STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HORIZON HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HORIZON HOUSE (EIN 91-0725802)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-14
IRS object ID
202232879349300048
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-14T11:54:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910725802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON HOUSEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063823721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINE SEYMOURPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063823721PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEYMOURPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonQI WEN LIANGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01270238PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR MICHAEL OSTREMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$147,458,037GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HORIZONHOUSE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPURPOSEFUL LIVING IN A DIVERSE COMMUNITY. USING THE POWER OF RESIDENT DRIVEN COMMUNITY TO ENHANCE WELLBEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee240TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$224,640TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$153,626NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,486,095PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,137,712CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,033,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,031,616CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,806,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,164,787CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$323,730PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$284,237CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,649,223PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,618,352CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$640,649PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$500,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,537,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,975,796CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$227,953CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,129,373PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,143,581CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,307,467PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,619,403CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,341,756PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,998,949CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,645,296TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$225,517,905TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$171,325,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$169,251,165TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,320,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,266,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPURPOSEFUL LIVING IN A DIVERSE COMMUNITY. USING THE POWER OF RESIDENT DRIVEN COMMUNITY TO ENHANCE WELLBEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,683,236ExpenseAmt
Grant$500,026GrantAmt
Revenue$32,031,616RevenueAmt
DescHORIZON HOUSE HAS A LONG-STANDING COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY. RESIDENTS, STAFF AND THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION GIVE TIME AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THOSE IN NEED. THIS SUPPORT IS OFFERED TO THOSE LIVING IN HORIZON HOUSE AND IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY. THE MISSION OF HORIZON HOUSE IS TO BE A DYNAMIC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO DIGNIFIED AGING, LIFE FULFILLMENT AND SERVICE TO THE BROADER COMMUNITY.HORIZON HOUSE, A NOT-FOR-PROFIT RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, WAS FOUNDED IN 1961, BECOMING THE FIRST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN DOWNTOWN SEATTLE. FOUNDING MEMBERS WERE CIVIC LEADERS AND MEMBERS OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST WHO ESTABLISHED A COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL JUSTICE, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY WHICH CONTINUES TO THIS DAY. HORIZON HOUSE IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WITH 378 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 90 ASSISTED LIVING HEALTH CARE APARTMENTS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 540 RESIDENTS AT HORIZON HOUSE AND A STAFF OF 193. COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDE WELLNESS/EXERCISE, REHABILITATION THERAPY, HOME CARE, AND ASSISTED AND NURSING CARE IN ADDITION TO EDUCATIONAL CLASSES AND MANY SOCIAL AND CULTURAL EVENTS.HORIZON HOUSE IS GOVERNED BY A 10 TO 15-MEMBER BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO SERVES WITHOUT COMPENSATION. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF MEN AND WOMEN WITH PROFESSIONAL EXPERTISE IN THE LEADERSHIP AND OPERATIONAL AREAS OF HORIZON HOUSE. A THREE-MEMBER EXECUTIVE TEAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATIVE LEADERSHIP OF HORIZON HOUSE.EXAMPLES OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITYSOME HIGHLIGHTS FROM 2021 INCLUDE:- CHARITABLE CARE FOR RESIDENTS UNABLE TO PAY IN THE AMOUNT OF $406,798 ENABLING THEM TO REMAIN AT HORIZON HOUSE AND ELIMINATING THE NEED FOR GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE AND SUBSIDIES. DISTRIBUTION OF $2,200 TO EMPLOYEES IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE AND $37,828 TO 23 EMPLOYEES FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THESE DISTRIBUTIONS ARE FUNDED BY OUR GENEROUS DONORS CONSISTING OF RESIDENTS, FAMILIES, VENDORS AND STAFF.- DONATIONS TO COMMUNITY NOT-FOR-PROFIT GROUPS IN HONOR OF DECEASED HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENTS FOR A TOTAL OF $1,200.- HORIZON HOUSE IS A MEMBER OF VARIOUS NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS INCLUDING THE COUNCIL OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES MINISTRIES OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, LEADINGAGE, FIRST HILL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION AND THE JIM ELLIS FREEWAY PARK ASSOCIATION. A COMMUNITY GRANTS PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS GRANTS AND DONATIONS FOR THEIR CHARITABLE WORK IN THE BROADER COMMUNITY IN THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $52,000.- VOLUNTEER HOURS DONATED BY HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENTS TO COMMUNITY NON-PROFITS INCLUDE SIMONS HOUSE AND SYLVIA'S PLACE PLYMOUTH HOUSING, SEWING AND KNITTING FOR HARBORVIEW AND PLYMOUTH HOUSING AND FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY BOOK CART. DUE TO COVID-19 AND SAFETY FOR OUR RESIDENTS MANY VOLUNTEERING SERVICES WAS CANCELED. 2021 TOTAL DONATED DOLLARS:$446,826 IN CHARITABLE DOLLARS (RESIDENT CARE, EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATIONAL GRANTS)$53,200 (COMMUNITY GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS, MEMORIAL GIFTS)$500,026 TOTALDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,683,236TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee240EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTINE SEYMOURBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063823721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TOM GARLAND
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN L BRAND
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MECHAM
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB GEORGE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID OKIMOTO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX TIBBETTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN CORRISTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DUFFY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM YEARBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD ZEITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER SHAPIRO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SOUTHERTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R MICHAEL OSTREM
CEO50.00$425,798$0$25,509Yes (X)
CHRISTINE SEYMOUR
CFO50.00$215,044$0$10,768Yes (X)
LAURI WARFIELD-LARSON
COO50.00$228,417$0$25,669Yes (X)
DAVID ELI LEMANSKI
DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION50.00$168,503$0$18,016Yes (X)
BRENDA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$163,929$0$12,359Yes (X)
SENAN BAINI
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT CARE50.00$149,029$0$17,284Yes (X)
BRIAN LEVITT
DIRECTOR OF IT50.00$158,836$0$9,931Yes (X)
DONNA TUFTS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING50.00$141,432$0$13,382Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,650,988TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,918TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANDERSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF WA LLC
6712 N CUTTER CIRCLEPORTLANDOR97217GENERAL CONTRACTOR$3,523,750
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS INC
400 NORTHRIDGE ROADSANDY SPRINGSGA30350FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$2,240,099
TWB ENTERPRISES INC
201 16TH ST SEAUBURNWA98002GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,943,300
MATHEW THOMAS PARSONS (MTP)
3401 25 AVE W G521SEATTLEWA98199GENERAL CONTRACTOR$986,903
CHOICE RENOVATIONS LLC
900 MERIDIAN E SUITE 19-445MILTONWA38354GENERAL CONTRACTOR$863,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,169,526GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$968,186AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,332NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,137,712TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENCE FEES623990$13,104,464$13,104,464
HEALTH CARE PROGRAM623990$8,762,104$8,762,104
ENTRANCE FEES623990$7,376,089$7,376,089
DIETARY722320$1,491,863$1,491,863
OTHER ANCILLARY SERVICES900099$1,297,096$1,297,096
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,031,616TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,369,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,369,542ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,634,930SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$97,791,337SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,348OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,843,593SecuritiesAmt
Other-$48,348OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,795,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,795,245ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RENTAL SERVICES812900$224,640$224,640
GROUP RETRO PROGRAM REFUND900099$45,481$45,481
FORFEITURES - WAITLIST900099$14,116$14,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$284,237OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,618,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,031,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$224,640UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,224,384ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,200TotalAmt
Program Services$53,200ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,826TotalAmt
Program Services$446,826ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,205TotalAmt
Program Services$200,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$719,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,291FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,137,331TotalAmt
Program Services$9,344,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,670,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,781FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,638TotalAmt
Program Services$260,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,491FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,518,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,389,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,244FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,425TotalAmt
Program Services$935,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,686FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,796TotalAmt
Program Services$733,796ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,343TotalAmt
Management And General$86,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,985TotalAmt
Management And General$201,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,060TotalAmt
Management And General$122,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540,157TotalAmt
Program Services$855,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,904FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,555TotalAmt
Management And General$58,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$746FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,738TotalAmt
Program Services$892,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,349FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,880TotalAmt
Program Services$1,675,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,579FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,358TotalAmt
Program Services$46,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,263TotalAmt
Program Services$12,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,328,456TotalAmt
Program Services$3,306,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,952FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,843,318TotalAmt
Program Services$7,792,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,589FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,217TotalAmt
Program Services$582,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,286FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$1,059,752$1,059,752
BOND EXPENSE$82,778$82,778
OTHER TAXES$68,831$68,831
UBI TAX$28,000$28,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,022TotalAmt
Program Services$11,022ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,619,403TotalAmt
Program Services$29,683,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,708,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,953FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,622,121BOYAmt
EOY$13,602,710EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,931,723BOYAmt
EOY$4,856,278EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$288,515BOYAmt
EOY$350,729EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,249BOYAmt
EOY$47,784EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,207BOYAmt
EOY$511,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$204,457,304LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$96,478,084LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,044,856BOYAmt
EOY$107,979,220EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,821,449BOYAmt
EOY$97,869,876EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,176BOYAmt
EOY$300,158EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,645,296BOYAmt
EOY$225,517,905EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,248,241BOYAmt
EOY$6,458,660EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,591,989BOYAmt
EOY$82,904,670EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,419,393BOYAmt
EOY$79,024,773EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,904BOYAmt
EOY$468,846EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,500BOYAmt
EOY$394,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,325,027BOYAmt
EOY$169,251,165EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,535,218BOYAmt
EOY$27,175,548EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,785,051BOYAmt
EOY$29,091,192EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,320,269BOYAmt
EOY$56,266,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,645,296BOYAmt
EOY$225,517,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,998,949ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,052,478NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$565,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,638,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$880,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,486,095CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,137,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,708,445TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,155,842CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,077,881CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,040,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,033,027CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,031,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,338,690TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,510CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$15,510TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,736,628CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,716,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,921,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,519,122CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,169,328CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,062,645TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,500TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,500TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$166,975,145PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,679,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,688,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,726,798CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,862,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,369,542CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,326,379TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,037CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$121,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,626CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$431,808TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,730,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,718,067CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,803,120CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,983,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,523,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,758,187TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$313,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,090CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$655,915TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,780,929CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,505,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,842,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,595,466CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,752,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,476,747TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92520PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07070InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROUP RETRO REFUND - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 49,294. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 63,824. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 104,151. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 80,990. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 45,481. FORFEITED DEPOSITS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 14,429. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,128. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 14,402. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,100. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,116. INSURANCE SETTLEMENTS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 250,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$20,000RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$136,311AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,671,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$581,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,295,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$918,286GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$35,580AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,594,303EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,778,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,422ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,932,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$514,455GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$24,671,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,839,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$439,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,256,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$756,329GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$21,778,151EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,672,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,189,570ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,350,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$672,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,839,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,813,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,413ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,334,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$584,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,672,320EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,797,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,797,620BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,551,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,582,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,968,200BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,744,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,895,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,849,340BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,364,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,364,060BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,979,220TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - ASBESTOS$242,018
LONG TERM CARE INSURANCE INDEMNIFICATION$132,759
LEASE LIABILITY$19,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$394,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,037,015TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,052,478NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,052,478RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,089,493RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$122,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$406,798OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$528,859RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,618,352TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,090,544TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,090,544ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$122,061InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$406,798OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$528,859ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,619,403TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS WORKS OF ART ARE DISPLAYED PUBLICLY FOR RESIDENT AND GUEST ENJOYMENT.
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS HAVE FUNDS ON DEPOSIT WITH HORIZON HOUSE FOR PAYMENT OF MONTHLY FEES. THE DEPOSIT WAS FUNDED BY THE RESIDENT'S FAMILY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS BROKEN DOWN INTO TWO FUNDS, BASED ON DONOR INTENT. THE TWO AREAS OF USE ARE THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND AND THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED FUND. THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND IS USED TO SUPPORT RESIDENTS WHO HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES, BUT CONTINUE TO LIVE AT HORIZON HOUSE. THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED FUND IS TYPICALLY USED FOR RESIDENT ASSISTANCE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT GRANTS 406,798.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT GRANTS 406,798.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEWAY PARK NEIGHBORHOOD GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1705 PIKE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN911644211RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
RESIDENT ASSISTANCE7$406,798CREDITS TO MONTHLY STATEMENTS; DIRECT PAYMENTS TO PHARMACY AND HOME CARE AGENCY
EMPLOYEE EDUCATION23$37,828TUITION AND BOOKS FOR EMPLOYEE EDUCATION
EMERGENCY GRANTS5$2,200DIRECT PAYMENT TO EMPLOYEES FOR REIMBURSEMENT FOR EMERGENCY EXPENSES.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHORIZON HOUSE PROVIDES GRANT FUNDS TO RESIDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. RESIDENTS MAY APPLY FOR GRANTS ONLY ONCE THEY HAVE EXHAUSTED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MAY APPLY FOR EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE WITH PROOF OF ENROLLMENT, AND THESE GRANTS ARE APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR. LARGE GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PART OF THE COMMUNITY RELATIONS BUDGET. SMALLER GRANTS ARE GIVEN TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN MEMORY OF DECEASED RESIDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R MICHAEL OSTREM
CEO$338,698$0$87,100$0$0$0$13,000$0$12,509$0$451,307$0$0$0
LAURI WARFIELD-LARSON
COO$179,617$0$48,800$0$0$0$11,665$0$14,004$0$254,086$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SEYMOUR
CFO$173,527$0$41,517$0$0$0$10,421$0$347$0$225,812$0$0$0
DAVID ELI LEMANSKI
DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION$147,203$0$21,300$0$0$0$9,750$0$8,266$0$186,519$0$0$0
BRENDA THOMPSON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES$131,989$0$31,940$0$0$0$4,447$0$7,912$0$176,288$0$0$0
BRIAN LEVITT
DIRECTOR OF IT$144,036$0$14,800$0$0$0$9,573$0$358$0$168,767$0$0$0
SENAN BAINI
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT CARE$141,129$0$7,900$0$0$0$9,018$0$8,266$0$166,313$0$0$0
DONNA TUFTS
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$127,132$0$14,300$0$0$0$2,268$0$11,114$0$154,814$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP939783VX1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$82,564,395IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREDEEM 2014A AND 2014B INSURANCE AND PROCEEDS FOR PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,535,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$83,154,698TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,343,750IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,693,456CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$70,147,678OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01240PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.01940PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.03180TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 3 INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING AMOUNT OF NET PROCEEDS AND REALIZED GAINS/LOSSES: 2017: $(547,686) 2018: $544,412 2019: $885,843 2020: $(262,080) 2021: $(30,186) TOTAL PROCEEDS, GAINS, AND LOSSES INCLUDED ON PART II, LINE 3: $590,303 ISSUE PRICE: $82,564,395ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,332NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE HORIZON HOUSE RESIDENT COUNCIL APPOINTS 1 MEMBER EACH OF THE HORIZON HOUSE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS PROVIDED BY HORIZON HOUSE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXTERNAL CPAS TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS FILING OF THE RETURN TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH SCHEDULE B CONTRIBUTORS' NAMES REDACTED PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE LIST OF NAMES ARE REDACTED AS SOME CONTRIBUTORS WISH TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CODE OF CONDUCT DECLARATION. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES "ANY DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE PART OF ANY BOARD MEMBER MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND MADE A MATTER OF RECORD, EITHER THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OR WHEN THE INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION. ANY GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER HAVING A DUALITY OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON ANY MATTER SHOULD NOT VOTE OR USE HIS OR HER INFLUENCE ON THE MATTER, AND SUCH BOARD MEMBER SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING A QUORUM FOR THE MEETING. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHOULD REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE ABSTENTION OF VOTING AND THE QUORUM SITUATION."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AFOR DETERMINING THE 2021 COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, THE SERVICES OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS WERE RETAINED. THE CONSULTING FIRM COMPILES DATA FROM THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND CEOS OF LOCAL CCRCS AS WELL AS COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND SUBMITTED A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON THE ANALYSIS. THE EXECUTIVE TEAM OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATION AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORM 990 AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN THE ORGANIZATION'S LIBRARY OR BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S LIBRARY OR BY REQUEST.