STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1418180)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-07
IRS object ID
202223119349301392
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-07T09:12:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381418180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVALLORIE MCBRIDEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5867726330PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstVALLORIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCBRIDEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,648,146GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHRISTIANFINANCIALCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION, OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT THAT DELIVERS HIGH-QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PROMOTE CONVENIENCE, TRUST, AND PERSONAL SERVICE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS IN ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL SUCCESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee224TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,422,190TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,227,511PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,170,790CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,592,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,190,068CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,231,614PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,056,861CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,051,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,417,719CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,928,034PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,503,512CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,076,769PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,746,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,004,803PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,250,503CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,046,594PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,167,216CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$723,216,284TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$826,475,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$651,724,436TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$750,551,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,491,848NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$75,923,813NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRISTIAN FINANCIAL SERVICES OVER 59,000 MEMBERS IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT. CHARTERED IN 1950 THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE MEMBERS CUSTOMIZED SOLUTIONS TO ENHANCE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING THROUGH A TRUSTED PARTNERSHIP WITH A DEDICATED TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS FOCUSED ON EXCEEDING THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ORIGINATED $196.6 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERS DURING 2021. LOANS ARE GENERALLY ORIGINATED AT BELOW MARKET INTEREST RATES HIGHLIGHTING MEMBER LOYALTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION COMPLETED A SYSTEM CONVERSION IN 2015 . THE SYSTEM CONTINUES TO IMPROVE THE MEMBER EXPERIENCE THROUGH THE OFFERING OF PRODUCTS SUCH AS LENDING AND ACCOUNT ORIGINATIONS ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS CONVENIENT DELIVERY CHANNELS FOR MEMBERS WHERE WE FULLY ABSORB THE COST OF THE ABILITY TO USE 30,000 ATMS, ACCESS TO THE SHARED BRANCHING NETWORK WITH OVER 5,600 OUTLETS NATIONWIDE, FREE ACCESS TO ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAYMENT FOR ALL CONSUMERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee224EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VALLORIE MCBRIDE CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864981592PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line135100 VAN DYKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL AVERY
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BANASZAK
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN AMRHEIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED ANDARY
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MALACKO
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TUTTLE
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM REGENER
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE CASTIGLIONI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMIKA ANDERSON
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DOMZALSKI
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY SHEREDA
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$455,601$0$24,977Yes (X)
VALLORIE MCBRIDE
CFO40.00$132,248$0$19,792Yes (X)
STEVEN ANDREWS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFIC40.00$164,782$0$27,052Yes (X)
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO40.00$134,546$0$21,665Yes (X)
LAUREN FOGARTY
CHIEF DIGITAL STRATEGIES OFFICER40.00$112,907$0$18,842Yes (X)
DAVID MAURER
MANAGER OF NETWORK SECURIT40.00$122,470$0$9,494Yes (X)
DENNIS BANKER
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00$155,397$0$17,625Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,277,951TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,447TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193CORE DATA PROCESSOR/IT SERVICES$1,390,519
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA97130FINANCIAL SERVICES$805,453
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$589,951
THINK STACK
1300 THAMES STREET SUITE 20BALTIMOREMD21231NETWORK SECURITY$378,139
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITSSBURGHPA15264ATM TERMINAL MAINTENANCE$190,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$17,258,411$17,258,411
FEES, CHARGES, & OTHER522100$10,490,189$10,490,189
FINANCE AND INSURANCE522000$1,422,190$1,422,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,170,790TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,171,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,171,687ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$248,808OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$230,427OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,381OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,381TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,381RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY IN EARNINGS OF CUSODesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,056,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,056,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,056,861OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,417,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,823,842RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,422,190UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,171,687ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,618TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,399,136TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,195TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,214TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,349TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,006TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,300TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,684TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,275TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,110TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,008TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,129,012TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,223TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,059TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,621TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,207,695TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,715TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,286,773TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,839TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$2,285,377
LOAN SERVICING$1,130,501
MAINTENANCE$832,952
ATM EXPENSES$438,071

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,770TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,250,503TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,662,527BOYAmt
EOY$6,878,632EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,302,119BOYAmt
EOY$136,441,469EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,790,018BOYAmt
EOY$6,257,066EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,623,899BOYAmt
EOY$446,109,837EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,234,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,964,691LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,221,342LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,843,778BOYAmt
EOY$29,743,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,473,387BOYAmt
EOY$167,079,069EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,087,432BOYAmt
EOY$10,128,211EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,311EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,399,241BOYAmt
EOY$20,709,160EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,216,284BOYAmt
EOY$826,475,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,584BOYAmt
EOY$2,817,686EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,669,025BOYAmt
EOY$7,306,772EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,289,827BOYAmt
EOY$740,427,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,724,436BOYAmt
EOY$750,551,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,491,848BOYAmt
EOY$75,923,813EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,491,848BOYAmt
EOY$75,923,813EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,216,284BOYAmt
EOY$826,475,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,167,216ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$735,251NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,864,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,864,771BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,893,881OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,976,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,917,271BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,206,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,244,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,961,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,743,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES$739,942,059
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$484,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$740,427,044TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,417,719TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,417,719RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,417,719TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,250,503TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,250,503ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,250,503TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA CAMPBELL
PRESIDENT & CEO$377,049$0$60,931$0$17,621$0$20,300$0$4,677$0$480,578$0$0$0
STEVEN ANDREWS
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFIC$156,072$0$7,750$0$960$0$11,775$0$15,277$0$191,834$0$0$0
DENNIS BANKER
COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$72,022$0$300$0$83,075$0$7,122$0$10,503$0$173,022$0$0$0
JAMES SPESHOCK
COO$125,467$0$7,000$0$2,079$0$9,464$0$12,201$0$156,211$0$0$0
VALLORIE MCBRIDE
CFO$123,329$0$7,800$0$1,119$0$9,061$0$10,731$0$152,040$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS GIVEN ONE VOTE TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR AND AS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT A REGULAR BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES, MANAGEMENT AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH COPIES OF THE POLICIES AND MUST SIGN FOR ACKNOWLEDGMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED. SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY PRESIDENT/CEO; COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA IS USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENT ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE POSTED IN ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 419,376. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS 150,000. EDUCATION 54,394.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.