STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOS-CURRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOS-CURRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 93-0146827)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202223189349318917
Schema version
2021v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T16:25:51-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN260152208PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DECORIA BLAIR & TEAGUE PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17307 N DIVISION ST STE 222AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930146827EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5413323931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1268AddressLine1Txt
CityPort OrfordCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97465ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul KeelerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPaulPersonFirstNm
Person LastKeelerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrandon J BlairPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01966667PTIN
Phone5093282229PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrent BischoffPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1268AddressLine1Txt
CityPort OrfordCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,713,862GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ccec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution and sale of electric energy to its members located in substantially all of Curry County, Oregon & portions of Coos County & Douglas County, Oregon. Revenues are substantially derived from the cooperative's residential, commercial and industrial customers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee78TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$250,020TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$55,005NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,338,878PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,694,172CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$430,249PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$548,300CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$239,270PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$471,390CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,008,397PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,713,862CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,675,403PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,132,727CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,224,664PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,612,650CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,108,330PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,154,456CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,008,397PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,899,833CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$814,029CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,037,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,567,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,478,381TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,804,957TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,559,295NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,762,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Cooperative, organized in 1939, is engaged in the distribution and sale of electric energy to its members located in substantially all of Curry County, Oregon & portions of Coos County & Douglas County, Oregon. Substantially all revenues are derived from the sale of electric power to residential, commercial and industrial customers. The Cooperative serves approximately 14,700 members and 18,800 meters.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDistribution and sale of electric energy to approximately 14,700 cooperative members.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee78EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$39,455,466MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,380,710OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul Keeler CFOPersonNm
Phone5413323931PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1268AddressLine1Txt
CityPort OrfordCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97465ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Brent Bischoff
CEO/General Mgr44.000.00Yes (X)$261,599$0$88,114
Jacob Knudsen
Marketing & Member Serv Mgr42.000.00$234,478$0$92,849
Scott Adams
Operations Manager45.000.00$167,559$0$102,619
Matthew Mjelde
Engineering Manager43.000.00$187,175$0$61,649
Scott Elliott
Line Foreman68.000.00$180,832$0$67,704
Daniel Springer
CTO41.000.00Yes (X)$181,231$0$58,318
Donald Alexander
Asst. Oper. Mgr.47.000.00$161,097$0$78,091
Gary Veach
Line Foreman58.000.00$151,947$0$79,488
Shane Johnson
Journeyman Lineman61.000.00$154,736$0$65,293
Tim Hawkins
Line Foreman53.000.00$150,300$0$46,147
Paul Keeler
CFO41.000.00Yes (X)$152,734$0$32,258
Peter C Radabaugh
Director7.000.00$6,750$0$0Yes (X)
Georgia A Cockerham
Vice President7.000.00Yes (X)$5,750$0$0Yes (X)
Daryl C Robison
Director8.000.00$5,225$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Kolen
President8.000.00Yes (X)$4,950$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Loshbaugh
Director8.000.00$4,375$0$0Yes (X)
Cheryl McMahan
Director6.000.00$4,250$0$0Yes (X)
John G Herzog
Secretary/Treas7.000.00Yes (X)$3,900$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,018,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$772,530TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jensens Tree Service Inc
PO Box 610WinstonOR97496Right-of-way clearing$1,091,464
Western Pacific Tree Service
PO Box 998BrookingsOR97415Right-of-way clearing$1,219,349
Meridian Cooperative Inc
100 Ashford Center North Suite 500AtlantaGA30338Computer software service$375,707
Conexon LLC
2001 Grand Blvd Ste 700Kansas CityMO64108Engineering$267,965
CHR Solutions Inc
PO Box 1450MInneapolisMN55485Computer software service$171,312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric energy sales221000$39,455,801$39,455,801
Pole rentals221000$238,371$238,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,694,172TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$513,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$313,435RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$200,447ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,418OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,418OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,418ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
IT Mgmt Services541519$250,020$250,020
Other non-operating revenue$221,370$221,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$471,390OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,713,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,990,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$250,020UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$473,236ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132,727TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,783TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,858,614TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,725TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,346,424TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,104TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,726TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,750TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,336TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,934TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,343TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,708TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,654TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,007,850TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,369TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,258,389TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,197TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased power$13,825,782
Distribution - O&M$3,543,114
Taxes$1,127,900
Admin & General$1,099,202

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,152TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,899,833TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,515,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,168EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,318,934BOYAmt
EOY$2,483,811EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,303,657BOYAmt
EOY$5,595,193EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,061BOYAmt
EOY$7,026,354EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,291BOYAmt
EOY$2,224,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,260,561BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,947EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$148,568,382LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,028,487LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,530,739BOYAmt
EOY$89,539,895EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,082,951BOYAmt
EOY$4,252,080EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,037,676BOYAmt
EOY$114,567,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,900,193BOYAmt
EOY$4,088,599EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,085,924BOYAmt
EOY$44,942,145EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,492,264BOYAmt
EOY$3,774,213EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,478,381BOYAmt
EOY$52,804,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,420BOYAmt
EOY$74,070EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,697,718BOYAmt
EOY$56,120,250EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,788,157BOYAmt
EOY$5,568,141EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,559,295BOYAmt
EOY$61,762,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,037,676BOYAmt
EOY$114,567,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$814,029ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$389,137OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,850,404OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,850,404BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,827,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,482,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,345,199BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,492,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,714,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,778,041BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,397,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,831,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,566,251BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,539,895TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NRUCFC$3,257,710C
Pacific Northwest Generating Cooperative$1,523,351C
National Rural Telecom Cooperative$502,354C
Federated Rural Electric Insurance Coop$278,957C
Other Investments$163,325C
Beacon Broadband (Sub)-$1,473,617C

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer deposits$1,099,620
Deferred credits$639,003
Postretirement benefit obligation$2,035,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,774,213TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,504,775TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,193,578OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,193,578RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,698,353RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,509OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,509RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,713,862TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,561,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,561,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,337,972OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,337,972ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,899,833TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Cooperative is generally exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. An exemption from the State of Oregon corporation excise tax is provided by Oregon Revised Statutes 317.080. However, the Cooperative is subject to Federal and Oregon unrelated business income tax. The Cooperative had unrelated business income totaling $56,005 and $55,107 during 2021 and 2020, respectively.The Cooperative has adopted ASC Topic 740-10, Income Taxes, relating to accounting for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative has not identified any uncertain income tax positions that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. The Cooperative's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal authorities. With few exceptions, the tax returns essentially remain open for possible examination for a period of three years after the respective filing deadlines of those returns.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SNon-operating expenses - IT Services $0 Non-operating expenses - other $0 IT Services income tax estimate $15509
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPatronage capital to be allocated $4132727 Non-operating expenses - IT services $189736 Non-operating expenses - other $0 IT Services income tax estimate $15509

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Brent Bischoff
CEO/General Mgr$259,841$1,758$50,880$37,234$349,713
Daniel Springer
CTO$180,911$320$21,736$36,582$239,549
Donald Alexander
Asst. Oper. Mgr.$160,170$927$41,802$36,289$239,188
Gary Veach
Line Foreman$149,143$2,804$43,390$36,098$231,435
Jacob Knudsen
Marketing & Member Serv Mgr$233,956$522$64,701$28,148$327,327
Matthew Mjelde
Engineering Manager$178,739$8,436$33,501$28,148$248,824
Paul Keeler
CFO$152,102$632$4,467$27,791$184,992
Scott Adams
Operations Manager$162,604$4,955$66,246$36,373$270,178
Scott Elliott
Line Foreman$178,190$2,642$31,500$36,204$248,536
Shane Johnson
Journeyman Lineman$154,535$201$29,195$36,098$220,029
Tim Hawkins
Line Foreman$145,337$4,963$18,489$27,658$196,447

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Broadband IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With Org100% sub.RelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeOper./Cap.LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Balance Due$7,026,354BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementfalseWrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,026,354TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrent BischoffPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPNGC DirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$13,928,461TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchased power-PNGCTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization is a Cooperative formed to provide electric service to its members. The members elect the governing body and approve changes in the by-laws. Members receive a share of the Cooperatives annual margins through the allocation of margins to each member's account, based on each member's patronage or use of electric service.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyThere is one class of membership for all members. A member is entitled to one vote to elect directors and revisions to the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board of Directors reviews the Form 990 prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Board of Directors and employees undersign to the fact that they have received, read and understand the conflict of interest policy. The policy is reviewed annually by the Board members, and supervisors review the policy with employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Board of Directors evaluate the CEO's performance. An independent compensation consultant is retained every third year to assist the Board in determining the CEO's compensation package. Supervisors of other key employees (all employees) set annual goals and assess each employee's performance on a regular basis. The methodology of developing a wage scale range for job positions within the organization is approved by the Board of Directors using an established compensation policy. All changes to compensation of key employees (all employees) must be approved in writing by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments and information legally required to be provided are done so upon request. Financial statements are provided to all members through publication of the annual meeting materials, and other member communications.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCapital credit retirement = -$3260984
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesDecrease in memberships = -$0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesDiscount on early retirement of cap credits = $96987
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesIncrease in memberships = $650
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesNet loss from subsidiary = -$1193578
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOther comprehensive income = $0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOther comprehensive loss = -$204472
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesOther net activity = $0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesOther net activity = -$0
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPatronage capital to be allocated = $4132727
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesUnclaimed patronage capital activity = $817807
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 - Explanation of Benefits Paid to MembersThe IRS instructions clarify that patronage dividends paid by 501(c)(12) organizations should be reported in the statement of functional expenses on line 4. The Cooperative has allocated 100% of its current year margins from electric operations as patronage dividends to its members and reported this amount on line 4. The Cooperative's accounting system follows generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) which do not report patronage dividends as an expense; as such, the current year margins from electric operations are also recorded as a reconciling item on Schedule D Part XIII of the Form 990.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coos-Curry Electric Charitable FoundatioBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1268AddressLine1Txt
CityPort OrfordCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825227031EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport charitable programsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)(A)(vi)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Broadband IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1268AddressLine1Txt
CityPort OrfordCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN851481326EIN
Primary ActivitiesFiber BroadbandPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CC Elec CoopBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$24,440ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$6,231,989ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Beacon Broadband Inc
a$106,681Rates from lend
Beacon Broadband Inc
d$6,739,293Fair Value
Beacon Broadband Inc
o$607,126Fair Value
Beacon Broadband Inc
q$4,048,486Fair Value
Beacon Broadband Inc
r$1,977,000Fair Value