STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INC (EIN 35-0886846)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202223149349301112
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T08:13:27-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350886846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS OF FORT WAYNE INDIANA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2603997700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 Spring StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP468083939ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCraig TeetselPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2603997700PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Saint FrancisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRev Dr Eric ZimmerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 Spring StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP468083939ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,636,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sf.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRooted in the Catholic and Franciscan traditions of Faith and Reason, the University of Saint Francis engages a diverse community in learning, leadership, and service.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee910TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers51TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,212TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$56,314NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,383,185PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,553,143CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,621,365PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,001,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,510,985PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$822,978CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,053PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,578,588PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,391,401CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,397,240PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,979,163CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,356,895PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,154,173CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$126,770PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$109,200CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$909,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,319,235PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,919,218CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,200,140PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,161,754CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,378,448PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,229,647CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,868,306TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,672,353TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,896,717TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,035,321TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,971,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$107,637,032NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRooted in the Catholic and Franciscan traditions of Faith and Reason, the University of Saint Francis engages a diverse community in learning, leadership, and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,009,679ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,979,163GrantAmt
Revenue$58,491,034RevenueAmt
DescEducational Delivery: Expenses for education and instruction. Located in Fort Wayne, Indiana, the University of Saint Francis is a private, Catholic university enrolling approximately 2,350 students in majors such as liberal arts, creative arts, business, and health sciences.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,102,489ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,145,178RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services Programs: Athletics and Auxiliary Enterprises - Expenses for athletics, food services, books, merchandise, and residence halls.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,075,494ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEducational Delivery: Depreciation on buildings and equipment: The University of Saint Francis main campus is composed of approximately 135 acres of ground with 44 buildings, containing approximately 778,000 square feet of space. Additionally, the university's campus in Crown Point, IN consists of approximately 7 acres and one building.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$75,187,662TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3312IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee910EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCraig TeetselPersonNm
Phone2603998004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 Spring StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46808ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rev Dr Eric Zimmer
President400Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,137$0$37,814
Gregory Louck
Nurse Anesthesia Faculty400$217,338$0$51,244Yes (X)
Michael Cotrell
Assistant Program Director - Nurse Anesthesia400$187,518$0$36,643Yes (X)
Lance Richey
Vice President for Academic Affairs400Yes (X)$139,423$0$47,788
Beth Terrell
Vice President for Enrollment Management400Yes (X)$156,925$0$26,000
Robert Pastoor
Vice President for Student Affairs - Chief of Staff400Yes (X)$129,618$0$36,430
Angie Harrell
Dean of School of Health Sciences400$141,059$0$23,248Yes (X)
Craig Teetsel
Vice President for Finance400Yes (X)$113,307$0$41,513
Joshua Fairbanks
Physician Assistant Program Director400$115,833$0$38,037Yes (X)
Wendy Clark
Graduate Nursing Program Director and Professor of Nursing400$133,728$0$16,760Yes (X)
Richard Bienz
Vice President for Operations400Yes (X)$119,980$0$24,401
Ellen Paxton
Vice President for Institutional Advancement400Yes (X)$102,300$0$0
Ian Boyce
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Callen
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Corona
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Creevey
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Fox
Board Member/Vice Chairman50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Gerardot
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Jennifer Henry
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Klein
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph LaRosa
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Lupke
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Angela Mellady
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Margaret Mary Mitchel
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Niezer
Board Member/Secretary50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Niezer
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Obergfell
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Pasterick
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Poinsatte
Board Member/Chairman50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Clare Reuille
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Kevin Rhoades
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Gemma Salyer
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Schrimper
Board Member/Treasurer50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Lenore Schwartz
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister M Dorothy Speckhals
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Esther Terry
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Vann
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Yack
Board Member50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,801,166TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$379,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWCedar RapidsIA52404Consulting, Marketing, and Recruitment$1,792,394
Ellucian Company LP
62578 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Information Technology Services$1,035,247
Calculate LLC
42 Ridgeway StreetNewingtonCT06111Marketing Support$256,650
Whiteboard Communications LLC
37 West AvenueWaynePA19087Enrollment Management Advisor$234,837Suite 204
Tonn and Blank Construction LLC
1623 Greenwood AveMichigan CityIN46360General Contractor$208,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$70,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$6,500,479GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,982,664AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$359,432NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,553,143TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$58,491,034$58,491,034$0$0
Auxiliary Enterprises611310$4,145,178$4,145,178$0$0
Sales and Services611310$81,101$81,101$0$0
Miscellaneous611310$283,755$283,755$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,001,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$709,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$709,421ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$188,680RealAmt
Personal$60,877PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,560RealAmt
Personal$27,785PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$18,880RealAmt
Personal$33,092PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,212UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,123,422SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,009,865SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$113,557SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$113,557ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,391,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,001,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,212UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$822,978ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,466,740TotalAmt
Program Services$23,466,740ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,423TotalAmt
Program Services$512,423ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,027,008TotalAmt
Program Services$526,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,648FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,403,145TotalAmt
Program Services$22,084,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$897,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$420,963FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,470FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,222TotalAmt
Program Services$1,994,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,026FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,342,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,075FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,738TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,200TotalAmt
Fundraising$109,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,822TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,830TotalAmt
Program Services$2,124,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,927FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,643TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,423FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,656TotalAmt
Program Services$806,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,730FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,530,294TotalAmt
Program Services$3,530,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,733,968TotalAmt
Program Services$1,733,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,429TotalAmt
Program Services$245,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,323FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,964TotalAmt
Program Services$157,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,391FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,586TotalAmt
Program Services$414,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075,494TotalAmt
Program Services$4,075,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,993,561TotalAmt
Program Services$8,993,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,161,754TotalAmt
Program Services$75,187,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,064,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$909,176FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,645,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,027,740BOYAmt
EOY$2,451,227EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,837,665BOYAmt
EOY$4,101,863EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,654BOYAmt
EOY$878,414EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,269BOYAmt
EOY$736EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,589,867BOYAmt
EOY$2,776,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$136,204,712LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,786,767LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,066,632BOYAmt
EOY$76,417,945EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,108,330BOYAmt
EOY$38,686,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,862,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,768EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,880BOYAmt
EOY$293,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,868,306BOYAmt
EOY$128,672,353EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,217,752BOYAmt
EOY$5,161,043EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,890EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,981,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,845,591EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,452,197BOYAmt
EOY$14,023,797EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,896,717BOYAmt
EOY$21,035,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,067,633BOYAmt
EOY$86,589,130EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,903,956BOYAmt
EOY$21,047,902EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,971,589BOYAmt
EOY$107,637,032EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,868,306BOYAmt
EOY$128,672,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,229,647ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,564,204NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage0TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$238,156AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,138,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,444,149ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,589,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,320GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$779,810OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$71,822AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,875,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,979,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$504,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,904,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$271,753GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$897,249OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$80,732AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$36,138,880EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,159,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$263,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,660,273InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$302,337GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,713,155OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,979,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,054,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$417,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,076,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$262,071GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,991,281OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,140AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,159,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,837,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,315,610ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,852,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,994GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$648,807OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$131,992AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,054,011EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.13PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,148,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,148,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,702,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,172,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,529,858BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,438,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,578,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,860,140BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,914,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,035,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,879,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,417,945TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,257,376TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$24,967,155OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$24,967,155RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$79,224,531RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$71,822InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$95,048OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$166,870RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,391,401TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,311,098TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,311,098ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$71,822InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,778,834OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,850,656ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,161,754TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part II, Line 9The University recognized no revenue during the year related to this conservation easement and incurred a minimal amount of expenses that are included as general operating expenditures.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4University of Saint Francis' art collection is made up of over 5,000 works of art. The majority of the works include paintings, works on paper, photographs, ceramics, sculpture, and prints. Also included is an antique billiards table. The works of art represent local, regional, national, and international artists. The purpose of the collection is to support the educational endeavors of students and faculty across campus, specifically for those in the university's Division of Creative Arts. The collection is displayed in the John Weatherhead Gallery, the Lupke Gallery, the Gold Fish Gallery, and the Ian and Mimi Rolland Gallery, all of which are open to the public.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The university's endowment consists of approximately 90 individual funds established for a variety of purposes (e.g. scholarships, capital expenditures, and educational programs). The endowment includes donor-restricted and board-designated endowment funds. As required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent financial aid is reported as part of net tuition on the audited financial statements, but is reported as an expense on the Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bStudent financial aid is reported as part of Net Tuition on the financial statements, but is recorded as an expense on the Form 990. Additionally, rental expenses are netted against revenue on the Form 990, but are recorded as an expense on the audited financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent financial aid is reported as part of Net Tuition on the financial statements, but is recorded as an expense on the Form 990. Additionally, rental expenses are netted against revenue on the Form 990, but are recorded as an expense on the audited financial statements.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A statement of non-discrimination is included in most print pieces. "The University of Saint Francis encourages applications from qualified students regardless of age, race, religion, national origin, sex, disability, genetics, and veteran status. The University is a Catholic, Franciscan institution and reserves the right to make employment and education decisions based upon religion. The student body at University of Saint Francis consists of students who enter directly out of high school, those who transfer from other colleges and universities, and adults who wish to expand their professional and personal horizons.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The Office of Financial Aid at the University of Saint Francis administers financial aid from federal, state, institutional, and private sources according to the federal guidelines provided by the United States Department of Education. The university works with students and families in determining funds to assist students to meet their college expenses. In addition, the University received grants from HRSA, National Science Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, and the Department of Education (TRiO).

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
ScholarshipsNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)8$0$154,005Scholarships applied against tuition and feesOther
ScholarshipsEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)7$0$172,440Scholarships applied against tuition and feesOther
ScholarshipsSouth America8$0$150,591Scholarships applied against tuition and feesOther
ScholarshipsEast Asia and the Pacific3$0$21,500Scholarships applied against tuition and feesOther
ScholarshipsSub-Saharan Africa2$0$13,887Scholarships applied against tuition and feesOther
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSee schedule I, Part IV Statement 1GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1541RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$23,466,740NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedOtherValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceScholarshipsNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe majority of University of Saint Francis students receive financial aid. The Office of Financial Aid at the University of Saint Francis administers financial aid from federal, state, and private resources according to the federal guidelines provided by the U.S. Department of Education. The University of Saint Francis bases financial aid awards on the information submitted by the student and family via the FASFA, as well as the student's academic records.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rev Dr Eric Zimmer
President$244,137$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$37,814$0$281,951$0$0$0
Gregory Louck
Nurse Anesthesia Faculty$217,338$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,244$0$268,582$0$0$0
Michael Cotrell
Assistant Program Director - Nurse Anesthesia$187,518$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,643$0$224,161$0$0$0
Lance Richey
Vice President for Academic Affairs$139,423$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$47,788$0$187,211$0$0$0
Beth Terrell
Vice President for Enrollment Management$156,925$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$182,925$0$0$0
Robert Pastoor
Vice President for Student Affairs - Chief of Staff$129,618$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,430$0$166,048$0$0$0
Angie Harrell
Dean of School of Health Sciences$141,059$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,248$0$164,307$0$0$0
Craig Teetsel
Vice President for Finance$113,307$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,513$0$154,820$0$0$0
Joshua Fairbanks
Physician Assistant Program Director$115,833$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$38,037$0$153,870$0$0$0
Wendy Clark
Graduate Nursing Program Director and Professor of Nursing$133,728$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,760$0$150,488$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRev Dr Eric Zimmer was provided with housing in a University owned home during the fiscal year. In addition, the University funds social club dues for President Zimmer.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Fort Wayne IndianaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN356001029BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo retire 8/1/08 bond issuance and fund construction projections occurring on campusPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$916,147RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$358,795CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$72,336IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,207,664CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,720,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$902NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$359,432NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescConcert TicketsDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe university directs the sale of securities received to a 3rd party vendor, who executes the transaction.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2William Niezer is the brother-in-law of Debra Niezer. Debra Niezer is the sister-in-law of William Niezer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The Corporation shall only have one class of members. The Sisters of the Eastern Province of the Congregation (the "Province"), who from time to time constitute the Provincial Leadership of the Province (the Provincial and Council collectively called "Provincial Leadership"), shall be members of the Corporation. Membership in the Corporation shall not be transferable. The Provincial serves as the Chair of the Members. She may designate another Member to act on her behalf as the chair or in any other matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe entire Board shall consist of no more than 31 persons, 25 to be elected and 6 to serve as ex-officio with full voice and vote. The Members shall elect the 25 Trustees. Three of the elected Trustees shall be members of the Province; the remaining 22 Trustees need not be members of the Province. One of the 25 elected Trustees may be a person serving on the academic or administrative staff of the university if they are a member of the Province. The 6 ex-officio Trustees shall be persons from time to time holding the following positions, three of whom shall also be Members; (a) The Chair of the Members, or their designee; (b) Treasurer of the Province; (c) President of the Corporation; (d)(e) Two sisters from the Province, appointed by the Members; (f) Diocese of Fort Wayne-South Bend representative, appointed by the Bishop.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Members of the Corporation shall be entitled to vote (each Member having one vote) on the following matters reserved exclusively to the Members (a) Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation; (b) Voluntary dissolution of the Corporation or such revocation of dissolution; (c) Amendment to the mission or philosophy statements of the Corporation; (d) Any merger or consolidation of the Corporation with or into any other corporations; (e) Alienation of property or encumbrance of debt as defined in Canon Law; (f) Appointment or removal of the President of the Corporation; (g) Appointment or removal of the Chairperson of the Board; (h) Election or removal of the Trustees of the Corporation; (i) Election or removal of the Honorary Trustees and Emiritus Trustees; (j) Adoption, amendment, or repeal of the Bylaws of the Corporation. Members may vote in person. Except as otherwise required by law, members shall have no voting rights other than expressly stated above.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe completed Form 990 is reviewed by two Board Committees (Finance & Investment and Compensation Commttees) in advance of the full Board review at the fall meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, Conflict of Interest Declaration forms are provided to officers, trustees, and key employees for completion. Upon return, the data is reviewed by the Compensation Committee of the Board in conjunction with Form 990 Parts VI and VII. Board Committee liaisons and chairpersons monitor committee decisions and discussions for potential conflicts of interest. Parties with conflict of interest are not included in discussions or permitted to vote on the matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annually, the compensation of the President, officers, and key employees are reviewed and deliberated on by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The data included for this review includes both proposed compensation and bench marking data for comparison and mapping to the compensation philosophy of the University of Saint Francis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19University of Saint Francis makes its governing document, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOther expenses consist of four categories: 1) Instructional Support and Supplies $2,263,892; 2) Athletic Programs $1,278,640; 3) Institutional Support $3,627,179; and 4) Auxiliary Enterprises $1,823,849.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sisters of Saint Francis of Perpetual AdorationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Dragoon TrailAddressLine1Txt
CityMishawakaCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46546ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351328145EIN
Primary ActivitiesThe religious community sponsoring the UniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd