STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 95-4067758)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202223199349328362
Schema version
2021v4.2
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T17:21:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954067758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ELIZABETH MEISLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH MEISLERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEISLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal K CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerJAMES MANGIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,640,929GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WELLCHILD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. JOHN'S PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE AS WELL AS ENABLING SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1182TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$24,700,858PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$48,866,322CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,363,654PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,773,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,381PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,071CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$99,102,893PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$134,640,929CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,550,557PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,242,632CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,507,866PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,862,546CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$376,668PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$451,708CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$832,502CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,967,941PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,454,452CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,403,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$128,011,338CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,699,861PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,629,591CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,019,151TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,103,042TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,743,058TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,351,787TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,276,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,751,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES BY DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND IMPACTING HEALTH AND SOCIAL POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$96,304,166ExpenseAmt
Revenue$71,189,259RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4A IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4A BY $32,298,422. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,203,475ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,928,599RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4B IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4B BY $1,431,151. COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE ORAL HEALTH CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS: X-RAYS, CLEANINGS AND EXAMS, FILLINGS, SEALANTS, FLUORIDE TREATMENT, PERIODONTAL TREATMENT, ORTHODONTIC SCREENINGS, AND DENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION. DENTAL SERVICES HAD 58,416 PATIENT VISITS IN 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,866,083ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,726,162RevenueAmt
DescTHE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4C IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4C BY $1,326,725. COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS INCLUDE: TESTING AND EVALUATION; CRISIS INTERVENTION COUNSELING; INDIVIDUAL, GROUP AND FAMILY PSYCHOTHERAPY; CASE MANAGEMENT; AND MEDICATION-ASSISTED THERAPY. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES HAD 15,650 PATIENT VISITS IN 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,921,061TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,242,632TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,929,516TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$116,294,785TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document345IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1182EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH MEISLERPersonNm
Phone3235411613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 W 58TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAMES MANGIA
CEO AND PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$742,464$0$14,047
ANITHA LAKSHMI MULLANGI
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0$399,578$0$23,814Yes (X)
MICHAEL BERAL
DIRECTOR OF DENTAL CLINIC40.00.0$310,930$0$14,047Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MEISLER
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$296,279$0$16,833
SUSHANT BANDARPALLE
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$276,807$0$14,067Yes (X)
ELENA FERNANDEZ
CHIEF OF PROGRAMS40.00.0$268,085$0$22,186Yes (X)
ROLANDO BARAHONA
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00.0$279,142$0$8,180Yes (X)
SAIFEI WU
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.00.0$258,290$0$21,894Yes (X)
MOHSEN JAMEI
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$253,759$0$24,600Yes (X)
CINDY NAKHLA
OB/GYN40.00.0$262,570$0$12,549Yes (X)
PADMA VENKATARAMAN
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN40.00.0$273,701$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW WELZENBACH
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$251,495$0$9,704Yes (X)
TIMOTHY NEIMAN
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00.0$250,791$0$8,786Yes (X)
SAGHAR SABER
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN40.00.0$236,771$0$8,216Yes (X)
MARIO CHAVEZ
DIRECTOR OF GOVT AFFAIRS40.00.0$212,833$0$8,180Yes (X)
ANA BARAHONA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00.0$194,617$0$8,180Yes (X)
BILL DAWE
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LILIA GARCIA
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEONOR GUZMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA ORTIZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA ESCAMILLA
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNA MIMI CHOI MD
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LIN TIEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CECILIA SIBLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA WEATHERSBY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARMEN J COLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER CALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,768,112TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$215,283TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K118IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AEROTEK INC
3689 COLLECTION CTR DRCHICAGOIL60693RECRUITMENT SERVICES$4,329,787
KADIMA SECURITY SERVICES INC
PO BOX 262056ENCINOCA91426SECURITY SERVICES$3,122,877
FOUNDATION LABORATORY
1716 WEST HOLT AVENUEPOMONACA917683333MEDICAL LAB SERVICES$2,107,503
KORE1 LLC
530 Technology Drive 150IRVINECA92618TEMPORARY STAFF SVCS$1,904,285
ECLINICAL WORKS LLC
PO BOX 847950BOSTONMA002847950BILLING SOFTWARE$1,267,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K88CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$41,489,892GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,376,430AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,572,467NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$48,866,322TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE624100$63,734,448$63,734,448
CAPITATION/PREMIUM REVENUE624100$20,607,011$20,607,011
OTHER REVENUE624100$1,119,869$1,119,869
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$312,208$312,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,773,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,071ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,640,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,773,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,071ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,242,632ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,631,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,590,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,040,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,465,354TotalAmt
Program Services$50,857,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,423,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,902FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,677TotalAmt
Program Services$630,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,330FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,631,341TotalAmt
Program Services$6,034,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$575,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,370FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,446,129TotalAmt
Program Services$4,017,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,110FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,165TotalAmt
Management And General$373,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,592TotalAmt
Management And General$92,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,708TotalAmt
Fundraising$451,708FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,707,953TotalAmt
Program Services$17,199,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,355,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,090FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,344TotalAmt
Program Services$260,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,195,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,858,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,736FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,130,541TotalAmt
Program Services$5,653,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,336,785TotalAmt
Program Services$6,798,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,149TotalAmt
Program Services$338,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,020,104TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$922FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,597TotalAmt
Program Services$20,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,967,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,792,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,484TotalAmt
Program Services$391,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$15,362,813$15,362,813
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$420,871$284,071$133,476$3,324
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$161,920$152,599$9,321
RECRUITING & RETENTION$85,708$85,708

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,011,338TotalAmt
Program Services$116,294,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,884,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$832,502FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,955,411BOYAmt
EOY$15,664,226EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,800,909BOYAmt
EOY$11,705,243EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,432,033BOYAmt
EOY$5,999,866EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,586,591BOYAmt
EOY$15,194,299EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,561BOYAmt
EOY$422,063EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,254BOYAmt
EOY$568,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,699,121LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,551,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,991,158BOYAmt
EOY$23,147,977EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,820,002BOYAmt
EOY$6,839,502EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,232BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,946EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,019,151BOYAmt
EOY$81,103,042EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,495,184BOYAmt
EOY$12,421,501EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,208BOYAmt
EOY$8EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,638,318BOYAmt
EOY$4,522,066EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,504,448BOYAmt
EOY$10,077,913EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,081,900BOYAmt
EOY$9,330,299EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,743,058BOYAmt
EOY$36,351,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,134,447BOYAmt
EOY$43,718,748EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,507EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,276,093BOYAmt
EOY$44,751,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,019,151BOYAmt
EOY$81,103,042EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,629,591ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$154,429PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,737,189CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,435,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,928,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,700,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,866,322CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,668,107TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,737,189CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,435,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,928,543CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,700,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,866,322CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,668,107TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$124,668,107PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$361,356TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$125,029,463TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$327,646,454GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99711PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99547PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA) AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC). A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINES 1(B) & (G)DIRECT CONTACT WITH LEGISLATORS: THE CEO ENGAGED REMOTELY WITH LAC DPH AND STATE GOVERNMENT REGARDING COVID PROGRESS UPDATES AND COVID-RELATED PATIENT ADVOCACY.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,948,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,948,376BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,635,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,054,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,580,724BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,772,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$744,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,027,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,275,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,752,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,523,214BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,067,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,067,685BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,147,977TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO 3RD PARTY PAYERS$5,917,799
CONTINGENT NOTE PAYABLE$3,412,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,330,299TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,807,039TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$211,400DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$4,793,393OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,004,793RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$130,802,246RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,838,683OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,838,683RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$134,640,929TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,222,738TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$211,400DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$211,400ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$128,011,338ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$128,011,338TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 4,793,393 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 3,838,683 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
KIMBERLEY SLEDER
GRANTMAKINGfalse$193,785
PRIYANTHIE DESILVA
GRANTMAKINGfalse$165,360
TINA CHRISTOPULOS
GRANTMAKINGfalse$92,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$451,708TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BLACK AIDS INSTITUTE
1833 WEST 8TH STREET SUITE 200LOS ANGELESCA90057954742741501(C)(3)$141,690SUPPORT
EAST VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
420 S GLENDORA AVENUEWEST COVINACA91790237068586501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
EL PROYECTO DEL BARRIO INC
8932 WOODMAN AVENUEARLETACA91331952662606501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
HOMIES UNIDOS INC
2105 BEVERLY BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90057954740768501(C)(3)$69,262SUPPORT
JWCH INSTITUTE INC
5650 JILLSON STREETCOMMERCECA90040952289916501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
PROGRAM FOR TORTURE VICTIMS
3550 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1906LOS ANGELESCA90010954492477501(C)(3)$76,109SUPPORT
SOUTH CENTRAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
4425 SOUTH CENTRAL AVELOS ANGELESCA90011953877793501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
SUNRISE COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER INC
2105 BEVERLY BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90057208444001501(C)(3)$42,907SUPPORT
THE ANTI-RECIDIVISM COALITION (ARC)
1320 E 7TH ST SUITE 260LOS ANGELESCA90021462140915501(C)(3)$151,981SUPPORT
THE CHILDREN'S CLINIC
701 EAST 28TH STREET SUITE 200LONG BEACHCA90806951643332501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
VENICE FAMILY CLINIC
604 ROSE AVEVENICECA90291952769432501(C)(3)$100,000SUPPORT
STRATEGIC ACTIONS FOR A JUST ECONOMY
152 WEST 32ND STREETLOS ANGELESCA90007931226092501(C)(3)$160,683SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING: CASH DONATIONS ARE MOSTLY MADE TO MEMBERS OF THE SOUTHSIDE COALITION, A GROUP OF NON-PROFITS WHICH RESIDE IN AND SERVE THE SOUTH LOS ANGELES POPULATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS MISSION ALIGNED ALLIANCES WITH SOUTHSIDE COALITION MEMBERS AND A FEW OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFITS, WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ALL ASPECTS OF CARE TO THE LOCAL POPULATION, INCLUDING PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE CARE AND ENABLING SERVICES. GRANTS WERE MADE TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: -SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER & COUNSELING FOR TRANSGENDER INDIVIDUALS -HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME LA COUNTY RESIDENTS -HIV & HIV CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES -UNACCOMPANIED MINORS -PATIENT ADVICE REGARDING IMMIGRATION, TENANT RIGHTS AND MEDI-CAL ENROLLMENT LEGAL ADVICE -CPSP HOME VISIT PILOT FOR POST NATAL CARE -TRANSGENDER SERVICES/VICTIM ADVOCATES CASE MANAGEMENT -PEDIATRIC SERVICES STRATEGIC ACTIONS FOR A JUST ECONOMY WAS PROVIDED FUNDS FOR LEGAL ADVOCACY FOR LOW-INCOME LA COUNTY RESIDENT HOUSING, IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANOTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES MANGIA
CEO AND PRESIDENT$452,464$0$290,000$0$0$0$5,867$0$8,180$0$756,511$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MEISLER
CFO$284,555$0$11,724$0$0$0$5,867$0$10,966$0$313,112$0$0$0
ANITHA LAKSHMI MULLANGI
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$399,578$0$0$0$0$0$5,867$0$17,947$0$423,392$0$0$0
MICHAEL BERAL
DIRECTOR OF DENTAL CLINIC$310,930$0$0$0$0$0$5,867$0$8,180$0$324,977$0$0$0
ROLANDO BARAHONA
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER$279,142$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,180$0$287,322$0$0$0
SUSHANT BANDARPALLE
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$276,807$0$0$0$0$0$5,851$0$8,216$0$290,874$0$0$0
ELENA FERNANDEZ
CHIEF OF PROGRAMS$268,085$0$0$0$0$0$5,867$0$16,319$0$290,271$0$0$0
MATTHEW WELZENBACH
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$251,495$0$0$0$0$0$9,704$0$0$0$261,199$0$0$0
TIMOTHY NEIMAN
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$250,791$0$0$0$0$0$606$0$8,180$0$259,577$0$0$0
MARIO CHAVEZ
DIRECTOR OF GOVT AFFAIRS$212,833$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,180$0$221,013$0$0$0
PADMA VENKATARAMAN
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN$273,701$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$273,701$0$0$0
CINDY NAKHLA
OB/GYN$262,570$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,549$0$275,119$0$0$0
MOHSEN JAMEI
PHYSICIAN$253,759$0$0$0$0$0$5,792$0$18,808$0$278,359$0$0$0
SAIFEI WU
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$258,290$0$0$0$0$0$5,344$0$16,550$0$280,184$0$0$0
SAGHAR SABER
INTERNAL MEDICINE PHYSICIAN$236,771$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,216$0$244,987$0$0$0
ANA BARAHONA
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$194,617$0$0$0$8,180$202,797$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONFIXED PAYMENTS: IN RECOGNITION OF NEARLY 25 YEARS OF SERVICE, THE BOARD APPROVED A CEO RETIREMENT PLAN IN LATE 2015 FOR FUTURE YEARS. THE BOARD USED SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF VARIOUS OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FOR COMPARISON TO ARRIVE AT A COMPETITIVE RETIREMENT PACKAGE. THIS AMOUNT WAS $190,000 AND INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, IN 2021 THE BOARD APPROVED A BONUS FOR THE CEO OF $100,000 RELATED TO A COVID-19 VACCINATION INITIATIVE PLUS INFUSION THERAPY, PAXLOVID, AND OTHER INITIATIVES. IN 2021, THE CFO RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON EXTRAORDINARY WORK AND EFFORTS IN DELIVERING NEARLY 400,000 COVID VACCINATIONS IN 2021, THE HIGHEST NUMBER FOR ANY FQHC IN THE UNITED STATES. THE CFO RECEIVED $10,000 (NET AFTER PAYROLL TAXES).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048TK36CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,469,514IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE EXISTING BONDS, LOWER INPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$600,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,469,514TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$164,878InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$174,251CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,025,385OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15665ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,996,829NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPPEDesc
Contribution634271ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$575,638NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS THE NUMBER OF UNITS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE MISSION OF ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH IS TO IMPROVE COMMUNITY HEALTH AND REDUCE HEALTH DISPARITIES BY DELIVERING HIGH QUALITY, COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND IMPACTING HEALTH AND SOCIAL POLICY. VISION STATEMENT: ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH WILL BE A LEADER, CATALYST, AND MODEL FOR THE BEST CARE; LONG-TERM COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENTS; AND SUSTAINABLE, HEALTH-ENHANCING SYSTEMS AND STRUCTURES IN LOS ANGELES. ST. JOHN'S IS AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT WAS FOUNDED IN 1964 AS A SMALL, VOLUNTEER-OPERATED PEDIATRIC CLINIC. OVER THE LAST FIVE DECADES, THE ORGANIZATION HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME ONE OF THE MOST SIGNIFICANT AND COMPREHENSIVE SAFETY-NET PROVIDERS IN LOS ANGELES COUNTY, PROVIDING CARE TO ALL LIFECYCLES. OUR NETWORK NOW INCLUDES TWENTY FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS THAT SPAN THE BREADTH OF CENTRAL AND SOUTH LOS ANGELES AND COMPTON. ST. JOHN'S PROVIDES PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES; OB/GYN CARE; STD, HIV AND HEPATITIS C SCREENING AND TREATMENT; PEP AND PREP SERVICES; HEALTH CARE PROGRAMMING FOR SPECIAL POPULATIONS THAT INCLUDE UNACCOMPANIED MINORS, TRANSGENDER ADULTS, REENTRY, RESIDENTS OF PUBLIC HOUSING, CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, AND CHILDREN AND ADULTS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS; HEALTH EDUCATION; OUTREACH; AND CASE MANAGEMENT FOR ALMOST 450,000 PATIENT VISITS EACH YEAR. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, ST. JOHN'S DELIVERS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES THAT ARE RESPONSIVE TO COMMUNITY NEEDS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4APROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS; WELL BABY AND CHILD EXAMS; IMMUNIZATIONS; ASTHMA CARE; SCREENING, TREATMENT AND MGT OF CHRONIC CONDITIONS; PHYSICAL EXAMS AND ROUTINE SCREENINGS; FAMILY PLANNING; PRENATAL AND POST DELIVERY CARE; STD, HIV, AND HCV SCREENING AND TREATMENT; DIABETIC CARE; ACUPUNCTURE; PODIATRY; DIAGNOSTIC AND LAB PROCEDURES; AND PHARMACY. MEDICAL SERVICES HAD 285,840 PATIENT VISITS IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: THE REVENUE REPORTED ON LINE 4D IS EXCLUSIVE OF GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE FROM PART VIII, LINE 1H IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTION. IF THE GRANT AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE WERE INCLUDED IN THE ALLOCATION, THE REVENUE REPORTED WOULD INCREASE LINE 4D BY $10,710,564. IN SUPPORT OF OUR PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, ST. JOHN'S OFFERS THE FOLLOWING ANCILLARY SERVICES: INSURANCE BENEFITS COUNSELING AND ENROLLMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, PARENTING WORKSHOPS, COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES, AND REENTRY SERVICES FOR FORMERLY INCARCERATED. THESE ANCILLARY SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 81,658 PATIENT VISITS IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT REVIEWED THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ST. JOHN'S COMMUNITY HEALTH DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL NOT PROFIT PERSONALLY FROM THEIR POSITION WITH ST. JOHN'S, AND SHALL NOT BRING THEIR INTERESTS INTO CONFLICT OR COMPETITION WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL INCLUDE ALL ACTUAL, APPARENT AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH YEAR, ALL ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBERS SHALL SUBMIT A STATEMENT TO THE BOARD DISCLOSING ALL ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, OR ENTERPRISES WHICH COULD BE CONSTRUED AS RELATED TO THE INTEREST OF ST. JOHN'S , IN WHICH THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBERS, OR PERSONS CLOSE TO HIM/HER, HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE/SHE SERVES AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ADVISOR. ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER AWARE OF ANY TRANSACTION OR CONTRACT BEING CONSIDERED BY ST. JOHN'S WHICH PUTS HIS/HER INTEREST IN POSSIBLE CONFLICT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERESTS SHALL NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE, OR OTHER DECISION MAKERS, OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT. THE MATERIAL FACTS AS TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER'S INTEREST SHALL BE FULLY DISCLOSED, AND SHALL BE PROMPTLY RECORDED IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MINUTES. ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER WITH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT MATTER. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH CONFLICT AND THAT THE ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER DID NOT VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE MATTER IN QUESTION. UPON BEING INFORMED OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF ANY ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER, NO OTHER ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER SHALL APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION UNLESS THAT ST. JOHN'S BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES, IN GOOD FAITH, THAT THE TRANSACTION IS JUST, REASONABLE AND FAVORABLE TO ST. JOHN'S. CORPORATE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO WAS REVIEWED IN 2016 BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, ZUEHLS LEGASPI, TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE INDEPENDENT FIRM CONDUCTED THEIR EVALUATION THROUGH CONSULTING SURVEYS OF INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY OF THE CENTER FOR NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT AND THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY FOR THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. IN ADDITION, RESEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ON SALARY RANGES AND PAY SCALES AT OTHER COMPARABLE COMMUNITY CLINIC OPERATIONS IN LOS ANGELES THROUGH FORM 990S AND INTERVIEWS. THE REVIEW WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OR VIA MAIL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY RELATIONSHIP: ROLANDO BARAHONA, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND ANA BARAHONA, KEY EMPLOYEE, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:9478777
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:6796111
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:LABORATORY FEES TOTAL FEES:2333050
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:RADIOLOGY FEES TOTAL FEES:100015