STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION (EIN 27-3032859)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-05-27
IRS object ID
202541479349301104
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-27T13:51:19+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273032859EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Navy Marine Coast Guard Residence FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAVYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035385441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 Old Dominion DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRick BovaPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035385441PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$183,473,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VINSONHALL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNMCGRF SUPPORTS THE RESIDENTS OF VINSON HALL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee402TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$428,025PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$533,611CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,392,284PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,470,968CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,174,827PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,205,046CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,247,387PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,943,290CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,242,523PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,152,915CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,828,675PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,546,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$156,284CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,675,117PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,308,226CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,503,792PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,854,372CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,261,269PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,701,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,333,250TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,106,578TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$162,064,279TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$168,680,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,268,971NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,426,523NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNMCGRF SUPPORTS THE RESIDENTS OF VINSON HALL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY, THROUGH FUNDING AND INNOVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,063,835ExpenseAmt
Revenue$35,304,293RevenueAmt
DescVinson Hall LLC, a single member LLC held by NMCGRF is a life plan community. It provides independent living, assisted living, short term rehabilitation, and long term care services to seniors and handicapped individuals. Vinson Hall is dedicated to be a leader in creating and delivering innovative solutions so individuals can live life "their way". As of December 31, 2024 Vinson Hall has 235 independent living units providing services to individuals who have served as a uniformed officer or career government officer and their immediate family. In addition Arleigh Burke Pavilion has 46 licensed nursing beds and 21 assisted living units. The Sylvestery has 36 memory support suites. These two facilities are open to the general public, not requiring military or government affiliation.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,063,835TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee402EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rick MazzaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7035382980PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16251 DOMINION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAPT W Scott Slocum USN Ret
Treasurer2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM Allie Coetzee Leslie USN Ret
Vice Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM Sandy Daniels USN Ret
Secretary2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RDML Cindy Dullea NC USN Ret
Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPT Bud Dougherty USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPT James A Carman USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPT John E Arnold USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPT Sushil K Jain MC USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAPT Tammy Tideswell USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel DuVal Esq
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM David P Keller SC USN
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM Frederic G Sanford MC USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADM Pat Dawson USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RDML Annie B Andrews USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RDML Michael J Browne USN Ret
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Rip Sullivan Esq
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES WARNER
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)$406,334$0$20,213
FRED BOVA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 1st QTR)40.0Yes (X)$148,439$0$4,671
RICHARD MAZZA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (BEG. 2nd QTR)40.0Yes (X)$197,501$0$11,181
ROBERT ROE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$211,735$0$6,354
ANALISSE VASQUEZ SOTO
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EXTENDED CARE & RESIDENT SERVICES40.0$157,488$0$7,440Yes (X)
MICHELLE VAUGHEN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY AND ENGAGEMENT40.0$159,822$0$4,529Yes (X)
STEPHANIE LAWRENCE
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.0$187,916$0$4,550Yes (X)
THERESA MORGAN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS40.0$169,176$0$10,842Yes (X)
WINOKA CLEMENTS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.0$186,546$0$9,548Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,824,957TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,328TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
po box 360170PittsburghPA15251Dining management services$1,980,673
CLI LLC
43605 Graves LaneAshburnVA20147renovations/painting$1,268,105
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
2600 Compass RoadGlenviewIL60026Rehab/therapy services$955,190
COMMERCIAL WORKS LLC
41709 Deer Grass TerraceAldieVA20105renovations/painting$724,043
PRIMARY INTEGRATION MECHANICAL SERVICES
1000 Sweetgrass CircleLa PlataMD20646HVAC services$490,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$533,611AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$533,611TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Independent Living623000$14,668,968$14,668,968
Healthcare Services623000$8,668,909$8,668,909
Assisted Living623000$8,080,115$8,080,115
Home Care Services623000$2,052,976$2,052,976

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,470,968TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,624,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,624,465ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,965RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,965RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,965ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$145,901,231SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$145,320,650SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$580,581SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$580,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$580,581ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Ancillary Services623000$941,501$941,501
Food and Beverage Sale623000$772,194$772,194
Miscellaneous Income623000$119,630$119,630

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,833,325OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,152,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,304,293RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,315,011ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,008TotalAmt
Program Services$826,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,385,163TotalAmt
Program Services$13,312,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,957,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,753FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,409TotalAmt
Program Services$131,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,123FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,820,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,768FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,134TotalAmt
Management And General$68,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,795,475TotalAmt
Program Services$3,267,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,526,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,170FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,161TotalAmt
Program Services$557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,299FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,250TotalAmt
Program Services$534,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,614FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231TotalAmt
Program Services$3,231ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,676,894TotalAmt
Program Services$1,676,894ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,262TotalAmt
Program Services$12,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,651TotalAmt
Program Services$22,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,787,600TotalAmt
Management And General$1,787,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,128,975TotalAmt
Program Services$6,128,975ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,251TotalAmt
Program Services$556,251ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Healthcare and Medical Exp$1,370,829$1,370,829
Dining Services$1,045,834$1,045,834
Supplies$937,719$613,104$324,615
Arbitrage Rebate Expense$463,869$463,869

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,546FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,854,372TotalAmt
Program Services$34,063,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,634,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,284FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,307,051BOYAmt
EOY$2,695,453EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365,198BOYAmt
EOY$689,656EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,899BOYAmt
EOY$758,474EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,163BOYAmt
EOY$133,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,260BOYAmt
EOY$528,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$150,430,996LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,280,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,953,987BOYAmt
EOY$96,150,252EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,474,018BOYAmt
EOY$28,620,724EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,313,852BOYAmt
EOY$35,288,902EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,867,822BOYAmt
EOY$7,241,251EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,333,250BOYAmt
EOY$172,106,578EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143,166BOYAmt
EOY$3,096,336EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,857,864BOYAmt
EOY$11,004,067EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,732,570BOYAmt
EOY$64,700,872EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,330,679BOYAmt
EOY$89,878,780EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,064,279BOYAmt
EOY$168,680,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,222,097BOYAmt
EOY-$1,369,502EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,491,068BOYAmt
EOY$4,796,025EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,971BOYAmt
EOY$3,426,523EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,333,250BOYAmt
EOY$172,106,578EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,701,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,859,009NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$367,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$386,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$428,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$533,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,113,699TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,248,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,427,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,935,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,392,284CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,470,968CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,475,503TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,615,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,825,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,322,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,820,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,004,579CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,589,202TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$414,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$429,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,316,251TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$414,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$429,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$351,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,316,251TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$157,272,951PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,715,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,040,828CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,157,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,168,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,734,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,817,215TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,715,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,040,828CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,157,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,168,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,734,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,817,215TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$646,390CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,529,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,169,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,833,325CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,227,103TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,379,851CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,513,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,010,267CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,158,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,572,334CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,633,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92170PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92819PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - TREASURE SHOP, COLUMN A - 43905.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 43905.0; DESCRIPTION - BEAUTY SHOP, COLUMN A - 4556.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 4556.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 646390.0, COLUMN C - 1529589.0, COLUMN D - 1169338.0, COLUMN E - 1833325.0, COLUMN F - 5178642.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,448,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$132,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,714,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,275,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$256,964ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$429,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,448,159EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,317,900BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$364,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$678,147InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,275,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,357,582BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$718,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$287,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,130OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,317,900EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,039,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$390,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$63,046OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$3,357,582EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,731,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,731,713BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,392,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,193,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,199,664BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,314,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,872,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,442,757BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$991,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$215,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$776,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$96,150,252TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Cash & Money Market$4,049,870F
US Government & Agency Securities$0F
Corporate Debt Securities$0F
Mutual Funds$31,239,032F
Investment in Caring Communities$0F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,288,902TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Capital Lease$14,036
Accrued Interest$146,553
Deferred Compensation$1
Annuity Contract Payable$52,210
Entry Fee Deposit Held$2,110,650
Refundable Entry Fee$79,021,555
Line of credit$795,500
Other current liabilities$7,376,400
LT arbitrage rebate liability$361,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$89,878,780TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,780,212TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,859,009NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$231,712OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,627,297RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,152,915RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,152,915TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,622,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,622,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$231,712OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$231,712ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,854,372TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE CAPT. G.D. WILLIAMS MEMORIAL ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT FUND IS A RESTRICTED FUND THAT IS HELD AND ADMINISTERED AS AN ENDOWED FUND AS DEFINED IN THE VIRGINIA UNIFORM MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT. THE FUND'S INTEREST, DIVIDENDS AND OTHER NET INCOME IS AVAILABLE FOr FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE UNDER THE SAME TERMS AS THE RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, 25% OF THE NET APPRECIATION ON THE FUND CAN ALSO BE EXPENDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE CAPT. G.D. WILLIAMS MEMORIAL ASSISTANCE ENDOWMENT FUND IS THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR RESIDENTS REQUIRING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND ITS EARNINGS ARE EXPENDED BEFORE ACCESSING THE RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteNMCGRF has received a tax determination letter dated April 13, 2011 indicating that NMCGRF is exempt from federal taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) effective June 8, 2010. As single member limited liability companies, Vinson Hall and Vinson Hall at Home, are treated as "disregarded entities" under current Internal Revenue Service regulations, and as such all of the income and expenses from the operating activities of Vinson Hall and Vinson Hall at Home pass through directly to NMCGRF. Federal tax law requires that NMCGRF be operated in a manner consistent with its initial exemption application in order to maintain its exempt status. Management has analyzed the operations of NMCGRF and concluded that it remains in compliance with the requirements for exemption. The Commonwealth of Virginia also recognizes NMCGRF's exemption for state income tax purposes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. Organizations otherwise exempt from federal and state income taxation are nonetheless subject to taxation at corporate tax rates at both the federal and state levels on their unrelated business income. In the opinion of management, such taxes, if any, are not expected to have a material effect on the Corporation's consolidated financial position. Exemption from other state taxes, such as real and personal property tax, is separately determined. As of December 31, 2024, the Corporation has determined that it does not have any material unrecognized tax benefits or obligations.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Resident Assistance - -132340 Non-operating Income - -99372
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsResident Assistance - 132340 Non-operating Income - 99372

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES WARNER
CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$315,016$0$91,318$0$0$0$4,575$0$15,638$0$426,547$0$0$0
RICHARD MAZZA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (BEG. 2nd QTR)$197,501$0$0$0$0$0$2,055$0$9,126$0$208,682$0$0$0
FRED BOVA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 1st QTR)$110,939$0$37,500$0$0$0$2,875$0$1,796$0$153,110$0$0$0
ROBERT ROE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$193,735$0$18,000$0$0$0$884$0$5,470$0$218,089$0$0$0
WINOKA CLEMENTS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$172,046$0$14,500$0$0$0$787$0$8,761$0$196,094$0$0$0
STEPHANIE LAWRENCE
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$172,916$0$15,000$0$0$0$4,550$0$0$0$192,466$0$0$0
THERESA MORGAN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS$154,376$0$14,800$0$0$0$1,887$0$8,955$0$180,018$0$0$0
MICHELLE VAUGHEN
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY AND ENGAGEMENT$145,822$0$14,000$0$0$0$4,529$0$0$0$164,351$0$0$0
ANALISSE VASQUEZ SOTO
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EXTENDED CARE & RESIDENT SERVICES$143,988$0$13,500$0$0$0$433$0$7,007$0$164,928$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fairfax County Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911910090BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2023-09-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$68,074,149IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTax-Exempt Residential Care Facility Revenue Refunding Bond (Vinson Hall Project), Series 2023PurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,643,598RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$68,074,149TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$68,074,149OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Truist BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge2033.0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CAPT JOHN E ARNOLD (RET)
BOARD MEMBER AND RESIDENT OF VINSON HALL$159,521AMOUNTS PAID TO ORGANIZATION FOR RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTHCARE EXPENSES PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATIONfalse
Ann Arnold
Spouse of BOARD MEMBER AND RESIDENT OF VINSON HALL$189,210AMOUNTS PAID TO ORGANIZATION FOR RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTHCARE EXPENSES PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH ASSISTANCE FROM AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. ONCE APPROPRIATE REVISIONS HAVE BEEN MADE, THE MATERIALLY COMPLETE FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE AND/OR FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS FROM THE CEO AND/OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL BE INCORPORATED IN THE FINAL FORM 990. THE EXECUTIVE AND/OR COMMITTEE OF NMCGRF REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE CFO WILL BE SIGNING THE 990 AND DECLARING ITS ACCURACY UNDER PENALTIES OF PERJURY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyNO EMPLOYEE MAY ACCEPT ANYTHING OF MONETARY VALUE IN EXCHANGE FOR STEERING BUSINESS TO A PARTICULAR VENDOR (OR AS AN INDUCEMENT OR REWARD FOR HAVING DONE SO). LIKEWISE, NO EMPLOYEE SHOULD PERMIT A CLOSE RELATIVE OR FRIEND TO ACCEPT ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM A VENDOR IN CIRCUMSTANCES WHERE IT WOULD BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE EMPLOYEE TO HAVE ACCEPTED THE BENEFIT. WHERE THE EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EMPLOYEE IS OBLIGATED TO IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE THIS FACT. SUCH DISCLOSURE AUTOMATICALLY IS REQUIRED WHEN A RELATIVE GOES TO WORK FOR A VENDOR WITH WHOM THE EMPLOYEE REGULARLY DOES BUSINESS. WITH PROPER AND TIMELY DISCLOSURE, NMCGRF MAY BE ABLE TO MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WHICH WILL ALLEVIATE ITS CONCERNS OVER POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. HOWEVER, NMCGRF RETAINS THE RIGHT TO INSIST ON ELIMINATION OF THE CONFLICT AS A CONDITION OF CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. WHERE AN EMPLOYEE ACCEPTS ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM A VENDOR WITHOUT IMMEDIATE AND PROMPT DISCLOSURE, OR OTHERWISE VIOLATES THIS POLICY, THE EMPLOYEE WILL BE SUBJECT TO SERIOUS DISCIPLINE (UP TO AND INCLUDING DISCHARGE). WHERE THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED KICKBACKS OR OTHER PAYMENTS OF SIGNIFICANT MONETARY VALUE, NMCGRF RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK REPAYMENT OF ANY ILL-GOTTEN GAINS FROM THE EMPLOYEE (OR HIS RELATIVES) AND FROM THE VENDOR. EMPLOYEES MAY HOLD OUTSIDE JOBS AS LONG AS THEY MEET THE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS OF THEIR JOB WITH NMCGRF. ALL EMPLOYEES WILL BE JUDGED BY THE SAME PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND WILL BE SUBJECT TO NMCGRF'S SCHEDULING DEMANDS, REGARDLESS OF ANY EXISTING OUTSIDE WORK REQUIREMENTS. IF A DETERMINATION IS MADE THAT AN EMPLOYEE'S OUTSIDE WORK INTERFERES WITH HIS/HER PERFORMANCE, OR THE ABILITY TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF NMCGRF ARE BEING COMPROMISED, THE EMPLOYEE MAY BE ASKED TO TERMINATE THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT, IF HE OR SHE WISHES TO REMAIN WITH NMCGRF. OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT THAT CONSTITUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED. EMPLOYEES MAY NOT RECEIVE ANY INCOME OR MATERIAL GAIN FROM OUTSIDE NMCGRF FOR MATERIALS PRODUCED OR SERVICES RENDERED WHILE PERFORMING THEIR JOBS WITHIN OUR ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialNAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION UNDERTOOK THE FOLLOWING PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO: SEVERAL INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REVIEWED A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY THAT PROVIDED COMPARABLE INFORMATION FOR CEOS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS THE CEO'S PRIOR YEAR PERFORMANCE, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS ANALYSIS APPROVED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesContract Services - Total Expense: 4026124, Program Service Expense: 2743206, Management and General Expenses: 1281748, Fundraising Expenses: 1170; Consulting Fees - Total Expense: 51051, Program Service Expense: 34799, Management and General Expenses: 16252, Fundraising Expenses: ; Agency Staffing Fees - Total Expense: 697300, Program Service Expense: 475309, Management and General Expenses: 221991, Fundraising Expenses: ; Medical Director Fees - Total Expense: 21000, Program Service Expense: 14314, Management and General Expenses: 6686, Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Vinson Hall LLC
6251 OLD DOMINION DRMcLeanVA22101452655255RETIREMENT COVA$31,461,998$89,044,076NMCGRF
Vinson Hall at Home LLC
6251 OLD DOMINION DRMcLeanVA22101Retirement CoVA$2,052,976$807,784NMCGRF