NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF FREE AND CHARITABLE CLINICS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF FREE AND CHARITABLE CLINICS INC (EIN 56-2062170)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202223159349302457
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T09:35:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450473857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Crouch Joslyn Good PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4505 Country Club Rd Ste 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WinstonSalem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562062170 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | North Carolina Association of Free | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Charitable Clinics Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3362511111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 Ashleybrook Lane Ste 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winston Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | April Cook | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3362511111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | April | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Cook | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eugene J Joslyn | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288276 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3367688000 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | April Cook | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 Ashleybrook Lane Ste 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winston Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $278,241 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ncafcc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve access to free health clinics and pharmacies for the under and uninsured people of NC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,819,959 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $277,327 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $12,232 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $914 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,837 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,845,028 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $278,241 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,664,398 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,977,962 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $467,186 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $412,489 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $25,730 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $295,344 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $273,035 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,426,928 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,663,486 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,418,100 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,385,245 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,650,388 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,942,143 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,431,586 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $61,869 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,218,802 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,880,274 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To improve access to health clinics and pharmacies for the uninsured and underinsured people of North Carolina. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $756,801 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $650,654 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | To improve access to free health clinics and pharmacies for the unisured and underinsured people of North Carolina. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,416,043 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,327,308 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | COVID-19 Relief Fund - Provide funds for member clinics to provide necessary and appropriate relief from the effects of COVID-19 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,172,844 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | April Cook | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3362511111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1399 Ashleybrook Lane Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Winston Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sissy Lee-Elmore | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| April Cook | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| John Price | ||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Michael Lischke | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Mills | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anthony Price | ||||||
| Chairman | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Andy Kurtzman | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Krista Woolly | ||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Sherri Fisher | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janet Jarrett | ||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Randolph S Jordan | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $112,995 | $0 | $4,116 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $112,995 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $4,116 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $45,555 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $231,772 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $277,327 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $914 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $914 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $278,241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $914 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,977,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,977,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,586 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,428 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $711 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,574 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $813 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,884 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,644 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,889 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,757 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,340 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications | $32,797 | $32,797 | ||
| Non pilot clinic expens | $23,503 | $0 | $23,503 | |
| Technology | $11,027 | $10,365 | $662 | |
| Telephone | $4,803 | $4,484 | $319 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,663,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,172,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $464,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,730 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,862,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,760 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $684,443 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,750,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,607 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $53,452 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,590 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,862 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,077 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,650,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,143 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,422,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,104 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,431,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,869 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $846,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,647 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,372,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,358,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,218,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,274 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,650,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,143 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,385,245 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $46,717 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $869,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,285,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,646,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,819,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $278,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,898,931 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $869,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,285,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,646,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,819,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $278,241 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,898,931 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,570,107 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,328,824 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $914 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,082 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,530 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $19,999,543 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $87,100 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71650 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.71350 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Conference income once a year - 2017 Amount: $ 17,500. 2018 Amount: $ 15,825. 2019 Amount: $ 16,205. 2020 Amount: $ 6,000. 2021 Amount: $ 17,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $15,574 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $15,574 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Meetings with and/or calling government officials or legislators. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,862 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,862 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Foundation for the Carolinas Investment Pool | Desc |
| Book Value | $386,077 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $386,077 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $322,074 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $43,833 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $43,833 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $278,241 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $278,241 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,660,602 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,660,602 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,884 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,884 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,663,486 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Investment fees netted to revenue on books 2,884. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (58 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABCCM Medical Ministry | ||||||||
| 155 Livingston St | Asheville | NC | 28801 | 560945001 | 501(c)(3) | $362,379 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Ada Jenkins Center (fka Free Clinic of Our Towns) | ||||||||
| PO Box 1842 | Davidson | NC | 28036 | 561927067 | 501(c)(3) | $19,749 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Alliance Medical Ministry | ||||||||
| 101 Donald Ross Drive | Raleigh | NC | 27610 | 562168673 | 501(c)(3) | $36,178 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Blue Ridge Free Dental Clinic | ||||||||
| PO Box 451 | Cashiers | NC | 28717 | 510509517 | 501(c)(3) | $13,726 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Broad Street Clinic Foundation | ||||||||
| 534 N 35th Street Suite K | Morehead City | NC | 28557 | 561853604 | 501(c)(3) | $62,602 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Camino Community Center (Camino Clinic) | ||||||||
| 133 Stetson Dr | Charlotte | NC | 28262 | 562116201 | 501(c)(3) | $147,367 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Cape Fear Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| 1605 Doctors Circle | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561984630 | 501(c)(3) | $48,948 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| CARE Clinic | ||||||||
| PO Box 53438 | Fayetteville | NC | 28305 | 561837010 | 501(c)(3) | $25,882 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Care Ring | ||||||||
| 601 E 5th St Suite 140 | Charlotte | NC | 28202 | 560621073 | 501(c)(3) | $133,514 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Caring Community Clinic (Onslow) | ||||||||
| 600 Court Street | Jacksonville | NC | 28540 | 561705813 | 501(c)(3) | $12,100 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| CCC - Albemarle Hospital Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 1412 | Elizabeth City | NC | 27906 | 432031990 | 501(c)(3) | $84,538 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Chatham CARES Community Pharmacy | ||||||||
| 127 East Raleigh Street | Siler City | NC | 27344 | 412170926 | 501(c)(3) | $32,116 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Christ Community Church | ||||||||
| 4555 Fairview Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 030389985 | Church | $33,582 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Center for Forsyth County | ||||||||
| 2135 New Walkertown Road | Winston Salem | NC | 27101 | 581403699 | 501(c)(3) | $311,583 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic - Elizabeth City | ||||||||
| 918 Greenleaf Street | Elizabeth City | NC | 27909 | 432031990 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic of Boone | ||||||||
| 141 Health Center Dr Suite B | Boone | NC | 28607 | 208607858 | 501(c)(3) | $17,531 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic of Dare | ||||||||
| PO Box 1329 | Nags Head | NC | 27959 | 202230717 | 501(c)(3) | $64,882 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic of Franklin Inc | ||||||||
| 1830 Lakeside Drive | Franklin | NC | 28734 | 611662916 | 501(c)(3) | $53,655 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic of Highlands-Cashiers Inc | ||||||||
| 52 Aunt Dora Drive | Highlands | NC | 28741 | 651251915 | 501(c)(3) | $8,496 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Care Clinic of Rowan County | ||||||||
| 315 Mocksville Avenue Suite G | Salisbury | NC | 28144 | 561964773 | 501(c)(3) | $26,796 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Clinic of High Point | ||||||||
| PO Box 5607 | High Point | NC | 27262 | 561795022 | 501(c)(3) | $186,761 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Free Clinic | ||||||||
| 528A Lake Concord Road NE | Concord | NC | 280252926 | 582131301 | 501(c)(3) | $17,871 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Community Health Services of Union County | ||||||||
| 1338-C East Sunset Drive | Monroe | NC | 28112 | 460495947 | 501(c)(3) | $30,469 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Crisis Control Ministry Pharmacy | ||||||||
| 200 E 10th Street | Winston Salem | NC | 271011512 | 237348168 | 501(c)(3) | $70,267 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Davidson Medical Ministries Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 584 | Lexington | NC | 272930584 | 561746266 | 501(c)(3) | $94,672 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Free Clinic of Rockingham County | ||||||||
| PO Box 2668 | Reidsville | NC | 273232668 | 562003143 | 501(c)(3) | $18,539 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Good Samaritan Clinic | ||||||||
| 305 West Union Street | Morganton | NC | 28655 | 561939030 | 501(c)(3) | $109,103 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Grace Clinic | ||||||||
| 948 Johnson Ridge Rd | Elkin | NC | 28621 | 760800084 | 501(c)(3) | $55,569 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Greater Hickory CCM Medical Ministries | ||||||||
| 31 1st Ave SE | Hickory | NC | 28602 | 560934855 | 501(c)(3) | $14,600 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Hands of Hope Medical Clinic | ||||||||
| 148 Beroth Drive | Yadkinville | NC | 270550062 | 275569145 | 501(c)(3) | $50,064 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| HealthQuest of Union County | ||||||||
| 415 East Franklin Street | Monroe | NC | 281125600 | 562117596 | 501(c)(3) | $97,801 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| HealthReach Community Clinic | ||||||||
| 400 E Statesvill Ave Suite 300 | Mooresville | NC | 28115 | 201020941 | 501(c)(3) | $49,877 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Helping Hand Clinic - Sanford | ||||||||
| 507 N Steele St | Sanford | NC | 27330 | 561752295 | 501(c)(3) | $52,110 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Helping Hands of Caldwell County | ||||||||
| 810 Harper Ave NW | Lenoir | NC | 28645 | 562076541 | 501(c)(3) | $49,039 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Hope Community Clinic (Smith Family Wellness) | ||||||||
| PO Box 728 | Bayboro | NC | 28515 | 562114681 | 501(c)(3) | $202,183 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Hunger & Health Coalition Inc | ||||||||
| 141 Health Center Dive Suite C | Boone | NC | 28607 | 561322973 | 501(c)(3) | $73,572 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| John P Murray Community Care Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| 303 Yadkin St Suite C | Albemarle | NC | 28001 | 562098720 | 501(c)(3) | $16,719 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Lake Norman Community Health Clinic | ||||||||
| PO Box 2398 | Huntersville | NC | 28070 | 043723062 | 501(c)(3) | $52,245 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Mariam Clinic | ||||||||
| 4441-106 Six Forks 388 | Cary | NC | 27609 | 203011248 | 501(c)(3) | $48,779 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Matthews Free Medical Clinic | ||||||||
| 196 S Trade St | Matthews | NC | 281055772 | 510468874 | 501(c)(3) | $18,087 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| MERCI Clinic | ||||||||
| 1315 Tatum Drive | New Bern | NC | 28560 | 562034052 | 501(c)(3) | $15,874 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Moore Free and Charitable Clinic | ||||||||
| 211 Trimble Plant Rd Suite C | Southern Pines | NC | 28387 | 010781234 | 501(c)(3) | $105,510 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Mustard Seed Community Health | ||||||||
| 238 South English Street | Greensboro | NC | 27401 | 464980081 | 501(c)(3) | $41,431 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| NC MedAssist | ||||||||
| 4428 Taggart Creek Road Suite 101 | Charlotte | NC | 28208 | 562018957 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| New Hope Clinic | ||||||||
| 201 W Boiling Spring Rd | Southport | NC | 28461 | 311614379 | 501(c)(3) | $15,523 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Onslow Community Outreach Inc | ||||||||
| 600 Court Street | Jacksonville | NC | 28540 | 561705813 | 501(c)(3) | $432,067 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Open Door Clinic of Alamance County | ||||||||
| 319E N Graham Hopedale Rd | Burlington | NC | 27217 | 561794210 | 501(c)(3) | $26,750 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Samaritan Health Center | ||||||||
| PO Box 51339 | Durham | NC | 27717 | 263770762 | 501(c)(3) | $71,400 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Senior PharmAssist | ||||||||
| 406 Rigsbee Avenue Suite 201 | Durham | NC | 277012186 | 562084639 | 501(c)(3) | $19,540 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Shelter Health Services | ||||||||
| 534 Spratt Street | Charlotte | NC | 28206 | 203041985 | 501(c)(3) | $42,044 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Shepherds Care Medical Clinic | ||||||||
| 304 Pony Road | Zebulon | NC | 27597 | 262757593 | 501(c)(3) | $14,722 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| St Joseph Primary Care | ||||||||
| 4400 Falls of Neuse Road Suite 101 | Raleigh | NC | 27609 | 465192720 | 501(c)(3) | $14,144 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Surry Medical Ministries Foundation Inc | ||||||||
| 813 Rockford Street | Mt Airy | NC | 27030 | 561829347 | 501(c)(3) | $49,992 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| The Free Clinics | ||||||||
| 841 Case Street | Hendersonville | NC | 28792 | 562212024 | 501(c)(3) | $64,671 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| The Shalom Project | ||||||||
| 639 S Green St | Winston Salem | NC | 27101 | 202136431 | 501(c)(3) | $33,156 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Urban Ministries Open Door Clinic | ||||||||
| 1390 Capital Blvd | Raleigh | NC | 27611 | 581422700 | 501(c)(3) | $29,962 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Wake Forest Baptist Health Mobile Clinic | ||||||||
| Medical Center Blvd | Winston Salem | NC | 27517 | 510190238 | 501(c)(3) | $33,607 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| WATCH Healthcare (Wayne Memorial) | ||||||||
| PO Box 8001 | Goldsboro | NC | 27534 | 561484844 | 501(c)(3) | $112,707 | $0 | Increase avail of healthcare to uninsured of NC or CRF for COVID-19 related costs |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 58 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2 Monitoring | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Subgrantees must provide documentation of amounts requested for reimbursement and the Association's Grants Manager reviews documentation and calculation of requested reimbursements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Organization's process is to review encrypted electronic copies (pdf) of form 990 which are made available to the governing board for review and comment prior to submission of the form 990 to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annual inquiry requiring signature of each officer and director. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Chief Executive Officers compensation is considered annually by the designated members of the governing board. The compensation of all key employees is considered annually by the designated members of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Process unchanged from prior year. |