STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS (EIN 38-0298770)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202223199349314542
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T13:15:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CONNOPPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastCONNOPPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOOLING U-SMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT WILLIGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,221,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1207GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, DEVELOP A SKILLED WORKFORCE, COLLABORATE, AGGREGATE AND DISSEMINATE TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE & EXPERTISE, AND BECOME A LEADER IN MANUFACTURING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee213TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,068,590TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$894,878NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,481,318PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,627,668CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,053,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,181,391CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,862,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,142,067CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,079,346PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,205,278CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,476,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,156,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$926,329PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,561,526CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,254,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,143,727CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,317,875PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,069,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,499,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,775,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,022,580PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,381,300CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,791,909TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,116,365TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,012,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,222,753TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,779,503NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,893,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSME'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY AND DEVELOP A SKILLED WORKFORCE. SME'S VISION IS AN INSPIRED, EDUCATED AND PROSPEROUS MANUFACTURING COMMUNITY. SME'S PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE MANUFACTURING AND ATTRACT GENERATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,253,348ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,216,094RevenueAmt
DescEXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES - EXPOSITIONS PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR MANUFACTURING PROFESSIONALS TO EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE BY WITNESSING THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY AND PRODUCTION METHODS IN ACTION, NETWORKING WITH INDUSTRY EXPERTS AND LEARNING ABOUT EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES. IN ADDITION TO CONFERENCES, FREE/COMPLIMENTARY EDUCATION IS CONDUCTED WITHIN THE EXHIBIT HALL. STUDENT PROGRAMS AT EVENTS INTRODUCE YOUNG PEOPLE TO CAREERS IN MANUFACTURING AND EDUCATE THEM ON TECHNOLOGY AND OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE. MANUFACTURERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD COME TO FIND SOLUTIONS THAT IMPROVE PROCESSES, INCREASE QUALITY AND EXPLORE NEW TECHNOLOGIES. THE TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME") EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES IN 2021 WAS 65,750.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,437,406ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,314,148RevenueAmt
DescTRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT - TOOLING U-SME DELIVERS VERSATILE, COMPETENCY-BASED LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT SOLUTIONS TO THE MANUFACTURING COMMUNITY THROUGH A VARITY OF LEARNING OPTIONS INCLUDING ONLINE TRAINING, INSTRUCTOR-LED TRAINING, CERTIFICATIONS, BOOK AND VIDEOS. TOOLING U-SME PARTNERS WITH CUSTOMERS TO BUILD HIGH PERFORMERS WHO HELP THEIR COMPANIES DRIVE QUALITY, PROFITABILITY, PRODUCTIVITY, INNOVATION AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION. WORKING DIRECTLY WITH HUNDREDS OF HIGH SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, TOOLING U-SME IS ABLE TO HELP PREPARE THE NEXT GENERATION WORKFORCE BY PROVIDING INDUSTRY-DRIVEN CURRICULUM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,984,972ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,785,283RevenueAmt
DescPUBLICATIONS - SME INCORPORATES EDUCATION & TRAINING INTO EVERYTHING WE DO. SME MEDIA'S EDITORIAL CONTENT CALENDAR SCHEDULES A THEME FOR EACH MONTH WHICH IS SELECTED TO ENHANCE THE KNOWLEDGE IN A PARTICULAR ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE. THE SCHEDULE OF MONTHLY THEMES CORRELATES WITH THE APPROPRIATE UPCOMING CONFERENCES OR TRADE SHOWS TO ROUND OUT THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. FOR EACH THEME, THE EDITOR AND STAFF OF SME MEDIA INTERVIEWS ORGANIZATIONS WITH PRODUCTS, SERVICES & NEW TECHNOLOGIES THAT HELP ADVANCE THE FEATURED ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE. MANY OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE EDITORIAL CONTENT OF THE MAGAZINES AND DIGITAL PRODUCTS, WHILE OTHERS ARE INVITED TO PLACE AN ADVERTISEMENT MEETING CERTAIN SPECIFICATIONS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF THE AUDIENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE FEATURED EDITORIAL CONTENT. THE SME MEDIA CONTENT IS OFTEN LINKED TO THE CONFERENCE OR TRADE SHOW THEME TO ADVANCE PROMOTE THE EVENT AND CORRESPONDING TOPIC. SME MEDIA PROVIDES TIMELY INFORMATION ABOUT EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES THROUGH ITS EDUCATIONAL CONTENT AND ADVERTISEMENTS. THE MAGAZINES AND DIGITAL PROPERTIES FURTHER SME'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING EDUCATION IN SUPPORT OF SME'S EXPOSITIONS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EVENTS. THE TOTAL PRINT AND DIGITAL AUDIENCE FOR SME MEDIA IN 2021 WAS 1,223,701 COPIES. SME MEDIA ALSO PROVIDES A WEEKLY E-NEWSLETTER WHICH FOCUSES ON OUR FOUR CORE DISCIPLINES: AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, ENERGY, MEDICAL AND MOTORIZED VECHICLES. THE CONTENT IS DELIVERED THROUGH A FULLY INTEGRATED MEDIA PORTFOLIO, WHICH MAKES INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN PRINT, ONLINE, EMAIL, MOBILE APPS, SOCIAL MEDIA AND WEBINARS. IN ADDITION, SME PUBLISHES THREE SCHOLARLY, PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS ON MANUFACTURING LETTERS, MANUFACTURING PROCESSES AND MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,440,603$64,950$837,450MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS - SME'S 13,316 MEMBERS ENGAGE WITH SME TO INSPIRE, PREPARE AND SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING. THIS ENGAGEMENT INCLUDES ONLINE, LOCAL AND NATIONAL NETWORKING; EVENT ATTENDANCE; CAREER DEVELOPMENT; VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP; PUBLICATIONS; AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. IN 2021, WE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO BENEFITS AND FEATURES, WHILE CREATING A DIVERSIFIED MEMBER PROFILE; ADDRESSING THE GROWING MANUFACTURING SKILLS GAP; IMPROVING COMPONENT SUPPORT; ENHANCING ONLINE COMMUNITIES; AND INCREASING THE SCOPE OF OUR MEMBERSHIP THROUGH CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBER SEGMENTS.
$1,496,576$1,496,576ENGINEERING EDUCATION GRANTS - THROUGH ITS GRANTS TO ITS SUBSIDIARY, THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION, AND OTHER GRANTS TO ITS CHAPTERS, SME INSPIRES YOUTH TO PURSUE CAREERS IN MANUFACTURING, SUPPORTS STUDENTS STUDYING FOR A CAREER IN AN ENGINEERING OR ENGINEERING RELATED FIELD THROUGH ITS PRIME (PARTNERSHIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS.)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,937,179TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,561,526TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$837,450TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,612,905TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee213EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG CONNOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHAEL D PACKER
PRESIDENT20.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE CHONG
PRESIDENT-ELECT10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W SCHLUSEMANN
VICE PRESIDENT10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT W HOWELL SR
SECRETARY10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON F EREVELLES
TREASURER10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA R TAYLOR
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M SMYTH
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT J WAVERING
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A ABELL
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDYE S BUCHANAN
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W IVESTER
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONNIE J LOVE
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN S PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLIG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR46.004.00Yes (X)$392,714$34,149$47,965
STAVROS PRAHALIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.000.00Yes (X)$481,610$0$57,373
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER46.004.00Yes (X)$301,825$26,246$43,590
JEANNINE KUNZ
VP OF TOOLING U - SME50.000.00$377,127$0$49,589Yes (X)
DAVID O'NEIL
VP OF ADVANCED MFG MEDIA50.000.00$325,839$0$31,637Yes (X)
ERICA CIUPAK
VP OF IT50.000.00$266,682$0$14,523Yes (X)
JOHN CATALANO
SENIOR DIRECTOR, FABTECH50.000.00$233,990$0$51,540Yes (X)
CHAD H SCHRON
SENIOR DIRECTOR, TU-SME50.000.00$302,427$0$45,041Yes (X)
KATHLEEN BORGULA
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.000.00$300,017$0$30,071Yes (X)
BRIAN HOGAN
NATIONAL ACCOUNT MANAGER50.000.00$195,479$0$35,423Yes (X)
JOHN HINDMAN
DIRECTOR, LEARNING & PERFORMANCE IMPROV50.000.00$208,581$0$29,864Yes (X)
SANDRA L BOUCKLEY
FORMER CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR46.004.00$278,038$24,177$7,063Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,664,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$84,572TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$443,679TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
FREEMAN
1600 VICEROY 100DALLASTX75235CONF & EXHIBIT SVCS$3,744,184
QUADGRAPHICS
700 BLACKHAWK DRIVEBURLINGTONWI53105PUBLISHING$798,643
GES CANADA
EVENT DECORATING$635,1595675 MCLAUGHLIN RDMISSISSAUGAONCAL5R 3K5
LEAD MARVELS INC
9100 NUGENT TRAILWEST PALM BEACHFL33411MARKETING SERVICES$433,100
XPERT TECHNOLOGIES INC
38765 MOUND RD - SUITE 102STERLING HGTSMI48310INTERNET SERVICE$381,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,450,120GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$177,548AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,627,668TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES541300$34,244,510$1,010,816$33,233,694
TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT611600$12,314,148$12,314,148
PUBLICATIONS/ADVERTISING511130$3,785,283$970,442$2,814,841
MEMBERSHIPS541900$837,450$837,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,181,391TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$963,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$963,924ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,055,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$801,983RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$253,749UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,178,143SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,178,143SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,178,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,178,143ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$214,280GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$64,734CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,546RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,156,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,084,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,068,590UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$40,375,761ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552,526TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552,526ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Program Services$4,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,703,276TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,638,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,249,935TotalAmt
Program Services$10,884,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,365,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$86,956TotalAmt
Program Services-$20,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$66,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,881,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395,703TotalAmt
Program Services$844,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,737TotalAmt
Program Services$77,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,715TotalAmt
Program Services$30,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,233TotalAmt
Management And General$78,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,909,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,738,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,171,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,054,229TotalAmt
Management And General$2,054,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,843TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,097,925TotalAmt
Program Services$324,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,910TotalAmt
Program Services$260,910ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,972,402TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,000TotalAmt
Program Services$972,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,730,132TotalAmt
Program Services$15,532,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,910TotalAmt
Program Services$25,910ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,253,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,585TotalAmt
Program Services$138,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRINTING AND PUBLISHING$821,779$821,779
MISCELLANEOUS$272,374$272,374
TAXES (FEDERAL AND STAT$25,195$25,195
BAD DEBT-$5,508-$5,508

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,775,104TotalAmt
Program Services$41,612,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,162,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,759BOYAmt
EOY$3,255,014EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,932,768BOYAmt
EOY$3,684,394EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,602BOYAmt
EOY$57,730EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,624,724LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,707,575LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,519,589BOYAmt
EOY$5,917,149EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,253,847BOYAmt
EOY$61,630,600EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,878BOYAmt
EOY$771,058EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,766BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,791,909BOYAmt
EOY$77,116,365EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,260,611BOYAmt
EOY$6,859,112EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,372,438BOYAmt
EOY$11,660,357EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,146,812BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,232,545BOYAmt
EOY$6,703,284EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,012,406BOYAmt
EOY$25,222,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,779,503BOYAmt
EOY$51,893,612EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,779,503BOYAmt
EOY$51,893,612EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,791,909BOYAmt
EOY$77,116,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,381,300ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$766,850NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,499,659OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,852CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$229CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,481,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,627,668CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,288,806TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,023,657CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,072,420CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,597,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,879,297CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,513,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$257,086,266TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,095,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,072,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$68,705,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,360,615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,140,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$265,375,072TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,184CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,001TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,061,992CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,189,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,356,421TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,617CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,681CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,062,691CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,190,796CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,361,422TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$254,013,650PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$786,219CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$580,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$762,468CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$834,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$963,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,927,283TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,490CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$331,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$435,512CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,073,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,285,401TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$858,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$951,637CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,094,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,270,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,037,778CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,212,684TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,954,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,024,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,799,797CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,630,790CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,178,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,587,756TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93530PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02290InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01820InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$643,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$226,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$417,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,737,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,001,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$736,124BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,243,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,479,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,763,897BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,917,149TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION & POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY$6,698,984
ACCRUED REBATES$4,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,703,284TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,376,055TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$766,850NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$766,850RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,142,905RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$64,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,499RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,156,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,761,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,734OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,734ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,696,871ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$78,233ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,775,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -64,734.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 64,734.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedEXPOSITIONSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,116,899RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees9SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,116,899SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,116,899TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE OF U.S.: SME PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO ITS U.S. AND FOREIGN CHAPTERS. THE AMOUNT OF THE ASSISTANCE IS CALCULATED BASED ON MEMBERSHIP RENEWALS FROM THAT CHAPTER. PAYMENTS ARE MADE ANNUALLY AND COMPLIANCE WITH REQUIREMENTS IS MONITORED AT REGULAR INTERVALS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER SUITE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN382746841RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,362,326CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$131,250NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCURRICULUMNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSME PROVIDES GRANTS TO THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (SME EF). THIS ORGANIZATION FURTHERS MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING EDUCATION THROUGH YOUTH PROGRAMS, SCHOLARSHIPS TO SELECTED STUDENTS, & GRANTS TO COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES. SME'S MANAGEMENT PARTICIPATES IN THE BUDGET SETTING PROCESS OF SME EF, ATTENDS SME EF BOARD MEETINGS, AND REVIEWS FINANCIAL INFORMATION ALLOWING OVERSIGHT OVER THE GRANT BY SME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STAVROS PRAHALIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$311,932$0$167,745$0$1,933$0$27,481$0$29,892$0$538,983$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLIG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$353,822$30,767$36,800$3,200$2,092$182$22,113$1,923$22,015$1,914$436,842$37,986$0$0
JEANNINE KUNZ
VP OF TOOLING U - SME$234,525$0$141,382$0$1,220$0$21,601$0$27,988$0$426,716$0$0$0
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$217,497$18,913$83,050$7,222$1,278$111$14,190$1,234$25,913$2,253$341,928$29,733$0$0
DAVID O'NEIL
VP OF ADVANCED MFG MEDIA$221,694$0$101,453$0$2,692$0$9,933$0$21,704$0$357,476$0$0$0
CHAD H SCHRON
SENIOR DIRECTOR, TU-SME$215,096$0$86,550$0$781$0$18,737$0$26,304$0$347,468$0$0$0
KATHLEEN BORGULA
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$204,976$0$94,304$0$737$0$27,873$0$2,198$0$330,088$0$0$0
SANDRA L BOUCKLEY
FORMER CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$184,879$16,076$92,000$8,000$1,159$101$6,072$528$426$37$284,536$24,742$0$0
JOHN CATALANO
SENIOR DIRECTOR, FABTECH$192,204$0$40,000$0$1,786$0$23,593$0$27,947$0$285,530$0$0$0
ERICA CIUPAK
VP OF IT$207,259$0$58,830$0$593$0$13,319$0$1,204$0$281,205$0$0$0
JOHN HINDMAN
DIRECTOR, LEARNING & PERFORMANCE IMP$208,286$0$0$0$295$0$8,566$0$21,298$0$238,445$0$0$0
BRIAN HOGAN
NATIONAL ACCOUNT MANAGER$85,691$0$109,183$0$605$0$11,074$0$24,349$0$230,902$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSME PAID BONUSES TO ITS MANAGEMENT. THE BONUSES WERE PARTLY BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PROJECT MANAGEMENT GOALS AND PARTLY UPON THE REVENUES OF SME. NO PORTION WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE NET EARNINGS OF SME OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SME HAS TWO DISTINCT CLASSES OF MEMBERS: SENIOR MEMBERS AND STUDENT MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SENIOR MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. STUDENT MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE ANY VOTING RIGHTS, EXCEPT THE RIGHT TO ELECT THEIR OWN OFFICERS WITHIN THEIR OWN STUDENT CHAPTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SENIOR MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS TO MAKE ANY CHANGES TO SME'S CONSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSME UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PERFORMED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF SME. WHEN THE RETURN WAS FINALIZED, IT WAS PRESENTED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW, WHERE ALL COMMENTS WERE ADDRESSED. THE RETURN WAS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHOSE RESPONSIBILITY IT IS TO REVIEW THE RETURN ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. COMMENTS WERE RECEIVED AND ADDRESSED AND THEN THE COMPLETED RETURN WAS SIGNED BY THE CFO. THE SIGNED RETURN WAS THEN SENT TO ALL THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT: SME MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, VOLUNTEERS AND EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY REQUIRES THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES BY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. EXCEPTIONS, IF ANY, ARE EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: BENCHMARK STUDIES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT. A THIRD PARTY PERFORMED AN INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT USING MULTIPLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. TARGET COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THESE BENCHMARK STUDIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. MERIT INCREASES ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT, BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNANCE DOCUMENT (WHICH INCLUDES SME'S CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND SME PROCEDURES), CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN UNFUNDED PENSION 2,468,767. REMEASUREMENT GAIN 30,892.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED IS THE TOTAL EMPLOYEE COUNT FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION. WHILE SME IS THE COMMON PAYMASTER FOR SME AND SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (SME EF), THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES DOES NOT INCLUDE THOSE WHO ONLY PERFORMED WORK FOR SME EF.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOOLING UNIVERSITY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13615 SUPERIOR AVENUE SUITE 4405AAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043592513EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$13,980,430TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$18,068,121EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER SUITE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
B$1,493,576CASH
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
D$396,326CASH
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
O$1,114,133CASH
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Q$71,418CASH