KIPPES-MEYER CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $35,744 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $25,299 KYLE HALLGREN CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $17,526 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: 18,362 RONALD FORSHEE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: 38,093 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: 24,381 ERIC WYLIE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $23,707 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $27,925 JILL TAGART CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE: $25,821 CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE COOPERATIVE: $26,938 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHOSE MEMBERS HAVE IDENTICAL VOTING RIGHTS AND ARE ASSIGNED MARGINS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED AND VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS AND APPROVAL OF THE BYLAWS ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COOPERATIVE REVIEWS THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990 AND THEN EMAILS THE FORM TO THE BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS A BOARD POLICY FOR TRUSTEES AND AN EMPLOYEE POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES. EACH ARE COVERED RESPECTIVELY IN THOSE SEPARATE POLICIES. TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES HAVE A DUTY TO NOTIFY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ONE DOES NOT NOTIFY AND IT IS DISCOVERED, DISCIPLINARY ACTION CAN BE TAKEN. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT (CEO) LEVEL, AND RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED ARE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD FOR A TRUSTEE AND BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT FOR AN EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, AS WELL AS THE OTHER OFFICERS' SALARIES, THROUGH THIRD PARTY SURVEYS AND COMPARISONS TO LIKE UTILITY COMPANIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BYLAWS ARE OFFERED TO ALL NEW MEMBERS. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT ANY TIME UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE OFFICE AND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER, MANAGERS, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ALLOCATIONS OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 627,830. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 195,945. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,374,614. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FREESTATE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLOUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 320535922 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISTRIBUTE MONEY COLLECTED TO WORTHWHILE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |