STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0555293)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202223149349300517
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T07:04:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8010AddressLine1Txt
CityWAUSAUCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544028010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390555293EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATORS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES JUSTMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2628865900PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastJUSTMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY A COATES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00134220PTIN
Phone7158453111PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES JUSTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$157,233,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2157GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPASSIONATELY HELP PEOPLE BY EDUCATING AND ADVISING TO EARN THEIR LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee729TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,438,672TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$135,312,422PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$134,137,593CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,722,630PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,571,150CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$654,639PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,713,985CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$146,689,691PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$148,422,728CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$572,157PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$699,112CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,571,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,152,233CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$67,982,186PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,075,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,126,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$111,926,804CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$38,563,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$36,495,924CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,672,077,092TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,054,224,938TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,349,576,920TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,709,810,367TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$322,500,172NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$344,414,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR GOAL IS TO BE THE BEST CREDIT UNION, NOT THE LARGEST. THIS CAN BE ACHIEVED BY HAVING THE MOST LOYAL MEMBERS THROUGH THEIR USE OF OUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, TECHNOLOGY, AND WILLINGNESS TO REFER OTHERS TO EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLENDING - PROVIDE BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND LEASES WITH BALANCES OF $1,827,770,438.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAVING - PROVIDE SAVING, CHECKING, CDS, IRAS, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNT WITH BALANCES OF $2,674,100,598.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE HAVE OVER 216,000 MEMBERS AND FOCUS ON EDUCATING THEM IN OUR BRANCHES AS WELL AS THROUGH COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157953IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee729EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES JUSTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2628865900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11326 WILLOW ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMT PLEASANTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53177ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY LUENEBURG
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,529$0$0
CHERYL KOTHE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
BRAD ZAUTCKE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
MILTON DOCKERY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,600$0$0
CLARENCE ALLEN
BOARD MEMMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
JANET DAYS
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,300$0$0
ELTON DEMETI
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
SARAH FIEREK
BOARD MEMMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,900$0$0
WILLIAM HALSEY
BOARD MEMMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,450$0$0
DONALD LODGE
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,950$0$0
NANCY MAJEWSKI
BOARD MEMMBER1.00Yes (X)$950$0$0
LOGAN MARTIN
ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
PAUL PELZEK
BOARD MEMMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,100$0$0
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$603,167$0$15,299
KURT JOHNSON
CFO (THRU NOV)40.00Yes (X)$286,434$0$6,896
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$177,306$0$4,551
JAMES HENDERSON
CAO40.00$168,352$0$18,831Yes (X)
MICHAEL MIKKELSON
CIO (THRU OCTOBER)40.00$244,795$0$13,526Yes (X)
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$191,497$0$27,286Yes (X)
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO40.00$196,037$0$28,830Yes (X)
LORI GORKOWSKI
VP PAYMENTS40.00$161,744$0$11,591Yes (X)
MAGGIE FEAGER
VP HR40.00$162,576$0$20,732Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,219,537TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$147,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
PO BOX 122223PLANOTX752672223ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$3,488,140
BUKACEK CONSTRUCTION
2429 SUMMIT AVERACINEWI534042156GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,516,108
CDW DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL606755723COMPUTER SOFTWARE/HARDWARE$1,477,159
JP CULLEN & SONS INC
PO BOX 5957JANESVILLEWI535471957GENERAL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,378,879
EDGE ONE INC
161 BUSINESS PARK CIRCLESTOUGHTONWI53589ATM/ITM SERVICE PROVIDER$1,296,162
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K75CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$72,880,739$72,880,739
CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$30,044,678$30,044,678
MEMBER SERVICE FEES522100$11,914,576$11,914,576
INCOME FROM SALE OF LOANS522100$10,934,568$10,934,568
LOAN FEE INCOME522100$4,622,054$4,622,054

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,740,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,466,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,274,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$134,137,593TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,326,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,326,457ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,675RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,639RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,036RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,036ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$663,349SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$352,203SecuritiesAmt
Other$66,453OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$311,146SecuritiesAmt
Other-$66,453OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$244,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$66,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$311,146ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,519,981GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$8,356,262CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$163,719UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,440,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,440,230ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,440,230OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,422,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,796,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,438,672UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,187,869ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,112TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,465TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,605,795TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,276TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,527,246TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,368,451TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,188TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,710TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,772TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,176,523TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,902,267TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,604,160TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,186,509TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,597TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,957TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,843TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,409,191TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD E$13,281,680
DIVIDENDS PAID$10,190,841
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,750,878
CASH BACK REWARDS$2,471,782

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,087,561TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,926,804TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,638,452BOYAmt
EOY$53,513,729EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,261,467BOYAmt
EOY$298,601,884EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,713,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,579,176EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715,301,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,824,835,862EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,885,669BOYAmt
EOY$5,725,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,888,290LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,793,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,407,443BOYAmt
EOY$58,094,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,422,406BOYAmt
EOY$732,676,052EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,645,539BOYAmt
EOY$35,334,940EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,801,276BOYAmt
EOY$37,863,103EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,672,077,092BOYAmt
EOY$3,054,224,938EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,821,076BOYAmt
EOY$33,284,115EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,468BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,655EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,317,910,376BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,100,597EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,349,576,920BOYAmt
EOY$2,709,810,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,500,172BOYAmt
EOY$344,414,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,500,172BOYAmt
EOY$344,414,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,672,077,092BOYAmt
EOY$3,054,224,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$36,495,924ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,692,922NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$111,397OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,189,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,189,266BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,922,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,672,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,250,272BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,667,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,067,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$600,119BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,622,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,053,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,568,810BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,486,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,486,081BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$58,094,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$2,674,100,597Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,674,100,597TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$148,569,764TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$111,397NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$111,397RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$148,458,367RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$35,639OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$35,639RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$148,422,728TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,962,443TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,639OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,639ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$111,926,804ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$111,926,804TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION IS THE TRUSTEE OF CERTAIN MEMBERS' ESCROW FUNDS AND HAS FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF THESE FUNDS FOR MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE -35,639.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 35,639.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ADVOCATE AURORA HEALTH FOUNDATION
3075 HIGHLAND PARKWAY SUITE 600DOWNERS GROVEIL60515390806181501(C)(3)$125,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT
1111 W LIBERTY DRIVEMILWAUKEEWI53224841223492501(C)(3)$55,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF RACINE COUNTY
2000 DOMANIK DRIVERACINEWI53404390806349501(C)(3)$46,871$0GENERAL SUPPORT
MPS FOUNDATION
5225 WEST VLIET STREETMILWAUKEEWI53208237115408501(C)(3)$52,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ARTS LARGE
1100 S 5TH STREETMILWAUKEEWI53204331114575501(C)(3)$28,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE KENOSHA COMMUNITYY ACTION AGENCY INC
2113 N WISCONSIN STRACINEWI53402391087210501(C)(3)$20,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
KENOSHA UNIFIED SCHOOL DIST
3600 52ND STREETKENOSHAWI53144391089927GOVERNMENT$17,875$0GENERAL SUPPORT
RACINE ZOO
2131 N MAIN STREETRACINEWI53402396065035501(C)(3)$12,800$0GENERAL SUPPORT
ROC FOUNDATION
7044 S BALLPARK DRFRANKLINWI53132842842277501(C)(3)$10,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRANCH MANAGERS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPROVE GRANTS TO A CERTAIN AMOUNT, AFTER THAT AMOUNT, THE GRANTS WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THEIR MANAGER. LARGER GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND ARE CONSIDERED COMMUNITY BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LINDA HOOVER
CEO & PRESIDENT$543,386$0$52,581$0$7,200$0$7,250$0$8,049$0$618,466$0$0$0
KURT JOHNSON
CFO (THRU NOV)$261,734$0$24,700$0$0$0$6,848$0$48$0$293,330$0$0$0
MICHAEL MIKKELSON
CIO (THRU OCTOBER)$221,524$0$23,271$0$0$0$6,214$0$7,312$0$258,321$0$0$0
JOSEPH BRAZGEL
CIO$178,541$0$17,496$0$0$0$5,072$0$23,758$0$224,867$0$0$0
SHANNON HUOT
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$174,095$0$17,402$0$0$0$4,953$0$22,333$0$218,783$0$0$0
JAMES HENDERSON
CAO$115,145$0$51,303$0$1,904$0$4,372$0$14,459$0$187,183$0$0$0
MAGGIE FEAGER
VP HR$147,757$0$14,819$0$0$0$4,203$0$16,529$0$183,308$0$0$0
JAMES JUSTMAN
CFO$162,747$0$14,559$0$0$0$4,503$0$48$0$181,857$0$0$0
LORI GORKOWSKI
VP PAYMENTS$147,390$0$14,354$0$0$0$4,054$0$7,537$0$173,335$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS. TO BE A MEMBER, ONE MUST HAVE A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP UTILIZING THEIR ONE VOTE PER MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA MERGER IN WHICH EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION WAS NOT THE SURVIVING CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BMINUTES ARE NOT TAKEN FOR SUBCOMMITTEES OF THE BOARD, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE ALM COMMITTEE AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE ACTIONS RECOMMENDED BY THE SUBCOMMITTEES ARE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND INCLUDED IN THEIR MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AFTER SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO SIGN THE OATH OF OFFICE AND REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES EMPLOYEES TO DISCUSS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THEIR MANAGER, HUMAN RESOURCES, INTERNAL AUDIT, OR BY REPORTING TO OUR ANONYMOUS FRAUD LINE. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED AND ADDRESSED AS NECESSARY. EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ACCOUNTS ARE PERIODICALLY REVIEWED FOR ANY IRREGULARITIES THAT WOULD POINT TO A VIOLATION OF THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL SALARY DATA FROM A THIRD-PARTY VENDOR. THE BUDGETING PROCESS AND BOARD APPROVE PERCENTAGE INCREASE FOR OVERALL SALARY INCREASES. ANNUAL INCREASES ARE GIVEN BASED ON SALARY RANGE, POSITION IN RANGE, PERFORMANCE, LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT, TIME IN POSITION, AND THE BOARD APPROVED AVERAGE PERCENTAGE INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MARKET ADJUSTMENT ON FORECLOSED ASSETS 111,397.