STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GROW AMERICA FUND INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROW AMERICA FUND INC (EIN 13-3641265)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202223189349304387
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T09:55:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133641265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROW AMERICA FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2126821106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 GOLD STREET 501AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL MARSH IIIPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2126821106PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDANIELPersonFirstNm
Person LastMARSH IIIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone2122970400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDANIEL MARSH IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 GOLD STREET 501AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,181,976GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GROWAMERICAFUND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. ("GAF") HAS A PRIMARY MISSION TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, STIMULATE INVESTMENT, AND TO ENCOURAGE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES BY FINANCING BUSINESSES AND ENTREPRENEURS THAT INVEST IN THOSE DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES, AND/OR CREATE JOBS FOR LOW-INCOME UNEMPLOYED AND UNDER-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS. GAF, A LICENSED U.S. SBA SMALL BUSINESS LENDING COMPANY, AND U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, PROVIDES ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR BUSINESS EXPANSION STRUCTURED WITH LONGER AMORTIZATION TERMS AND LOWER INTEREST RATES. THESE LENDING TERMS SERVE TO DECREASE DEBT SERVICE COSTS AND IMPROVE THE BORROWER'S OPERATING CASH FLOW, GIVING BUSINESSES A FINANCIAL ADVANTAGE THAT HELPS STRENGTHEN BOTH THE ECONOMIC BASE OF THE BUSINESS, AND THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,125,850PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,596,924CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,829,055PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,580,430CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,622CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,973,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,181,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,001PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,227,403PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,727,253CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,190,401PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,146,834CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,437,805PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,876,587CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$535,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,305,389CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,000,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$143,748,091TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,489,562TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$123,931,549TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,511,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,816,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. ("GAF") HAS A PRIMARY MISSION TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, STIMULATE INVESTMENT, AND TO ENCOURAGE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES BY FINANCING BUSINESSES AND ENTREPRENEURS THAT INVEST IN THOSE DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES, AND/OR CREATE JOBS FOR LOW-INCOME UNEMPLOYED AND UNDER-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS. GAF, A LICENSED U.S. SBA SMALL BUSINESS LENDING COMPANY, AND U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, PROVIDES ACCESS TO CAPITAL FOR BUSINESS EXPANSION STRUCTURED WITH LONGER AMORTIZATION TERMS AND LOWER INTEREST RATES. THESE LENDING TERMS SERVE TO DECREASE DEBT SERVICE COSTS AND IMPROVE THE BORROWER'S OPERATING CASH FLOW, GIVING BUSINESSES A FINANCIAL ADVANTAGE THAT HELPS STRENGTHEN BOTH THE ECONOMIC BASE OF THE BUSINESS, AND THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,816,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500GrantAmt
Revenue$9,585,052RevenueAmt
DescGAF PROVIDES LONGER TERM, LOWER INTEREST RATE SMALL BUSINESS LOANS THAT ENABLE SMALL BUSINESSES TO CREATE JOBS, STIMULATE INVESTMENT, AND EXPAND THE ENTREPRENEURIAL AND SMALL BUSINESS BASE IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. GAF HAS ASSISTED MORE THAN 750 SMALL BUSINESSES OWNED BY INDIVIDUALS PREVIOUSLY LACKING ACCESS TO APPROPRIATELY STRUCTURED FINANCING. OVER SIXTY-PERCENT OF OUR LOANS HAVE BEEN MADE IN CDFI-ELIGIBLE CENSUS TRACTS OR TO MINORITY BORROWERS. GAF NOT ONLY PROVIDES LOANS WITH FAVORABLE BELOW MARKET TERMS BUT ALSO PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS COUNSELING AT APPLICATION AND CONTINUING THROUGH THE ENTIRE TERM OF THE LOAN. LOANS MADE THROUGH THIS PROGRAM TOTAL OVER $485 MILLION. IN 2021, GAF VOLUME INCREASED AS A RESULT OF ITS LENDING ACTIVITY UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP). IN 2020 AND 2021 GAF PROVIDED $198 PLUS MILLION TO BORROWERS NATION-WIDE. LOANS WERE MADE TO BOTH FOR PROFIT AND NONPROFIT BORROWERS. OVER SEVENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF THE BORROWERS WERE EITHER MINORITY OR LOCATED WITHIN A CDFI ELIGIBLE CENSUS TRACT. LOANS OTHER THAN PPP ARE STRUCTURED TO FIT THE FINANCING NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS AND CARRY BELOW MARKET RATES AND TERMS. TO ASSIST THE BORROWER, GAF CAPS CLOSING COSTS AND PROVIDES BUSINESS COUNSELING AT NO COST TO THE SMALL BUSINESSES. GAF LENDS IN DISTRESSED COMMUNITIES IN AN ELEVEN-STATE MARKET WHERE THE POVERTY LEVEL IS DOUBLE THE NATIONAL AVERAGE. ADDITIONALLY, GAF OPERATES ITS SMALL BUSINESS-LENDING PROGRAM IN FIVE OF THE TEN MOST DISTRESSED CITIES IN AMERICA. CLEVELAND OHIO, BUFFALO NEW YORK, NEWARK NEW JERSEY, CINCINNATI OHIO, AND SAN BERNARDINO CALIFORNIA, HAVE DISTRESS RATINGS RANGING FROM 93.6 TO 99.9 OUT OF 100 ACCORDING TO THE ECONOMIC INNOVATION GROUP DISTRESSED COMMUNITY INDEX (DCI). EIG USES EDUCATION (NO HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA), POVERTY RATE, ADULTS NOT WORKING, HOUSING VACANCY RATE, MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME, CHANGE IN EMPLOYMENT AND CHANGE IN ESTABLISHMENTS AS THE UNDERLYING METRICS TO DETERMINE A CITY'S LEVEL OF DISTRESS. BUSINESSES RECEIVING FINANCING FROM GAF HAVE CREATED AND/OR RETAINED OVER 42,500 JOBS, AND APPROXIMATELY SEVENTY PERCENT OF THOSE JOBS ARE CONSIDERED FILLED BY LOW AND MODERATE-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS, GAF HAS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION FROM A VARIETY OF INSTITUTIONS:- THE U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION HAS ACKNOWLEDGED GAF AS A MISSION-BASED LENDER FOR CARRYING OUT OUR MISSION TO MAKE CREDIT AVAILABLE TO DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES AND HELPING THOSE BUSINESSES TO SUCCEED THROUGH OUR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. GAF IS AN SBA PREFERRED LENDER. - IN RECOGNITION OF OUR WORK, THE CDFI FUND AWARDED OUR LOAN FUND MORE THAN $10 MILLION IN COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS TO CARRY OUT OUR MISSION.- IN THE EARLY 2000'S JPMORGAN CHASE MADE A $7 MILLION GRANT TO A CONSORTIUM OF SMALL BUSINESS LENDERS WORKING WITH DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES IN CHASE'S COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT AREAS. GAF IS A MEMBER OF THE LENDING CONSORTIUM AND RECEIVED $2.3 MILLION OF THE $7 MILLION GRANT.- JP MORGAN CHASE, PNC BANK AND DISCOVER BANK SUPPORT OUR EFFORTS BY MAKING VERY LOW INTEREST LOANS AND GRANTS AVAILABLE TO US TO CARRY OUT OUR MISSION IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES AND WITH DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES.- THE LONGWOOD FOUNDATION, BALLMER GROUP, GREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INHERENT FOUNDATION AND THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION HAVE MADE GRANTS AND PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS (PRIS) AND GRANTS TO OUR SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND TOTALING MORE THAN $7 MILLION. BELOW ARE EXAMPLES OF DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THAT GAF'S SMALL BUSINESS LOAN FUND HAS RECENTLY ASSISTED:PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOANS: TRUE TREAD TIRES, AN AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN OWNED BUSINESS LOCATED IN DAVIE, FLORIDA. ONE IN FOUR PEOPLE LIVING IN DAVIE ARE CLASSIFIED AS LIVING AT OR BELOW THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL. THE BUSINESS RECEIVED TWO DRAWS TOTALING $4,208. THE SMALL BUSINESS RECEIVED ITS FIRST DISBURSEMENT IN LESS THAN FOUR WEEKS AND RECEIVED THE SECOND DRAW IN LESS THAN THREE WEEKS. THE TIMELY RECEIPT OF THE LOAN ALLOWED THE BUSINESS TO REMAIN OPEN THEREBY RETAINING JOBS AND PROVIDING SERVICE TO THIS LOW-INCOME COMMUNITY. ANOTHER EXAMPLE IS LA BUSINESS PERSONNEL, A WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS PROVIDING STAFFING SERVICES TO LA AREA BUSINESSES AND LOCATED IN A CDFI-DESIGNATED CENSUS TRACT. THE LOAN EXTENDED BY GAF SAVED 197 JOBS. THE BUSINESS RECEIVED A LOAN OF $832,337 AND THE FUNDS WERE IN THE BUSINESSES ACCOUNT IN LESS THAN FOUR WEEKS AFTER APPLYING. - GAF 7A LENDINGSBA GUARANTEED LENDING VOLUME WAS LOW IN 2021 DUE TO THE AVAILABILITY OF PPP LOANS. HOWEVER, GAF WAS ABLE TO LEND $12 MILLION TO 14 BORROWERS. INCLUDED IN THOSE 14 LOANS ARE: AFRICAN AND CARIBBEAN MARKET: THE MARKET IS LOCATED IN FT. LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA IN A CDFI ELIGIBLE CENSUS TRACT. THE BUSINESS OWNER IS AN AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMAN. THE STORE EMPLOYEES 15 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE $229,000 LOAN WAS USED TO MAKE LEASEHOLD IMPROVEMENTS AND PROVIDE PERMANENT WORKING CAPITAL TO THE BUSINESS. FIESTA MARTIN MANCHESTER: IS A FAMILY-OWNED AND OPERATED RESTAURANT LOCATED IN ENGLEWOOD, CALIFORNIA. THE RESTAURANT EMPLOYEES 21 FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES AND IS LOCATED IN A CDFI ELIGIBLE CENSUS TRACT. THE RESTAURANT WAS STARTED AND IS CURRENTLY OWNED BY A HISPANIC COUPLE. GAF PROVIDED A $2.27 MILLION LOAN THAT WAS USED ACQUIRE THE REAL ESTATE FOR THEIR NEW LOCATION. GAF'S PPP LENDING CREATED/RETAINED 16,515 JOBS AND GAF'S 7A LENDING CREATED/RETAINED 454 FULL-TIME JOBS. FIFTY-EIGHT AND THIRTY-NINE PERCENT OF GAF'S 7A AND PPP LOANS RESPECTFULLY, WERE MADE TO MWBE OWNERS. GAF'S 7A VOLUME ATTRIBUTED TO MWBE BORROWERS WAS $7 MILLION AND THAT PORTION OF OVERALL MWBE LENDING ATTRIBUTED TO PPP WAS $49 MILLION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,816,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANIEL CHOIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2126821106PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501AddressLine1Txt
CityBROOKLYNCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ADAM ENNIS
MEMBER AND TREASURER3.0047.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$247,934$92,330
PATRICIA THOMSON
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAQUEL FAVELA
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$247,010$68,990
KEVIN GREMSE
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$254,703$80,439
CHUCK DEPEW
BOARD MEMBER1.0049.00Yes (X)$0$234,729$50,465
STEPHANIE DUGAN
MEMBER AND SECRETARY1.0049.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$226,061$80,104
DANIEL MARSH III
CHAIRMAN2.7552.25Yes (X)$0$453,319$164,603
DANIEL CHOI
CFO20.5029.50Yes (X)$0$172,833$91,662
JOHN PALYO
PRESIDENT42.008.00Yes (X)$0$238,194$89,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,074,783TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$718,451TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COHNREZNICK LLP
1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10019AUDITING$144,000
SHALLO GALLUSCIO & BIANCHI CPAS
21 NORTH SEVENTH STREETHUDSONNY12534ACCOUNTING$139,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,416,265GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$180,659AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,596,924TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST INCOME523000$8,573,474$8,573,474
PREMIUM ON SALE OF LOANS523000$632,950$632,950
LOAN SERVICE FEES523000$336,617$336,617
FEE INCOME523000$37,389$37,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,580,430TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLATE FEESDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,622RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,622OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,181,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,585,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,021,361TotalAmt
Program Services$1,729,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,405TotalAmt
Program Services$172,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,830TotalAmt
Program Services$317,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,657TotalAmt
Program Services$113,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,977TotalAmt
Program Services$137,977ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,950TotalAmt
Management And General$291,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,062TotalAmt
Management And General$110,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,088TotalAmt
Program Services$31,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,449TotalAmt
Program Services$36,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,419TotalAmt
Program Services$52,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,079TotalAmt
Program Services$903,079ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
EQUIPMENT LEASES AND MA$150,000$150,000
PROJECT AND OTHER FEES$97,598$97,598
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$88,911$88,911
AMORTIZATION$73,073$21,875$51,198

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,228TotalAmt
Program Services$81,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,876,587TotalAmt
Program Services$3,816,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,060,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,717,914BOYAmt
EOY$43,124,283EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$590,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,764BOYAmt
EOY$8,888EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,512,338BOYAmt
EOY$35,726,905EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,058BOYAmt
EOY$324,985EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,309,641BOYAmt
EOY$63,973,030EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,000,715BOYAmt
EOY$143,748,091EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,180,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,032,767EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,293,385BOYAmt
EOY$98,416,333EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,015,332BOYAmt
EOY$23,482,449EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,489,562BOYAmt
EOY$123,931,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,621BOYAmt
EOY$12,927,023EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,310,532BOYAmt
EOY$6,889,519EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,511,153BOYAmt
EOY$19,816,542EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,000,715BOYAmt
EOY$143,748,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,305,389ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,657,359CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,742,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$644,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,125,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,596,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,767,304TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,831,220CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,520,737CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,019,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,829,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,580,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,781,017TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,488,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,262,940CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,664,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,954,905CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,177,354CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,548,321TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$200,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$200,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$200,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$31,348,321PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$327,951TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,716,189CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,283,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,721,122CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,973,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,181,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,876,272TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98340PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLATE FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 17,996. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 17,976. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 29,592. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 5,122. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,622. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 209,614. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,783. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,987. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,259.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM LOAN RECEIVABLESDesc
Book Value$35,726,905BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$35,726,905TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED DEPOSITS$1,424,034
ESCROW HELD FOR BORROWERS AND OTHER AMOUNTS DUE FROM BORROWERS$641,768
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$383,317
SERVICE FEE RECEIVABLE$583,040
PPP LOANS RECEIVABLE$60,940,871
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$63,973,030TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLIENT INVESTMENT LIABILITIES$13,830,227
DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES$7,352,222
RECOVERABLE GRANT/INHERENT FOUNDATION$1,500,000
SUBORDINATED DEBT$800,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,482,449TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,252,025TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$929,951OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$929,951RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,181,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,181,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,946,636TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,946,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$929,951OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$929,951ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,876,587TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE AND LOCAL TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AMONG OTHERS. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE ORGANIZATION FILES FORM 990S, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ANNUALLY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOAN EXPENSES -903,079. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES -26,872.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOAN EXPENSES 903,079. PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES 26,872.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL MARSH III
CHAIRMAN$0$398,375$0$50,000$0$4,944$0$143,796$0$20,807$0$617,922$0$0
ADAM ENNIS
MEMBER AND TREASURER$0$197,550$0$50,000$0$384$0$39,980$0$52,350$0$340,264$0$0
KEVIN GREMSE
BOARD MEMBER$0$228,000$0$25,000$0$1,703$0$27,240$0$53,199$0$335,142$0$0
JOHN PALYO
PRESIDENT$0$212,118$0$25,000$0$1,076$0$44,379$0$45,479$0$328,052$0$0
RAQUEL FAVELA
BOARD MEMBER$0$196,416$0$50,000$0$594$0$48,008$0$20,982$0$316,000$0$0
STEPHANIE DUGAN
MEMBER AND SECRETARY$0$198,447$0$25,000$0$2,614$0$42,933$0$37,171$0$306,165$0$0
CHUCK DEPEW
BOARD MEMBER$0$189,700$0$40,000$0$5,029$0$13,714$0$36,751$0$285,194$0$0
DANIEL CHOI
CFO$0$147,617$0$25,000$0$216$0$40,793$0$50,869$0$264,495$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN, NO CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. - DANIEL MARSH IIIExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GROW AMERICA FUND, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, INC D/B/A THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL AS THE SOLE MEMBER IT HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY OUTSIDE TAX PREPARERS IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND AUDITORS. A DRAFT OF THE FULL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL MEMBERS OF THE GROW AMERICA FUND, INC. ("GAF") BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY EXECUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES ACKNOWLEDGEMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IMMEDIATELY. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD WILL UPON NOTIFICATION OF SUCH AN EVENT APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CAN RESULT IN APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. ALSO, ALL BOARD MEMBERS, BY EXECUTING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND COMPENSATION GUIDELINES, ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THEY SHARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF GAF TO REMAIN FAITHFUL TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 7-9:THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 7-9 RELATED TO EXPENSES PAID BY THE PARENT COMPANY (NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT EIN 13-6532871) AND ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION.
PART VI, 1B:ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS WORK FOR THE PARENT ORGANIZATION NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. WHILE ONE IS INDEPENDENT THE INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE PARENT OVERSEES THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS AND ACTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
MAIN STREET PROPERTIES NEW YORK LLC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201273923128REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNYGROW AMERICA FUND INC
MAIN STREET PROPERTIES CONNECTICUT LLC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201433318761REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNYGROW AMERICA FUND INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION-GROUP RETURN
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201911884698ECON DEV/ASSIST GOV/HOUSINGVA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC SUPPORT I INC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201134156877SUPPORT NDCNY501(C)(3)LINE 12A, INATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC HOUSING & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201112933129ECON DEV/ASSIST GOV/HOUSINGVA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
KINGSBOROUGH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201141734500HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201136532871ASSIST GOVNY501(C)(3)LINE 100N/A
NDC GREEN RENEWABLE ENERGY ENTERPRISE NEXUS
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201273820841ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNY501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0
NDC RESOURCES
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201460674188ECON DEV/HOUSING/ASSIST GOV'TDC501(C)(3)LINE 12A, INATIONAL COUNCIL FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND III
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201134071776LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IV
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201134151268LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND V
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201134195127LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VI
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201050585420LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VII
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201203273264LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND VIII
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201261481355LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND IX
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201264226439LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND X
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201454281155LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XI
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201462764258LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XII
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201473762588LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XIII
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201813113490LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XV
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201831506679LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XVII LP
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201851350461LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00
NDC CORPORATE EQUITY FUND XVIII LP
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201861325179LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP HOLT
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201201643188HOUSINGNYN/AC0
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP ILLINOIS INC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201201644052ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNYN/AC0
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP KENTUCKY INC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201133555220ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNYN/AC0
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP RENEWABLE ENERGY
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201262989445ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNYN/AC0
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT GROUP WALLA WALLA INC
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201133615889ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNYN/AC0
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INVESTOR BROOKLYN
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201461534076ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTNYN/AC0
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT GROUP III
325 GOLD STREET SUITE 501BROOKLYNNY11201203673695HOUSINGNYN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd