SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 57-0372816)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202223189349300032
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T07:15:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570372816 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THORNTON KIRBY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037963080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | THORNTON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KIRBY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THORNTON KIRBY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,453,521 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SCHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SCHA'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBER HOSPITALS IN CREATING A WORLD-CLASS HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY FOSTERING HIGH QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND SERVING AS EFFECTIVE ADVOCATES FOR THE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 44 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 26 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $19,369 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $711,815 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,515,836 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,876,854 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,858,184 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $569,729 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,042,159 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $60,499 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,898 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,218,897 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,448,077 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $699,371 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,469,095 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,006,410 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,177,905 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $598,507 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $114,886 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,304,288 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,761,886 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,085,391 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $686,191 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,767,504 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,488,134 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,957,006 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,909,718 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,810,498 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,578,416 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LEADING SOUTH CAROLINA TO A BETTER STATE OF HEALTH | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SCHA PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDING REPRESENTATION, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, CONSULTATION, AND COMMUNICATIONS. SCHA SERVES APPROXIMATELY 65,000 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND 83 INSTITUTIONAL MEMBER HOSPITALS. DURING 2021, SCHA PRESENTED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS COVERING THE FOLLOWING TOPICS: RECRUITMENT & RETENTION, REQUIREMENTS OF GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS, PATIENT SAFETY, CULTURAL DIVERSITY, THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT, REENGINEERING, DSH, AND CERTIFICATES OF NEED. SCHA PROMOTES THE WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE OF SOUTH CAROLINA BY PROVIDING FOR THE DEVELOPMENT, IMPROVEMENT, AND PERPETUATION OF HOSPITALS AND PROMOTING HIGHER STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 44 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID SPINK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037443513 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 292105802 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOD AUGSBURGER | |||||||
| PAST CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE HOLSTIEN | |||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA ISGETT | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK O'HALLA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRET BARR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT CALDWELL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT CAWLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANIECE CRISS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FULTON ERVIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J R GREEN PHD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE HAMILL | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KENLEY | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE LOGAN-OWENS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES CHUCK MORROW MD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM O'LOUGHLIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM PFEIFFER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAYLE RESETAR | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUANA SLADE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH TAPPAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WILLINGHAM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THORNTON KIRBY | |||||||
| CEO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,029,819 | $0 | $191,844 | |
| CHRISTIAN SOURA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $295,628 | $0 | $55,318 | ||
| MELANIE MATNEY | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,917 | $154,782 | $38,503 | ||
| ALLAN STALVEY | |||||||
| VP, POLICY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,000 | $0 | $18,700 | ||
| LARA HEWITT | |||||||
| VP, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT & EDUCATION | 40.00 | $201,499 | $0 | $29,748 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD BENDER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIRS & GENERAL CO | 40.00 | $161,107 | $0 | $21,026 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUNYIKA MOONAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & MEASUREMENT | 40.00 | $131,218 | $0 | $18,823 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN AMES | |||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $127,454 | $0 | $18,490 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH HARMON | |||||||
| VP, STATE GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $121,986 | $0 | $18,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,390,628 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $154,782 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $410,879 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $8,860 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,506,976 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,515,836 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,638,822 | $3,638,822 |
| SPECIAL PROJECTS | 900099 | $140,206 | $140,206 |
| EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $79,156 | $79,156 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,858,184 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,381,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,381,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,924 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $8,330 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,924 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $8,330 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,254 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $666,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,444 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $666,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$5,444 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $660,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $660,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $12,529 | $12,529 | |
| CATERING AND CONFERENCE CENTER | 722320 | $5,115 | $5,115 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,644 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,448,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,858,184 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,054,688 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,469,095 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,647,363 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,427,063 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,170 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,739 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,570 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,403 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,285 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,216 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,478 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,910 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,535 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,347 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,988 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,160 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,216 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,853 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,738 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| GRANT PROJECT EXPENSES | $21,351 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $10,395 |
| GENERAL/ADMIN EXP ALLOC | -$1,128,534 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,761,886 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,125,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,370,385 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,505 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,472 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,239 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,837,773 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,305,342 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,652,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,532,431 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,226,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,766,518 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,182 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $574,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $580,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,767,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,488,134 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $921,551 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,679 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $704,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,176 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $381,312 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,957,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909,718 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,512,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,318,192 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,810,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,578,416 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,767,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,488,134 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $686,191 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,081,727 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,637,551 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $351,302 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $351,302 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $351,387 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$85 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $970,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $970,793 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,743,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,243,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,499,180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,123,932 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,061,474 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $62,458 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,532,431 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $381,312 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $381,312 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,688,334 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,081,727 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,158,530 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,240,257 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,448,077 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,448,077 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,920,416 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,158,530 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,158,530 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,761,886 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,761,886 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | SCHA AND SCHAF ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTIONS 501(C)(6) AND 501(C)(3), RESPECTIVELY, OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES RELATED TO SCHA AND SCHAF. BOTH SCHA AND SCHAF HAVE DETERMINED THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021. SCHA'S WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, SOLVENT, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AND FILES ITS RETURNS SEPARATELY FROM ITS PARENT. THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES REPRESENTS INCOME TAXES PAYABLE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR PLUS THE CHANGE IN DEFERRED TAXES DURING THE YEAR. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES HAVE BEEN DETERMINED USING THE ASSET AND LIABILITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS METHOD, DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SOLVENTS' FINANCIAL STATEMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS AND TAX BASIS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES USING ENACTED TAX RATES IN EFFECT FOR THE YEARS IN WHICH THE DIFFERENCES ARE EXPECTED TO REVERSE. THESE TEMPORARY DIFFERENCES IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATE PRIMARILY TO DEPRECIATION. INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE TAX EFFECTS OF TRANSACTIONS REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DEFERRED INCOME TAXES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE ESTIMATED TAX EFFECTS OF DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS AND THE TAX BASIS OF RECOGNIZED ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. DEFERRED TAX ASSETS ARE REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE WHEN, IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT SOME PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS WILL NOT BE REALIZED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED COSTS 1,128,534. EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FORM 990 29,996. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATED COSTS 1,128,534. EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON FORM 990 29,996. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (55 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABBEVILLE AREA MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 420 THOMSON CIRCLE | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | 576000003 | 501C3 | $9,972 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| AIKEN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTERS | ||||||||
| 302 UNIVERSITY PARKWAY | AIKEN | SC | 29801 | 232791808 | 501C3 | $34,497 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ALLENDALE COUNTY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 1787 ALLENDALE FAIRFAX HIGHWAY | FAIRFAX | SC | 29827 | 576001334 | 501C3 | $9,972 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ANMED HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 800 N FANT STREET | ANDERSON | SC | 29621 | 570359174 | 501C3 | $53,089 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ANMED HEALTH WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2000 E GREENVILLE ST | ANDERSON | SC | 29621 | 570359174 | 501C3 | $14,620 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| BON SECOURS ST FRANCIS XAVIER HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2095 HENRY TECKLENBURG DR | CHARLESTON | SC | 29414 | 571067254 | 501C3 | $26,289 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| COASTAL CAROLINA HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 1000 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | HARDEEVILLE | SC | 29927 | 300151925 | 501C3 | $11,555 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| CONWAY MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 300 SINGLETON RIDGE ROAD | CONWAY | SC | 29526 | 570314381 | 501C3 | $28,267 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| EAST COOPER MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 2000 HOSPITAL DRIVE | MOUNT PLEASANT | SC | 29464 | 953931540 | 501C3 | $20,356 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| G WERBER BRYAN PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 220 FAISON DR | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 576000922 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| GREENWOOD REGIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 1530 PARKWAY | GREENWOOD | SC | 29646 | 205991381 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| HAMPTON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 595 W CAROLINA AVENUE | VARNVILLE | SC | 29944 | 571017988 | 501C3 | $10,665 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| HILTON HEAD HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 25 HOSPITAL CENTER BLVD | HILTON HEAD | SC | 29926 | 752550947 | 501C3 | $18,279 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| KERSHAW HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1315 ROBERTS ST | CAMDEN | SC | 29020 | 474121273 | 501C3 | $19,268 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| LEXINGTON MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 2720 SUNSET BLVD | WEST COLUMBIA | SC | 29169 | 570874077 | 501C3 | $57,737 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MCLEOD HEALTH CLARENDON | ||||||||
| 10 EAST HOSPITAL ST | MANNING | SC | 291023153 | 812772554 | 501C3 | $15,510 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MCLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 555 E CHEVES STREET | FLORENCE | SC | 295062617 | 570370242 | 501C3 | $58,627 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MORRIS VILLAGE ALCOHOL AND DRUG ADDICTION TREATMENT FACILITY | ||||||||
| 610 FAISON DR | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 576000922 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MUSC HEALTH FLORENCE MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 805 PAMPLICO HWY | FLORENCE | SC | 29505 | 571098556 | 501C3 | $38,156 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MUSC HEALTH FLORENCE REHABILITATION CENTER | ||||||||
| 805 PAMPLICO HWY | FLORENCE | SC | 29505 | 571098556 | 501C3 | $9,634 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MUSC HEALTH FLORENCE WOMEN'S PAVILION | ||||||||
| 805 PAMPLICO HWY | FLORENCE | SC | 29505 | 571098556 | 501C3 | $13,870 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MUSC HEALTH MARION MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 2829 EAST HWY 76 | MULLINS | SC | 29574 | 571098556 | 501C3 | $19,763 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| MUSC HEALTH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 169 ASHLEY AVE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29425 | 571098556 | 501C3 | $85,624 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| NEWBERRY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2669 KINARD ST | NEWBERRY | SC | 29108 | 570324929 | 501C3 | $16,400 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PALMETTO LOWCOUNTRY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | ||||||||
| 2777 SPEISSEGGER DRIVE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29405 | 571101380 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PATRICK B HARRIS PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 130 HWY 252 | ANDERSON | SC | 29621 | 576000922 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PIEDMONT MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 222 S HERLONG AVENUE | ROCK HILL | SC | 29732 | 953561198 | 501C3 | $35,981 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST EASLEY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 200 FLEETWOOD DR | EASLEY | SC | 29640 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $18,279 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| TAYLOR AT MARION ST | COLUMBIA | SC | 29220 | 582296052 | 501C3 | $42,310 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST PARKRIDGE HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 400 PALMETTO HEALTH PKWY | COLUMBIA | SC | 29212 | 582296052 | 501C3 | $15,016 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH GREENVILLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 701 GROVE RD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29605 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $92,942 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH GREER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 830 S BUNCOMBE ROAD | GREER | SC | 29650 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $15,609 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH HILLCREST HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 729 SE MAIN ST | SIMPSONVILLE | SC | 29681 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $11,752 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH NORTH GREENVILLE HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 807 N MAIN STREET | TRAVELERS REST | SC | 29690 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH OCONEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 298 MEMORIAL DR | SENECA | SC | 29672 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $24,213 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH PATEWOOD HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 200 PATEWOOD DR | GREENVILLE | SC | 29615 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $14,620 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH RICHLAND HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 5 RICHLAND MEDICAL PARK DR | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 582296052 | 501C3 | $70,889 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 129 N WASHINGTON ST | SUMTER | SC | 29150 | 474914917 | 501C3 | $35,486 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PRISMA HEATH LAURENS COUNTY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 22725 HIGHWAY 76 EAST | CLINTON | SC | 29325 | 811723202 | 501C3 | $15,016 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH - DOWNTOWN | ||||||||
| 2435 FOREST DR | COLUMBIA | SC | 29204 | 352546435 | 501C3 | $33,014 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH - NORTHEAST | ||||||||
| 120 GATEWAY CORPORATE BLVD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29203 | 352546435 | 501C3 | $14,818 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 3000 SAINT MATTHEWS RD | ORANGEBURG | SC | 29118 | 576008010 | 501C3 | $35,783 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ROPER HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 316 CALHOUN STREET | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 570828733 | 501C3 | $40,332 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS BERKELEY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 100 CALLEN BLVD | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29486 | 263710229 | 501C3 | $12,445 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS MOUNT PLEASANT HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 3500 HIGHWAY 17 N | MOUNT PLEASANT | SC | 29466 | 570360499 | 501C3 | $15,906 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| SELF REGIONAL HEALTHCARE | ||||||||
| 1325 SPRING ST | GREENWOOD | SC | 29646 | 570331865 | 501C3 | $42,903 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 950 WEST FARIS RD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29605 | 362193608 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| SPARTANBURG REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES DISTRICT INC | ||||||||
| 101 EAST WOOD STREET | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29303 | 571075649 | 501C3 | $146,304 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| SPRINGBROOK BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1 HAVENWOOD LANE | TRAVELERS REST | SC | 29690 | 570693272 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ST FRANCIS DOWNTOWN | ||||||||
| 1 ST FRANCIS DR | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 582504530 | 501C3 | $31,728 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| ST FRANCIS EASTSIDE | ||||||||
| 1 ST FRANCIS DR | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 582504530 | 501C3 | $16,697 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| TIDELANDS GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 421718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 570341194 | 501C3 | $20,455 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| TIDELANDS WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 421718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 043633263 | 501C3 | $19,763 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| TRI-COUNTY COMMISSION ON ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE | ||||||||
| 910 COOK ROAD | ORANGEBURG | SC | 29118 | 570609170 | 501C3 | $7,184 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| VIBRA HOSPITAL OF CHARLESTON | ||||||||
| 1200 HOSPITAL DRIVE | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29464 | 462632105 | 501C3 | $7,500 | $0 | US HHS ASPR GRANT FOR COVID-19 RESPONSE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 55 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC COVID RELIEF PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THORNTON KIRBY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $814,071 | $0 | $213,741 | $0 | $2,007 | $0 | $164,000 | $0 | $27,844 | $0 | $1,221,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN SOURA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP | $262,128 | $0 | $33,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $26,318 | $0 | $350,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE MATNEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $103,917 | $154,782 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,970 | $0 | $9,533 | $0 | $173,420 | $154,782 | $0 | $0 |
| LARA HEWITT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT & EDUCATION | $178,499 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,215 | $0 | $9,533 | $0 | $231,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLAN STALVEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, POLICY | $187,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD BENDER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REGULATORY AFFAIR | $155,107 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,493 | $0 | $9,533 | $0 | $182,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUNYIKA MOONAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF QUALITY & MEAS | $122,536 | $0 | $8,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,290 | $0 | $9,533 | $0 | $150,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD APPROVED A SET ALLOWANCE FOR CEO COMPANION TRAVEL. COSTS OVER AND ABOVE THAT LIMIT ARE REIMBURSED BACK TO SCHA. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THORNTON KIRBY PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN WITH THE ORGANIZATION. ALLOCATIONS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR WERE $135,000. DEFERRED AMOUNTS VEST ON THE DATE THAT IS THE EARLIEST OF: (I) THE DATE SET FORTH ON THE ELECTION FORM; (II) THE SPECIAL VESTING DATE PROVIDED IN THE AGREEMENT, (III) DEATH WHILE AN EMPLOYEE, OR (IV) THE DATE OF A TOTAL AND PERMANENT DISABILITY WHILE AN EMPLOYEE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THORNTON KIRBY RECEIVES AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE BONUS FOR ACHIEVEMENT OF BOARD GOALS. THE AMOUNT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF SCHA AFTER THE END OF EACH YEAR. ALL EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE NON-FIXED BONUSES AT YEAR END. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPOSED OF THE FOUR OFFICERS AND THREE TRUSTEES AT LARGE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO EXERCISE ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD ON MATTERS WHICH REQUIRE ACTION PRIOR TO THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD, BUT ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE AUTHORIZATION AND RATIFICATION OF THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE OF FOUR CLASSES: INSTITUTIONAL, ASSOCIATE, PERSONAL, AND HONORARY; AND SHALL BE AVAILABLE TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN PROMOTING THE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSOCIATION. THERE SHALL BE TWO TYPES OF INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP AS FOLLOWS: TYPE I SHALL INCLUDE SHORT-TERM GENERAL HOSPITALS. TYPE II SHALL INCLUDE LONG-TERM HOSPITALS AND OTHER SPECIALTY INPATIENT CARE INSTITUTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, AND INDIVIDUALS WHICH PROVIDE OR SUPPLY SERVICES, PRODUCTS, OR CONSULTATION TO HOSPITALS. PERSONAL MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE PERSONS AFFILIATED WITH INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS HAVING INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERSHIP IN THE ASSOCIATION, INCLUDING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BOARDS, MANAGEMENT STAFF AND CORPORATE OFFICERS OF MULTI-INSTITUTION HEALTH SERVICES SYSTEMS AND CONTRACT MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS, MEMBERS OF ORGANIZED AUXILIARIES, ADMINISTRATIVE, SUPERVISORY, PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE INSTITUTION OR ORGANIZATION; AND FULL-TIME STUDENTS. HONORARY MEMBERSHIP MAY BE GRANTED TO PERSONS OF DISTINCTION BY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL BE CONFERRED FOR THE LIFE OF THE PERSON SO HONORED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE OFFICIAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSEMBLY SHALL BE COMPOSED OF THE VOTING REPRESENTATIVES OF TYPE I AND TYPE II INSTITUTIONAL MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING. AUTHORITY TO MAKE POLICY DECISIONS ON ALL MATTERS RELATED TO THE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE VESTED IN THE ASSEMBLY, WHICH SHALL ALSO ELECT THE OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE ASSOCIATION AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ASSEMBLY MAY TAKE SUCH ACTION AS IT DEEMS PROPER ON ANY ITEM OF BUSINESS PLACED BEFORE IT BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, BY AN OFFICER, OR BY A QUALIFIED MEMBER OF THE ASSEMBLY, EXCEPT THAT NO AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS MAY BE MADE IN A MANNER OTHER THAN IS PROVIDED THEREIN. WHEN THE ASSEMBLY IS NOT IN SESSION, ITS POWERS SHALL BE DELEGATED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. AFTERWARDS THE RETURN WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISCLOSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES WAS ENGAGED TO HELP THE SCHA BOARD OF TRUSTEES DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES. ALL EXECUTIVE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SCHA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE AND AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 576026361 | PROMOTION OF HOSPITAL CARE & RESEARCH PROGRAMS | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) |
| HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION PAC | ||||||||||
| 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | COLUMBIA | SC | 29210 | 571027243 | POLITICAL ACTION | SC | 527 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOLVENT NETWORKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 CENTER POINT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570945589 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $3,721,941 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $6,905,060 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHA FOUNDATION | ||
| B | FMV | |
| SCHA FOUNDATION | ||
| C | FMV | |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| F | FMV | $700,000 |
| SCHA FOUNDATION | ||
| O | FMV | |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| O | FMV | |
| SCHA FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | FMV | |
| SOLVENT NETWORKS | ||
| Q | FMV | |