STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-08
IRS object ID
202223129349302277
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-08T11:52:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020223955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New England CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaula A AmatoPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6034282211PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulaPersonFirstNm
Person LastAmatoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Wayne F LesperancePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03242ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,072,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.NEC.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee898TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$41,418TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,929,841PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,995,789CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,833,515PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,435,886CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$470,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,704,595CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,327PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,693CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,219,628PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,142,963CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,874,898PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,097,992CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,395,309PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,048,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$98,013CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,456,191PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,137,882CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,726,398PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,284,222CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,493,230PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,858,741CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,457,238TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,223,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$40,137,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,755,041TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,319,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,468,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,197,922ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,097,992GrantAmt
Revenue$68,435,886RevenueAmt
DescThe College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,197,922TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee898EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Paula AmatoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6034282461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line198 Bridge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHennikerCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP032423293ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Alexander Scourby
Trustee, Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TJ Whitelaw
Trustee, Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Brazill
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Farmen
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elbridge T Gerry III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine Haley
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam Kapner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Ketchum
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Lucas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Lynch
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Markey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Simpson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarke Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Simon Streep
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Stevens
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael K Thomas
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Towle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Astrid Williams
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Wyman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Apy
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Bordes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary V Bell
Past Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele D Perkins EdD
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$481,013$0$26,447
Paula A Amato CMA
Executive Vice President & CFO40.00Yes (X)$262,661$0$21,463
Richard M Mitchell
Program Director40.00$253,336$0$10,411Yes (X)
James Murtha
Sr. VP of Academic Alliances40.00$245,652$0$23,988Yes (X)
David M Rubin
VP of Information Technology40.00$198,154$0$23,931Yes (X)
Wayne F Lesperance
Provost40.00$258,052$0$1,376Yes (X)
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement40.00$216,293$0$26,640Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,915,161TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,256TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwell's Dining Services
PO Box 417632BostonMA022417632Food Services$2,688,284
Southeast Service Corporation
PO Box 742268AtlantaGA303742268Facilities Management$2,068,183
Marist College
3399 North RoadPoughkeepsieNH12601Hosting Services$392,660
Dewing Schmid Kearns Architects and Plan
30 Monument Square Suite 200BConcordMA01742Architectual Services$221,767
Blenderbox
26 Dobbin StBrooklynNY11222Hosting Services$193,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$7,613,604GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,382,185AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$75,630NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,995,789TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$59,041,383$59,041,383
Auxiliary Services713990$8,641,449$8,600,031$41,418
Various Other Income611710$580,259$580,259
Student Services611710$172,795$172,795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,435,886TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,455ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,745RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,508RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$3,763RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,763ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,709,434SecuritiesAmt
Other$462,854OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,177,638SecuritiesAmt
Other$692,510OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,531,796SecuritiesAmt
Other-$229,656OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,302,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,302,140ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,456FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,456ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,142,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,394,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,418UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,711,288ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,097,992TotalAmt
Program Services$27,097,992ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,584TotalAmt
Management And General$791,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,658,709TotalAmt
Program Services$18,817,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,793,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,084FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,979,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,326,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,132FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,304TotalAmt
Program Services$1,359,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,401FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,839TotalAmt
Program Services$197,839ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,686TotalAmt
Management And General$61,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,261TotalAmt
Management And General$93,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,494TotalAmt
Management And General$86,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,885,058TotalAmt
Program Services$4,587,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,796FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,974TotalAmt
Program Services$409,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$699,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,937TotalAmt
Program Services$399,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,190,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,360TotalAmt
Program Services$90,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,106,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,678,657TotalAmt
Program Services$2,981,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,038FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,659TotalAmt
Program Services$529,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,557TotalAmt
Program Services$165,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,174TotalAmt
Program Services$918,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,520,047TotalAmt
Program Services$2,435,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,049,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,514FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Operations$2,372,119$2,372,119
Equipment Purchases$516,477$290,982$225,495
Contract Termination Co$360,452$360,452
Dues and Memberships$202,021$118,511$83,510

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,110TotalAmt
Program Services$1,405,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,048,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,931FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,284,222TotalAmt
Program Services$66,197,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,988,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,013FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,390BOYAmt
EOY$4,281,652EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,288,294BOYAmt
EOY$7,035,809EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,421,452BOYAmt
EOY$3,765,185EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,084,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,724,774EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,449,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,090,454EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,314BOYAmt
EOY$168,150EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,545,160BOYAmt
EOY$2,284,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,611,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,359,521LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,515,414BOYAmt
EOY$47,252,055EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,968,514BOYAmt
EOY$26,419,565EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$800,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,092,529BOYAmt
EOY$400,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,457,238BOYAmt
EOY$96,223,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,847,608BOYAmt
EOY$3,912,969EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,048,728BOYAmt
EOY$1,938,295EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,622,027BOYAmt
EOY$27,092,645EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,977BOYAmt
EOY$89,039EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661,735BOYAmt
EOY$214,442EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,409,788BOYAmt
EOY$4,507,651EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,137,863BOYAmt
EOY$37,755,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,026,389BOYAmt
EOY$21,605,113EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,292,986BOYAmt
EOY$36,862,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,319,375BOYAmt
EOY$58,468,070EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,457,238BOYAmt
EOY$96,223,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,858,741ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,158,324NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,551,722OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,372,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,510,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,173,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$837,269OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$86,494AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,784,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,064,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$469,412ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,426,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$511,568OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$76,100AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,372,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,912,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$353,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$139,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,209,631OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$132,126AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,064,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,047,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,100,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,071,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$250,559OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,272AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,912,918EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,095,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$196,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,009,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$196,613OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$56,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,047,930EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80397PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02443TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,660,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,660,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,447,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,610,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,837,332BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$553,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,291BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,057,035OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,381,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,675,395BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,892,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,892,703BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,252,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Advances$1,069,948
Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement$3,966
Contract Termination Costs Payable$2,633,000
Lease Obligation$800,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,507,651TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,527,244TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,158,324NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$942,847OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$6,215,477RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,742,721RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,400,242OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,400,242RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,142,963TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,693,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$59,508OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$59,508ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,633,780ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,650,442OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,650,442ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,284,222TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The College has a collection, which consists of rare works of art, out of print books, ceramics, reference materials, and photographs, that was acquired through contributions since the Institute's inception. The College does not recognize collections as an asset in the statement of financial position. The collection is maintained for educational purposes and is to be maintained based on donor restrictions. The collections are protected and preserved for public exhibition, education, research and the furtherance of public service. Each of the items is cataloged, preserved, and cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously.
Part V, Line 4:The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index (U.S. CPI-U) over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending ranges between 5% and 7% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $617,823 and $1,071,205 for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment return greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as a change in net assets from non-operating activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 59,508. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 883,339.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 23,650,442. Write off of Pledge Receivables 2,749,800.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses 59,508.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Institutional Financial Aid 23,650,442.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Restricted and Endowed Scholarships103$23,116,092FMVInternal Scholarships
Miscellaneous Scholarships1134$534,350FMVInternal Scholarships
HEERF Grants2550$3,447,550

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance. HEERF grants were provided to eligible students impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic under the CARES Act and distributed to the students according to program requirements outlined by the the U.S. Department of Education. Further monitoring not deemed necessary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michele D Perkins EdD
President$413,631$0$0$0$67,382$0$0$0$26,447$0$507,460$0$50,000$0
Paula A Amato CMA
Executive Vice President & CFO$241,758$0$0$0$20,903$0$0$0$21,463$0$284,124$0$20,000$0
James Murtha
Sr. VP of Academic Alliances$241,326$0$0$0$4,326$0$0$0$23,988$0$269,640$0$0$0
Richard M Mitchell
Program Director$252,505$0$0$0$831$0$0$0$10,411$0$263,747$0$0$0
Wayne F Lesperance
Provost$257,569$0$0$0$483$0$0$0$1,376$0$259,428$0$0$0
William P Deptula
Vice President of Advancement$215,872$0$0$0$421$0$0$0$26,640$0$242,933$0$0$0
David M Rubin
VP of Information Technology$197,902$0$0$0$252$0$0$0$23,931$0$222,085$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-03-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance previous tax exempt bonds and fund maintenance & updating projectsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$27,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$394,800IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,138,562CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$23,966,638OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$71,394NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Yes (X)Gemstones, signage & lunch3$3,151
Yes (X)Donated Prizes for Raffle5$1,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAn annual reporting is conducted by the Executive VP & CFO. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the Executive VP & CFO to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2022.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization includes all of these documents in the college's Sharepoint sites and are electronic.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 883,339. Change in Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts Receivable -1,685,261. Write off of Pledge Receivables -2,749,800.