STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY (EIN 36-1520565)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202223189349311197
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T14:01:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470900880PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2WESTAddressLine2Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361520565EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8473914406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEMREY AL CARTERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone8473914406PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLEMREYPersonFirstNm
Person LastAL CARTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN C DARR CPA CMAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01324904PTIN
Phone2023319880PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEMREY AL CARTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,047,644GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NABP.PHARMACYWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee212TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,088,181TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$366NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$55,088PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,777,054CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,856,436PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,288,681CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,209,864PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,188,423CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,818,211CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,121,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,072,369CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,900PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,389,310PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,347,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,403,614PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,245,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,802,824PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,593,546CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,318,564PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,478,823CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,574,534TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,934,992TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,387,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,823,527TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,187,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,111,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNABP ASSISTS MEMBER BOARDS OF PHARMACY AND STATE JURISDICTIONS IN DEVELOPING, IMPLEMENTING AND ENFORCING UNIFORM STANDARDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROTECTING THE PUBLIC HEALTH, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF PHARMACIST LICENSING EXAMINATIONS, ACCREDITATION IN PHARMACY, STATE LICENSING RECIPROCITY FOR PHARMACISTS, CURRICULUM OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT EXAMINATIONS AND ASSESSMENT TOOLS FOR LICENSURE AND REMEDIATION PURPOSES BY ITS MEMBER BOARDS, AS WELL AS MAINTENANCE OF THE PHARMACIST DISCIPLINARY CLEARINGHOUSE FOR LICENSES AND A CENTRALIZED REPOSITORY FOR CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT FOR PHARMACISTS AND TECHNICIANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,572,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,141,597RevenueAmt
DescNABP EXAMINATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE NORTH AMERICAN PHARMACIST LICENSURE EXAMINATION ("NAPLEX"), THE MULTISTATE PHARMACY JURISPRUDENCE EXAMINATION ("MPJE"), THE FOREIGN PHARMACY GRADUATE EQUIVALENCY EXAMINATION ("FPGEE"), AS WELL AS PRACTICE EXAMINATIONS TO SUPPORT THE NAPLEX ("PRE-NAPLEX"), THE MULTISTATE PHARMACY JURISPRUDENCE EXAMINATION ("PRE-MPJE")AND THE FPGEE ("PRE-FPGEE"). DURING 2021, THERE WERE 17,565 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "NAPLEX" EXAM TO CANDIDATES FROM NUMEROUS SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES OF PHARMACY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES; 31,431 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "MPJE" EXAM; AND 921 ADMINISTRATIONS OF THE "FPGEE" EXAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,334,892ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,670,481RevenueAmt
DescNABP ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, PROSTHETICS, ORTHOTICS, AND SUPPLIES ("DMEPOS"); THE DRUG DISTRIBUTOR ACCREDITATION PROGRAM (DDA); THE DIGITL PHARMACY ACCREDITATION PROGRAM (DPA) VERIFIED PHARMACY PROGRAM ("VPP"), OTC MEDICAL DEVICE DISTRIBUTORPROGRAM (OMDD), DOTPHARMACY PROGRAM, COMMUNITY PHARMACY PROGRAM, AND SPECIALTY PHARMACY PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,133,767ExpenseAmt
Revenue$280,672RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNICATIONS PROGRAMS INCLUDES PUBLICATIONS BOTH WRITTEN AND ELECTRONIC SUCH AS INNOVATIONS, THE NABP NEWSLETTER THAT FEATURE ARTICLES ABOUT THE PRACTICE OF PHARMACY AND REGULATORY ISSUES, UPDATES ON PROGRAMS ANDS SERVICES AND ASSOCIATION NEWS, ENEWS EMAIL IS NEWS DELIVERED TO A SUBSCRIBER'S INBOX INCLUDING THE LATEST NEWS ABOUT REGULATORY ISSUES, MEDICATION SAFETY, AND ONLINE PHARMACY SAFETY. MARKETING OUTREACH TO CONSUMERS REGARDING NABP PROGRAMS AND DRUG SAFETY ISSUES AND CUSTOMER ENGAGEMENT SERVICES WHICH ASSISTS THE ASSOCIATION USERS WITH ACCESSING INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$2,325,897NABP ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PHARMACY CURRICULUM OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT ("PCOA"), AN ONLINE CPE TRACKING SYSTEM FOR PHARMACISTS AND TECHNICIANS ("CPE MONITOR"), AN INTERSTATE DATA SHARING PROGRAM FOR PRESCRIPTION MONITORING ("PMPI"), AND OTHER MEMBER SERVICES PROGRAMS.
$1,141,994NABP LICENSURE PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE ELECTRONIC LICENSURE TRANSFER PROGRAM ("ELTP"). DURING 2021, THERE WERE 14,514 REQUESTS FOR TRANSFER RECEIVED UNDER THE "ELTP" PROGRAM.$4,985,095
$1,504,886MEMBERSHIP SERVICES INCLUDE A SERIES OF INTERACTIVE FORUMS AVAILABLE TO MEMBER BOARD OF PHARMACY EXECUTIVES, INSPECTORS, AND LEGAL COUNSEL TO MEET AND DISCUSS IMPORTANT ISSUES FACING THEIR JURISDICTIONS. MEMBERSHIP SERVICES ALSO INCLUDES OUTREACH BY NABP STAFF TO THE MEMBERBOARDS TO ASSIST THE MEMBERS IN THEIR MISSIONS TO PROTECT THE PUBLIC HEALTH THROUGH RESEARCH AND BEST PRACTICES MODELS AND SUPPORT SERVICES WHEN NEEDED.$122,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,972,777TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,107,750TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,014,434TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document156IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee212EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEMREY AL CARTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8473914406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP600566014ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TIMOTHY D FENSKY
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
CAROLINE D JURAN
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD DILLIARD
PRESIDENT-ELECT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
LENORA S NEWSOME
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
NICOLE L CHOPSKI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY S HAMILTON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEJAL J PATEL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY J MESAROS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE R WENDEL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED M WEAVER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAMLISH GANDHI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH C MACK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMREY AL CARTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY35.00Yes (X)$563,021$0$34,623
PATRICIA MILAZZO
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$248,291$0$48,876Yes (X)
WILLIAM J COVER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$227,898$0$53,833Yes (X)
LAWRENCE STRASS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER35.00$226,286$0$42,939Yes (X)
JOSHUA M BOLIN
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$256,796$0$57,378Yes (X)
PRASEED THAPPARAMBIL
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER35.00$220,835$0$54,920Yes (X)
MELISSA BECKER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$237,819$0$28,979Yes (X)
MOIRA GIBBONS
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR35.00$229,754$0$25,750Yes (X)
ROBERT COWAN
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER35.00$229,754$0$28,645Yes (X)
CARMEN CATIZONE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY0.00$2,900,820$0$25,360Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,356,274TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$401,303TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BARNES & THORNBURG LLP
ONE N WACKER DR STE 4400CHICAGOIL606062833LEGAL SERVICES$491,644
FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP
2200 WELLS FARGO CENTERMINNEAPOLISMN554023901LEGAL AND CONSULTING SERVICES$452,581
BAKER BOTTS LLP
PO BOX 301251DALLASTX753031251LEGAL SERVICES$407,784
RITA SHELL WEISS
20996 DIAMOND SHORES DRCASSOPOLISMI49031CONSULTING SERVICES$178,175
HOWARD KRAMER
11203 CASSIDY TRLDAVISBURGMI48350CONSULTING SERVICES$149,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,920,773GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$856,281AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,777,054TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS900099$24,141,597$24,141,597
ACCREDITATIONS900099$5,841,428$5,841,428
LICENSURE TRANSFERS900099$4,985,095$4,985,095
CONSULTING FEES900099$1,005,213$1,005,213
DOTPHARMACY900099$829,053$829,053

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$403,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$82,968UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,288,681TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,829,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,829,029ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,818,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,818,211ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,334,669SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,939,590SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,685OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,395,079SecuritiesAmt
Other-$35,685OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,359,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,359,394ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,072,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,200,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,088,181UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,006,634ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,481TotalAmt
Program Services$510,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,551,501TotalAmt
Program Services$8,693,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,857,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,006,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,331,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,967,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,364,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,253TotalAmt
Program Services$692,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,275,084TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,273,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,500TotalAmt
Management And General$47,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,373TotalAmt
Management And General$361,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,082,223TotalAmt
Program Services$7,789,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,894TotalAmt
Program Services$315,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,634TotalAmt
Program Services$271,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,017TotalAmt
Program Services$158,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,648TotalAmt
Program Services$16,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,831TotalAmt
Program Services$504,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,752TotalAmt
Program Services$309,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,944,753TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$831,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,711TotalAmt
Program Services$42,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SURVEY COST$1,361,545$1,361,545
BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE$763,800$14,316$749,484
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$299,040$299,040
RECRUITMENT EXPENSE$205,606$205,606

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,440TotalAmt
Program Services$245,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,593,546TotalAmt
Program Services$25,014,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,579,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,914BOYAmt
EOY$773,224EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,204,266BOYAmt
EOY$12,865,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$820,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,442,206EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$101,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,931BOYAmt
EOY$587,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,310,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,536,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,584,433BOYAmt
EOY$9,774,016EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,832,353BOYAmt
EOY$99,495,896EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,512,140BOYAmt
EOY$3,075,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,574,534BOYAmt
EOY$128,934,992EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,390,718BOYAmt
EOY$4,605,055EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,995,718BOYAmt
EOY$5,218,472EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,300,626BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,387,062BOYAmt
EOY$9,823,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,187,472BOYAmt
EOY$119,111,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,187,472BOYAmt
EOY$119,111,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,574,534BOYAmt
EOY$128,934,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,478,823ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,980,372NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$2,764,906PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$229,704OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,777,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,865,266TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,521,398CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,218,763CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,456,940CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,148,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,200,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,545,859TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,537,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,235,263CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,457,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,203,346CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,977,554CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,411,125TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$185,411,125PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,446,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,054,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,843,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,647,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,327,639TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,446,841CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,054,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,843,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,647,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,327,639TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,984,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,289,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,792,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,047,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,624,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,738,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94650PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07170InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,237,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,237,244BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,033,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,657,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,376,353BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,039,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,878,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,160,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,774,016TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,294,741TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,980,372NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,603,373DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,583,745RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,710,996RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$361,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$361,373RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,072,369TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,835,546TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,603,373DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,603,373ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,232,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$361,373InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$361,373ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,593,546TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF APPLICABLE, THE ASSOCIATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. TAX YEARS FROM 2018 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARMEN CATIZONE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$15,047$0$0$0$2,885,773$0$25,360$0$0$0$2,926,180$0$0$0
LEMREY AL CARTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$513,021$0$50,000$0$0$0$6,213$0$28,410$0$597,644$0$0$0
JOSHUA M BOLIN
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$243,408$0$13,388$0$0$0$32,329$0$25,049$0$314,174$0$0$0
PATRICIA MILAZZO
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$235,041$0$13,250$0$0$0$33,391$0$15,485$0$297,167$0$0$0
WILLIAM J COVER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$216,403$0$11,495$0$0$0$28,887$0$24,946$0$281,731$0$0$0
PRASEED THAPPARAMBIL
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$208,935$0$11,900$0$0$0$29,926$0$24,994$0$275,755$0$0$0
LAWRENCE STRASS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$215,366$0$10,920$0$0$0$27,445$0$15,494$0$269,225$0$0$0
MELISSA BECKER
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,320$0$11,499$0$0$0$28,979$0$0$0$266,798$0$0$0
ROBERT COWAN
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$219,270$0$10,484$0$0$0$26,365$0$2,280$0$258,399$0$0$0
MOIRA GIBBONS
ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$218,659$0$11,095$0$0$0$25,750$0$0$0$255,504$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARMEN CATIZONE, FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY, RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $2,885,773 UNDER A SECTION 457(F) ARRANGEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NABP MEMBERSHIP IS COMPOSED OF BOTH ACTIVE MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. ACTIVE MEMBERS CONSIST OF STATE BOARDS IN THE UNITED STATES AND BOARDS IN UNITED STATES TERRITORIES. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS CONSIST OF BOARDS IN INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE ELECTED BY THE ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF THE INFORMATION RETURN TO ITS TREASURER FOR HIS/HER REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOTIFIED THAT THE INFORMATION RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW IF THEY DESIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRINTED AND INCLUDED WITH ALL MEETING MATERIALS. AT THE START OF A MEETING, THE CHAIRPERSON BRINGS THE POLICY TO THE ATTENTION OF THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR ASSURANCE THAT THE POLICY IS BEING FOLLOWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CONSULTANTS ARE PERIODICALLY HIRED TO COMPLETE A FULL COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. IN YEARS WHERE A COMPENSATION STUDY IS NOT PREPARED, COMPARABLE DATA IS OBTAINED THROUGH ASSOCIATION SOURCES TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE WITHIN THE REGIONAL NORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NABP'S CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS GENERALLY NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO NABP MEMBER BOARDS UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,153,795. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 292,340. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,446,135. EXAMINATION FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 6,636,088. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,636,088.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PTCB 229,704.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABP SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 597AddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371927178EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSULTING SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,088,181TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$31,312EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 FEEHANVILLE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT PROSPECTCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362677921EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTINUING EDUCATION AND VOLUNTARY COMPLIANCE WITH PHARMACY AND DRUG LAWS.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A.1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
O$178,368ACTUAL COSTS INCURRED
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BOARDS OF PHARMACY FOUNDATION
Q$15,867ACTUAL REIMBURSEMENTS