STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HESSTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HESSTON COLLEGE (EIN 48-0548361)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-23
IRS object ID
202223279349300402
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-23T07:47:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480764317PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KNUDSEN MONROE & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1512 N MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP671142229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480548361EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HESSTON COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHESSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203278216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityHESSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP670622093ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA GEORGEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203278217PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLISAPersonFirstNm
Person LastGEORGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS D STAUFFERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00818871PTIN
Phone3162835366PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA GEORGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityHESSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP670622093ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,871,395GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HESSTON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATE A COLLEGE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee397TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers94TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,158,423PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,618,981CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,357,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,213,355CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$61,020PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$39,059CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,455,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,871,395CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,666,361PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,997,043CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,269,254PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,009,488CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$869PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,342CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$627,188CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,712,972PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,765,989CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,649,456PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,819,862CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$805,851PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,051,533CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,371,843TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,175,032TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,795,231TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,455,032TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,576,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,720,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHESSTON COLLEGE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SERVE MENNONITE CHURCH USA IN ITS EDUCATIONAL INTERESTS AND TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A COLLEGE FOR EDUCATIONAL, BENEVOLENT, CHARITABLE, AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,324,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,997,043GrantAmt
Revenue$12,175,006RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES, ROOM AND BOARD PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 340 STUDENTSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,324,467TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document503IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee397EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARL BRUBAKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6203278216PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 S COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHESSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP670629023ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KEN KABIRA
CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA STALTER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA BRUNK KUHNS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ROPP
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE ROTH-MULLET
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT GINGERICH
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARTH HAGUE
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM PENNER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAL GLEASON
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF WRIGHT
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER YODER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVANNIA GRABER
MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MANICKAM
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$143,316$0$32,080
LISA GEORGE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$80,681$0$19,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$223,997TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,052TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRESH IDEAS MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13220 VANDIVER DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENTServicesDesc
Compensation$485,621CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,519,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,099,731AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,618,981TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION / FEES611600$9,234,763$9,234,763
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$2,320,121$2,320,121
ORG ACTIVITIES / OTHER611710$658,471$620,122$38,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,213,355TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,059ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,871,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,175,006RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$77,408ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,997,043TotalAmt
Program Services$5,997,043ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,049TotalAmt
Management And General$276,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,343,321TotalAmt
Program Services$4,440,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$333,803FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,751TotalAmt
Program Services$188,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,028FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,643TotalAmt
Program Services$672,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,887FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,724TotalAmt
Program Services$303,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,536FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,670TotalAmt
Management And General$31,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,185TotalAmt
Management And General$14,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,735TotalAmt
Management And General$36,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,342TotalAmt
Fundraising$47,342FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,877TotalAmt
Program Services$218,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,191TotalAmt
Management And General$147,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,273TotalAmt
Program Services$368,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,869FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,059TotalAmt
Program Services$115,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,853FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,636TotalAmt
Program Services$295,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,560FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,733TotalAmt
Program Services$231,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,777FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,808TotalAmt
Program Services$3,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,474TotalAmt
Program Services$56,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,934TotalAmt
Management And General$33,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,316TotalAmt
Program Services$939,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,846FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,940TotalAmt
Program Services$148,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$959FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY & ACADEMIC$929,222$695,354$214,140$19,728
FOOD PURCHASES$254,015$254,015
AVIATION PROGRAM$247,373$247,373
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$166,548$148,260$18,288

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,819,862TotalAmt
Program Services$15,324,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,868,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627,188FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,114,736BOYAmt
EOY$6,790,260EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,793BOYAmt
EOY$150,187EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,739BOYAmt
EOY$99,705EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,015BOYAmt
EOY$342,914EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,794BOYAmt
EOY$62,986EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,106BOYAmt
EOY$133,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,924,728LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,287,479LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,303,497BOYAmt
EOY$22,637,249EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,809,002BOYAmt
EOY$14,930,538EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,928BOYAmt
EOY$22,928EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,227,233BOYAmt
EOY$2,004,780EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,371,843BOYAmt
EOY$47,175,032EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,116BOYAmt
EOY$422,627EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,250BOYAmt
EOY$284,634EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,435,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,619EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,465BOYAmt
EOY$241,895EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,166BOYAmt
EOY$315,257EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,231BOYAmt
EOY$2,455,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,234,662BOYAmt
EOY$24,440,355EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,341,950BOYAmt
EOY$20,279,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,576,612BOYAmt
EOY$44,720,000EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,371,843BOYAmt
EOY$47,175,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,051,533ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,887,359NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$20,786OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,292,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$796,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,897,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$382,637GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$255,484OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,552,861EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,583,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$437,589ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,831,765InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$346,141GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$214,220OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,292,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,874,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$471,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,241InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$290,207GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$496,827OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,583,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,193,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$440,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$569,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$270,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,058,168OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,874,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,924,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,167,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,008,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$209,746GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$696,198OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,193,869EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18719BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81281PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,067,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,067,258BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,617,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,834,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,782,785BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,211,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,453,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,758,854BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,352BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,637,249TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$15,586
U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE$189,671
CAPITAL LEASE$110,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$315,257TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,546,231TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,887,359NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$20,786OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,908,145RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,454,376RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,417,019OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,417,019RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,871,395TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,402,843TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,402,843ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,417,019OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,417,019ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,819,862TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD PRIMARILY TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS OR TO MAINTAIN FACILITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ANNUITY AND TRUST ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS -20,786.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,417,019.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,417,019.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CATALOG, RECRUITMENT MATERIALS, WEBSITE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HESSTON COLLEGE RECEIVES MONEY FROM FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GONSER GERBER ADVANCEMENT CONSULTANTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 LEGACY CIRCLE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60563ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING SERVICESActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$44,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$44,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$44,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$44,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS326$5,290,919
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS109$130,325
EDUCATION STABILIZATION FUND - EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS366$575,799

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHESSTON COLLEGE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID USING THE INFORMATION ON THE FAFSA FORM AS WELL AS OTHER APPLICATION MATERIALS COMPLETED FOR THEIR INSTITUTIONAL AID OFFERINGS. STUDENTS MUST MEET ALL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES TO RECEIVE FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING LOANS. SUCH GUIDELINES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, ATTENDANCE, NUMBER OF HOURS, AND A CLEAN FINANCIAL AID HISTORY. STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT-BASED AID AND SOME MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID. IN ADDITION TO BOTH NEED- AND MERIT-BASED QUALIFICATIONS, STUDENTS MUST MEET ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN AID ELEMENTS. ALL DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, ADMISSIONS STAFF, AND DEVELOPMENT/ADVANCEMENT STAFF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH MANICKAMPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,316BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,472DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,608NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,396TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN481233911BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-11-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION, REFUND BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,280,417RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$108,615IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,594,902CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,905,098OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WHICH DOES NOT INCLUDE THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE B. THE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD. THE VP OF FINANCE IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFICATION. AFTER THIS, THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD REGULARLY REVIEW ACTIVITY THAT MAY CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND SETS THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED ON REVIEW OF SALARIES AT OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN KANSAS AND AFFILIATIONS, TREND INFORMATION ON RECENT INCREASES FOR THE PRESIDENT, MANAGEMENT'S RECOMMENDATION OF COMPENSATION INCREASE FOR ALL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES AND UPCOMING BUDGET INFORMATION. BENEFITS ARE PER COLLEGE POLICY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND APPROVED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES, TRUSTS AND LIFE INCOME PLANS -20,786.