JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0098061)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202223209349300117
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T23:13:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850098061 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5057532105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ESPANOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87532 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL HASTINGS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5057532105 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHAEL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HASTINGS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL HASTINGS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ESPANOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87532 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,861,242 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.JEMEZCOOP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE POWER THROUGHOUT SERVICE AREAS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 126 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,579,444 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $48,157,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $89,683 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $59,040 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $193,483 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,631,039 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,862,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,848,005 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,456 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,407,875 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,463,101 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,795,412 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,525,932 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,203,287 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,992,489 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,340,677 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $855,516 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $131,345,600 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $130,164,432 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,183,597 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,549,253 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,162,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,615,179 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S VISION IS TO BE THE BEST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN NEW MEXICO, BASED ON PRICE SUSTOMER SERVICE, AND RELIABILITY THROUGH WHICH WE ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 31,459 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 171 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 126 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $42,146,475 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,331,458 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL HASTINGS GENERAL MANAGER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5057532105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19365 SR 84/285 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HERNANDEZ | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87537 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS TRUJILLO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| MANUEL BUSTOS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (AUG-DEC) | 9.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,117 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOLORES MCCOY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 6.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,336 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN RAMON VIGIL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,292 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.60 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,855 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUCAS CORDOVA JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.60 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,657 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE DURAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,092 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIAS CORIZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 1.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,924 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISSA MAESTAS-MULLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,496 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS GALLEGOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 6.40 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,046 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCELINA MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 3.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,924 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEO MARQUEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JULY) | 2.20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,489 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK R NARANJO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JULY) | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,367 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD TRUJILLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JULY) | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,046 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY JARAMILLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JULY) | 1.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,527 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HASTINGS | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 80.00 | Yes (X) | $141,286 | $0 | $21,534 | |||
| ERNESTO GONZALES | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER (JAN-APR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $83,548 | $0 | $331 | |||
| TERESA CHAVEZ | ||||||||
| CFO (JAN-FEB) | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $8,401 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS G ASTLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING/OPERATIONS | 75.00 | $105,988 | $0 | $26,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY VIGIL | ||||||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | 42.00 | $124,223 | $0 | $17,827 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARD BUSTOS | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 47.00 | $125,078 | $0 | $9,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $675,292 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,295 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4G ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| 1112 CR 17 | CLOVIS | NM | 88101 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $1,532,926 |
| FAMILY TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 1720 EDISON AVENUE | ALAMOSA | CO | 81101 | TREE TRIMMING | $472,159 |
| BRADBURY STAMM CONTRUCTION | |||||
| 7110 2ND ST NW | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87107 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $444,154 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | SOFTWARE & BILLING SERVICES | $343,996 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | TREE TRIMMING | $156,833 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $46,907,041 | $46,907,041 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $881,270 | $881,270 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $197,892 | $197,892 |
| WHEELING | 221000 | $171,723 | $171,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $48,157,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,040 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $13,237 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$8,437 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$8,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$8,437 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS | 221000 | $1,418,344 | $1,418,344 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $221,132 | $221,132 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,639,476 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,848,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $49,576,270 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $271,735 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,456 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,868 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,570,853 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,923 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,922 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,535 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,079,652 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,507,479 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $28,672,560 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $3,289,398 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $1,799,021 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $1,419,036 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,786 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,992,489 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,460,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,207,501 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,133,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,034,660 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,488,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,523,374 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,385 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,337,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,770,989 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $144,336,396 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,958,816 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,374,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,377,580 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,508,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,293,353 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,462,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,390,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,345,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,164,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,201,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,643,684 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,931,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,476,335 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,418,344 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,429,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,183,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,549,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,687 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,048,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,481,492 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,162,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,615,179 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,345,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,164,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $855,516 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$402,340 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $29,076 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $325,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $354,854 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $390,729 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,589,751 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,608,449 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,372,031 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,910,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,350,367 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $61,560,136 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,090,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,090,559 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,377,580 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-TSG&T | $22,260,121 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-COBANK | $215,191 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC | $286,282 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NMRECA | $23,900 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-SEDC | $271,257 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WUESC | $200,228 | C |
| MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES-CFC | $36,374 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $23,293,353 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULATORY ASSETS - PREPAID EASEMENTS | $3,067,237 |
| REGULATORY ASSETS - POWER SUPPLIER | $3,411,644 |
| ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE | $2,911,351 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,390,232 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $134,545 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $576,791 |
| OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $17,898 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - EASEMENTS | $1,700,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,429,234 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,848,005 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,848,005 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,848,005 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,992,489 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,992,489 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,992,489 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUINESS INCOME. THIS CODE SECTION PROVIDES THAT THE EXEMPT STATUS EXISTS ONLY IF 85% OF THE REVENUE CONSISTS OF AMOUNTS COLLECTED FROM MEMBERS FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF MEETING LOSSES AND EXPENSES. THE COOPERATIVE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10. WHILE THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE AND, WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL,STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2018. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL HASTINGS | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $131,077 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $10,209 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $10,404 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $11,130 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $162,820 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $855,516, WHICH IS THE EFFECT OF NET MARGINS OFFSETTING PRIOR YEAR LOSSES. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ 855,516 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ -0- TOTAL 2021 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 855,516 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON A DISTRICT BASIS AT THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEETINGS. THE MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON THE ONE "AT LARGE" TRUSTEE ON A COOPERATIVE WIDE BASIS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990, THEN PROVIDES A COPY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS DISQUALIFY A TRUSTEE FROM SERVING ON THE BOARD IF HE/SHE IS, IN ANY WAY, FINANCIALLY INTERESED IN A COMPETING ENTERPRISE OR A BUSINESS SELLING ELECTRIC ENERGY OR MAJOR SUPPLIES TO THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION DATA FOR GENERAL MANAGERS OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S GEOGRAPHIC REGION. ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S GEOGRAPHIC REGION. ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ADDDITIONALLY, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, BOARD POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY), AND THE MOST RECENT COMPLETED SET OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.JEMEZCOOP.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI AND VII: | THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH TRUSTEE WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG TRUSTEES, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS. IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. TRUSTEES MARQUEZ, NARANJO, H TRUJILLO, AND JARMILLO RETIRED FROM THE BOARD AND DID NOT COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THEREFORE, THEIR PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRE WAS RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2020 TO 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S SALARY AS DETERMINED UNDER THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ELIGIGLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) DEFERRED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11A: | THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT) ESTABLISHED THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) TO PROVIDE LOANS TO SMALL BUSINESSES AS A DIRECT INCENTIVE TO KEEP THEIR WORKERS ON THE PAYROLL. THE LOANS ARE FORGIVEN IF ALL EMPLOYEE RETENTION CRITERIA ARE MET AND THE FUNDS ARE USED FOR ELIGIBLE EXPENSES. DURING 2020, THE COOPERATIVE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A LOAN OF $1,418,344. AFTER FULFILLING THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM, THE COOPERATIVE APPLIED FOR AND WAS GRANTED LOAN FORGIVENESS. BECAUSE THE NATURE OF THE PROGRAM IS COMPRISED OF A BONA FIDE LOAN FOLLOWED BY LOAN FORGIVENESS, THE AMOUNT FORGIVEN WAS RECORDED AS INCOME. ALTHOUGH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PPP LOANS THAT ARE FORGIVEN MAY BE REPORTED ON LINE 1E AS CONTRIBUTIONS FROM A GOVERNMENTAL UNIT, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CHOSEN TO REPORT THE PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS AS OTHER INCOME ON LINE 11A. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS USING THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE'S (RUS) PRESCRIBED UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 5,912,390 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (86,768) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (21,534) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 986,654 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 507,079 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 7,297,820 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,732,826 OFFICE SUPPLIES 40,383 OUTSIDE SERVICES 154,611 INJURIES & DAMAGES 210,949 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 328,114 DUPLICATE CHARGES (CREDIT) (120,595) MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,119,664 TRUSTEES 135,023 TRAININGS & MEETINGS 216,058 RATE RIDER 964,647 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 239,847 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,021,527 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (3,456) LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (86,768) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,291,938) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (349,967) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 3,289,398 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 15,796 TAXES 742,975 TRANSMISSION 15 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 758,786 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 710. CAPITAL CREDIT RECLASSIFICATION -289,194. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -113,856. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVE ON THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND FOR RECOMMENDING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PROCEDURES REMAINED UNCHANGED DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ESPANOLA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 87532 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237022094 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION | |
| Q | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |