O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- O S JOHNSON SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY (EIN 24-0795439)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202223199349317832
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T14:18:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 231144520 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIT WELLER & BAKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO LIBERTY PL 50 S 16TH ST STE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2900 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191022529 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240795439 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHNSON COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOHN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Foreign Phone | 8002 | ForeignPhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3427 NORTH MAIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18508 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATIE LEONARD EDD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATIE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | LEONARD EDD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRISON PEREIRA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00746867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159798800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATIE LEONARD EDD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3427 NORTH MAIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18508 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,624,985 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JOHNSON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 190 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,573,421 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,745,319 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,946,716 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,335,418 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $188,799 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $321,844 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $45,063 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $92,498 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,753,999 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,495,079 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $776,677 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,202,146 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,515,913 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,850,806 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $281,057 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,349,493 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,703,487 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,642,083 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,756,439 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,111,916 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,738,640 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,842,461 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,244,832 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,284,574 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,993,324 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,557,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,251,508 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JOHNSON COLLEGE PROVIDES REAL-WORLD, HANDS-ON LEARNING IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT AND PREPARES GRADUATES TO ENTER INTO OR ADVANCE IN THEIR CAREERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,295,889 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,202,146 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,335,418 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TODAY APPROXIMATELY 550 STUDENTS PURSUE DEGREES IN 17 DIFFERENT TRADE, TECHNICAL OR CLINICAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PROGRAMS IN BUSINESS, CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN, ELECTRONIC AND INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH SCIENCE, ANIMAL SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION. THE COLLEGE'S THIRTEEN BUILDINGS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, GYMNASIUM, PHYSICAL FITNESS CENTER, CLASSROOMS,LABORATORIES AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE COLLEGE HAS PARTNERED WITH INDUSTRY AND CURRENTLY HAS 10 LAB LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT LACKAWANNA AND LUZERNE COUNTIES WHERE LABS ARE TAUGHT ON THE SITE OF THE INDUSTRY PARTNER. THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS ENCOMPASSES 44 ACRES OF LAND IN SCRANTON, PENNSYLVANIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,295,889 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 190 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATHRYN LEONARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5703426404 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3427 NORTH MAIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18508 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J PATRICK DIETZ | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRIS E FENDROCK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICHOLAS J SCARNATO | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHELY H BECHAVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BOCHICCHIO JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM G BRACEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PAUL BUTCHKO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE COSTANZO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER P DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH S DURKIN PE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH F FASULA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CANDY J FRYE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN LEONARD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $204,152 | $0 | $35,554 | |
| MARIANNE GILMARTIN ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK KILYANEK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH KOLSOVSKY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET LIPPERINI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J PACYNA JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY JO PRENO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS R QUINNAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM BURKE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT STUDENT & A | 40.00 | $101,360 | $0 | $20,919 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $305,512 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $56,473 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENZABAR | |||||
| 101 HUNTINGTON AVENUE SUITE 2200 | BOSTON | PA | 02199 | EDUCATION SOFTWARE | $368,734 |
| POWER ENGINEERING CORPORATION | |||||
| 901 JUMPER ROAD | WILKESBARRE | PA | 18702 | HVAC SERVICE | $318,697 |
| SWEDA ADVERTISING | |||||
| 120 N ABINGTON RD | CLARKS GREEN | PA | 18411 | ADVERTISING | $316,152 |
| PEOPLES SECURITY BANK & TRUST | |||||
| 150 NORTH WASHINGTON AVENUE | SCRANTON | PA | 18503 | FINANCIAL SERVICES | $309,554 |
| SMART RECYCLING INC | |||||
| 1210 WHEELER AVE | DUNMORE | PA | 18510 | EXCAVATION SERVICES | $228,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $50,016 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $303,276 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,392,027 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $13,085 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,745,319 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $9,075,890 | $9,075,890 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAMS | 611710 | $259,528 | $259,528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,335,418 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $238,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $238,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $198,262 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $114,093 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,107 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $84,169 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,107 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,062 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $9,804 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $50,016 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $14,706 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,902 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BINGHAM TRUST | 611710 | $83,290 | $83,290 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 611710 | $14,110 | $14,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $97,400 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,495,079 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,335,418 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $414,342 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,202,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,502,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,320,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,060,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,397 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $444,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,488 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,030 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,772 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,618 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,125 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $886 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $857,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | $552,021 | $271,567 | $264,379 | $16,075 |
| BAD DEBT | $102,952 | $952 | $100,000 | $2,000 |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $17,421 | $17,421 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,756,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,295,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,179,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $281,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,187,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,220,567 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,700,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,446,502 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,062,225 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,267 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,654,571 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,973,819 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,039,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,680,752 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,283,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,373,077 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,842,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,244,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,213 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,615 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $467,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,993,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,996,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,434,039 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,561,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,817,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,557,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,251,508 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,842,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,244,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,738,640 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,045,019 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,084,613 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$765,919 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $170,489 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,148,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,116,411 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $15,422 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,113,736 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $160,956 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,084,613 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,174,940 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $150 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $94,349 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $153,028 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,116,411 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,067,167 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $690 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $239,526 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $132,443 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,174,940 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,728,062 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $72,657 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $51,247 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,752,472 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.32090 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31720 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.36190 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,284,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,216,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,067,948 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,214,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,757,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,457,139 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,140,665 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,140,665 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,680,752 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,436,994 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,045,019 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,706 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,030,313 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,467,307 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $27,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $27,772 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,495,079 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,743,373 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,706 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,706 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,728,667 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $27,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $27,772 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,756,439 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | GENERAL OR SPECIFIC PURPOSES AS STIPULATED BY THE DONORS ESTABLISHING THE FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED THE TAX POSITIONS FOR EACH OF THE OPEN TAX YEARS (2018-2020) OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COLLEGE'S 2021 TAX RETURN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 14,706. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENTS DIRECT EXPENSES 14,706. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS, AND COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PUBLIC STRESS THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF THE SCHOOL. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES VARIOUS GRANT FUNDING AND ASSISTANCE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ETC. WHICH FURTHER THE OVERALL EDUCATIONAL GOALS OF THE SCHOOL |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $59,820 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $50,016 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $9,804 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,323 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $4,970 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,413 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $59,820 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $50,016 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $9,804 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,323 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $4,970 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,413 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $14,706 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,902 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 500 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,202,146 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANTS ARE EXECUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH EACH RESPECTIVE GRANT AGREEMENT. THEY ARE RECONCILED MONTHLY AS PART OF OUR MONTH END CLOSE PROCEDURE. EACH GRANT IS REPORTED TO ITS RESPECTIVE AGENCY AS REQUIRED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT (I.E. MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, ONE TIME). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHRYN LEONARD | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $204,152 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,486 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $27,068 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $239,706 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEOPLES SECURITY BANK & TRUST COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BANK IN WHICH A BOARD MEMBER IS AN EMPLOYEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $309,554 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | FINANCIAL SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE IS CONSIDERED THE COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL PROCESS, INCLUDING PREPARATION AND FILING OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND THE COLLEGE'S SENIOR LEADERSHIP (EXECUTIVE COUNCIL). THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ROUTINELY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON DECISIONS RELATED TO THEIR CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | JOHNSON COLLEGE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS THE PRESIDENT'S EVALUATION. THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION IS SENT TO THE COMMITTEE IN MAY OF THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED: (1) THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FORM FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR. (2) PRESIDENT'S SELF-EVALUATION FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED. (3) PRESIDENT'S GOALS FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED WITH ACHIEVEMENTS ADDED. (4) PRESIDENT'S PROPOSED GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. (5) EVALUATION SUMMARY FROM PREVIOUS YEAR. THIS COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW THE INFORMATION AND COMPARABILITY DATA. THEY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD. IN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE FIRST MEETING OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR, THE CHAIRPERSON PRESENTS THE RESOLUTION FOR COMPENSATION AND BONUS. THIS INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT WHO IN TURN KEEPS A COPY ON FILE AND SEND THE INFORMATION TO THE COLLEGE'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. SURVEY DATA FROM LOCAL NONPROFIT COLLEGES IS GATHERED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED WITH THE PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON INTERNAL REVIEWS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |