HESSTON COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HESSTON COLLEGE (EIN 48-0548361)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-23
- IRS object ID
- 202223279349300402
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-23T07:47:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 480764317 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KNUDSEN MONROE & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 512 N MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 671142229 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480548361 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HESSTON COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HESS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6203278216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HESSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 670622093 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA GEORGE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6203278217 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LISA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GEORGE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS D STAUFFER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00818871 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3162835366 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA GEORGE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HESSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 670622093 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,871,395 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HESSTON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE A COLLEGE THAT PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RELIGIOUS OPPORTUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 397 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 94 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,158,423 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,618,981 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,357,904 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,213,355 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$61,020 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $39,059 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,455,307 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,871,395 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,666,361 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,997,043 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,269,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,009,488 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $869 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $47,342 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $627,188 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,712,972 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,765,989 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,649,456 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,819,862 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $805,851 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,051,533 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,371,843 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,175,032 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,795,231 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,455,032 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,576,612 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,720,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HESSTON COLLEGE IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO SERVE MENNONITE CHURCH USA IN ITS EDUCATIONAL INTERESTS AND TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A COLLEGE FOR EDUCATIONAL, BENEVOLENT, CHARITABLE, AND RELIGIOUS PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,324,467 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,997,043 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,175,006 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, ROOM AND BOARD PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 340 STUDENTS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,324,467 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 503 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 397 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARL BRUBAKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6203278216 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 S COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HESSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 670629023 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN KABIRA | ||||||
| CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANITA STALTER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA BRUNK KUHNS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE ROPP | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUKE ROTH-MULLET | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DWIGHT GINGERICH | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARTH HAGUE | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM PENNER | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VAL GLEASON | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF WRIGHT | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER YODER | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IVANNIA GRABER | ||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH MANICKAM | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $143,316 | $0 | $32,080 | |
| LISA GEORGE | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $80,681 | $0 | $19,972 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $223,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,052 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRESH IDEAS MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3220 VANDIVER DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $485,621 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,519,250 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,099,731 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,618,981 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION / FEES | 611600 | $9,234,763 | $9,234,763 | |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $2,320,121 | $2,320,121 | |
| ORG ACTIVITIES / OTHER | 611710 | $658,471 | $620,122 | $38,349 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,213,355 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,059 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,871,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,175,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,408 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,997,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,997,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,049 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $276,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,343,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,440,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $568,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $333,803 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $672,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,536 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,670 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,342 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,342 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,560 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,777 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,934 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,092,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,846 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $959 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUXILIARY & ACADEMIC | $929,222 | $695,354 | $214,140 | $19,728 |
| FOOD PURCHASES | $254,015 | $254,015 | ||
| AVIATION PROGRAM | $247,373 | $247,373 | ||
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $166,548 | $148,260 | $18,288 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,819,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,324,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,868,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $627,188 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,114,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,790,260 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,187 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,705 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $538,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,914 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,986 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,485 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,924,728 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,287,479 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,303,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,637,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,809,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,930,538 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,928 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,227,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,004,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,371,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,175,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,627 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,634 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,190,619 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,895 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,257 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,795,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,455,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,234,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,440,355 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,341,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,279,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,576,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,720,000 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,371,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,175,032 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,051,533 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,887,359 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$20,786 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,292,007 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $796,008 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,897,033 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $382,637 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $255,484 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,552,861 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,583,014 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $437,589 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,831,765 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $346,141 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $214,220 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,292,007 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,874,289 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $471,518 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $290,207 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $496,827 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,583,014 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,193,869 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $440,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $569,005 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $270,898 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,058,168 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,874,289 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,924,179 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,167,255 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,008,379 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $209,746 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $696,198 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,193,869 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18719 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81281 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,067,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,067,258 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,617,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,834,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,782,785 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,211,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,453,020 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,758,854 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $28,352 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,637,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $15,586 |
| U.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLE | $189,671 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $110,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $315,257 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,546,231 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,887,359 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$20,786 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,908,145 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,454,376 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,417,019 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,417,019 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,871,395 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,402,843 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,402,843 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,417,019 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,417,019 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,819,862 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD PRIMARILY TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS OR TO MAINTAIN FACILITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ANNUITY AND TRUST ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS -20,786. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,417,019. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,417,019. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | CATALOG, RECRUITMENT MATERIALS, WEBSITE |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | HESSTON COLLEGE RECEIVES MONEY FROM FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR ITS STUDENTS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GONSER GERBER ADVANCEMENT CONSULTANTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 LEGACY CIRCLE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING SERVICES | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $44,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$44,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $44,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$44,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 326 | $5,290,919 |
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS | 109 | $130,325 |
| EDUCATION STABILIZATION FUND - EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS | 366 | $575,799 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HESSTON COLLEGE EVALUATES EACH STUDENT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE FINANCIAL AID USING THE INFORMATION ON THE FAFSA FORM AS WELL AS OTHER APPLICATION MATERIALS COMPLETED FOR THEIR INSTITUTIONAL AID OFFERINGS. STUDENTS MUST MEET ALL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES TO RECEIVE FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING LOANS. SUCH GUIDELINES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS, ATTENDANCE, NUMBER OF HOURS, AND A CLEAN FINANCIAL AID HISTORY. STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR MERIT-BASED AID AND SOME MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID. IN ADDITION TO BOTH NEED- AND MERIT-BASED QUALIFICATIONS, STUDENTS MUST MEET ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN AID ELEMENTS. ALL DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN CONJUNCTION WITH ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS, ATHLETIC DEPARTMENTS, ADMISSIONS STAFF, AND DEVELOPMENT/ADVANCEMENT STAFF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH MANICKAM | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $143,316 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,472 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $22,608 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,396 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 481233911 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2010-11-18 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $3,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION, REFUND BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,280,417 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $3,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $108,615 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $1,594,902 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $1,905,098 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WHICH DOES NOT INCLUDE THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE B. THE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE FULL BOARD. THE VP OF FINANCE IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFICATION. AFTER THIS, THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD REGULARLY REVIEW ACTIVITY THAT MAY CREATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND SETS THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. SALARY IS DETERMINED BASED ON REVIEW OF SALARIES AT OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS IN KANSAS AND AFFILIATIONS, TREND INFORMATION ON RECENT INCREASES FOR THE PRESIDENT, MANAGEMENT'S RECOMMENDATION OF COMPENSATION INCREASE FOR ALL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES AND UPCOMING BUDGET INFORMATION. BENEFITS ARE PER COLLEGE POLICY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND APPROVED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES, TRUSTS AND LIFE INCOME PLANS -20,786. |